Jump to content

Photo

SIO2SD Usage Questions


8 replies to this topic

#1 gs80065xe OFFLINE  

gs80065xe

    Space Invader

  • 38 posts

Posted Tue Apr 16, 2019 9:40 AM

Yesterday I received my SIO2SD from Lotharek. Wish I had gone that route 5 years ago. I've watched his video on how to use it. But one question I have is, there a way once a program is loaded to get back to its DOS menu without turning the Atari off and on again?



#2 Nezgar OFFLINE  

Nezgar

    Stargunner

  • 1,969 posts
  • Location:Saskatchewan Canada

Posted Tue Apr 16, 2019 11:59 AM

One way is a patched OS ROM in the Atari that has a cold reset key combination, such HiassofT's (Shift-Reset). Then you get native Highspeed SIO too.

https://www.horus.co.../atari/#hipatch

There is a pre-made XL/XE rev 2 OS with this patch, as well as a fast FP math patch here:
http://atariage.com/...-2#entry3944284

#3 gs80065xe OFFLINE  

gs80065xe

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 38 posts

Posted Fri Apr 26, 2019 9:10 PM

I have a few more questions/issues. My machine has a toggle switch to switch between the stock ROM and the OmniView 256. The SIO2SD loads with both selected. But it either freezes after displaying the menu. But no keys work when using the OmniView ROM. The OmnieView is a modified 400/800 RevB ROM.

I was trying to use that ROM because the APX game Galahad and the Holy Grail frequently crashes on the XE ROM. Some research suggested using a translator disk to fix that. I dont have it. So I tried the built in ROM.

#4 ACML OFFLINE  

ACML

    Dragonstomper

  • 931 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Fri Apr 26, 2019 11:49 PM

for an Atari 400/800 based OS, try turning OFF the TOP DRIVE option on the SIO2SD



#5 Nezgar OFFLINE  

Nezgar

    Stargunner

  • 1,969 posts
  • Location:Saskatchewan Canada

Posted Sat Apr 27, 2019 11:37 AM

There are many Translator disks on the Internet Archive, here's one:
https://archive.org/...b_misc_transxl2

Put the ATR disk image on your SIO2SD.



#6 SS OFFLINE  

SS

    Quadrunner

  • 6,321 posts
  • Location:Lehigh Valley, Pennsylvania

Posted Sat Apr 27, 2019 1:52 PM

I am not 100% sure about OmniView but the SIO2SD onscreen menu will not work with the normal loader files on 400/800 OSb. If you turn off the auto menu loader though and mount the ATR onto D1, you should be able to boot it like you would a normal floppy disk.

#7 ACML OFFLINE  

ACML

    Dragonstomper

  • 931 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Sat Apr 27, 2019 4:27 PM

Turn off Top Drive and use this older menu loader for a 400/800

Attached File  sio2sd_v2.2.xex   4.56KB   2 downloads

Attached File  sio2sd_v2.5.xex   1.95KB   3 downloads



#8 gs80065xe OFFLINE  

gs80065xe

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 38 posts

Posted Sat Apr 27, 2019 5:21 PM

Turning off top drive didnt help. But I changed to not load the menu every time. Set D1 as the default drive. Loaded Galahad into D1. Turned off and on. Booted it with the 400/800 OmniView 256 rom. Loaded perfectly. And no more constant game crashing when I or a Knight is killed. Thanks for the suggestions everyone.

#9 SS OFFLINE  

SS

    Quadrunner

  • 6,321 posts
  • Location:Lehigh Valley, Pennsylvania

Posted Sat Apr 27, 2019 8:31 PM

I changed to not load the menu every time. Set D1 as the default drive. Loaded Galahad into D1. Turned off and on. Booted it with the 400/800 OmniView 256 rom. Loaded perfectly.


This is the exact reason that I have my SIO2SD set to not load the menu by default; I often switch my U1MB to run OSb or sometimes even OSa. When I do want to menu to load, I just hold down the SHIFT button on the SIO2SD device to boot to the menu screen.




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users