Jump to content

Photo

130 XE - No Video Output / Boot Up


17 replies to this topic

#1 BeaglzNZ OFFLINE  

BeaglzNZ

    Space Invader

  • 16 posts
  • Location:Auckland, New Zealand

Posted Sat Mar 2, 2019 9:34 PM

I have picked up a 130 XE but I am not getting any video output (from the monitor socket).

 

Luckily most of the key ICs are socketed and the CPU has been tested and is working. I have dropped in a new ANTIC and GTIA but still getting no video output.

 

Have checked that there is 5v across Capacitor 2 and 5V also seems ok on the chips.

 

Unfortunately the memory chips are not socketed - would the computer still boot up if memory chips were faulty - would be surprised if they are all faulty. Using the on board memory test would identify problem chips.

 

Any suggestions on tracking down the culprit part(s) - capacitors look ok from a visual check. I know the keyboard isn't 100% but my other 130XE boots up without keyboard connected (alas its components are not socketed so cannot swap parts to eliminate the good from the bad).

 



#2 Nezgar OFFLINE  

Nezgar

    Stargunner

  • 1,807 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Sat Mar 2, 2019 9:50 PM

Any clicks or pops at least from the monitor audio out when turning on?
 
Yes bad memory could give you a black screen. Even if only 1 of the 8 chips are bad.
 
Are you able to swap the OS ROM? ( CO61598B ) Been some threads about those bad too recently.
 
Sys-Check 2 will confirm quickly for sure either of these issues if you have it...  (or something to consider) : http://atariage.com/...atch-available/

 

Replacement RAM is cheap, but it will be some work to replace since not socketed...

 

OS ROM can be replaced with a 27128 EPROM without modification.



#3 xrbrevin OFFLINE  

xrbrevin

    Moonsweeper

  • 365 posts
  • Mr Ziggy loves to extend the 1050 heatsink!
  • Location:NW England

Posted Sun Mar 3, 2019 3:50 PM

MT RAM chips often fail but i just picked up an 800XL with them in and it is a fully working machine (touch wood...)

+1 thumbs-up for Sys-check II - very useful for repairs and also has a RAM upgrade built in!


Edited by xrbrevin, Sun Mar 3, 2019 3:52 PM.


#4 BeaglzNZ OFFLINE  

BeaglzNZ

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Auckland, New Zealand

Posted Sun Mar 3, 2019 10:58 PM

Thanks for the tips so far - just need to get through the working week and have a look at it on the weekend. Cheers.



#5 xrbrevin OFFLINE  

xrbrevin

    Moonsweeper

  • 365 posts
  • Mr Ziggy loves to extend the 1050 heatsink!
  • Location:NW England

Posted Mon Mar 4, 2019 1:07 AM

if you have spare ram chips, you can piggyback them on the existing chips to diagnose a bad one(s).



#6 manterola OFFLINE  

manterola

    Moonsweeper

  • 340 posts
  • Location:Washington metropolitan area, USA

Posted Mon Mar 4, 2019 9:54 PM

Probably RAM. I just repaired an 800xl with soldered mt ram chips. I got 41256, 8 of them very cheap. I also cut the existing ram feet, destroying the Mt ram chips, that way is much easier to extract the chips.
I installed sockets and put the new NEC ram.. I crossed my fingers, and boom... It worked!!. Many here have mentioned that the most likely thing to fail are the MT ram chips.
After that I got a Rambo compatible PCB in oshpark and did the 256kb (quarter mega) ram expansion, but that is part of another story

#7 DavidMil OFFLINE  

DavidMil

    Dragonstomper

  • 823 posts
  • Location:Kingwood, Texas

Posted Mon Mar 4, 2019 11:10 PM

Does your 130XE try to access a floppy drive at boot up?  If you hold down the Start button when turning on the computer,

do you hear the long beep that tells you it's trying to load a tape?  These two tests can give you an idea of what is working

thereby narrowing the possible problems.

 

DavidMil



#8 BeaglzNZ OFFLINE  

BeaglzNZ

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Auckland, New Zealand

Posted Fri Mar 8, 2019 8:22 PM

So far I have swapped out the CPU, Antic, GTIA, PIA & Pokey with a working 800XL and they all work.

Tried piggy backing a memory chip but no difference.

Tried to burn a ROM onto a NEX 27128 but kept getting programming errors. No problems reading the blank chip.

Tried to read the original OS Rom but again getting 3 pins with errors.

 

Given it has zero video output could it be the MMU? 

 

Will look at getting a new 27128 and try programming that as a replacement ROM.



#9 Mq. OFFLINE  

Mq.

    Combat Commando

  • 9 posts
  • Location:Poznań, Poland

Posted Sat Mar 9, 2019 2:41 PM

If you have a black or red screen, then it could be some chip damaged. But if you have no video signal at all, then check 14MHz oscillator. I fixed two dead motherboards by replace oscillator.



#10 Nezgar OFFLINE  

Nezgar

    Stargunner

  • 1,807 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Sat Mar 9, 2019 3:31 PM

Will look at getting a new 27128 and try programming that as a replacement ROM.


If you have a 27256 or 27512 handy to test, you can repeat the same 16K 2 times or 4 times, respectively.

#11 xrbrevin OFFLINE  

xrbrevin

    Moonsweeper

  • 365 posts
  • Mr Ziggy loves to extend the 1050 heatsink!
  • Location:NW England

Posted Sat Mar 9, 2019 4:06 PM

you can burn an MMU chip using a GAL eprom (16V8 i think..)

its in the forums here, just do a search



#12 BeaglzNZ OFFLINE  

BeaglzNZ

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Auckland, New Zealand

Posted Fri Mar 15, 2019 7:40 PM

Tried to source some parts from Best Electronics but they have no CO70034 oscillators - bit of a long shot but does anyone have one available or suggest another supplier?

Tried using a logic probe on the memory but not 100% sure what I am looking for - have at least confirmed that the 5v supply is good to all chips. Could possibly be the MMU or Freddie chip (5v good as is ground).



#13 1050 OFFLINE  

1050

    Stargunner

  • 1,098 posts

Posted Fri Mar 15, 2019 9:19 PM

Mouser, but there is a 500
minimum order for $615 US and it' a 3.3 volt surface
mount chip.

https://www.mouser.c...qCHxcNd7YFfTw==

Alibaba
https://wtlcrystals....187576_MHz.html

Nothing else out there, best of luck.

#14 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • 7,584 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Fri Mar 15, 2019 9:25 PM

Tried to source some parts from Best Electronics but they have no CO70034 oscillators - bit of a long shot but does anyone have one available or suggest another supplier?

Tried using a logic probe on the memory but not 100% sure what I am looking for - have at least confirmed that the 5v supply is good to all chips. Could possibly be the MMU or Freddie chip (5v good as is ground).

Try asking AA user MacRorie (from the brewing academy) - he's selling parts to build complete Atari clones in PAL.  I'd guess he has a suitable replacement for you.



#15 Mq. OFFLINE  

Mq.

    Combat Commando

  • 9 posts
  • Location:Poznań, Poland

Posted Sat Mar 16, 2019 3:59 AM

Tried to source some parts from Best Electronics but they have no CO70034 oscillators - bit of a long shot but does anyone have one available or suggest another supplier?

Tried using a logic probe on the memory but not 100% sure what I am looking for - have at least confirmed that the 5v supply is good to all chips. Could possibly be the MMU or Freddie chip (5v good as is ground).

You have to looking for normal crystal 14,187576 and not for integrated oscillator/generator.
Anyway it's hard to find and buy it, then you should be sure it is damaged before you ride the long way round the world to find it:-)
You must to check it by oscilloscope or logic analyser or frequency meter. Just check if there is any clock signal around the Freddie chip.


#16 BeaglzNZ OFFLINE  

BeaglzNZ

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Auckland, New Zealand

Posted Sat Mar 16, 2019 7:53 PM

Any clicks or pops at least from the monitor audio out when turning on?
 
Yes bad memory could give you a black screen. Even if only 1 of the 8 chips are bad.
 
Are you able to swap the OS ROM? ( CO61598B ) Been some threads about those bad too recently.
 
Sys-Check 2 will confirm quickly for sure either of these issues if you have it...  (or something to consider) : http://atariage.com/...atch-available/

 

Replacement RAM is cheap, but it will be some work to replace since not socketed...

 

OS ROM can be replaced with a 27128 EPROM without modification.

 

If I get a Sys-Check II will it run the tests despite no video output - does it run off its own memory so in effect bypassing the computer memory for boot up? Not really keen on spending NZ$100 for something that isn't going to help me. Best Electronics also have a diagnostic cartridge but is limited to the 65/130xe but also tests some other things.



#17 Nezgar OFFLINE  

Nezgar

    Stargunner

  • 1,807 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Sat Mar 16, 2019 10:21 PM

If I get a Sys-Check II will it run the tests despite no video output - does it run off its own memory so in effect bypassing the computer memory for boot up? Not really keen on spending NZ$100 for something that isn't going to help me. Best Electronics also have a diagnostic cartridge but is limited to the 65/130xe but also tests some other things.

 

Sys-Check II indeed does much more than any diagnostic cart can, and has benefits even for working machines.

 

  • One DIP switch will disable the internal 64KB RAM and use the RAM on the sys-check instead, otherwise, it provides 512KB of extended RAM which can be used for RAMdisks, and 130XE style extended memory software (and modern demos)
  • Another DIP switch disables the internal OS, and another DIP switch selects between 1 of 4 programmed OS's on the Sys-Check.

So with it attached, you can immediately see if the rest of the system is working with RAM and OS are supplanted. If you get the tester showing on the screen, then you also know your  GTIA, ANTIC, and CPU are OK.  It will work on 600XL, 800XL, 800XE, 130XE, and 65XE with ECI port. (will not work on 65XE with no ECI, 1200XL, or XEGS)

 

Current manual with all the details is here: http://www.van-radec...-Check_V2_2.zip

Nir Dary did a youtube video:

 

Quoting the overview from the manual:

The Sys-Check V2.2 external device offers this major functions:

  1. Diagnostic tool for dead computers without the need to open the case
  2. External O.S. (operating system) switcher (up to four O.S. can be selected by user)
  3. You can also put any standard ROM or EPROM containing Atari O.S.(s) in the DIP socket at Sys-Check´s PCB
  4. External 512 KB Standard memory expansion using „RAMBO“ scheme
  5. All future updates of the diagnostic tools can be easily flashed into the Flashchip with an easy-to-use flashtool using your Atari XL or XE


#18 BeaglzNZ OFFLINE  

BeaglzNZ

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Auckland, New Zealand

Posted Mon Mar 18, 2019 9:40 PM

 

 

Sys-Check II indeed does much more than any diagnostic cart can, and has benefits even for working machines.

 

  • One DIP switch will disable the internal 64KB RAM and use the RAM on the sys-check instead, otherwise, it provides 512KB of extended RAM which can be used for RAMdisks, and 130XE style extended memory software (and modern demos)
  • Another DIP switch disables the internal OS, and another DIP switch selects between 1 of 4 programmed OS's on the Sys-Check.

So with it attached, you can immediately see if the rest of the system is working with RAM and OS are supplanted. If you get the tester showing on the screen, then you also know your  GTIA, ANTIC, and CPU are OK.  It will work on 600XL, 800XL, 800XE, 130XE, and 65XE with ECI port. (will not work on 65XE with no ECI, 1200XL, or XEGS)

 

Current manual with all the details is here: http://www.van-radec...-Check_V2_2.zip

Nir Dary did a youtube video:

 

Quoting the overview from the manual:

The Sys-Check V2.2 external device offers this major functions:

  1. Diagnostic tool for dead computers without the need to open the case
  2. External O.S. (operating system) switcher (up to four O.S. can be selected by user)
  3. You can also put any standard ROM or EPROM containing Atari O.S.(s) in the DIP socket at Sys-Check´s PCB
  4. External 512 KB Standard memory expansion using „RAMBO“ scheme
  5. All future updates of the diagnostic tools can be easily flashed into the Flashchip with an easy-to-use flashtool using your Atari XL or XE

 

 

Great stuff - so much for trying to save some money this year and not ordering retro stuff!






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users