Jump to content

Photo

Force Command : kinda like command.com from 1985


36 replies to this topic

#26 jedimatt42 OFFLINE  

jedimatt42

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,023 posts
  • Location:Beaverton, OR

Posted Sun May 12, 2019 9:06 PM

CALL justs opens a D/V80 file and iterates through each line executing the commands within (with a little extra handling for RESET in order to GOTO a backward reference)

TIPI allows anything using record style D/V 80 I/O to open for INPUT a file hosted at a URL with either http or https by using the device PI. That can be the 'type' command in Force Command, the 'call' command in Force Command, or the Load command in Edit1, or some BASIC program if you like.

However, in Force Command you cannot
call RS232
because I only look at device service routines with names that the code thinks are filesystems.

There is a bug, in that I left out 'DSK.' :( I want to add that back in...

Other TIPI tricks include
type PI.CONFIG
and
type PI.STATUS
(probably worked in 4A/DOS also...)

----

I have put more time in this weekend updating the project wiki on github. https://github.com/j...att42/fcmd/wiki, including more details on the main page in the cartridges section.

I'll finish creating pages for the remaining commands this week, but I believe the fundamental concepts are covered with examples.

-M@

#27 jedimatt42 OFFLINE  

jedimatt42

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,023 posts
  • Location:Beaverton, OR

Posted Sun May 12, 2019 9:08 PM

When the need for feature creep sets in... "TIME" would be a nice addition to the command set.  I'd like to eventually add the current TIME/DATE to my AUTOCMD bootup screen sometime in the future.


For griggles, (giggles and grins) try:
type PI.CLOCK
You'll have to reboot afterwards... ( I have filed a complaint with the author: https://github.com/j...t42/fcmd/issues )

-M@

#28 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    Hexacorerunner

  • 14,009 posts
  • Location:82.102.25.76

Posted Sun May 12, 2019 9:16 PM

For griggles, (giggles and grins) try:

type PI.CLOCK
You'll have to reboot afterwards... ( I have filed a complaint with the author: https://github.com/j...t42/fcmd/issues )

-M@

 

 

Nope, nothing.   

 

** EDIT **

After putting CALL in front of PI.CLOCK it worked.  I see what you mean about re-booting.  Interestingly, as it scrolls up the screen you can count how many samples per second it takes.


Edited by --- Ω ---, Sun May 12, 2019 10:23 PM.


#29 acadiel OFFLINE  

acadiel

    Stargunner

  • 1,514 posts
  • www.hexbus.com
  • Location:USA

Posted Mon May 13, 2019 9:35 AM

Very slick, Matt!



#30 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    Hexacorerunner

  • 14,009 posts
  • Location:82.102.25.76

Posted Thu May 16, 2019 8:39 AM

If there is no objection to feature creep, a modified 'drives' command might be beneficial if expanded upon to read and display ALL devices and their addresses, not just drives.  As this program gets adopted and takes off over time, there will be many different setups with a myriad of configurations... HFDC's, RS-232's, RTC's and at least a dozen other items.  Having this as a part of the OS would be sweet!



#31 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • 2,586 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Fri May 17, 2019 10:37 AM

once i get my system hooked back up I will have to get this going.  I have it all tore down thanks to the rains last week as my house was flooded again.  Time to move!



#32 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    Hexacorerunner

  • 14,009 posts
  • Location:82.102.25.76

Posted Sat May 18, 2019 9:31 PM

I played around with a fairly basic ANSI display file tonight.  It looked good on the PC, but the edges were screwed up on the TI.  Not sure what the problem is yet, possibly width?  Anyway out of time for tonight, but I'm loving this DOS. 

 

So far, the only thing I've really missed (from 4A/DOS is something like the FIX80 command as it allowed one to run EA/3 programs and LINK start them.



#33 jedimatt42 OFFLINE  

jedimatt42

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,023 posts
  • Location:Beaverton, OR

Posted Sun May 19, 2019 9:48 AM

I would doubt it possible to support existing EA3 programs and the link technique, as my c-stack is hanging out in their way, and I use a ton of upper memory expansion too...

 

What EA3 programs do you run?  I have none of interest to me.  Running an EA3 program isn't really the goal, the goal should be doing _x_ where _x_ is the feature the current EA3 program provides... 

 

-M@



#34 FDOS OFFLINE  

FDOS

    Moonsweeper

  • 285 posts

Posted Sun May 19, 2019 12:41 PM

I would doubt it possible to support existing EA3 programs and the link technique, as my c-stack is hanging out in their way, and I use a ton of upper memory expansion too...

 

What EA3 programs do you run?  I have none of interest to me.  Running an EA3 program isn't really the goal, the goal should be doing _x_ where _x_ is the feature the current EA3 program provides... 

 

-M@

I don't know about OMEGA, but I use them to enhance TI BASIC programs, because I have other uses for the available GRAM in FG99.



#35 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    Hexacorerunner

  • 14,009 posts
  • Location:82.102.25.76

Posted Sun May 19, 2019 4:33 PM

I would doubt it possible to support existing EA3 programs and the link technique, as my c-stack is hanging out in their way, and I use a ton of upper memory expansion too...

 

What EA3 programs do you run?  I have none of interest to me.  Running an EA3 program isn't really the goal, the goal should be doing _x_ where _x_ is the feature the current EA3 program provides... 

 

-M@

 

 

 

When I do beta testing for one individual, the files invariably arrive in EA/3 format, so I've setup a script in 4A/DOS to make things faster and easier.  Now when it comes to Stuart's Internet Browser, not even 4A/DOS can load that E/A3, so it's either use the FG99 version or the Editor/Assembler for the disk version.  Now what is really cool about Force Command is it's ability to load programs (like Stuart's browser) off the FG99 cartridge!  However, one has to power cycle the TI afterwards to exit the cartridge and reload the DOS.  I can easily live with a few quirks, so that's really no issue.

 

My main problem is that I have so many blasted configurations and things on my FG99 that I'm really grateful that Force Command will be able to let me clean up a few things and get stuff running under one environment.  :thumbsup:

 



#36 FDOS OFFLINE  

FDOS

    Moonsweeper

  • 285 posts

Posted Sun May 19, 2019 10:54 PM

 

 

When I do beta testing for one individual, the files invariably arrive in EA/3 format, so I've setup a script in 4A/DOS to make things faster and easier.  Now when it comes to Stuart's Internet Browser, not even 4A/DOS can load that E/A3, so it's either use the FG99 version or the Editor/Assembler for the disk version.  Now what is really cool about Force Command is it's ability to load programs (like Stuart's browser) off the FG99 cartridge!  However, one has to power cycle the TI afterwards to exit the cartridge and reload the DOS.  I can easily live with a few quirks, so that's really no issue.

 

My main problem is that I have so many blasted configurations and things on my FG99 that I'm really grateful that Force Command will be able to let me clean up a few things and get stuff running under one environment.  :thumbsup:

 

 

That all sounds very good to me, but it's going to be awhile before I can get "deeply" involved.  I just have a lot on my plate, and I get a little slower every day doing anything on my plate.  What use to take 10 or 15 minutes now takes close to an hour.  Not to mention that I will be 78 next week.  Pending Birthdays, since age 65, always make me feel older.

 

Keep me posted as to your FG99 arrangements.

 

Bill



#37 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    Hexacorerunner

  • 14,009 posts
  • Location:82.102.25.76

Posted Today, 7:25 AM

 

... I will be 78 next week.  

 

Well...

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

FDOS!






1 user(s) are browsing this forum

1 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users