Jump to content

Photo

Finished! Hangly-Man for 5200 v0.4 Complete w/ 2nd maze


48 replies to this topic

#26 Nukey Shay OFFLINE  

Nukey Shay

    Sheik Yerbouti

  • 21,083 posts
  • Location:The land of Gorch

Posted Sun Sep 19, 2004 6:36 PM

Anyone see a Hangly Man marquee back in the day? What font did it use for "NITTOH"? I can't remember :P

#27 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,141 posts
  • Atari 7800 Dev
  • Location:SouthWest Florida

Posted Sun Sep 19, 2004 7:25 PM

I'm pretty sure it was put in a standard Pac-Man cabinet ; I don't think any differences were made to the marquee, bezel, etc...

#28 Atariboy2600 OFFLINE  

Atariboy2600

    Stargunner

  • 1,774 posts

Posted Fri Sep 24, 2004 5:36 AM

Wow I did not knew that a real Hangly-Man game was made and I just made a mockup label cart this week. :P

Attached Thumbnails

  • 5200_hanglyman_cart.jpg


#29 Atariboy2600 OFFLINE  

Atariboy2600

    Stargunner

  • 1,774 posts

Posted Fri Sep 24, 2004 5:41 AM

Here's just the label art if any one wanted it on the real cart.

Attached Thumbnails

  • hanglyman_label.jpg

Attached Files



#30 classics OFFLINE  

classics

    River Patroller

  • 2,106 posts
  • So many projects, so little time.
  • Location:Cleveland, Ohio

Posted Sat Sep 25, 2004 8:07 PM

One little bug I noticed that will probably show up on a real 5200 but not most emulators. You need to clear out the memory on the bottom of your screen display.

Attached Thumbnails

  • hangley.jpg


#31 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,141 posts
  • Atari 7800 Dev
  • Location:SouthWest Florida

Posted Sat Sep 25, 2004 11:02 PM

Wow - that's odd... I've been playing it only on my real 5200 lately and that hasn't happened to me... How did you get that to occurr?

#32 classics OFFLINE  

classics

    River Patroller

  • 2,106 posts
  • So many projects, so little time.
  • Location:Cleveland, Ohio

Posted Sun Sep 26, 2004 2:47 AM

The real 5200 does not zero the contents of memory when it starts up.

If you are lucky most ram will be zero but sometimes it will contain garbage.

Steve

#33 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,141 posts
  • Atari 7800 Dev
  • Location:SouthWest Florida

Posted Sun Sep 26, 2004 7:51 PM

Thanks Steve :)

Well, I believe I fixed that issue, (just by adding zeros to the bottom line). But now, I noticed another bug: The game is not speeding up the players after completion of each level. (the Peach -> Apple flow is where it's most noticable; the apple starts of the same speed as the Peach). Only when you die does the speed correct itself. :( If you start the game on the Apple, however, the players are the correct speed (which is why I didn't notice it before)

I've already been looking at this one for hours, and I am giving up for today. I'm thinking about starting from scratch again.

#34 classics OFFLINE  

classics

    River Patroller

  • 2,106 posts
  • So many projects, so little time.
  • Location:Cleveland, Ohio

Posted Sun Sep 26, 2004 8:27 PM

Dont give up on it, your almost there. :D

Steve

#35 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,141 posts
  • Atari 7800 Dev
  • Location:SouthWest Florida

Posted Mon Sep 27, 2004 9:00 PM

This is unbelievable.

I just spent almost two days on this bug (the speed bug), pulling my hair out because I couldn't figure out what it was that I did to cause it... And then I thought, "let me just try the original one and see what happens". Guess what? the bug is in the original game. I even tried the original *cartridge* and it's there too.

:x :x

Anyway, I'll be posting the fixed (the screen garbage) binary tomorrow. I would like to try and clean it up a little first.

Bob

#36 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,141 posts
  • Atari 7800 Dev
  • Location:SouthWest Florida

Posted Sat Oct 2, 2004 8:46 AM

Better Maze :D

Fixed garbage, allow to start up to the 9th key :)

Binary to follow tonight...

Attached Thumbnails

  • snap.jpg


#37 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,141 posts
  • Atari 7800 Dev
  • Location:SouthWest Florida

Posted Sat Oct 2, 2004 8:48 AM

In case you were wondering, I have to leave some parts of the 'circles' of the maze out, because the dots were there.

#38 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,141 posts
  • Atari 7800 Dev
  • Location:SouthWest Florida

Posted Sat Oct 2, 2004 2:57 PM

Updated binaries:

The zip includes both the 16K and 32K versions

Version .05

Attached Files



#39 killersquirel OFFLINE  

killersquirel

    Moonsweeper

  • 426 posts

Posted Sun Oct 3, 2004 8:07 PM

What is the difference between the 16k and the 32k version?

-mike

#40 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,141 posts
  • Atari 7800 Dev
  • Location:SouthWest Florida

Posted Mon Oct 4, 2004 6:28 AM

The difference? 16K. :P

J/K - Some people have issues getting the 16K version to run... For instance, to put it on a cart it's just easier to work with the 32K version. But working with (hacking) the game, the 16K version is less confusing. This is because the image is not just doubled. The first 8K is doubled, and then the last 8K is doubled. :)

#41 Breakpack OFFLINE  

Breakpack

    Breakpack for the new millenium :D

  • 4,191 posts
  • Location:Dallas, GA

Posted Mon Oct 4, 2004 7:44 AM

Hmmm,That'd be nice to play on a TV..........:D :D :D

#42 killersquirel OFFLINE  

killersquirel

    Moonsweeper

  • 426 posts

Posted Mon Oct 4, 2004 9:30 AM

It is nice to play on a tv :D

-mike

#43 classics OFFLINE  

classics

    River Patroller

  • 2,106 posts
  • So many projects, so little time.
  • Location:Cleveland, Ohio

Posted Thu Oct 7, 2004 7:09 PM

Still getting garbage at the bottom of the screen. I hacked in a ram-clear routine at startup that clears it, give it a try.

Also the ram clear routine is printed below, I put it at $4000.

Steve
--
4000 LDA #$00 ; 2cyc ; A9 00
4002 STA $20 ;ICHIDZ ; 3cyc ; 85 20
4004 LDA #$03 ; 2cyc ; A9 03
4006 STA $21 ;ICDNOZ ; 3cyc ; 85 21
4008 LDA #$00 ; 2cyc ; A9 00
400A TAY ; 2cyc ; A8
400B STA ($20),Y ;ICHIDZ ; 6cyc ; 91 20
400D INY ; 2cyc ; C8
400E BNE $400B ; 2cyc ; D0 FB
4010 INC $21 ;ICDNOZ ; 5cyc ; E6 21
4012 LDA $21 ;ICDNOZ ; 3cyc ; A5 21
4014 CMP #$40 ; 2cyc ; C9 40
4016 BNE $4008 ; 2cyc ; D0 F0
4018 JMP $8386 ; 3cyc ; 4C 86 83

Attached Files



#44 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,141 posts
  • Atari 7800 Dev
  • Location:SouthWest Florida

Posted Fri Oct 8, 2004 5:32 AM

Thanks for fixing that Steve :)

It's hard to test to see if you got it when it doesn't happen to you :(

#45 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,141 posts
  • Atari 7800 Dev
  • Location:SouthWest Florida

Posted Fri Oct 8, 2004 5:50 AM

Sorry to sound dense, but is that code you inserted for the 8-bit or the 5200?

I was looking where to insert it, and I noticed that $4000 is out of the range of the cart. Also, it looks like location $20 and $21 might be different:

;Reserved 5200 locations:
;00 POKMSK ;Mask for Pokey IRQ enable
;01 RTCLOK ;60 hz. clock
;03 CRITIC ;Critical section
;04 ATRACT ;Attract Mode
;05 SDLSTL ;DLISTL Shadow
;06 SDLSTH ;DLISTH Shadow
;07 SDMCTL ;DMACTL Shadow
;08 PCOLR0 ;COLPM0 Shadow
;09 PCOLR1 ;COLPM1 Shadow
;0A PCOLR2 ;COLPM2 Shadow
;0B PCOLR3 ;COLPM3 Shadow
;0C COLOR0 ;COLPF0 Shadow
;0D COLOR1 ;COLPF1 Shadow
;0E COLOR2 ;COLPF2 Shadow
;0F COLOR3 ;COLPF3 Shadow
;10 COLOR4 ;COLBK Shadow
;11 PADDL0 ;POT0 Shadow (Stick 1X)
;12 PADDL1 ;POT1 Shadow (Stick 1Y)
;13 PADDL2 ;POT2 Shadow (Stick 2X)
;14 PADDL3 ;POT3 Shadow (Stick 2Y)
;15 PADDL4 ;POT4 Shadow
;16 PADDL5 ;POT5 Shadow
;17 PADDL6 ;POT6 Shadow
;18 PADDL7 ;POT7 Shadow

;Program Space

;20 Used by DLI code
;21 Game Phase
;22 Selected number of players
;23 Selected level
;24 Causes READY to display
;25 Set to FF - as above
;26 Some sort of timer (872A)
...


I'm just asking because I don't quite understand... Is the memory map I have wrong?

#46 classics OFFLINE  

classics

    River Patroller

  • 2,106 posts
  • So many projects, so little time.
  • Location:Cleveland, Ohio

Posted Fri Oct 8, 2004 11:06 AM

Well $4000 is in range for a 32k cartridge image, but for 16k you should move it to somewhere in the $8000-$BFFF range.

The use of the $20 location is done before the game starts, so it doesnt interfere with anything later. I just set the cartridge start address to $4000.

You should be able to move that code anywhere in memory and it will still work as long as you update the cartridge start address pointer @ $BFFE

Steve

#47 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,141 posts
  • Atari 7800 Dev
  • Location:SouthWest Florida

Posted Wed Apr 27, 2005 5:14 AM

Hello Everyone:

As requested by Hepcat, here is Hangly-Man version .7 I have made the same three changes / bugfixes as I have to Atari's standard 'Pac-Man' and one addition:

1) The flashing monsters now match the arcade.
2) The 'Infinite blue time' now does not turn the monsters blue at all
3) The speed now ramps up correctly, like the arcade.
4) As in original Hangly-Man, the mazes which are not empty sometimes turn invisible when you eat an energizer.

Enjoy!

Attached Files



#48 hepcat OFFLINE  

hepcat

    Moonsweeper

  • 485 posts
  • Location:Washington, DC

Posted Wed Apr 27, 2005 11:51 AM

Whoa, thanks!!

#49 Breakpack OFFLINE  

Breakpack

    Breakpack for the new millenium :D

  • 4,191 posts
  • Location:Dallas, GA

Posted Thu Apr 28, 2005 10:30 PM

Hello Everyone:

As requested by Hepcat, here is Hangly-Man version .7  I have made the same three changes / bugfixes as I have to Atari's standard 'Pac-Man' and one addition:

1) The flashing monsters now match the arcade.
2) The 'Infinite blue time' now does not turn the monsters blue at all
3) The speed now ramps up correctly, like the arcade.
4) As in original Hangly-Man, the mazes which are not empty sometimes turn invisible when you eat an energizer.

Enjoy!

 


Heh,I got the original *rare* version :D




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users