Jump to content

Photo

Problem running SAMS TI-Nopoly on console

SAMS Classic 99 TI-Nopoly

10 replies to this topic

#1 twoodland OFFLINE  

twoodland

    Moonsweeper

  • 277 posts
  • Location:Delaware, OH

Posted Thu May 2, 2019 6:29 AM

Good day everyone.  I need your help!  What am I doing wrong?
 
Goal: To play TI-Nopoly on real iron.
 
Issue: Loading EA5 "ABOOT" on Classic 99 loads menu option E "TI-Nopoly".  Loading the same file from the TI Console does not load option E.
 
Hypothesis:  The AEMS boot script is not finding the SAMS memory.
 
CFG: TI-99/4A console w/Speech Synth, PEB (FlexCable Interface, TI32K, TIRS232, TIPI-PEB, SAMS 1024K, TIDisk Controller)
 
Attachments:
 
Files in Directory:
Attached File  Files.JPG   65.39KB   2 downloads
 
Classic 99 Screen Shot 1:
Attached File  C99S1.JPG   37.68KB   2 downloads
 
Classic 99 Screen Shot 2:
Attached File  C99S2.JPG   29.7KB   2 downloads
 
Real Iron Screen Shot 1:
Attached File  RIS1.jpg   140.72KB   2 downloads
 
Real Iron Screen Shot 2:
Attached File  RIS2.jpg   116.48KB   2 downloads


#2 Asmusr OFFLINE  

Asmusr

    River Patroller

  • 3,144 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted Thu May 2, 2019 9:36 AM

Have you tried if other SAMS software is working? Dungeons of Asgard, for instance.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  DOA.dsk   180KB   5 downloads


#3 twoodland OFFLINE  

twoodland

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 277 posts
  • Location:Delaware, OH

Posted Thu May 2, 2019 9:49 AM

Have you tried if other SAMS software is working? Dungeons of Asgard, for instance.

 

Asmusr,

 

Yes. I typically run RXB's "In The Dark" game:

 

Attached File  InTheDarkIntro.PNG   11.09KB   2 downloads

 

And just tried "Dungeons Of Asgard".  Thank you so much!!!

 

Attached File  DOA.JPG   72.93KB   3 downloads



#4 adamantyr ONLINE  

adamantyr

    Stargunner

  • 1,523 posts

Posted Thu May 2, 2019 10:16 AM

Does DOA use ABOOT, or it's own custom loader?



#5 Asmusr OFFLINE  

Asmusr

    River Patroller

  • 3,144 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted Thu May 2, 2019 11:02 AM

Does DOA use ABOOT, or it's own custom loader?

 

It's a custom loader.



#6 RXB OFFLINE  

RXB

    River Patroller

  • 3,600 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Washington, USA

Posted Thu May 2, 2019 2:19 PM

Does DOA use ABOOT, or it's own custom loader?

ABOOT is a good menu program but I do not know if anyone fixed the issue of the address it starts in a XB cart or RXB or SXB as it ignores the Random Number Generator and non standard start of cart.

 

FW had the same issue why every XB game ran from FW always used the same exact random numbers., you never got random results ever.

 

Also it did not initialize all of XB variables or clear all of them, thus a very small number of XB programs crahsed, specially in RXB as it used odd address that

 

was not supposed to be the starting point of XB GPL code.

 

GROM ADDRESS >633B is the start address supposed to be used in any XB cart. If I remember (I could be wrong) ABOOT and FW and MENU were using >63D3


Edited by RXB, Thu May 2, 2019 2:20 PM.


#7 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • 5,664 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Thu May 2, 2019 11:44 PM

I have to note I don't know very much about the ABOOT and the AEMSSYS boot script - but did you try looking at the latter to see if there is any hard-coded paths that don't apply to your machine?

#8 atrax27407 OFFLINE  

atrax27407

    Stargunner

  • 1,272 posts

Posted Fri May 3, 2019 4:23 AM

It is probably an error in AEMSSYS not pointing to the correct pathname. Give us a look at your AEMSSYS file. 



#9 twoodland OFFLINE  

twoodland

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 277 posts
  • Location:Delaware, OH

Posted Fri May 3, 2019 4:24 AM

Success!  Thanks to all of you for your help!  It ended up being a simple issue that I had overlooked.  If you look at my files screenshot. The AEMSSYS script file has the Attibute of "Classic".  I converted this file to TIFILES and it loaded on the console.  I feel embarrassed, but am very thankful for your input.  



#10 twoodland OFFLINE  

twoodland

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 277 posts
  • Location:Delaware, OH

Posted Fri May 3, 2019 4:28 AM

It is probably an error in AEMSSYS not pointing to the correct pathname. Give us a look at your AEMSSYS file. 

atrax27407 FYI here is the contents of the AEMSSYS file.  Last night I noticed that it had the attribute of "Classic" so I converted it to TIFILES format using Ti99Dir and it the console was able to read the file

 

*
* AEMS Boot Script
*
RAM 1024
*
SW99
MENU DSK1.TIN_A,'TI-Nopoly'
*
......................


#11 Tursi OFFLINE  

Tursi

    Quadrunner

  • 5,664 posts
  • HarmlessLion
  • Location:BUR

Posted Sat May 4, 2019 6:48 AM

Success!  Thanks to all of you for your help!  It ended up being a simple issue that I had overlooked.  If you look at my files screenshot. The AEMSSYS script file has the Attibute of "Classic".  I converted this file to TIFILES and it loaded on the console.  I feel embarrassed, but am very thankful for your input.


Grr, I asked Fred not to do that... it's not a Classic99 file, it's a corrupted file header.

Oh well, glad you found the issue!! :)





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: SAMS, Classic 99, TI-Nopoly

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users