Jump to content

Photo

Hooking up 2600 to old tv via switch box?


14 replies to this topic

#1 Johnrh OFFLINE  

Johnrh

    Star Raider

  • 60 posts
  • _Riding the wave_

Posted Mon Mar 25, 2019 9:31 AM

Hey Fellas, just bought an old tv and I am trying to hook up my Atari 2600 to it via a switch box but I’m only getting another type of static. When not connected the tv works fine and produces sound but I’m not able to get the Atari to show up on the tv. What I know: The 2600 works, and the switch box works. I’ve attached photos to see if I’ve done anything wrong.

 

Setup:

iKXA6nh.jpg

 

Tv model number:

oVVk5Mx.jpg

 

 

Tv with Atari off:

W1Cb4Zh.jpg

 

 

Tv with Atari on:

48Ks2ha.jpg



#2 sramirez2008 OFFLINE  

sramirez2008

    River Patroller

  • 2,885 posts
  • Stella Foreva
  • Location:Houston, TX

Posted Mon Mar 25, 2019 9:47 AM

Check the Channel Switch on the unit.  It might have been set to channel 2, vs. 3.  Depending on your unit, the Channel select switch may be on the rear or on the bottom of the unit.



#3 Johnrh OFFLINE  

Johnrh

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 60 posts
  • _Riding the wave_

Posted Mon Mar 25, 2019 9:51 AM

Check the Channel Switch on the unit.  It might have been set to channel 2, vs. 3.  Depending on your unit, the Channel select switch may be on the rear or on the bottom of the unit.

 

 

Yes the channel is set to 3 as the tv is, just odd that I’m getting no picture. Hopefully it’s not something more serious...



#4 sramirez2008 OFFLINE  

sramirez2008

    River Patroller

  • 2,885 posts
  • Stella Foreva
  • Location:Houston, TX

Posted Mon Mar 25, 2019 9:54 AM

Sorry I can't be of more help.  BTW, love your Galaga cocktail table. :thumbsup:



#5 H454 OFFLINE  

H454

    Dragonstomper

  • 518 posts
  • Location:Twin Cities, MN

Posted Tue Mar 26, 2019 2:15 AM

Some of the tvs like that have "fine tuning" knobs - the knurled inside the knob.

Does any thing else work on ch. 3?



#6 Johnrh OFFLINE  

Johnrh

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 60 posts
  • _Riding the wave_

Posted Tue Mar 26, 2019 10:19 AM

Sorry I can't be of more help.  BTW, love your Galaga cocktail table. :thumbsup:

 

 

Oh that’s fine I’m happy for any input! And thanks for the compliment I love being able to play Galaga at home!

 

 

Some of the tvs like that have "fine tuning" knobs - the knurled inside the knob.

Does any thing else work on ch. 3?

 

 

Sorry what sort of fine tuning knob do you mean? And I cannot pick up any channel or anything on channel 3 if that’s what you are talking about. 


Edited by Johnrh, Tue Mar 26, 2019 10:35 AM.


#7 -^CrožBow^- OFFLINE  

-^CrožBow^-

    Quadrunner

  • 7,109 posts
  • Collector of Fine Atari and Sega Antiquities!
  • Location:Ivory Tower, Fantasia (Oklahoma)

Posted Tue Mar 26, 2019 10:32 AM

 

 

Oh that’s fine I’m happy for any input! And that’s for the compliment I love being able to play Galaga at home!

 

 

 

 

Sorry what sort of fine tuning knob do you mean? And I cannot pick up any channel or anything on channel 3 if that’s what you are talking about. 

 

The knurled ring just under the turn lever is a fine adjustment knob that can be rotated as well. You have one on both the VHF and UHF knobs there. 

 

And if channel 3 fails, you can also try Channel 2 unless you still have a station broadcasing on that channel that you are able to pick up?

 

On the switchbox itself, make sure you push it all the way to Game/Computer. I've had some that would almost click into this position and not register until it was absolutely at the maximum.

 

Out of curiosity, how do you know for sure the 2600 and the switchbox are good? They work on another TV I'm guessing?


Edited by -^CrožBow^-, Tue Mar 26, 2019 10:37 AM.


#8 Johnrh OFFLINE  

Johnrh

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 60 posts
  • _Riding the wave_

Posted Tue Mar 26, 2019 10:36 AM

 

The knurled ring just under the turn lever is a fine adjustment knob that can be rotated as well. You have one on both the VHF and UHF knobs there. 

 

And if channel 3 fails, you can also try Channel 2 unless you still have a station broadcasing on that channel that you are able to pick up?

 

 

Oh damn your right! I was wondering why the inner rings free spun even when not changing channels, I’ll try adjusting those while it’s on later tonight.



#9 Johnrh OFFLINE  

Johnrh

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 60 posts
  • _Riding the wave_

Posted Tue Mar 26, 2019 12:45 PM

It was the fine tuning inner knob!

 

fPO16NN.jpg



#10 Johnrh OFFLINE  

Johnrh

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 60 posts
  • _Riding the wave_

Posted Tue Mar 26, 2019 12:46 PM

 

The knurled ring just under the turn lever is a fine adjustment knob that can be rotated as well. You have one on both the VHF and UHF knobs there. 

 

And if channel 3 fails, you can also try Channel 2 unless you still have a station broadcasing on that channel that you are able to pick up?

 

On the switchbox itself, make sure you push it all the way to Game/Computer. I've had some that would almost click into this position and not register until it was absolutely at the maximum.

 

Out of curiosity, how do you know for sure the 2600 and the switchbox are good? They work on another TV I'm guessing?

 

And yes they where both tested on another tv before hand. Thanks!



#11 sramirez2008 OFFLINE  

sramirez2008

    River Patroller

  • 2,885 posts
  • Stella Foreva
  • Location:Houston, TX

Posted Tue Mar 26, 2019 7:43 PM

It was the fine tuning inner knob!
 
fPO16NN.jpg


Sweet! Nearly brings a tear to my eye. It’s nice to see Atari hooked up to an old CRT via switchbox. :)

#12 Johnrh OFFLINE  

Johnrh

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 60 posts
  • _Riding the wave_

Posted Wed Mar 27, 2019 8:06 AM

Sweet! Nearly brings a tear to my eye. It’s nice to see Atari hooked up to an old CRT via switchbox. :)

 

 

Hopefully I can get a color one in the future but this is the most satisfying way to play for sure!



#13 Rom Collector OFFLINE  

Rom Collector

    Star Raider

  • 97 posts
  • Location:Missouri, USA

Posted Wed Mar 27, 2019 4:26 PM

You might also want to disconnect the second lug under the screw, to see if you get a better picture.

#14 nesmaniac OFFLINE  

nesmaniac

    Space Invader

  • 11 posts

Posted Thu Apr 4, 2019 5:15 PM

If you want a bit better picture get rid of the switch box and get a simple RF cylinder with the 2 screw tabs and screw a RF-F adapter onto the end and then your atari plug will run straight to that giving the best picture possible. Those switch boxes suck I stopped using them years ago after finding out about the simpler hookup method. Plus it makes hooking other systems up a breeze just switching out the one plug.



#15 RichG1972 OFFLINE  

RichG1972

    Dragonstomper

  • 697 posts
  • I've played Atari today.....have you?
  • Location:Cumberland Rhode Island

Posted Sat Apr 6, 2019 12:06 PM

 

 

Yes the channel is set to 3 as the tv is, just odd that I’m getting no picture. Hopefully it’s not something more serious...

Under the wire leads for the switch box, you have a single wire under those 2 in plce on the screw, take that one off leaving the 2 wires of the box attached, that might be creating the problem






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users