Jump to content

Photo

A52 MaxiCart for Atari 5200


46 replies to this topic

#26 Allan OFFLINE  

Allan

    Quadrunner

  • 6,376 posts
  • Location:Wallingford, CT

Posted Wed Mar 10, 2004 7:01 PM

Got my cart in today!  Here's a few things:

1. It works fine with Virtual PC under OS X.  I was able to flash it without issues.  However, it won't work through the keyboard, only through its own dedicated USB port.

2. "Utopia" works on a real 5200! :)  However, the joystick routine doesn't.  I suspected that before, but it's been confirmed.  Also, I see my colors are way off - water that on an emulator is blue, is purple on the TV.. doh!


Thank You, Thank You, Thank You.

Now I have to see if it works with one of the older PC emulators on my older G3 running OS 9. If not I'll just get the new Office with Virtual PC and then I can throw out the crappy no-brand PC I have sitting here.

Allan

#27 Justin42 OFFLINE  

Justin42

    Chopper Commander

  • 223 posts

Posted Thu Mar 11, 2004 12:45 AM

Finally hooked up my 5200 to test it, and I have to say, the MaxiCart is GREAT! Works absolutely as advertised, very easy to program (takes maybe 30-45 seconds on the P3/700 I'm on right now). It's pretty strange to play Crystal Castles on a 5200! (not to mention the homebrews and such)

Great job!!

(stupid question edited out as I figured it out within seconds of posting..)

#28 jetset OFFLINE  

jetset

    Quadrunner

  • 11,735 posts
  • Location:5200 Island

Posted Thu Mar 11, 2004 8:09 PM

Anyone who hasn't needs to get one of these things. The Maxi cart is AWESOME! Loads quick, easy to use interface. All of the games play fine including repros and prototypes and A800 conversions (except Captain Beeble)

YOU NEED TO GET ONE NOW!!!!

#29 D.Yancey OFFLINE  

D.Yancey

    Stargunner

  • 1,456 posts
  • Serious Player of Activision Games
  • Location:VA USA

Posted Mon Mar 29, 2004 9:17 PM

I got mine too. I like it. However, I cannot get it to play Pitfall. The program runs fine except Harry cannot move down(this makes it impossible to get off of a vine, so it's unplayable). My joystick is working on all other games I've tested. Is anyone else running into this problem? Any suggestions on how I can fix it?

#30 Jerseydevil1953 OFFLINE  

Jerseydevil1953

    Moonsweeper

  • 346 posts
  • Location:Toms River, New Jersey

Posted Mon Mar 29, 2004 9:39 PM

Are you using a 2 port 5200 ?????

#31 D.Yancey OFFLINE  

D.Yancey

    Stargunner

  • 1,456 posts
  • Serious Player of Activision Games
  • Location:VA USA

Posted Mon Mar 29, 2004 9:42 PM

Are you using a 2 port 5200 ?????


Yes. And I'm new to the 5200. Am I to do something special here?

#32 OldGuru OFFLINE  

OldGuru

    Chopper Commander

  • 128 posts
  • Location:NJ

Posted Mon Mar 29, 2004 9:56 PM

Are you using a 2 port 5200 ?????


Yes. And I'm new to the 5200. Am I to do something special here?


Hi,
You may want to check the following post about a pitfall, Atari 5200 and what can be done about it:
http://www.atariage....ghlight=pitfall

Hope it helps,
Ronen.

#33 D.Yancey OFFLINE  

D.Yancey

    Stargunner

  • 1,456 posts
  • Serious Player of Activision Games
  • Location:VA USA

Posted Mon Mar 29, 2004 10:12 PM

Thanks for clearing that up. Obviously, my problem had nothing to do with the Maxicart. :D

#34 CPUWIZ OFFLINE  

CPUWIZ

    Commander

  • 34,994 posts
  • I am the one who knocks!
  • Location:SoCal

Posted Mon Mar 29, 2004 10:13 PM

Thanks for clearing that up.  Obviously, my problem had nothing to do with the Maxicart. :D


Nope, all you need is a 4 port BIOS for your system. :)

#35 Mitch OFFLINE  

Mitch

    Quadrunner

  • 6,642 posts
  • 7800 Guy
  • Location:Southern California, USA

Posted Mon Mar 29, 2004 11:23 PM

I'm not sure about that.
The 2port/pitfall bug causes the game to not start up/crash. It sounds more like either your 5200 or controller pot needs a slight calibration tweak.

Mitch

#36 D.Yancey OFFLINE  

D.Yancey

    Stargunner

  • 1,456 posts
  • Serious Player of Activision Games
  • Location:VA USA

Posted Tue Mar 30, 2004 1:31 PM

I'm not sure about that.
The 2port/pitfall bug causes the game to not start up/crash. It sounds more like either your 5200 or controller pot needs a slight calibration tweak.

Mitch


Pitfall! starts up and runs fine even with sounds on the Maxicart(I do not have the cartridge of Pitfall!). I can fall into pits but cannot pull down onto a ladder. I can climb up a ladder. I cannot pull down to exit off of a vine. My one controller(the only one) seems to work Perfectly on all other games I've played. I havn't had the 5200 very long, so there could be more things like this for me to yet discover. :sad: Thanks for the help.

#37 DEBRO OFFLINE  

DEBRO

    Stargunner

  • 1,957 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted Tue Mar 30, 2004 2:43 PM

I'm not sure about that.  
The 2port/pitfall bug causes the game to not start up/crash. It sounds more like either your 5200 or controller pot needs a slight calibration tweak.

Mitch is right. Pitfall wouldn't start up on a 2-port BIOS so I don't think that's the problem :?

Just for reference, Pitfall!, Mountain King, and K-Razy Shoot-Out have problems with the 2-port BIOS (at least the ones dumped here).

Read the Did Atari know about the 2-port incompatibility thread for ROM hacks that will get them to work on a 2-port BIOS.

#38 Mitch OFFLINE  

Mitch

    Quadrunner

  • 6,642 posts
  • 7800 Guy
  • Location:Southern California, USA

Posted Tue Mar 30, 2004 2:45 PM

I'm not sure about that.
The 2port/pitfall bug causes the game to not start up/crash. It sounds more like either your 5200 or controller pot needs a slight calibration tweak.

Mitch


Pitfall! starts up and runs fine even with sounds on the Maxicart(I do not have the cartridge of Pitfall!). I can fall into pits but cannot pull down onto a ladder. I can climb up a ladder. I cannot pull down to exit off of a vine. My one controller(the only one) seems to work Perfectly on all other games I've played. I havn't had the 5200 very long, so there could be more things like this for me to yet discover. :sad: Thanks for the help.


Definitely a calibration issue then. Not all games use the same analog range for the directions, so it's probably just slightly off. It would be hard to tell for sure without another controller or a test cart.

Mitch

#39 oesii OFFLINE  

oesii

    River Patroller

  • 4,004 posts
  • 8-bit from way back
  • Location:St. Petersburg, FL

Posted Tue Mar 30, 2004 3:07 PM

Can't he load a Testcart rom onto the Maxicart?

#40 Mitch OFFLINE  

Mitch

    Quadrunner

  • 6,642 posts
  • 7800 Guy
  • Location:Southern California, USA

Posted Tue Mar 30, 2004 6:16 PM

Can't he load a Testcart rom onto the Maxicart?


Good point. I don't why I didn't think of that. :)

Mitch

#41 Allan OFFLINE  

Allan

    Quadrunner

  • 6,376 posts
  • Location:Wallingford, CT

Posted Fri Apr 2, 2004 10:03 PM

Finally got a chance to try out my Maxi cart today. I can't beleive how cool this thing is. I've been playing Blaster for a little while. It's so cool on the real hardware. Can't wait to start writing my own programs and trying them with the Maxicart. A++.

Now we just need a 5200 High Score Cart. :)

Allan

#42 MegaManFan OFFLINE  

MegaManFan

    NNID: MrMegaManFan

  • 19,048 posts
  • Mega Man, Mega Man, does whatever a Mega can!
  • Location:Casa de J

Posted Fri Apr 2, 2004 10:50 PM

So how do you get one?

#43 bjk7382 OFFLINE  

bjk7382

    River Patroller

  • 4,580 posts
  • Location:Michigan

Posted Sat Apr 3, 2004 1:36 AM

So how do you get one?


http://www.vgwiz.com...s-hw.html#a52MC ;)

They were at PC5 also. I wanted to get one there but didn't have the cash when I finally found them.

#44 MegaManFan OFFLINE  

MegaManFan

    NNID: MrMegaManFan

  • 19,048 posts
  • Mega Man, Mega Man, does whatever a Mega can!
  • Location:Casa de J

Posted Sat Apr 3, 2004 9:50 PM

I've bookmarked it for future ordering. :D

#45 D.Yancey OFFLINE  

D.Yancey

    Stargunner

  • 1,456 posts
  • Serious Player of Activision Games
  • Location:VA USA

Posted Mon Apr 5, 2004 11:28 PM

Can't he load a Testcart rom onto the Maxicart?


Good point. I don't why I didn't think of that. :)

Mitch

Thanks for the extra consideration on my problem. It was worth the time. It wasn't the BIOS problem after all. I was able to get it to work finally, after your expert advise. Thanks to all!

#46 Cafeman OFFLINE  

Cafeman

    Quadrunner

  • 6,954 posts
  • Location:PA

Posted Fri Jun 4, 2004 12:00 AM

BUMP of this 1-month old thread, to share my review of the maxicart if you want to read about this cool little gizmo...

http://www.digitpres...00_maxicart.htm

(_)3

#47 RangerG OFFLINE  

RangerG

    River Patroller

  • 2,930 posts
  • Location:Georgia

Posted Fri Jun 4, 2004 9:53 AM

nice review Cafeman - thanks.




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users