Jump to content

Photo

A/V Mod for Bally Astrocade


54 replies to this topic

#1 GrizzLee OFFLINE  

GrizzLee

    Stargunner

  • 1,555 posts
  • Location:Pacific NorthWet, WA (where it is wet and beautiful)

Posted Thu Jul 21, 2005 3:58 PM

Is there a reliable and good A/V mod for the Bally? The 2 I have, have sooo much fuzz and interference, I can't stand it.


Any advice or help appreciated.


*****
Oops! I see this was accidently liste din mdern games... can a mod move it to Classics :)
*****

Regards,
-Lee

Edited by Lee Krueger, Thu Jul 21, 2005 4:00 PM.


#2 Bill Brasky OFFLINE  

Bill Brasky

    Stargunner

  • 1,480 posts

Posted Thu Jul 21, 2005 9:38 PM

Is there a reliable and good A/V mod for the Bally? The 2 I have, have sooo much fuzz and interference, I can't stand it.


Any advice or help appreciated.


*****
Oops! I see this was accidently liste din mdern games... can a mod move it to Classics  :)
*****

Regards,
-Lee

View Post


I don't which one you tried but I found this info. Are you trying to make a composite video A/V mod? If so, just skip that crap and make it a component video mod. The Bally puts out Ry, By and y signals. If there all kinds of fuzz and interference it probably isn't grounded properly.

#3 GrizzLee OFFLINE  

GrizzLee

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,555 posts
  • Location:Pacific NorthWet, WA (where it is wet and beautiful)

Posted Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:47 PM

Is there a reliable and good A/V mod for the Bally? The 2 I have, have sooo much fuzz and interference, I can't stand it.


Any advice or help appreciated.


*****
Oops! I see this was accidently liste din mdern games... can a mod move it to Classics  :)
*****

Regards,
-Lee

View Post


I don't which one you tried but I found this info. Are you trying to make a composite video A/V mod? If so, just skip that crap and make it a component video mod. The Bally puts out Ry, By and y signals. If there all kinds of fuzz and interference it probably isn't grounded properly.

View Post


Thanks Bill,

I'll take a look. The mod looks simple enough for component output.

Grounded properly?!?! Do you mean the Bally or the outlet?

Regards,
-Lee

#4 Bill Brasky OFFLINE  

Bill Brasky

    Stargunner

  • 1,480 posts

Posted Thu Jul 21, 2005 11:31 PM

Is there a reliable and good A/V mod for the Bally? The 2 I have, have sooo much fuzz and interference, I can't stand it.


Any advice or help appreciated.


*****
Oops! I see this was accidently liste din mdern games... can a mod move it to Classics  :)
*****

Regards,
-Lee

View Post


I don't which one you tried but I found this info. Are you trying to make a composite video A/V mod? If so, just skip that crap and make it a component video mod. The Bally puts out Ry, By and y signals. If there all kinds of fuzz and interference it probably isn't grounded properly.

View Post


Thanks Bill,

I'll take a look. The mod looks simple enough for component output.

Grounded properly?!?! Do you mean the Bally or the outlet?

Regards,
-Lee

View Post


I mean there might be some weirdness with the a/v output jacks sharing a ground. I've had problems like that before when doing an A/V mod on a CV. If I plugged in the audio and video cables at the same time the picture would get fuzzy/interference. If I unplugged the cable from the audio out jack the fuzz would go away.

#5 fsuinnc OFFLINE  

fsuinnc

    Moonsweeper

  • 424 posts
  • Location:Chapel Hill NC.

Posted Fri Jul 22, 2005 5:06 AM

have you tried the coax connector thing they sell in the AA store? Much better than the old switch boxes and no modding of the system needed. I have been using one for several years for all my old consoles and the picture I get is very good.

#6 GrizzLee OFFLINE  

GrizzLee

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,555 posts
  • Location:Pacific NorthWet, WA (where it is wet and beautiful)

Posted Fri Jul 22, 2005 8:32 AM

have you tried the coax connector thing they sell in the AA store?  Much better than the old switch boxes and no modding of the system needed.  I have been using one for several years for all my old consoles and the picture I get is very good.

View Post


I haven't used switchboxes since... uh... maybe 1986 or so...
:)

I usually use a shielded cable as well, but the Bally has everything attached.

When I get time, I will try this component video mod. It looks very simple.

-Lee

#7 glitch OFFLINE  

glitch

    Dragonstomper

  • 705 posts
  • Technology governs strategy
  • Location:Ohio

Posted Fri Jul 22, 2005 9:46 AM

If you do do it let us know how well it works. I'd be interested in trying this myself on one of my spares if the video improvement is any good.

#8 jeff20 OFFLINE  

jeff20

    Star Raider

  • 60 posts
  • Location:Chicago, IL

Posted Sat Jan 3, 2015 6:02 PM

...ten years later.  Has anyone made progress on this front?



#9 yell0w_lantern OFFLINE  

yell0w_lantern

    Dragonstomper

  • 609 posts
  • Miki is Back!

Posted Mon Jan 5, 2015 12:20 AM

Jeff!  You do leave the Denial forums!  I've been messaging TMOSteel who says he has the kits but I'm still waiting on details like a price.  He does say they are solderless though.



#10 cncfreak OFFLINE  

cncfreak

    Moonsweeper

  • 325 posts
  • Location:Central Florida

Posted Mon Jan 5, 2015 10:19 AM

Jeff!  You do leave the Denial forums!  I've been messaging TMOSteel who says he has the kits but I'm still waiting on details like a price.  He does say they are solderless though.

 

Holy smokes, solderless??  I would love one of the kits.  The Astrocade is such a cool little system and I'd love to do some clean recordings of some of the games, especially since I have one of the mult-carts.



#11 CatPix OFFLINE  

CatPix

    River Patroller

  • 3,069 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Mon Jan 5, 2015 4:38 PM

Solderless (at lest on the console) seems easy to do. Ditch the stinky RF module and stich a video module where it was.

If the console had ben more successfull, you'll see all kinds of mods being made for it.



#12 grips03 OFFLINE  

grips03

    River Patroller

  • 3,262 posts
  • Location:New England

Posted Mon Jan 5, 2015 8:04 PM

I just made composite video mod pcb, but its kind of grainy still, like RF.  Also the menu has a purple line on the side.  Purple line goes away when you play a game.  I'm going to try another mod in a week or two.



#13 CatPix OFFLINE  

CatPix

    River Patroller

  • 3,069 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Mon Jan 5, 2015 11:36 PM

The purple line appears on many Youtube footage of Astrocade games. It's probably an artifact of the console.

The grainyness might be due to poor grounding of the whole video system as it always appears on RF more than on other consoles.

 

But don't let that stopping you to try to get the best of it ;)

 

 

(not much grainy picture here but a constant hissing - that might really well be a poor grounding!)

 

 



#14 frank_c OFFLINE  

frank_c

    Moonsweeper

  • 377 posts
  • Location:Cleveland

Posted Tue Jan 6, 2015 11:31 AM

I just made composite video mod pcb, but its kind of grainy still, like RF.  Also the menu has a purple line on the side.  Purple line goes away when you play a game.  I'm going to try another mod in a week or two.

 

Looking forward to this!



#15 grips03 OFFLINE  

grips03

    River Patroller

  • 3,262 posts
  • Location:New England

Posted Sun Jan 11, 2015 7:15 PM

2nd composite mod looks a little worse than the first one I did.

 

Just made a rgb mod for Astrocade.  Its still a WIP.

 



#16 CatPix OFFLINE  

CatPix

    River Patroller

  • 3,069 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Mon Jan 12, 2015 8:31 AM

Being in SCART land and owning an Astrocade, I'm deeply interested in a RGB mod. I hopento heard more about it ;)

#17 grips03 OFFLINE  

grips03

    River Patroller

  • 3,262 posts
  • Location:New England

Posted Mon Jan 12, 2015 9:39 AM

Being in SCART land and owning an Astrocade, I'm deeply interested in a RGB mod. I hopento heard more about it ;)

I'll order the pcb in a week or two.  If you look at the schematic for Wizard of Wor arcade game it kind of looks like that.  Just not sure it works or not.  But should know in a month or so.



#18 juice2839 OFFLINE  

juice2839

    Moonsweeper

  • 494 posts
  • Location:Michigan

Posted Fri Jan 16, 2015 8:15 PM

What video chip does this use? I have a RGB mod that will work for this right now I think. I just don't have an astrocade to mod for demonstration though. 



#19 juice2839 OFFLINE  

juice2839

    Moonsweeper

  • 494 posts
  • Location:Michigan

Posted Fri Jan 16, 2015 8:20 PM

So far this is all the consoles I can do RGB mods to (and yes they will look perfect)  Coleco Adam, Intellivision, CreatiVision (a Japanese variant), Memotech MTXMSXSega SG-1000/SC-3000SpectravideoSord M5Tatung EinsteinTexas Instruments TI-99/4 and Tomy Tutor/Pyuuta.  Sega Master SystemSega Game Gear, and the Mega Drive

 

I have only modded a few of those consoles as I don't have all of them.


Edited by juice2839, Fri Jan 16, 2015 8:22 PM.


#20 CatPix OFFLINE  

CatPix

    River Patroller

  • 3,069 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Sat Jan 17, 2015 2:01 PM

Err.... Why do you list the megadrive ans Master system when they both have RGB out of the box?

#21 juice2839 OFFLINE  

juice2839

    Moonsweeper

  • 494 posts
  • Location:Michigan

Posted Sat Jan 17, 2015 5:26 PM

Err.... Why do you list the megadrive ans Master system when they both have RGB out of the box?

 

ERR I just copied and pasted...  That's why.


Edited by juice2839, Sat Jan 17, 2015 5:26 PM.


#22 carlsson OFFLINE  

carlsson

    River Patroller

  • 4,223 posts
  • Location:Västerås, Sweden

Posted Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:25 PM

FWIW, a number of MSX computers, in particular MSX2 ones also have RGB out of the box, but not all of them so the owner will know best if it needs modding. Also, the CreatiVision was from Hong Kong and is far more common in PAL than it is in NTSC (Japanese version, as so far an US version is close to unheard of). I think you could say any machine with a TI VDP in the TMS9918/28/29 series and upwards is capable of your RGB mod, as that seems to be the common denominator for just about all of them.



#23 juice2839 OFFLINE  

juice2839

    Moonsweeper

  • 494 posts
  • Location:Michigan

Posted Sun Jan 18, 2015 12:22 PM

00u0u_krVlH4jVIDM_600x450.jpgI just bought this for $100.. Was it a good deal? At any rate now I can investigate an RGB mod.


Edited by juice2839, Sun Jan 18, 2015 12:58 PM.


#24 iesposta OFFLINE  

iesposta

    River Patroller

  • 3,271 posts
  • Retro-gaming w/my VCS
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted Sun Jan 18, 2015 12:58 PM

http://detroit.craig...4839317425.html
 
I just bought this.. Was it a good deal? At any rate now I can investigate an RGB mod.


Very good price!
Incredible Wizard is Wizard Of Wor by the same programmer, and sounds exactly like the arcade (minus voice) and coded for the more limited home console RAM hardware. A must have.

Back to RGB. Look for other threads here. There are original schematic plans for an RGB mod linked in another thread here, but no reports of anyone making it or getting it working.
The video chip I think is custom, and is the same as the arcade game uses. Wouldn't the arcade game have used RGB?

http://atariage.com/...te#entry3145479

Edited by iesposta, Sun Jan 18, 2015 1:01 PM.


#25 Blazing Lazers OFFLINE  

Blazing Lazers

    Stargunner

  • 1,083 posts

Posted Sun Jan 18, 2015 10:21 PM

00u0u_krVlH4jVIDM_600x450.jpgI just bought this for $100.. Was it a good deal? At any rate now I can investigate an RGB mod.


$100 for a Home Library Computer model??? Great deal! Those are the rare first models. I'm assuming it still works fully...

Btw, Ken Lil (kenzre) provides an Astrocade repair service should you need one. Might be worth messaging him.




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users