Jump to content

Photo

Disabling RAM disk in MyDOS 4.55 Beta 4


7 replies to this topic

#1 6BQ5 OFFLINE  

6BQ5

    Moonsweeper

  • 287 posts
  • Location:Minden, NV

Posted Sun Apr 14, 2019 11:54 AM

Is it possible to disable the RAM disk in MyDOS 4.55 Beta 4? I don't have any RAM disk AR[x] file yet Drive 8: still comes up as RAM disk. It can't seem to be removed even when running through the drive configuration.

 

Thanks! :)



#2 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,834 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Sun Apr 14, 2019 12:37 PM

option 'S' then ENTER the option 'H' then drive '1'

 

ReBoot and Ramdisk will be gone.



#3 6BQ5 OFFLINE  

6BQ5

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 287 posts
  • Location:Minden, NV

Posted Sun Apr 14, 2019 2:01 PM

Seems to have worked! Thanks! :)

 

Now I have to confess now why I wanted to disable it. I tried running a file version of MULE from Homesoft and it didn't seem to work. After a few boot-toots it stopped. I thought maybe the RAM disk was the reason. Seems like the file version of MULE still wont load. :(



#4 rdea6 OFFLINE  

rdea6

    River Patroller

  • 2,834 posts
  • Location:Arizona USA

Posted Sun Apr 14, 2019 3:46 PM

Attached File  MULE.XEX   56.9KB   11 downloads

 

I have found this version to work okay for me.  I have even put it into an AtariMax Cartridge and played it.  I am a single player and it is much more fun with two or more players.

 



#5 toddtmw ONLINE  

toddtmw

    Dragonstomper

  • 630 posts
  • Location:Cincinnati, Ohio

Posted Sun Apr 14, 2019 4:30 PM

Seems to have worked! Thanks! :)
 
Now I have to confess now why I wanted to disable it. I tried running a file version of MULE from Homesoft and it didn't seem to work. After a few boot-toots it stopped. I thought maybe the RAM disk was the reason. Seems like the file version of MULE still wont load. :(


Boot toots!
Hahahaha!

#6 6BQ5 OFFLINE  

6BQ5

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 287 posts
  • Location:Minden, NV

Posted Sun Apr 14, 2019 5:08 PM

attachicon.gifMULE.XEX

 

I have found this version to work okay for me.  I have even put it into an AtariMax Cartridge and played it.  I am a single player and it is much more fun with two or more players.

 

 

Thanks! I'll give this a try later tonight!

 

Boot toots!
Hahahaha!

 

;)  :D

 

I know there's got to be an official name for these sounds. What are they?



#7 toddtmw ONLINE  

toddtmw

    Dragonstomper

  • 630 posts
  • Location:Cincinnati, Ohio

Posted Sun Apr 14, 2019 5:52 PM

I like boot toots!

#8 kheller2 OFFLINE  

kheller2

    Stargunner

  • 1,375 posts
  • Location:PA, USA

Posted Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:25 AM

I think I came up with Full Atari Reboot Tones. Boot toots sounds more fun.




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users