Jump to content

Photo

Replacement power supply for 600XL


7 replies to this topic

#1 jowi OFFLINE  

jowi

    Chopper Commander

  • 176 posts
  • Location:Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Posted Sun Apr 21, 2019 6:09 AM

I bought a stock 5V/3A power supply, cut off the connector, and replaced the connector with the 7pins DIN plug, and soldered the 5V and ground according to the schematic... 

First i measured the existing DIN plug to see if the schematic was correct (which it was). Also measured the new power supply, all ok.

 

But... once i plug in the new power supply... nothing. 600XL won't power on... what am i missing?

Attached Thumbnails

  • 600xl_8.png

Edited by jowi, Sun Apr 21, 2019 6:10 AM.


#2 DrVenkman ONLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 4,081 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Sun Apr 21, 2019 6:40 AM

Um, that schematic is for a video DIN (which doesnt even exist on NTSC 600XLs).

EDIT: The DIN is for the power, the entire rest of the schematic appears to be for A/V.

Edited by DrVenkman, Sun Apr 21, 2019 7:08 AM.


#3 Rybags ONLINE  

Rybags

    Gridrunner

  • 16,144 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Sun Apr 21, 2019 6:49 AM

Only 2 pins are used by the stock male plug from PSU that I have so you'd need to ensure you've got that right, especially the positive.



#4 jowi OFFLINE  

jowi

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 176 posts
  • Location:Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Posted Sun Apr 21, 2019 6:55 AM

Um, that schematic is for a video DIN (which doesnt even exist on NTSC 600XLs).

Eeeh no? The upper left part, where it say's POWER ON, and where the different 5V are distributed... Or am i really that stupid?



#5 DrVenkman ONLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 4,081 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Sun Apr 21, 2019 7:11 AM

Eeeh no? The upper left part, where it say's POWER ON, and where the different 5V are distributed... Or am i really that stupid?


Nope, I was incorrect. I was distracted by the fact that 80% of that schematic is for A/V components. Gah, I hate the Sobola schematics. So poorly organized ...

Anyway, as Rybags said, you really only need one ground and one +5V pin to power the machine. Additional pins just ensure better contact really.

That said, are you sure you have the orientation of the DIN correct? Is the schematic from the pin side or the solder side of the jack, for instance?

#6 jowi OFFLINE  

jowi

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 176 posts
  • Location:Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Posted Sun Apr 21, 2019 7:47 AM

Oh damn i must be getting dementia or something. Even though i measured everything twice, i did manage to switch GND and 5V on the DIN plug... so stupid. Anyway, it works now :)


Edited by jowi, Sun Apr 21, 2019 7:47 AM.


#7 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,930 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Sun Apr 21, 2019 11:53 AM

and it didn't fry, that's a good thing wow...



#8 jowi OFFLINE  

jowi

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 176 posts
  • Location:Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Posted Mon Apr 22, 2019 2:18 AM

Yeah i was lucky i guess... very, very stupid mistake.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users