Jump to content

Photo

APE on fast PC's


10 replies to this topic

#1 Schmutzpuppe OFFLINE  

Schmutzpuppe

    Dragonstomper

  • 833 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Mon Oct 20, 2003 12:34 AM

I have some trouble with the SIO communication (APE v2.0.6) on my 3000XP+ using 1 Chip design cable and RI Serial control.
Debug gives me:
Device:31, Command:53, Aux1:00, Aux2:00, Checksum:84
Followed by some
Device:31, Command:40, Aux1:4F, Aux2:4F, Checksum:2E
Than some
Device:4F, Command:40, Aux1:00, Aux2:00, Checksum:8F
Is there a general problem with APE on fast computers and/or anyone know how to solve this problem?
I use windows xp/sp1 (fresh installation) on an A7V8X

Matthias

#2 Sheddy ONLINE  

Sheddy

    Dragonstomper

  • 731 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted Mon Oct 20, 2003 5:44 AM

Had same problems with my Athlon XP2400+ system, with NVIDIA based motherboard though.

Steven Tucker suggested I try a PCI serial card based on 16550 UARTS -
Unfortunately it did not work for me, and I had to go back to using APE on another PC - but maybe it could be worth a go for you.

But...I wonder if it is an Athlon XP issue, because Stephen had said he tested with no problems on fast P4 systems.

#3 Mitch OFFLINE  

Mitch

    Quadrunner

  • 6,543 posts
  • 7800 Guy
  • Location:Southern California, USA

Posted Mon Oct 20, 2003 6:27 PM

Hmm, I just got a new Athlon system but I haven't had a chance to load APE on it yet. I wonder if I'll have issues with that too.

Mitch

#4 classics OFFLINE  

classics

    River Patroller

  • 2,106 posts
  • So many projects, so little time.
  • Location:Cleveland, Ohio

Posted Mon Oct 20, 2003 6:54 PM

All nforce chipset boards?

On edit:

Oops I didnt notice that the first post had the motherboard model in it, which is not nforce.

Looks like there is an issue in the 2500+ range then. :(

#5 Schmutzpuppe OFFLINE  

Schmutzpuppe

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 833 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Oct 21, 2003 9:52 AM

Yep, it's a VIA KT400.
I'll try to underclock my system and see what will happen.

Matthias

#6 andylama OFFLINE  

andylama

    Chopper Commander

  • 123 posts
  • Location:Mesa, Arizona

Posted Tue Oct 21, 2003 10:17 AM

This seems to have something to do with WinXP itself. (or perhaps APE's ability to access the UART thru the NT HAL??)

I have a PC on which I was successfully running APE under Win98SE.

I then wiped the HD and did a fresh install of XP Home on it. APE SIO totally stopped working. I could not get the SIO to work AT ALL.

I wiped the hard drive and reinstalled Win98SE. APE SIO PERFECT.

So, I guess my "APE Server" will remain Win98SE. Fine with me--it works juuust fine in Win98.

#7 Schmutzpuppe OFFLINE  

Schmutzpuppe

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 833 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Oct 21, 2003 10:26 AM

I have to disagree, APE works fine on my 566@733 celeron XP system.
What i did now is to disable the 2 level cache and underclocked the 3000xp+ to real 1,46Mhz.
APE seem to work fine than (most of the time, sometimes i have to reset the XL) BUT only if i run prime95 "torture test" to get heavy cpu load.
Underclocking or prime95 alone didn't work.

Matthias

#8 Bryan OFFLINE  

Bryan

    Quadrunner

  • 10,921 posts
  • Cruise Elroy = 4DB7
  • Location:Chesaning, MI

Posted Tue Oct 21, 2003 10:29 AM

It's working on my Athlon 1600+ VIA XP system.

-Bry

#9 andylama OFFLINE  

andylama

    Chopper Commander

  • 123 posts
  • Location:Mesa, Arizona

Posted Tue Oct 21, 2003 10:42 AM

Details about my comments:

The motherboard in my case is VIA EPIA-M Mini-ITX:
http://www.viavpsd.c...otherboardId=81

it runs at (I think) 933 MHz.

#10 classics OFFLINE  

classics

    River Patroller

  • 2,106 posts
  • So many projects, so little time.
  • Location:Cleveland, Ohio

Posted Tue Oct 21, 2003 12:52 PM

Larry White has been helping me test out some patches for these new faster systems.

If you have an APE registration and problems with a fast computer with the NT/2000/XP driver, e-mail me for the latest update.

Steve

#11 Curt Vendel OFFLINE  

Curt Vendel

    River Patroller

  • 4,591 posts
  • Location:Carmel, New York

Posted Tue Oct 21, 2003 9:02 PM

I'm running it on an older Althon 1.1Ghz system with no issues, the 810 SIO2PC s/w initially gave me problems but then suddenly ran fine when I rebooted, go figure.



Curt




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users