Jump to content

Photo

Which 2600 Games DON'T work on a 7800?


48 replies to this topic

#26 fsuinnc OFFLINE  

fsuinnc

    Chopper Commander

  • 236 posts
  • Location:Chapel Hill NC.

Posted Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:58 PM

I've mentioned this before, but I have problems with Pleiades and Funky Fish (from the AA store). Has anyone else tried them on a 7800?

#27 FireTiger OFFLINE  

FireTiger

    River Patroller

  • 2,731 posts
  • Panthera tigris phenoixi
  • Location:Jacksonville FL, USA

Posted Sun Aug 28, 2005 10:53 PM

I do not own those carts.

#28 Lord Helmet OFFLINE  

Lord Helmet

    AtariAge Anomaly

  • 9,883 posts
  • Location:Denver, CO.

Posted Mon Aug 29, 2005 8:58 AM

I have them. IIRC they work fine. I will double check when I get home from work...

#29 DominiRican05 OFFLINE  

DominiRican05

    Chopper Commander

  • 196 posts

Posted Mon Aug 29, 2005 6:39 PM

Now, I'm curious. Are there any 2600 homebrews which don't work on the 7800?

#30 fsuinnc OFFLINE  

fsuinnc

    Chopper Commander

  • 236 posts
  • Location:Chapel Hill NC.

Posted Wed Aug 31, 2005 9:14 AM

I have them. IIRC they work fine. I will double check when I get home from work...

View Post

Just wondering if you had a chance to test them. I have 4 different 7800s (though I'm not sure if there are any differenced between them). Pleaides game just shows the second stage IIRC and it doesn't play right and Funky fish only works if you are swimming to the right and bombs if you go to the left (or vice versa). If there are versions that work on the 7800 I would like to get some.

#31 shadow460 OFFLINE  

shadow460

    Gunslinger

  • 16,574 posts
  • *bink* Good Shot
  • Location:The Blue Zone

Posted Wed Aug 31, 2005 3:44 PM

Doesn't the MARIA chip leave some things out of Mountain King?
I was running that today for about half an hour and it seemed like it was a lot easier than it was on the 2600.

#32 shadow460 OFFLINE  

shadow460

    Gunslinger

  • 16,574 posts
  • *bink* Good Shot
  • Location:The Blue Zone

Posted Sun Sep 4, 2005 7:09 PM

Does anyone know of any trouble with 2600 Ms Pac Man?
I'm literally sitting on a copy of that (gluing the case back together) that just will not work in my 7800.
Alcohol cleaning didn't work. Using the cart board only didn't work (I broke the case getting it apart)
Retouching every single solder joint didn't work.

Is 2600 Ms Pac Man incompatible or is my ROM chip dead?

The case bears no noticable damage from the outside. Since I used a small amount of glue, I can open it again and put a different board in it.
If the ROM is dead, I'll find a Ms Pac Man with a trashed label and buy it for a buck, then swap the boards and worry about the bad case and ROM later.

It's sad, too, I was looking forward to a game!
I got Desert Falcon and Touchdown Football, though, along with three other 2600 games.

#33 FireTiger OFFLINE  

FireTiger

    River Patroller

  • 2,731 posts
  • Panthera tigris phenoixi
  • Location:Jacksonville FL, USA

Posted Sun Sep 4, 2005 7:17 PM

@shadow -never had problems with that title.

good luck. ;)

#34 shadow460 OFFLINE  

shadow460

    Gunslinger

  • 16,574 posts
  • *bink* Good Shot
  • Location:The Blue Zone

Posted Sun Sep 4, 2005 7:18 PM

@shadow -never had problems with that title.

good luck. ;)

View Post


Hey, thanks, firetiger. I'll go looking for one with a bad label, then.

#35 Shawn Sr. OFFLINE  

Shawn Sr.

    Atardid

  • 13,261 posts

Posted Sun Sep 11, 2005 8:56 AM

Smurfs Save The Day or the Bearinstien Bears will not work unless you do the C64 Resistor Mod (AKA cut off the C64 Resistor)

EDIT: Most carts by the Brazillian company "JVP" will not work without this mod also.

Edited by silver_surfer, Sun Sep 11, 2005 8:57 AM.


#36 SteveW OFFLINE  

SteveW

    Quadrunner

  • 6,240 posts
  • Location:Grand Prairie, TX

Posted Sun Sep 11, 2005 2:16 PM

I saw a label on an Activision Decathlon box that said "not for use in the Atari 7800" recently.

#37 Danno OFFLINE  

Danno

    Dragonstomper

  • 763 posts

Posted Sun Sep 11, 2005 4:13 PM

I saw a label on an Activision Decathlon box that said "not for use in the Atari 7800" recently.

View Post


There is one of those stickers on my copy of Robot Tank. It works fine on my 7800, which is a later model without the expansion port. Activision basically released a few thousand with those stickers to cover their ass after reports of the "middle release" 7800's being incompatible.

#38 jaybird3rd ONLINE  

jaybird3rd

    Quadrunner

  • 7,074 posts
  • Location:806.4616.0110

Posted Sun Sep 11, 2005 4:46 PM

Does anyone know of any trouble with 2600 Ms Pac Man?
I'm literally sitting on a copy of that (gluing the case back together) that just will not work in my 7800.
Alcohol cleaning didn't work.  Using the cart board only didn't work (I broke the case getting it apart)
Retouching every single solder joint didn't work.

Is 2600 Ms Pac Man incompatible or is my ROM chip dead?

View Post

I've played 2600 Ms. Pac-Man in my 7800 just fine.

BTW, why on earth would you want to play the 2600 version of Ms. Pac-Man in a 7800 when you could play the 7800 version instead? It's easy to find and incredibly cheap if you don't already have it, and is 100x better than the 2600 version.

Edited by jaybird3rd, Sun Sep 11, 2005 4:48 PM.


#39 shadow460 OFFLINE  

shadow460

    Gunslinger

  • 16,574 posts
  • *bink* Good Shot
  • Location:The Blue Zone

Posted Sun Sep 11, 2005 9:45 PM

The 2600 version was within easy reach when I purchased games that day.
I've seen some 7800 versions on ebay, but the last time I tried to reach from here to New Jersey, I strained my arm.

Seriously, I don't have the 7800 version. I haven't yet found it locally, which is where I get 80% of my games. In fact, I've only bought three times from someone out of state or on the net, once for my Supercharger, another time for its games, and once for the actual 7800.
I've got around 150 games locally for the 2600, 5200, and 7800 combined.

I also actively seek out 2600 versions of my 7800 games because they really compliment each other. 2600 Donkey Kong has better control while 7800 Donkey Kong has better graphics. 2600 Asteroids awards extra lives faster and has the shield. 7800 Asteroids is the best home port, but gives fewer lives and doesn't let you activate the shield at will.
I believe lots of the games ported to both systems are like this.
Probably one of the few I don't get both version for will be Ikari Warriors.
I did locate another Ms Pac Man, but I brain farted and didn't get it. It's a generation 1 cart like the first one I had (waaaay back when), my broken one is a generation 3 cart. I'd have probably played the 1st generation cart as it is now, and used the third generation one as a nice looking dust guard (in place of my only duplicate Pole Position II).

#40 ~llama OFFLINE  

~llama

    Moonsweeper

  • 496 posts
  • temporary like Achilles
  • Location:Memphis

Posted Sun Sep 11, 2005 10:27 PM

What's all this about Imagic carts not fitting? Dragonfire fits fine in mine.

#41 shadow460 OFFLINE  

shadow460

    Gunslinger

  • 16,574 posts
  • *bink* Good Shot
  • Location:The Blue Zone

Posted Sun Sep 11, 2005 11:26 PM

Git a big ol' hammer and they fit on the first try.

Dragonfire fit easier than my other Imagic titles. You may have an older 7800 that has a larger sleeve, too, or the sleeve might be cracked from someone else hammering Imagic titles into it.

#42 Shawn Sr. OFFLINE  

Shawn Sr.

    Atardid

  • 13,261 posts

Posted Mon Sep 12, 2005 7:20 AM

I solved the Imagic Problem by Getting the Blue Label Versions :D

#43 doctorclu OFFLINE  

doctorclu

    ******Blue Max****** *****Class 4*****

  • 5,685 posts
  • (Bubsy Bobcat fan)
  • Location:Dallas, TX - U.S.A.

Posted Mon Sep 12, 2005 9:34 AM

Can't you just cut the holesout a little further in the 7800 for Tigervision carts?  I might try that when I get my first ones.

View Post



You can't cut the holes any deeper because it's actually hitting the screws holding the cart slot collar on.

Mitch

View Post


Warlords and Adventure didn't work on mine. :(

#44 ~llama OFFLINE  

~llama

    Moonsweeper

  • 496 posts
  • temporary like Achilles
  • Location:Memphis

Posted Mon Sep 12, 2005 9:52 AM

Git a big ol' hammer and they fit on the first try.

Dragonfire fit easier than my other Imagic titles.  You may have an older 7800 that has a larger sleeve, too, or the sleeve might be cracked from someone else hammering Imagic titles into it.

View Post


I must have the older one, because my 7800 has the hole for the expansion port but no actual expansion port, too... just a little viewing window in to the PCB :D (I wish it did have the port, but I digress)

I haven't come across a 2600 game yet that doesn't fit in the 7800. Maybe mine's weird. I know two of my three ProLines still have the protective plastic over the metal and the "warranty void if removed" tags on the bottoms... maybe the relative condition of the system has something to do with it?

#45 FireTiger OFFLINE  

FireTiger

    River Patroller

  • 2,731 posts
  • Panthera tigris phenoixi
  • Location:Jacksonville FL, USA

Posted Mon Sep 12, 2005 9:54 AM

drclu...

??

Warlords and Adventure are not tigervison produced 2600 carts.

have you clean the carts contacts?

do those carts work in other 7800s or 2600?

??

#46 phattyboombatty OFFLINE  

phattyboombatty

    Dragonstomper

  • 719 posts
  • Location:San Diego, CA

Posted Tue Sep 13, 2011 11:21 AM

Yeah yeah old ass thread. I needed someplace to post an issue that I haven't found anywhere though, so here'goes.

INTV (white label) version of He-Man MOTU worked fine on 4-sw Woody, but choked dead in my 7800. This is a crappy late-revision 7800 board with no expansion port. It fires up and plays the intro screen where Adam transforms into He-Man, but at the start screen it just freezes. Humph.

#47 Trebor OFFLINE  

Trebor

    River Patroller

  • 2,897 posts

Posted Tue Sep 13, 2011 5:42 PM

Yeah yeah old ass thread. I needed someplace to post an issue that I haven't found anywhere though, so here'goes.

INTV (white label) version of He-Man MOTU worked fine on 4-sw Woody, but choked dead in my 7800. This is a crappy late-revision 7800 board with no expansion port. It fires up and plays the intro screen where Adam transforms into He-Man, but at the start screen it just freezes. Humph.


This might be your problem:

"The right difficulty switch freezes the action. In position A, the game plays normally. In position B, the action freezes. Start the game in position A. This switch can be used to show a friend a particular screen or for a rest period."

http://www.atariage....wareLabelID=288

#48 phattyboombatty OFFLINE  

phattyboombatty

    Dragonstomper

  • 719 posts
  • Location:San Diego, CA

Posted Wed Sep 14, 2011 10:18 AM

Doh! :x That was probably it. Thanks Trebor.

...clearly it pays to have the instructions on hand if you aren't willing to look them up (like me). :D

Edited by phattyboombatty, Wed Sep 14, 2011 10:19 AM.


#49 31336haxx0r OFFLINE  

31336haxx0r

    Dragonstomper

  • 515 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Thu Apr 26, 2012 3:34 PM

I think Quelle carts don't fit the 7800, at least not into 1 of the 2 7800 I got here. Imagic carts seem to fit perfectly. I'll have to look into that matter further. Mind you, I have a PAL system, although I don't know how that should matter as the 7800s are mechanically identical no matter what TV norm?




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users