Jump to content

Photo

Atari 400 - Way to use a video monitor with it


34 replies to this topic

#1 doctorclu OFFLINE  

doctorclu

    ***Moon Patrol 5200*** *Moon Master2015* *Blue Max:Class 4*

  • 7,790 posts
  • *Star Raiders 2* **Captain -CL 2**
  • Location:*Star Raiders * *Star Commander -CL 1*

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2004 11:59 AM

Simple question, what ways are there to connect an Atari 400 to a video monitor? (For those that do not know about the Atari 400, it has a RF cable but no monitor port like the Atari 800 upward... to matter the fact, I think it is the only Atari 8-bit computer without audio/video connections.)

Thx,

#2 FujiSkunk OFFLINE  

FujiSkunk

    Quadrunner

  • 7,612 posts
  • Behold the Fuji!
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 PM

The 600XL also only has an RF port. I don't think there's a way to hook them to a monitor with A/V ports, short of hacking the motherboard.

#3 doctorclu OFFLINE  

doctorclu

    ***Moon Patrol 5200*** *Moon Master2015* *Blue Max:Class 4*

  • Topic Starter
  • 7,790 posts
  • *Star Raiders 2* **Captain -CL 2**
  • Location:*Star Raiders * *Star Commander -CL 1*

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:41 PM

Is there an adaptor out there on the market that will convert RF to audio/video?

Thanks!

#4 deathtrappomegranate OFFLINE  

deathtrappomegranate

    River Patroller

  • 4,389 posts
  • Lipstick on my cigarette

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:55 PM

Is there an adaptor out there on the market that will convert RF to audio/video?

   Thanks!


A VCR will probably do that quite nicely.

As for getting AV output from the machine, a little hacking is necessary.

BTW PAL 600XLs do have a monitor port, albeit a slight inferior one.

#5 JB ONLINE  

JB

    Quadrunner

  • 9,304 posts
  • With Stereo-Of-The-Art-Sound

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:55 PM

Is there an adaptor out there on the market that will convert RF to audio/video?

   Thanks!

Yes, but they're expensive and don't offer a quality advantage over using a TV with the RF in.

You can get around the "expensive" part by hitting a thrift store and buying a flaky VCR with AV out. Lots cheaper than a demodulator, and does essentially the same thing.

#6 atarianer2003 OFFLINE  

atarianer2003

    Moonsweeper

  • 304 posts
  • Location:Neu-Ulm, Germany

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2004 1:15 PM

The 600XL also only has an RF port.  I don't think there's a way to hook them to a monitor with A/V ports, short of hacking the motherboard.


The 600XL has a monitor port. Did you mean 1200XL?

#7 deathtrappomegranate OFFLINE  

deathtrappomegranate

    River Patroller

  • 4,389 posts
  • Lipstick on my cigarette

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2004 1:24 PM

[quote="atarianer2003"]The 600XL has a monitor port. /quote]

Not the NTSC 600XL.

#8 deathtrappomegranate OFFLINE  

deathtrappomegranate

    River Patroller

  • 4,389 posts
  • Lipstick on my cigarette

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2004 1:26 PM

Grrr...no edit button.

Posted Image

#9 FujiSkunk OFFLINE  

FujiSkunk

    Quadrunner

  • 7,612 posts
  • Behold the Fuji!
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2004 2:55 PM

The 600XL also only has an RF port.  I don't think there's a way to hook them to a monitor with A/V ports, short of hacking the motherboard.


The 600XL has a monitor port. Did you mean 1200XL?


What deathtrappomegranate said. The 1200XL does have a monitor port. The 600XL, at least as released in North America, does not.

#10 atarianer2003 OFFLINE  

atarianer2003

    Moonsweeper

  • 304 posts
  • Location:Neu-Ulm, Germany

Posted Thu Dec 23, 2004 5:15 PM

d'oh - the 1200XL was this thing without PBI - sorry....

But I didn't know that NTSC-600XL's don't have monitor port.

Mike

#11 Zybex OFFLINE  

Zybex

    Chopper Commander

  • 117 posts
  • Location:Santiago, Chile

Posted Fri Dec 24, 2004 2:55 AM

Simple question, what ways are there to connect an Atari 400 to a video monitor?


Try to see the schematics of your computer.
(Check the zip attached file)

Get composite video from any 8 bit computer, wouldn't be to hard.
Only try to identify the sync signal, lumas and chroma. This signals together makes the composite video.

You need to hack your 400 computer :D

Below, i post an schematic for get composite video from an Atari 2600, use it like an a idea when you merge the signals.

I think it is the only Atari 8-bit computer without audio/video connections.)


400/800 Series, and 600XL doesn't have monitor output.

Attached Thumbnails

  • video2600.gif

Attached Files

  • Attached File  400.zip   96.6KB   466 downloads


#12 dinosaur OFFLINE  

dinosaur

    Dragonstomper

  • 530 posts
  • Location:Baltimore MD

Posted Fri Dec 24, 2004 3:52 AM

There was a "fairly" simple hack to bring out monitor output from the 400
in either ANALOG or ANTIC entitled "Little Brother Grows Up".

I think a search on the Digital antic web site should find it.

#13 dinosaur OFFLINE  

dinosaur

    Dragonstomper

  • 530 posts
  • Location:Baltimore MD

Posted Fri Dec 24, 2004 3:58 AM

Yup! Here it is:

http://www.atarimaga...tlebrother.html

#14 Thorsten GŁnther OFFLINE  

Thorsten GŁnther

    Stargunner

  • 1,159 posts
  • Location:Wedel, Germany

Posted Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:18 PM

Yup! Here it is:

http://www.atarimaga...tlebrother.html


"Fairly simple" is what Zybex proposed (the mod by Jerzy Sobola). This one is very complicated in comparison plus it seems redundant (there already is a CD4050 on the mainboard, what is the point in adding another one instead of tapping the signals after the existing one?).

Anyone tried Jerzy's mod?


Thorsten

Edited by Thorsten GŁnther, Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:19 PM.


#15 mimo OFFLINE  

mimo

    Preppie!

  • 6,830 posts
  • It's easy living in a bubble

Posted Wed Jan 21, 2009 5:29 PM

wow another long dead thread returns!
easiest way that I have heard of is to buy a 5200 video mod board from 8bitdomain. It plugs into the GTIA socket, and one other lead (onto POKEY iirc)
Not tried it myself, but someone on the forums has I believe

#16 UNIXcoffee928 OFFLINE  

UNIXcoffee928

    Stargunner

  • 1,177 posts
  • Location:Sosaria, USA

Posted Wed Jan 21, 2009 9:14 PM

Re: "ATARI 400/800 Series"

The 800 has a monitor port. The 400 does not.

So, the 400 & the NTSC 600 XL are the only two Atari 8-Bits without a monitor port.

#17 ApolloBoy OFFLINE  

ApolloBoy

    Quadrunner

  • 5,750 posts
  • Location:San Jose, CA

Posted Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:06 AM

Re: "ATARI 400/800 Series"

The 800 has a monitor port. The 400 does not.

So, the 400 & the NTSC 600 XL are the only two Atari 8-Bits without a monitor port.

The XEGS doesn't have a monitor port either. Granted, it still has composite output (through RCA jacks), but it doesn't have the 5-pin DIN port that the other XEs have.

#18 Thorsten GŁnther OFFLINE  

Thorsten GŁnther

    Stargunner

  • 1,159 posts
  • Location:Wedel, Germany

Posted Thu Jan 22, 2009 4:10 AM

Re: "ATARI 400/800 Series"

The 800 has a monitor port. The 400 does not.

So, the 400 & the NTSC 600 XL are the only two Atari 8-Bits without a monitor port.

The XEGS doesn't have a monitor port either. Granted, it still has composite output (through RCA jacks), but it doesn't have the 5-pin DIN port that the other XEs have.


Yes, but as most XLs and XEs only have composite on the DIN monitor port, changing the port was in fact an favour to most customers, for even though there currently are a large number of NOS DIN-to-cinch cables on eBay Germany (seller: "moppi"), they are otherwise quite hard to get., and finding DIN plugs for producing these cables sometimes also is an issue (OK, the DIN5 is one of the more common plugs even outside of Germany for MIDI cables and old PC AT keyboards have the same connector, but finding a DIN7 (XL/XE PSU) or DIN13 (ATari ST monitor) plug can become a real PITA).

Thorsten

#19 wood_jl OFFLINE  

wood_jl

    Quadrunner

  • 6,910 posts
  • Location:West TN, USA

Posted Mon Feb 2, 2009 5:13 PM

Yes, but as most XLs and XEs only have composite on the DIN monitor port, changing the port was in fact an favour to most customers, for even though there currently are a large number of NOS DIN-to-cinch cables on eBay Germany (seller: "moppi"), they are otherwise quite hard to get., and finding DIN plugs for producing these cables sometimes also is an issue (OK, the DIN5 is one of the more common plugs even outside of Germany for MIDI cables and old PC AT keyboards have the same connector, but finding a DIN7 (XL/XE PSU) or DIN13 (ATari ST monitor) plug can become a real PITA).

Thorsten


Not sure about the region where you live, but if you're talking about NTSC machines, it should say most XLs (ALL 800XLs) only have composite on the DIN monitor port, and all XEs (65/130, not GS) have composite as well as chroma/luminance. Is this not the case?

#20 FujiSkunk OFFLINE  

FujiSkunk

    Quadrunner

  • 7,612 posts
  • Behold the Fuji!
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Mon Feb 2, 2009 5:45 PM

Not sure about the region where you live, but if you're talking about NTSC machines, it should say most XLs (ALL 800XLs) only have composite on the DIN monitor port, and all XEs (65/130, not GS) have composite as well as chroma/luminance. Is this not the case?


Only the 130XE offers chroma/luma. The 65XE and the XEGS do not (if I remember correctly).

#21 ApolloBoy OFFLINE  

ApolloBoy

    Quadrunner

  • 5,750 posts
  • Location:San Jose, CA

Posted Mon Feb 2, 2009 7:34 PM

Not sure about the region where you live, but if you're talking about NTSC machines, it should say most XLs (ALL 800XLs) only have composite on the DIN monitor port, and all XEs (65/130, not GS) have composite as well as chroma/luminance. Is this not the case?


Only the 130XE offers chroma/luma. The 65XE and the XEGS do not (if I remember correctly).

Both the 65XE and 130XE output chroma/luma; the XEGS just has composite.

#22 FujiSkunk OFFLINE  

FujiSkunk

    Quadrunner

  • 7,612 posts
  • Behold the Fuji!
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Wed Feb 4, 2009 3:21 PM

Both the 65XE and 130XE output chroma/luma; the XEGS just has composite.


I stand corrected, though I thought I had read before that only the 800 and 130XE offer full chroma/luma support.

#23 Guitarman OFFLINE  

Guitarman

    Stargunner

  • 1,429 posts
  • Atari Is Golden
  • Location:Carson City, NV

Posted Wed Feb 4, 2009 3:51 PM

Check out Longhorn's site.

He states that this mod should work on most Atari systems.

Edited by Guitarman, Wed Feb 4, 2009 3:52 PM.


#24 djpubba OFFLINE  

djpubba

    Stargunner

  • 1,087 posts
  • Location:SF Bay area, CA

Posted Wed Feb 4, 2009 4:18 PM

You can get composite video from a 600XL by just soldering a cable to the correct spot inside without any other modding. I don't have the details though. I only know it's possible because I got one that it was done to.

http://www.arcadecol...lder/inside.jpg

They actually convert the composite signal to RGB to display on an arcade monitor on that one. Looks pretty good considering!

http://www.arcadecol.../controller.jpg

Edited by djpubba, Wed Feb 4, 2009 4:20 PM.


#25 Shawn Jefferson OFFLINE  

Shawn Jefferson

    Stargunner

  • 1,987 posts
  • Location:Victoria, Canada

Posted Wed Feb 4, 2009 10:16 PM

It's a bit more difficult with a North American 600XL, since they don't even have a monitor port. :)




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users