Jump to content

Photo

7800: Pac-Man Completed.


195 replies to this topic

#176 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,801 posts
  • Atari 7800 & NES Developer
  • Location:Florida

Posted Thu Jun 30, 2005 5:03 PM

There are two files within the ZIP file. the '.A78' is compatable with Mess (or the ProSystem Emulator) and the '.bin' is for the CC2

Edited by PacManPlus, Thu Jun 30, 2005 5:04 PM.


#177 Goochman OFFLINE  

Goochman

    Quadrunner

  • 6,964 posts
  • Moongates to the Past

Posted Thu Jun 30, 2005 5:20 PM

Ok lame me - I jus tput the zip file in since MESS recognizes them - thanks :)

#178 jpfalcon2003 OFFLINE  

jpfalcon2003

    Stargunner

  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:New Orleans, LA area

Posted Sun Apr 2, 2006 6:48 PM

I can honestly now say that the 7800 version of Pac-Man is truly the best version out there for the Atari. The 5200 one was great, but dosen't even come close to this one.

#179 JMFabiano524 OFFLINE  

JMFabiano524

    Combat Commando

  • 9 posts
  • Location:Edison, NJ

Posted Thu Apr 20, 2006 7:57 PM

Question for PM+, I DLed Pac from this thread...notice this one has different mazes, ala Ms. Pac. Intentional? Either way I can't say enough how much I love your work!

#180 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,801 posts
  • Atari 7800 & NES Developer
  • Location:Florida

Posted Fri Apr 21, 2006 4:07 AM

Thanks guys :)

There are two mazes in this game, use the right difficulty switch to change between the two of them. When the difficulty switch is in the 'B' position, you get the standard maze. When it's in the 'A' position, you get the 'New-Puck-X' maze.

The left difficulty switch controls the lives. In the 'B' position, you get 5 lives. In the 'A' position, you get 3.

:)

Bob

Edited by PacManPlus, Fri Apr 21, 2006 4:08 AM.


#181 Atariboy2600 OFFLINE  

Atariboy2600

    River Patroller

  • 2,122 posts

Posted Sat May 6, 2006 7:17 PM

Hey Pac-Man Plus I dont know if you knew this but there's a flall on the game it self I got the game today in the mail, (Thanks Man :D ) and I plug in the 7800 and try it out but at first I cant get the game to run on my unit I assume that the 7800 was durty or there was durt in the game it self then I keep cleaning it with air can and then I try one of my other games and they all work fine on the 7800 but as I try playing Pac-Man it just blank screen then I try other 7800 unit and it withs seem that this Pac-Man game cant wolk on a 7800 with the Expansion Interface Post but when I play it on the two None-Expansion Interface Post it works fine. Just letting you know if it just me or is this happin to any others that have this bug?

Edited by Atariboy2600, Sat May 6, 2006 7:22 PM.


#182 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,801 posts
  • Atari 7800 & NES Developer
  • Location:Florida

Posted Sat May 6, 2006 8:57 PM

That's odd, because my 7800 is an 'Expansion Port' model :-/ and I played a few rounds of it to make sure it works before I sent it. :(

Has anyone else with an expansion port who has a Pac-Man cart had this problem?

#183 Shawn OFFLINE  

Shawn

    The Kraken

  • 18,508 posts

Posted Sat May 6, 2006 9:59 PM

That's odd, because my 7800 is an 'Expansion Port' model :-/ and I played a few rounds of it to make sure it works before I sent it. :(

Has anyone else with an expansion port who has a Pac-Man cart had this problem?



The pacman you made me a while back I have tested on an 1984, 1986 and the 1987 model of the 7800 and it works perfect on all machines.

#184 Lord Helmet OFFLINE  

Lord Helmet

    Don't forget your helmet!

  • 10,006 posts
  • Location:Denver, CO.

Posted Sat May 6, 2006 10:38 PM

Mine's great as well.

Edited by Lord Helmet, Sat May 6, 2006 10:42 PM.


#185 gambler172 OFFLINE  

gambler172

    River Patroller

  • 3,300 posts
  • none
  • Location:germany

Posted Sun May 7, 2006 6:08 AM

That's odd, because my 7800 is an 'Expansion Port' model :-/ and I played a few rounds of it to make sure it works before I sent it. :(

Has anyone else with an expansion port who has a Pac-Man cart had this problem?

Hi Bob
no,i tested it on all my consoles.It works on all very well.
greetings Walter

#186 Atariboy2600 OFFLINE  

Atariboy2600

    River Patroller

  • 2,122 posts

Posted Fri May 12, 2006 3:05 PM

That's odd, because my 7800 is an 'Expansion Port' model :-/ and I played a few rounds of it to make sure it works before I sent it. :(

Has anyone else with an expansion port who has a Pac-Man cart had this problem?


Seem that its still not working on the Expansion Port' model and I played all my 7800 on it and they play fine at the same time I played the Pac-Man on the none Expansion Port' model all day and its fine. Why me?? :?

#187 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,801 posts
  • Atari 7800 & NES Developer
  • Location:Florida

Posted Fri May 12, 2006 3:11 PM

Does anyone have a clue as to why this could happen? Could it be a 'pin' thing? I mean it is a standard 7800 board, just with an eprom in it, and that exact cart did work in my expansion port 7800 (the only one I had at the time - just got another one without the expansion port)

Thanks in advance
Bob

#188 Shawn OFFLINE  

Shawn

    The Kraken

  • 18,508 posts

Posted Fri May 12, 2006 7:37 PM

@atariboy: Have you tried any other carts (namely 7800 carts) that have EPROM's in them on that system? It might help to nail down the problem if you can test with another cart that has an EPROM in it.

#189 Atariboy2600 OFFLINE  

Atariboy2600

    River Patroller

  • 2,122 posts

Posted Sat May 13, 2006 4:43 AM

@atariboy: Have you tried any other carts (namely 7800 carts) that have EPROM's in them on that system? It might help to nail down the problem if you can test with another cart that has an EPROM in it.


I tryed many old 7800 games on the unit what games that had EPROM in it?

#190 Shawn OFFLINE  

Shawn

    The Kraken

  • 18,508 posts

Posted Sat May 13, 2006 1:32 PM

@atariboy: Have you tried any other carts (namely 7800 carts) that have EPROM's in them on that system? It might help to nail down the problem if you can test with another cart that has an EPROM in it.


I tryed many old 7800 games on the unit what games that had EPROM in it?


I think the froggo games did. But I'm not sure. I would try any other homebrews you might have I can be sure they will have EPROMS in them.

#191 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,801 posts
  • Atari 7800 & NES Developer
  • Location:Florida

Posted Sat May 13, 2006 3:31 PM

Oh yeah, that's right - yes, the Froggo games do have eproms in them

#192 Mitch ONLINE  

Mitch

    Quadrunner

  • 6,580 posts
  • 7800 Guy
  • Location:Southern California, USA

Posted Sat May 13, 2006 9:24 PM

Some of the Activision 7800 games have OTPROMs in them, which is almost the same. :)

Mitch

#193 Atariboy2600 OFFLINE  

Atariboy2600

    River Patroller

  • 2,122 posts

Posted Sun May 21, 2006 10:50 PM

Oh yeah, that's right - yes, the Froggo games do have eproms in them



Well anyway lucky for me I have three 7800 and I can play it on the other unit and I still love the game, and was wondering if you going to do that Pac-Man Classic Collection 3-in-1 game cart like the one thats coming for the Colecovision Pac-Man, Ms Pac-Man and Pac-Man Plus? :D

#194 tevvy OFFLINE  

tevvy

    Combat Commando

  • 5 posts

Posted Sun Dec 27, 2015 3:56 PM

I don't know if I'm doing something wrong or if it's a bug, but I can't get it to stay on the Pacman maze. I flip the difficulty switch, and it plays the Pacman maze for one round, but after that it switches to the New-Puck-X maze. I've only tried it in Prosystem (EMU7800 didn't recognize it and I can't for the life of me figure out MESS), so it could just be a bug with the emulator, but I'm still putting it out there just in case it's not.



#195 Kosmic Stardust OFFLINE  

Kosmic Stardust

    Princess Rescuer

  • 18,148 posts
  • Location:Milky Way Galaxy

Posted Sun Dec 27, 2015 5:19 PM

Nice Bump! :grin:



#196 Trebor OFFLINE  

Trebor

    River Patroller

  • 4,647 posts

Posted Sun Dec 27, 2015 5:50 PM

I don't know if I'm doing something wrong or if it's a bug, but I can't get it to stay on the Pacman maze. I flip the difficulty switch, and it plays the Pacman maze for one round, but after that it switches to the New-Puck-X maze. I've only tried it in Prosystem...


The most commonly used version(s) of the ProSystem emulator (1.3d & older) has a bug with the difficulty switches. It acts more as a 'hold down the button to toggle one position and release the button to toggle to the other' then a true 'set in place' position of A or B.

 

Highly recommend MAME for the most accurate emulation of the 7800.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users