Jump to content

Photo

Line Labels?


9 replies to this topic

#1 Luigi301 OFFLINE  

Luigi301

    Moonsweeper

  • 372 posts

Posted Thu Jul 28, 2005 8:50 AM

Another thread says you can use labels instead of numbers. However, when I do

initprg:
player0x = wormx : player0y = wormy
player1x = applex : player1y = appley
applex = 75 :appley = 75
COLUPF = 90

DASM errors saying "cannot process line 'initprg' and refuses to compile. What gives?

#2 Random Terrain OFFLINE  

Random Terrain

    Visual batari Basic User

  • 28,872 posts
  • Controlled Randomness
    Replay Value
    Nonlinear
  • Location:North Carolina (USA)

Posted Thu Jul 28, 2005 10:41 AM

Another thread says you can use labels instead of numbers. However, when I do

initprg:
 player0x = wormx : player0y = wormy
 player1x = applex : player1y = appley
 applex = 75 :appley = 75
 COLUPF = 90

DASM errors saying "cannot process line 'initprg' and refuses to compile. What gives?

View Post

Have you tried using a different name for the label to see if that works?

#3 potatohead OFFLINE  

potatohead

    River Patroller

  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon

Posted Thu Jul 28, 2005 1:24 PM

Another thread says you can use labels instead of numbers. However, when I do

initprg:
 player0x = wormx : player0y = wormy
 player1x = applex : player1y = appley
 applex = 75 :appley = 75
 COLUPF = 90

DASM errors saying "cannot process line 'initprg' and refuses to compile. What gives?

View Post

Have you tried using a different name for the label to see if that works?

View Post


Take the colon off the label and you should be golden.

eg:

topofloop
a = a + 1
player0x = a
if a > 5 then goto topofloop

outofloop
off and doing something else.



The forum nukes the indent, so the rule is a label needs to occupy the first character of a line, with statements indented.

(using - for a space)

label
-statement
-statement

anothelable
-statement
-if something then goto label

#4 kisrael OFFLINE  

kisrael

    HMBL 2600 coder

  • 4,071 posts
  • Location:Boston Burbs, MA

Posted Thu Jul 28, 2005 5:22 PM

I've mentioned the coding thing to Al...
right now the easiest thing to do is put TWO spaces in front of each indented line.
Maybe I'll make a little web app to make that easier...

#5 potatohead OFFLINE  

potatohead

    River Patroller

  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon

Posted Thu Jul 28, 2005 7:17 PM

I've mentioned the coding thing to Al...
right now the easiest thing to do is put TWO spaces in front of each indented line.
Maybe I'll make a little web app to make that easier...

View Post


Cool. Hope there is a fix in the works. This is a great forum otherwise.

#6 Random Terrain OFFLINE  

Random Terrain

    Visual batari Basic User

  • 28,872 posts
  • Controlled Randomness
    Replay Value
    Nonlinear
  • Location:North Carolina (USA)

Posted Thu Jul 28, 2005 10:24 PM

Until there is a fix, you can insert a no-break space and that forces the forum to leave a space. It works with or without the code thingy.

initprg
 player0x = wormx : player0y = wormy
 player1x = applex : player1y = appley
 applex = 75 :appley = 75
 COLUPF = 90


initprg
 player0x = wormx : player0y = wormy
 player1x = applex : player1y = appley
 applex = 75 :appley = 75
 COLUPF = 90


#7 kisrael OFFLINE  

kisrael

    HMBL 2600 coder

  • 4,071 posts
  • Location:Boston Burbs, MA

Posted Fri Jul 29, 2005 8:39 AM

What do you mean by "no-break space"?
In HTML that's & n b s p ; but that doesnt seem to work in the code blocks...what did you do?

#8 Random Terrain OFFLINE  

Random Terrain

    Visual batari Basic User

  • 28,872 posts
  • Controlled Randomness
    Replay Value
    Nonlinear
  • Location:North Carolina (USA)

Posted Fri Jul 29, 2005 9:59 AM

What do you mean by "no-break space"?
In HTML that's & n b s p ; but that doesnt seem to work in the code blocks...what did you do?

View Post

There are two easy ways. You can 'type' it by holding down the Alt key and punching in the numbers 255 with the numbers on the side of your keyboard or you can use that cool little program called Character Map (if you have a Windows PC). If you run that and look between the tilde and the inverted exclamation mark, you'll see the no break space. You can copy it and paste it in any forum when you need to force a blank space. Whether you copy it from Character Map or use Alt+255, it's pretty fast and not too much of a pain.

You can read more about it here:

http://www.fileforma.../00a0/index.htm

Edited by Random Terrain, Fri Jul 29, 2005 10:01 AM.


#9 kisrael OFFLINE  

kisrael

    HMBL 2600 coder

  • 4,071 posts
  • Location:Boston Burbs, MA

Posted Fri Jul 29, 2005 10:24 AM

What do you mean by "no-break space"?
In HTML that's & n b s p ; but that doesnt seem to work in the code blocks...what did you do?

View Post

There are two easy ways. You can 'type' it by holding down the Alt key and punching in the numbers 255 with the numbers on the side of your keyboard or you can use that cool little program called Character Map (if you have a Windows PC). If you run that and look between the tilde and the inverted exclamation mark, you'll see the no break space. You can copy it and paste it in any forum when you need to force a blank space. Whether you copy it from Character Map or use Alt+255, it's pretty fast and not too much of a pain.

You can read more about it here:

http://www.fileforma.../00a0/index.htm

View Post

Hmm...well, for longer cut and paste codes I'd suggest my new tool for that at http://alienbill.com...asic/aabbcc.cgi

#10 Random Terrain OFFLINE  

Random Terrain

    Visual batari Basic User

  • 28,872 posts
  • Controlled Randomness
    Replay Value
    Nonlinear
  • Location:North Carolina (USA)

Posted Fri Jul 29, 2005 11:40 AM

Hmm...well, for longer cut and paste codes I'd suggest my new tool for that at http://alienbill.com...asic/aabbcc.cgi

View Post

I should add that to the other thread.




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users