Jump to content

Photo

Is something wrong with MYTI99.COM?


8 replies to this topic

#1 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    Hexacorerunner

  • 13,924 posts
  • Location:82.102.25.76

Posted Sat Apr 6, 2019 10:13 PM

I tried Chatti, Chess and SNEK and all three failed to load. I was able to check my chess game with Stuart's Internet Browser though.

#2 wolhess OFFLINE  

wolhess

    Star Raider

  • 72 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Sun Apr 7, 2019 3:27 AM

The same thing happens to me!



#3 wolhess OFFLINE  

wolhess

    Star Raider

  • 72 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Sun Apr 7, 2019 3:39 AM

solved!

 

if you try to connect on a PC to HTTP://MYTI99.COMyou will get the following message:  

 

Please use www.myti99.com Instead

 

I configured the  URI Path in my Tipi system

to:

 

URI1=http://www.myti99.com

 

now all Tipi applications are working again.



#4 wolhess OFFLINE  

wolhess

    Star Raider

  • 72 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Sun Apr 7, 2019 3:49 AM

Hi Omega,

 

what you mentioned in your first post,
 
I just found out that the chess program can also be accessed through Stuart's TI Browser.
 
Wow, now we have two ways to the chess program.


#5 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    Hexacorerunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 13,924 posts
  • Location:82.102.25.76

Posted Sun Apr 7, 2019 6:57 AM

I actually prefer using Stuart's browser because I can use my mouse to make my moves. I just wish there was an easier way to load up the browser.

#6 globeron OFFLINE  

globeron

    Dragonstomper

  • 838 posts

Posted Sun Apr 7, 2019 8:53 AM

Luckily I came along this...was trying it and thought how come I forgot again how to use it....with www. It works agaian

#7 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    Hexacorerunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 13,924 posts
  • Location:82.102.25.76

Posted Sun Apr 7, 2019 3:14 PM

It took all of maybe 10 seconds to update my URI, so all is working again, but it looks like something has been changed in Chatti.  The dashed line separating the text entry field from the already posted messages gets over written and appears missing.



#8 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 4,336 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Sun Apr 7, 2019 4:20 PM

yes he changed the site so you HAVE to put www.  this is because of the browser inserting www all the time 

 

Greg



#9 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    Hexacorerunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 13,924 posts
  • Location:82.102.25.76

Posted Tue Apr 9, 2019 6:00 PM

I really wish the TIPI chess site would show the users men at the bottom of the screen, no matter the color the player is.  I was in a hurry earlier today and made a totally boneheaded move because I mixed up players due to me being on top.  :mad:






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users