Jump to content

Photo

Off Your Rocker Prototype or Homebrew?


15 replies to this topic

#1 Jettgogaming OFFLINE  

Jettgogaming

    Combat Commando

  • 7 posts
  • Location:The Great State of Nevada

Posted Fri May 17, 2019 11:23 AM

I am familiar with the history of "Off Your Rocker" and know that there are physical label variants of it floating around out there. Does anyone have a legit copy in their collection? I wanted to share what my copy looks like. I picked it up several years ago and wasn't sure what it was because of the unofficial label. Would this game actually be considered a prototype or a homebrew though? If anyone has one I'd love to see the different label variants out there!

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • Rocker_1.jpg
  • Rocker_3.jpg
  • Rocker_4.jpg


#2 bojay1997 OFFLINE  

bojay1997

    Dragonstomper

  • 971 posts

Posted Fri May 17, 2019 12:49 PM

This was manufactured by a company called Pleasant Valley Video in Ohio and it is just a reproduction, like all of their releases.  



#3 Jettgogaming OFFLINE  

Jettgogaming

    Combat Commando

  • Topic Starter
  • 7 posts
  • Location:The Great State of Nevada

Posted Fri May 17, 2019 1:02 PM

Did some more digging on here and found this....

 

http://atariage.com/...o-catalog-1991/

 

I was not aware they had more releases. That comment above peaked my interest! Thanks.



#4 Supergun OFFLINE  

Supergun

    Stargunner

  • 1,126 posts
  • Location:Orlando, Florida

Posted Fri May 17, 2019 8:57 PM

Looks completely fake.

#5 Rom Hunter OFFLINE  

Rom Hunter

    VCS Games Archivist

  • 9,009 posts
  • Obtainer of Rare Antiquities

Posted Sat May 18, 2019 6:31 AM

Hmm.

The handwriting is completely different from the other Pleasant Valley carts.

8)



#6 Supergun OFFLINE  

Supergun

    Stargunner

  • 1,126 posts
  • Location:Orlando, Florida

Posted Sat May 18, 2019 11:43 AM

- main label is clearly a modern standard Avery sticker purchased at an Office Max store. It is bright white and completely the wrong size.

- end label is completely out of place. PV originals didnt even have them. And yes, handwriting is completely different & in one solid red color on both labels, which is again incorrect.

Finally, the accompanying instruction sheet is also far too bright white & the type text is too dull; clearly a photocopy of an original and/or recently printed.

The only thing they got right was the cartridge shell, and even then, crack it open & your sure to find a hex inverter & eprom and/or a non original board.

#7 Jettgogaming OFFLINE  

Jettgogaming

    Combat Commando

  • Topic Starter
  • 7 posts
  • Location:The Great State of Nevada

Posted Sun May 19, 2019 9:47 AM

- main label is clearly a modern standard Avery sticker purchased at an Office Max store. It is bright white and completely the wrong size.

- end label is completely out of place. PV originals didnt even have them. And yes, handwriting is completely different & in one solid red color on both labels, which is again incorrect.

Finally, the accompanying instruction sheet is also far too bright white & the type text is too dull; clearly a photocopy of an original and/or recently printed.

The only thing they got right was the cartridge shell, and even then, crack it open & your sure to find a hex inverter & eprom and/or a non original board.

Thanks for the info. This is why I am on here, to share some of my games and interesting finds and get second opinions on their authenticity. I will crack it open and post a pic. Stay tuned. 



#8 Jettgogaming OFFLINE  

Jettgogaming

    Combat Commando

  • Topic Starter
  • 7 posts
  • Location:The Great State of Nevada

Posted Sun May 19, 2019 10:26 AM

Looks like I've had a fake copy all along...here is the board. If it was an actual PV copy, would it just look like a regular Atari PCB board with Atari 1978 printed on it? 

Attached Thumbnails

  • board1.jpg
  • board2.jpg


#9 Shawn OFFLINE  

Shawn

    As Above

  • 19,102 posts
  • So Below

Posted Sun May 19, 2019 1:38 PM

That is a 100 percent legit copy of Off Your Rocker. While written in a different style, there are obvious hallmarks of that being the same handwriting on the label as well. Congrats, you have a good one there :)



#10 Supergun OFFLINE  

Supergun

    Stargunner

  • 1,126 posts
  • Location:Orlando, Florida

Posted Sun May 19, 2019 3:07 PM

Now seeing this, it could have been a legit cart, that either had no label or the label fell off years ago. And the labels that are on it now, were applied by someone else years later merely to identify it.

#11 Shawn OFFLINE  

Shawn

    As Above

  • 19,102 posts
  • So Below

Posted Sun May 19, 2019 3:45 PM

Now seeing this, it could have been a legit cart, that either had no label or the label fell off years ago. And the labels that are on it now, were applied by someone else years later merely to identify it.

 

I'm leaning much more towards it being written by the same person who wrote on the other PVV carts. I personally do not think it's a repro label.



#12 Jettgogaming OFFLINE  

Jettgogaming

    Combat Commando

  • Topic Starter
  • 7 posts
  • Location:The Great State of Nevada

Posted Sun May 19, 2019 3:57 PM

I was worried there for a moment and so bummed that I had thought for the last three years I had a real cartridge and in actuality I didn't! I never wanted to pry it open, but I'm glad I did, because now I feel much more confident about my copy being legit. I really appreciate the feedback. 



#13 R.Cade OFFLINE  

R.Cade

    Stargunner

  • 1,326 posts
  • Location:Augusta, Georgia, USA

Posted Sun May 19, 2019 4:20 PM

Glob top for a copy of the game?  Did PV mass-produce these?



#14 Shawn OFFLINE  

Shawn

    As Above

  • 19,102 posts
  • So Below

Posted Sun May 19, 2019 7:10 PM

Glob top for a copy of the game?  Did PV mass-produce these?

 

No they bought the unsold copies and labeled them to sell.



#15 CPUWIZ OFFLINE  

CPUWIZ

    Commander

  • 35,038 posts
  • I am the one who knocks!
  • Location:SoCal

Posted Sun May 19, 2019 10:53 PM

 

No they bought the unsold copies and labeled them to sell.

 

They were never sold by anyone else AFAIK.  Just like the Gauntlet and Malagai ROM's, they came from the same place.  They lost most of their inventory in a fire.



#16 Shawn OFFLINE  

Shawn

    As Above

  • 19,102 posts
  • So Below

Posted Mon May 20, 2019 11:42 AM

 

They were never sold by anyone else AFAIK.  Just like the Gauntlet and Malagai ROM's, they came from the same place.  They lost most of their inventory in a fire.

 

Ya, that.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users