Jump to content

Photo

R3 working R4 not


5 replies to this topic

#1 Bikerbob OFFLINE  

Bikerbob

    Dragonstomper

  • 714 posts
  • Location:Mississauga ON Canada

Posted Thu Apr 4, 2019 11:08 PM

Hey people, have not gotten around to running R4 until tonight.

 

It would not make a connection to the AtariMax SIO2PC serial.

 

I did not remove R3 from the pc  running windows xp. So I run R3 and it works fine.

 

I do notice that R3 in a seperate dir does take the settings from the R3 install, so I assume they are using some common files in the user directory??

 

So, R3 working..same everything.. R4 not.. any ideas?

 

James



#2 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,930 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Fri Apr 5, 2019 12:25 AM

yeah, make a directory for r4 then copy r3 to it, then copy the r4 files into that directory as well... then run r4 from inside that directory... go to the options/settings and set it all up don't forget the edge setting....

 

give it a try, if it works, toggle the edge setting, if it still works you are golden....

 

then if you try an atx image and it doesn't work out try the edge toggle again.... if it works leave the setting that way for the future and enjoy! happy days are here again...


Edited by _The Doctor__, Fri Apr 5, 2019 12:27 AM.


#3 Bikerbob OFFLINE  

Bikerbob

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 714 posts
  • Location:Mississauga ON Canada

Posted Fri Apr 5, 2019 5:35 AM

Edge setting... ok.. never heard of that.

James

#4 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,930 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Fri Apr 5, 2019 8:52 AM

It determines if the serial port acts on the rising of falling edge of the rs232 signal... changed the timing a bit..


Edited by _The Doctor__, Fri Apr 5, 2019 8:53 AM.


#5 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 4,096 posts
  • broadway1.lorexddns.net 10001
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Fri Apr 5, 2019 7:28 PM

Attached is my full RespeQt folder. This one works GREAT for me.

Attached File  RespeQt-r4.zip   29.45MB   23 downloads

 

Edit: If there is any location depending stuff, I had this folder under C:\Program Files\


Edited by Kyle22, Fri Apr 5, 2019 7:31 PM.


#6 JoSch ONLINE  

JoSch

    Dragonstomper

  • 543 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Mon Apr 15, 2019 12:13 AM

Edge setting... ok.. never heard of that.

Did you get your installlation to work?





Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users