Jump to content

Photo

Bad lag/glitching while playing 2 player Atari Karts?


14 replies to this topic

#1 sdamike OFFLINE  

sdamike

    Star Raider

  • 81 posts
  • Location:Warsaw, NY

Posted Tue Apr 23, 2019 12:51 PM

I finally got a copy of Atari Karts, but while playing 2 player split screen with my GF, there is some terrible lag like while we were both turning or there is alot of action. Im not sure if lag is the best way to describe it but there is some graphical glitches going on and major losses of detail everything just got blurry kind of. Like unplayable. Im assuming this isnt normal? I tried to find some youtube videos of 2 player footage and I only found one video, but in that video I didnt see any laggy / slowdown/blur at all and it was on a genuine system. Otherwise my jaguar hasn't had a problem playing anything at all, including some 2 player rebooteroids and burnout just a couple days ago. Just wondering, anyone else experience this, or is this game messed up? I will add that the box and manual appear to have gotten wet as some point, so not sure if the cart did too? I'd appreciate any input, thanks!



#2 sdamike OFFLINE  

sdamike

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 81 posts
  • Location:Warsaw, NY

Posted Tue Apr 23, 2019 6:12 PM

Here is a terrible video I took real quick with my phone resting on my chair, the glitching will get a lot worse but I was trying to keep the video as short as possible and it does do it towards the end, enough to give a idea of what is going on

Attached Files



#3 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    RAPTOR Wrangler

  • 5,862 posts
  • reBOOTed
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Tue Apr 23, 2019 6:57 PM

Is that being upscaled? if so, probably whatever is doing that.



#4 sdamike OFFLINE  

sdamike

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 81 posts
  • Location:Warsaw, NY

Posted Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:02 PM

Is that being upscaled? if so, probably whatever is doing that.

 

Just thru a ossc, which has never given me any problems on anything I have ever thrown at it. Zero problems with any other jaguar games on the same system, neo geo, snes, genesis, 3do, saturn, etc..


Edited by sdamike, Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:05 PM.


#5 ZylonBane OFFLINE  

ZylonBane

    River Patroller

  • 3,970 posts
  • Location:KC, KS, USA

Posted Tue Apr 23, 2019 10:00 PM

I'm just trying to wrap my head around the fact that someone actually attached a QuickTime file instead of posting a YouTube link.

/checks calendar to see if it's 20 years ago

#6 sdamike OFFLINE  

sdamike

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 81 posts
  • Location:Warsaw, NY

Posted Tue Apr 23, 2019 10:48 PM

I'm just trying to wrap my head around the fact that someone actually attached a QuickTime file instead of posting a YouTube link./checks calendar to see if it's 20 years ago


Helpful, thanks.

#7 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    RAPTOR Wrangler

  • 5,862 posts
  • reBOOTed
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Tue Apr 23, 2019 11:03 PM

I'm just trying to wrap my head around the fact that someone actually attached a QuickTime file instead of posting a YouTube link.

/checks calendar to see if it's 20 years ago

 

It is for Apple users ;) Always behind the times...



#8 save2600 ONLINE  

save2600

    Quadrunner

  • 15,726 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin

Posted Wed Apr 24, 2019 6:08 AM

That video file doesn't even open or play on my iPad running the latest iOS. :(

But yeah, it's more than likely your converter. You're asking a lot of it, trying to keep up with the silky smooth frame rate, 16.8 million colors, 64-bitz and all. :grin:

Try hooking your Jaguar directly to the TV without the scan converter if you can, or better yet, try hooking it to a CRT TV or monitor...

#9 orpheuswaking OFFLINE  

orpheuswaking

    Quadrunner

  • 5,833 posts
  • 1088XLD in progress
  • Location:Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Posted Wed Apr 24, 2019 7:23 AM

 

Just thru a ossc, which has never given me any problems on anything I have ever thrown at it. Zero problems with any other jaguar games on the same system, neo geo, snes, genesis, 3do, saturn, etc..

 

Run it without and see if you still get the same lag



#10 sdamike OFFLINE  

sdamike

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 81 posts
  • Location:Warsaw, NY

Posted Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:16 AM

Well, sorry about the video, I took it with my iphone and attached it to the message so I have no idea what format that is by default

I will try it with out the ossc and post back



#11 sdamike OFFLINE  

sdamike

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 81 posts
  • Location:Warsaw, NY

Posted Sat Apr 27, 2019 1:09 PM

Plays fine on a CRT...I dont get it, does the OSSC have a jaguar problem? Just for shits and grins to see if the ossc is shitting the bed, I played galactic attack on saturn for like a hour thru the same ossc with zero issue. Strange.



#12 Gummy Bear OFFLINE  

Gummy Bear

    Dragonstomper

  • 876 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Sat Apr 27, 2019 3:52 PM

My Jag works fine with my OSSC.
You sure you haven't screwed with the settings or anything?
Are you running a 50 or 60hz Jag?

#13 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    Quadrunner

  • 5,222 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Sat Apr 27, 2019 5:21 PM

If you have your in game music on turn it off, that's what I did when I play in two player mode.   



#14 sdamike OFFLINE  

sdamike

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 81 posts
  • Location:Warsaw, NY

Posted Mon Apr 29, 2019 5:29 PM

If you have your in game music on turn it off, that's what I did when I play in two player mode.   

Just curious, did you do that because of lag or glitching?


In reply to Gummy Bear- Other than line mode and scan lines I haven't messed with anything on the ossc. I did also try another jag console and it made no difference. 



#15 walter_J64bit OFFLINE  

walter_J64bit

    Quadrunner

  • 5,222 posts
  • Location:Goldsboro NC

Posted Tue Apr 30, 2019 5:07 AM

Just curious, did you do that because of lag or glitching?


In reply to Gummy Bear- Other than line mode and scan lines I haven't messed with anything on the ossc. I did also try another jag console and it made no difference. 

Most Jag games aren't optimized like they should be and they were rushed just to get them out the door, CF is the best example of this. Atari didn't treat there game developers with any respect to being with.  :spidey:    






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users