Room 34 Posted May 3, 2002 Share Posted May 3, 2002 Sorry if this is a topic that has been done before, but I'm new to the forum and I thought it might be fun. I have put together my own "top ten" favorite/best Atari 2600 cartridges list. I also wrote some commentary on my choices, which you can view here. Here's my list: 10. Frogger 9. H.E.R.O. 8. Defender 7. Space Invaders 6. Video Pinball 5. Adventure 4. Solaris 3. Kaboom! 2. Yars' Revenge 1. Pitfall! Let's hear your picks! Also feel free to flame me for my choices! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Snider-man Posted May 3, 2002 Share Posted May 3, 2002 I'm not gonna go into "why," but here are my top ten as judged by which carts I drag out and plug in most often.... 10. Haunted House 9. Oink 8. Crypts of Chaos 7. Vault Assault 6. Turmoil 5. Dragonstomper 4. Thrust 3. SCSIcide 2. Entombed 1. Adventure Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HawgWyld Posted May 3, 2002 Share Posted May 3, 2002 quote: Originally posted by room34: Sorry if this is a topic that has been done before, but I'm new to the forum and I thought it might be fun. I have put together my own "top ten" favorite/best Atari 2600 cartridges list. I also wrote some commentary on my choices, which you can view here. Here's my list: 10. Frogger 9. H.E.R.O. 8. Defender 7. Space Invaders 6. Video Pinball 5. Adventure 4. Solaris 3. Kaboom! 2. Yars' Revenge 1. Pitfall! Let's hear your picks! Also feel free to flame me for my choices! Nah, why would you get flamed for expressing your opinion. Besides, there's not a clinker of a game in that list. Here are my favorites at the moment in no particular order (WARNING -- this is subject to change daily): 1. StarMaster 2. Seaquest 3. Demon Attack 4. Ms. Pac-Man 5. Combat (Combat? Hell, yeah! Still love it). 6. Space Invaders (for the great multiplayer) 7. Moon Patrol 8. Fast Food 9. Pele's Soccer (primitive, but great) 10. Kool-Aid Man Like I said, that list is very much subject to change. Why? There are about 30 Atari games in my collection that I play the heck out of, but the above list represents the titles that are always at the top of the pile. I wish I had room for some other greats, such as Adventure (which I don't play that much these days), Yar's Revenge, Frogger, Empire Strikes Back, Warlords and etc. The sad truth is, there are so many Atari carts I love that choosing just 10 is very, very difficult. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ze_ro Posted May 3, 2002 Share Posted May 3, 2002 I don't know if I could choose my 10 favorite games, as my choices change on a pretty much daily basis... anyways, here's some games that have been my favorites at various points in time: Enduro Dark Chambers Secret Quest Solaris Thunderground Mountain King Pitfall II Video Olympics With the exception of Video Olympics, they were my favorites just because they were exceptional in almost every quality... graphics, sounds, and gameplay were all top notch. Video Olympics gets on the list simply because it's damn addictive... I've always loved Pong. --Zero Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Atari Posted May 3, 2002 Share Posted May 3, 2002 10.Ghostbusters 9.Ghostbusters II 8.Frogger II 7.Bowling 6.Superman 5.Gremlins 4.Dark Chambers 3.Mario Bros. 2.Double Dragon 1.Xenophobe Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ATARIPITBULL Posted May 3, 2002 Share Posted May 3, 2002 Well here is my list as it stands right now but four or five of these change a bit. 1) Pitfall. 2) Raiders of the Lost Ark. 3) Montezuma's Revenge. 4) Frogger. 5) Wizard of Wor. 6) Super Cobra. 7) Yar's Revenge. Adventure. 9) Centipede (With the my roller ball Controller). 10) Track & Field (With my big blue Track & Field Controller). Most of these games I had as a kid so I will always love them, but there are a few here I can change with some other games, it just depends on how I fell. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hedgehog Posted May 3, 2002 Share Posted May 3, 2002 My fvortes, are Space Invaders Frogger Pitfall PacMan Dragster Space Caverns Phoenix Real Sports Football Missle Command Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ubersaurus Posted May 3, 2002 Share Posted May 3, 2002 In no order Burgertime Vault Assault Starmaster Ms. Pac-Man Yar's Revenge Pitfall 2 Space Battle Space Invaders Asteroids Armor Ambush Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Piper Posted May 4, 2002 Share Posted May 4, 2002 Naming 10 is much better than naming one: (no #1 ok?) _.Millipede _.Megamania(ok Ill number them now) 3.Pressure Cooker 4.Space Invaders 5.Circus Atari 6.Astroblast 7.Vanguard 8.Tapper 9.Frogger(frogger2,freeway,couldnt decide,lol) 10.Missle Command Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Cafeman Posted May 4, 2002 Share Posted May 4, 2002 I've been here at Atari-Age since it started in spring of 2001, but I just got a 2600 last week. (I used to own one back in the day, of course). There are many games I haven't played. Here are my top 10, not in order really: 1. River Raid. 2. Kaboom! (Paddles rock!) 3. Enduro 4. Ms Pac-Man 5. Bugs Bunny (just got it, of course) 6. Defender 7. Pitfall 8. H.E.R.O. 9. Megamania 10. Reactor (edited -- I forgot about this one) [ 05-06-2002: Message edited by: Cafeman ] Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maximebeauvais Posted May 4, 2002 Share Posted May 4, 2002 pitfall pitfall 2 dragster space invader pac man ms pac man venture tron deadly discs raider of the last ark defender this is my top 10 games.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NE146 Posted May 4, 2002 Share Posted May 4, 2002 room34: nice writeup on your page (and nice page too). I really enjoyed reading it. My top 10? forget it, there's no way I can figure that out as it changes so much over the years. 0h ok I'll take a stab at it: Right now at this very point in time I'm liking the various arcade hacks so... A better Pacman - well, it's a better pacman Asteroids DC+ - Asteroids with more unpredictable asteroids. Galaxian hack - removed border and black background finally put me at peace with this one. Omega Race JS - Finally I can play 2600 Omega Race Demon Attack: Always seems to be played for a quick fix (steerable missile variation only) Frogger: The best of the original arcade ports in my humble opinion. MsPacman: the 4 mazes rock. And the game is hard. And of course the rest of the typicals. you can figure them out. yes Adventure, Yars, Kaboom, yada yada yada. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MagMax667 Posted May 5, 2002 Share Posted May 5, 2002 Here's my top 10 (Actually, my top 12): 1: Adventure 2: Raiders of the Lost Ark 3: Solaris 4: Yars' Revenge 5: Super Breakout 6: The Empire Strikes Back 7: Frogger 8: Asteroids 9: Galaxian 10: Centipede 11: Dragster 12: Berzerk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scooterb23 Posted May 6, 2002 Share Posted May 6, 2002 My tastes have always been just a tad off the beaten path... 1. Journey Escape 2. Fast Food 3. Circus Atari 4. Bowling 5. BMX Airmaster 6. Tac-Scan 7. Buck Rogers 8. Vanguard 9. Solar Fox 10. Reactor Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MattG/Snyper2099 Posted May 6, 2002 Share Posted May 6, 2002 oh man, my 2600 top ten is as follows: 1. Tapper 2. Adventures of Tron 3. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi 4. H.E.R.O. 5. Pitfall II 6. California Games 7. Laser Gates 8. BMX Airmaster 9. Space Invaders 10. Starpath Froger kudos Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mountain King Posted May 6, 2002 Share Posted May 6, 2002 These may be subject to change. 1. Mountain King 2. Solaris 3. Frankenstein's Monster 4. Montazuma's Revenge 5. Star Wars the Arcade 6. Star Trek 7. Pitfall 2 8. Pitfall! 9. Private Eye 10. Beamrider Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+johnnywc Posted May 6, 2002 Share Posted May 6, 2002 Here's my Top Ten: Midnight Magic Kaboom! River Raid Adventure Millipede Dig Dug Frogger Ice Hockey Subterranea Yar's Revenge Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ranthulfr Posted May 7, 2002 Share Posted May 7, 2002 Atari 2600 top ten: Adventure Superman Montezuma's Revenge Demon Attack Secret Quest Kaboom! Mountain King Pengo Pitfall II Space Invaders Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
weblit Posted May 7, 2002 Share Posted May 7, 2002 ok, here it is: 1) river raid 2) starmaster 3) pitfall 4) pressure cooker 5) super breakout 6) demon attack 7) phoenix hero 9) chopper command 10)keystone kapers ...and the Lord said "let there be Atari", and there was Atari, and it was good... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loupgarou Posted May 7, 2002 Share Posted May 7, 2002 in no real order: dragonfire demon attack pole position starmaster laser blast pitfall yars' revenge barnstorming gangster alley skiing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JCroniger Posted May 7, 2002 Share Posted May 7, 2002 Here are mine in no paticular order: Adventure, Superman, Space Invaders, Missile Command, Defender, Kaboom!!, Frostbite, Video Pinball, Othello, Warlords Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
smf_4ever Posted May 7, 2002 Share Posted May 7, 2002 Mine change as well alot.. but as of today... *Yar's Revenge *Kaboom *Dragster (it is like crack somedays!!!!) *Starmaster *Donkey Kong (too many memories.. so it still holds up) *Pitfall *BASIC Programming. (so.. i am a nerd) *Super Breakout *Adventure *Solar Fox *pac-man (the original) Now.. these are in no order.. and change on a whim. [ 05-07-2002: Message edited by: smf_4ever ] Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Atarinvader Posted May 7, 2002 Share Posted May 7, 2002 I'm surprised Stan hasn't been here and changing everyones choices (see Atarinvader.com's 50 2600 games revised) 10)BattleZone 9)Congo Bongo (it's crap, but its got monkeys) 8)Star Wars (they're all good) 7)Spider Fighter 6)Pitfall! 5)Adventure 4)Dragster 3)Jr. PacMan 2)Moon Patrol 1)BMX Airmasters ROOM34: If you ever fancy it Atarinvader.com is always on the look out for staff, especialy on the technical side but also writers. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tiggerthehun Posted May 7, 2002 Share Posted May 7, 2002 Jeez - in order? Well, that's gonna be tough - but the list will start with: Adventure - because if one title screams "happy days from childhood", this is it. Followed by: Raiders and Riddle of the Sphinx - 'cause solving both of these at the tender age of 11 gave me a sense of videogaming satisfaction (and "gee, I figured it outness")that wasn't equaled 'till "Resident Evil." Now the next few are all multi-players - 'cause that's when my atari gets the most use - fun times with friends. Warlords Maze Craze (Love both the "Touch 3 Baddies" and the "Don't touch the Baddies") Indy 500 and Video Olympics - can't beat "Pong"! On to Miniature Golf - yep - I love this game! Still trying to hole in one on every course. (Is this possible? - I didn't think so, till I got a hole in one on number 9!) and lets round this list out with Pitfall 2 and Ms. Pac Man. Thanks, all - this was fun! Back to class for me... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Krytol Posted May 7, 2002 Share Posted May 7, 2002 10 Adventure 9 Video Olympics 8 Combat 7 Ms. Pac-Man 6 Asteroids 5 Donkey Kong 4 Yar's Revenge 3 Space Invaders 2 Montezuma's Revenge 1 Warlords [ 05-07-2002: Message edited by: Krytol ] Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.