Jump to content

Photo

why does this 2600 game only play on the 2600 Jr.?


8 replies to this topic

#1 adams_ale OFFLINE  

adams_ale

    River Patroller

  • 2,421 posts
  • Location:Norfolk, VA

Posted Mon Mar 1, 2004 11:48 PM

I wanted to buy a copy of Bump n' Jump, but the seller said it only works on the 2600 Jr. and the 7800. :? Does anyone know why and are any other games like this? Thank you for any help on this subject. :thumbsup:

#2 Trade-N-Games OFFLINE  

Trade-N-Games

    Stargunner

  • 1,737 posts
  • Location:St Louis ,MO

Posted Tue Mar 2, 2004 12:03 AM

Sounds weird. Today i was testing out about 100 games on a Jr system and all worked except Kool aid man so i got out the other 6 around the store and none worked on my Jr system. So i took them to another tv's 4 switch and they all worked.

#3 mojofltr OFFLINE  

mojofltr

    River Patroller

  • 2,617 posts

Posted Tue Mar 2, 2004 2:19 AM

The cartridge case is an odd shape/size on the Telegames Bump 'n' Jump. If you tear the board out of the cartridge casing, it will work on your Atari. The versions by M-Network and INTV will fit fine without a problem.

#4 Pitfall Harry OFFLINE  

Pitfall Harry

    Stargunner

  • 1,993 posts
  • Location:Glendora, CA

Posted Tue Mar 2, 2004 12:44 PM

Sounds weird. Today i was testing out about 100 games on a Jr system and all worked except Kool aid man so i got out the other 6 around the store and none worked on my Jr system. So i took them to another tv's 4 switch and they all worked.


The position of the Left Difficulty switch (maybe it's the Right switch, I don't recall which at the moment) may be the reason why Kool-Aid Man did not work on your Atari 2600 Jr. It's a common complaint for many collectors that this title does not work, not realizing that the Difficulty switch is used as a Pause feature. That you say all 6 copies of the game did not work on your Jr. is pretty compelling evidence that this is your Gotcha.

Ben

#5 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 22,850 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Tue Mar 2, 2004 12:56 PM

The position of the Left Difficulty switch (maybe it's the Right switch, I don't recall which at the moment) may be the reason why Kool-Aid Man did not work on your Atari 2600 Jr. It's a common complaint for many collectors that this title does not work, not realizing that the Difficulty switch is used as a Pause feature.  That you say all 6 copies of the game did not work on your Jr. is pretty compelling evidence that this is your Gotcha.

I don't think so. There are Jrs (from China) that don't work with Kool Aid Man. I have one of those.

The game is running but unplayable, because due to some slightly different timings. Therefore the score display is displayed wrong and that causes constant collisions which makes the game go mad.

#6 Pitfall Harry OFFLINE  

Pitfall Harry

    Stargunner

  • 1,993 posts
  • Location:Glendora, CA

Posted Tue Mar 2, 2004 1:04 PM

I don't think so. There are Jrs (from China) that don't work with Kool Aid Man. I have one of those.


Hey, I have one from China too. I'll give it a try.

But realistically, the dude is in a game store in St. Louis, MO, USA. He's doing some serious testing of "100 games." So, what are the odds he's doing his testing with the Jr. from China...assuming he''s even got one?

Ben

#7 Mitch OFFLINE  

Mitch

    Quadrunner

  • 6,499 posts
  • 7800 Guy
  • Location:Southern California, USA

Posted Tue Mar 2, 2004 2:21 PM

I don't think so. There are Jrs (from China) that don't work with Kool Aid Man. I have one of those.  

The game is running but unplayable, because due to some slightly different timings. Therefore the score display is displayed wrong and that causes constant collisions which makes the game go mad.


Those must be the ones that have the buggy TIA chip in them.

Mitch

#8 Trade-N-Games OFFLINE  

Trade-N-Games

    Stargunner

  • 1,737 posts
  • Location:St Louis ,MO

Posted Tue Mar 2, 2004 2:56 PM

Wow something new to me. I hooked it up again and moved the diff switch and kool aid man worked just fine. :D Thanks!

#9 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 22,850 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Tue Mar 2, 2004 4:05 PM

So Ben was right and I was wrong.




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users