Jump to content

Photo

Yahtzee for 2600?


37 replies to this topic

#1 popeal OFFLINE  

popeal

    Star Raider

  • 74 posts
  • Location:CT

Posted Sun May 6, 2001 8:14 AM

Saw on the z26 emu page that there was a version of Yahtzee for the 2600, but cannot find it anywhere... anyone know where I might be able to find it? Please. let me know. Thanks!


Al


www.blowoutmagazine.com

#2 Guest__* OFFLINE  

Guest__*

Posted Sun May 6, 2001 10:13 AM

Wow, I forgot about that one! Russ Babylon programmed that, and he actually sent it to me a while back. I was way too busy at work at the time to do anything about it (this was back when I was running the Nexus), but I'll add it to the 2600 archive this week. In the meantime, here's the ROM.

#3 MattyXB OFFLINE  

MattyXB

    River Patroller

  • 2,655 posts
  • Location:Berlin, Germany

Posted Sun May 6, 2001 11:45 PM

THX for the ROM,
great game.

Matthias

#4 popeal OFFLINE  

popeal

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 74 posts
  • Location:CT

Posted Mon May 7, 2001 4:19 PM

Hey! Thanks for putting up the ROM - great game!

#5 Nostalgic OFFLINE  

Nostalgic

    Moonsweeper

  • 298 posts
  • Location:Ohio

Posted Wed May 9, 2001 6:05 PM

This Yahtzee is an amusing diversion...

A warning to Stella for Windows users: the display's a little off. The image for the die in the upper-right is repeated, so it looks like you have six dice rather than five, with these two having the same value. It wasn't until I tried the game with PCAE that I figured this out. (I also was surprised by the lower-than-expected scores I got for some items because of it!)

Also, it took me a little while to figure out the interface. In order to roll the dice, move the joystick up or down until no die or line item is highlighted. I accidentally rerolled all five a number of times doing this.

Otherwise, it's very enjoyable. Nice for a quick game break...

#6 SoulBlazer OFFLINE  

SoulBlazer

    Quadrunner

  • 5,235 posts
  • Location:Providence RI

Posted Mon Sep 28, 2015 4:48 PM

Okay, I know I'm bumping a REALLY old thread here, but I have a reason, I promise! :P

 

I was chatting with a friend about the same age as me a couple days ago, we both had a 2600 as a kid as our first gaming system, and we talked about how 'cool' it was to play board or other old games on the 2600 such as Checkers and Chess.  I mentioned that Boggle was in development as a pet project by David Crane at some point, and he asked me if Yahtzee was very considered.  I responded 'at the time?  I don't think the system could handle that' but then wondered if someone had made a homebrew of it, as modern programmers are amazing and all that.  Went looking on here and found this really old thread with a  ROM file still attached, and it seems like it was a homebrew made at some point in the 90's, and not BITD? 

 

Also, I couldn't get the ROM to display properly on the newest version of Stella, but given the age of the game, I can't say I'm shocked. ;)  Anyone know if there's a newer or fixed version out there?  Next time my friend visits I'd love to shock him by showing him this. :-D



#7 alex_79 OFFLINE  

alex_79

    Stargunner

  • 1,216 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted Tue Sep 29, 2015 2:59 PM

This is an hack I made to fix the scanlines count which cause the display to jitter on the latest version of Stella (it can also happen with certain TV sets on real hardware). I also slighty altered the display routine so that the leftmost die isn't duplicated anymore in Stella, altough that's due to a bug in TIA emulation and not in the rom itself. (the original rom displays the dice correctly on real hardware as it does the hacked one)
 

Attached File  Yahtzee_display_fix.bin   4KB   139 downloads

 

To eliminate flicker in Stella, enable the "phosphor effect": while the game is running, hit TAB, then select "Game Properties". In the "Display" tab set the option "Use Phosphor" to "YES". Stella will remember the setting.

 

stella_phosphor.jpg


Edited by alex_79, Tue Sep 29, 2015 3:00 PM.


#8 neglectoru OFFLINE  

neglectoru

    Star Raider

  • 68 posts

Posted Tue Sep 29, 2015 8:42 PM

Wow, thanks for the fix!

 

Did you fix with the Stella debugger, or did you have source for this?

 

Out of curiosity, how do z26 and MAME/MESS do with the old and new versions?



#9 SpiceWare OFFLINE  

SpiceWare

    Draconian

  • 12,803 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Wed Sep 30, 2015 10:32 AM

This is an hack I made to fix the scanlines count which cause the display to jitter on the latest version of Stella (it can also happen with certain TV sets on real hardware).


Interesting that the original didn't jitter on my 1084S, I would have expected it to considering how much the scanline counts were varying.

#10 Crazy Climber OFFLINE  

Crazy Climber

    Crazy Climberer

  • 12,174 posts
  • Metamuciler
  • Location:NICHIBUTSU DELUXE

Posted Wed Sep 30, 2015 11:40 AM

Interesting that the original didn't jitter on my 1084S, I would have expected it to considering how much the scanline counts were varying.

The Commodore 1084 is a freak of nature, scan line counts do not phase it!



#11 Nathan Strum ONLINE  

Nathan Strum

    Quadrunner

  • 8,448 posts
  • Enjoying a sandwich
  • Location:Newhall, CA

Posted Wed Sep 30, 2015 11:43 AM

Cool - thanks for the fix! Yahtzee is something I load up in Stella all the time as a time killer (especially good for being stuck on hold when on the phone with tech support).

 

A little weird seeing it without that extra die though. I've gotten used to ignoring it. :D

 

Now then...

 

How about a hack to fix the spelling of "sixes"? ;)

 

Yahtzee_display_fix.png

 



#12 SpiceWare OFFLINE  

SpiceWare

    Draconian

  • 12,803 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Wed Sep 30, 2015 12:06 PM

The Commodore 1084 is a freak of nature, scan line counts do not phase it!


Not true - when I added jitter support to Stella I was referencing the jitter that showed up on mine.

#13 alex_79 OFFLINE  

alex_79

    Stargunner

  • 1,216 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted Wed Sep 30, 2015 2:45 PM


The original rom also never enables VBLANK during the title screen and only does so every other frame in the game screen. That was fixed in the hacked rom too.


Now then...
 
How about a hack to fix the spelling of "sixes"? ;)


That was easy!
Attached File  Yahtzee_display_fix-v2.bin   4KB   171 downloads

Attached Thumbnails

  • Yahtzee_display_fix-v2.png


#14 Albert OFFLINE  

Albert

    Quadrunner

  • 35,373 posts

Posted Wed Sep 30, 2015 2:49 PM

How about a bankswitch version (32K!) with a much larger dictionary?

#15 Nathan Strum ONLINE  

Nathan Strum

    Quadrunner

  • 8,448 posts
  • Enjoying a sandwich
  • Location:Newhall, CA

Posted Wed Sep 30, 2015 2:49 PM

That was easy!
attachicon.gifYahtzee_display_fix-v2.bin

 
Awesome.  :thumbsup:

Edited by Nathan Strum, Wed Sep 30, 2015 2:50 PM.


#16 Nathan Strum ONLINE  

Nathan Strum

    Quadrunner

  • 8,448 posts
  • Enjoying a sandwich
  • Location:Newhall, CA

Posted Wed Sep 30, 2015 2:51 PM

How about a bankswitch version (32K!) with a much larger dictionary?


Better randomness would be cool, too. Right now, it's somewhat predictable.

#17 Deteacher OFFLINE  

Deteacher

    River Patroller

  • 3,462 posts
  • Location:Newark, DE

Posted Thu Oct 1, 2015 7:19 PM

Another small fix suggestion:  The dots for rolling a 2 are not correct.  The dots should be in opposing corners, not top-center and bottom-center.  :)



#18 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 24,085 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Fri Oct 2, 2015 4:49 AM

How about a bankswitch version (32K!) with a much larger dictionary?

Dictionary? :? Maybe you confuse this with Hangman?

#19 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 24,085 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Fri Oct 2, 2015 4:54 AM

Better randomness would be cool, too. Right now, it's somewhat predictable.

The random generation code looks pretty self invented. Maybe the result is not very random.

What do you observe?

#20 Albert OFFLINE  

Albert

    Quadrunner

  • 35,373 posts

Posted Fri Oct 2, 2015 6:55 AM

Dictionary? :? Maybe you confuse this with Hangman?


Actually, Boggle. I was getting my games confused. Thank you for returning me to reality. :)

..Al

#21 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 24,085 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Fri Oct 2, 2015 6:58 AM

I reworked the random number generation code based on alex's ROM. Please let me know if this is better.

Attached Files



#22 FujiSkunk OFFLINE  

FujiSkunk

    Quadrunner

  • 7,616 posts
  • Behold the Fuji!
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Fri Oct 2, 2015 7:47 AM

Yahtzee was one of the first 2600 homebrews I played.  Awesome to see it getting a face-lift.



#23 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 24,085 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Fri Oct 2, 2015 8:37 AM

Awesome to see it getting a face-lift.

Until now its only a skin peeling. :)



#24 Crazy Climber OFFLINE  

Crazy Climber

    Crazy Climberer

  • 12,174 posts
  • Metamuciler
  • Location:NICHIBUTSU DELUXE

Posted Fri Oct 2, 2015 8:43 AM

Not true - when I added jitter support to Stella I was referencing the jitter that showed up on mine.

It was sarcasm :) They are awesome monitors though that support PAL :)



#25 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 24,085 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Fri Oct 2, 2015 11:06 AM

Another small fix suggestion:  The dots for rolling a 2 are not correct.  The dots should be in opposing corners, not top-center and bottom-center.  :)

Fixed that one and also made the pips a bit larger. 

Attached Files






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users