Jump to content

Photo

Atari800WinPlus 4.1 (2.0.2)


20 replies to this topic

#1 miker ONLINE  

miker

    Stargunner

  • 1,565 posts
  • Stay Atari!
  • Location:Warsaw, Poland

Posted Sun Apr 30, 2006 1:10 PM

Jaskier just sent me Atari800PLus 4.1 on kernel Atari800 v2.0.2.


Caution - binary file only - without the ROMs.

Let's test! :)

Attached Files



#2 classics OFFLINE  

classics

    River Patroller

  • 2,106 posts
  • So many projects, so little time.
  • Location:Cleveland, Ohio

Posted Sun Apr 30, 2006 1:19 PM

No readme. :(

Any idea whats changed?

Steve

#3 miker ONLINE  

miker

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,565 posts
  • Stay Atari!
  • Location:Warsaw, Poland

Posted Sun Apr 30, 2006 1:37 PM

Should be as in Atari800 - Here are the notes:

http://sourceforge.n...&group_id=40606

#4 carmel_andrews OFFLINE  

carmel_andrews

    Quadrunner

  • 13,297 posts
  • Location:from somewhere, anywhere and no where

Posted Mon May 1, 2006 9:18 AM

Do I just copy everything from the old a800win+ (less the exe) and unzip the exe to the directory for the new beta

#5 Guitarman OFFLINE  

Guitarman

    Stargunner

  • 1,418 posts
  • Atari Is Golden
  • Location:Carson City, NV

Posted Mon May 1, 2006 10:04 AM

If it is like all the others, just copy the EXE to the existing folder and it will work.

#6 a8isa1 OFFLINE  

a8isa1

    Stargunner

  • 1,057 posts

Posted Mon May 1, 2006 10:06 AM

This is odd. On one PC it works fine. Didn't even care where I put the executable as it found all the config information from my 4.0 installation.

On the other machine nothing at all happens. Double click on it, the icon blinks, then nothing.

Both are Windows 98SE machines. [What can I say? I own old Ataris and old PCs :ponder: ].

Well, at least I have a way to test.


I have a followup to the the request for what was changed.

Is there a master change list existing somewhere? one which describes changes for every official revision of Atari800 and/or Atari800Win Plus?

I'm mostly interested in changes from 2.6 onward.

- Steve Sheppard

#7 a8isa1 OFFLINE  

a8isa1

    Stargunner

  • 1,057 posts

Posted Mon May 1, 2006 10:08 AM

[Oops! Double post and no way to delete! Sorry!]

This is odd. On one PC it works fine. Didn't even care where I put the executable as it found all the config information from my 4.0 installation.

On the other machine nothing at all happens. Double click on it, the icon blinks, then nothing.

Both are Windows 98SE machines. [What can I say? I own old Ataris and old PCs :ponder: ].

Well, at least I have a way to test.


I have a followup to the the request for what was changed.

Is there a master change list existing somewhere? one which describes changes for every official revision of Atari800 and/or Atari800Win Plus?

I'm mostly interested in changes from 2.6 onward.

- Steve Sheppard

Edited by a8isa1, Mon May 1, 2006 5:30 PM.


#8 fox OFFLINE  

fox

    Chopper Commander

  • 219 posts
  • Location:Poland

Posted Mon May 1, 2006 12:51 PM

If you are interested in changes between Atari800Win 2.6 and Atari800Win PLus 4.1 then you can assume that they are completely different emulators, period.

If you really want to browse hundreds kilos of changes, then the changes in Atari800 are in its DOC directory (source package or CVS) and changes in Atari800Win/PLus are in its help file.

#9 tebe OFFLINE  

tebe

    Moonsweeper

  • 450 posts
  • Location:Poznań - Poland

Posted Mon May 1, 2006 1:34 PM

F8
dlist
and see the change

#10 Allas OFFLINE  

Allas

    Stargunner

  • 1,101 posts
  • Location:Lima - Perú

Posted Mon May 1, 2006 4:43 PM

F8
dlist
and see the change



Really Cool !
I have tested with Space Harrier Demo and the digitized voices didnt sound :?

Edited by Allas, Mon May 1, 2006 4:44 PM.


#11 a8isa1 OFFLINE  

a8isa1

    Stargunner

  • 1,057 posts

Posted Mon May 1, 2006 5:15 PM

If you are interested in changes between Atari800Win 2.6 and Atari800Win PLus 4.1 then you can assume that they are completely different emulators, period.

If you really want to browse hundreds kilos of changes, then the changes in Atari800 are in its DOC directory (source package or CVS) and changes in Atari800Win/PLus are in its help file.

Er, hundreds of kilos? I guess not. The "what's new" notes in the help file are good enough. I never noticed them before [slaps head, knocks glasses to the floor...]

Thanks.

#12 Jaskier OFFLINE  

Jaskier

    Star Raider

  • 80 posts
  • Location:Toruń, Poland

Posted Mon May 1, 2006 6:31 PM

For everyone interested in development of the emulator:

I'm now playing with the new mode for stretching the screen using the magnification filter found on www.hiend3d.com
I've now implemented this for windowed modes 672x480 (2 x magnification).

I would like to see comments about the quality and speed of this filter. How fast CPU is necessary for that?

The zipped exe attached...

P.S. The sound is messed up. I'm not sure if it is fault of atari800 or WinPLus.

Attached Files



#13 Allas OFFLINE  

Allas

    Stargunner

  • 1,101 posts
  • Location:Lima - Perú

Posted Mon May 1, 2006 8:41 PM

For everyone interested in development of the emulator:

I'm now playing with the new mode for stretching the screen using the magnification filter found on www.hiend3d.com
I've now implemented this for windowed modes 672x480 (2 x magnification).

I would like to see comments about the quality and speed of this filter. How fast CPU is necessary for that?

The zipped exe attached...

P.S. The sound is messed up. I'm not sure if it is fault of atari800 or WinPLus.



Fine!... but only HiEnd Smooth option cause noise with the music background. I tested with Space Harrier demo. Digitized voice not sounds, only I hear garbage.

P.D. I have a Atlon 1200 with ATI 8500 AIW video card. The noise is because this HiEnd mode forced my machine at the limit. ***

Edited by Allas, Tue May 2, 2006 12:35 AM.


#14 urborg OFFLINE  

urborg

    Chopper Commander

  • 149 posts
  • Location:Poland

Posted Tue May 2, 2006 12:00 AM

Here are images from game "Ninja" using no filter, filter smooth and Hiend filter. It is taken using laoo palette. In normal mode (which I prefer) you can count pixels :) . In smooth image is not sharp, like using very old TV set. Personally I don't like it, longer playing is tiring fo eyes. With the third metod picture is ... weird. Smooth as in hi-res. Just take a look at the mountains. The stars (shurikens) are now so smooth that becomes almost squares. The Ninja sword becomes now a solid line, as in original we can see that it consist of three pixels. Fonts also get non-Atari looks, like vector fonts. Image is generally sharp, but not always. As we can see Ninja is unsharp, and edges are even more blured than in smooth mode. Probably it is caused by the fact that colors of the bacground (dark grey) is similar to Ninja color (black). Changing palette to brighter and more contrastive (for example Default palette) eliminate this fault.

About the speed. I tested it on Pentium 4 processor at 2,4 GHz with integrated graphic chip (Intel). This machine has enough power to draw this mode. I think some slower computers should also handle it. I run it on full speed of emulation and I get following speeds:
770% for Normal mode
710% for smooth mode (only a little slower, less then 10 %)
240% for Hiend mode (about 3 times slower than smooth)



Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Edited by urborg, Tue May 2, 2006 12:06 AM.


#15 Rybags ONLINE  

Rybags

    Quadrunner

  • 12,866 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Tue May 2, 2006 12:42 AM

I get almost identical results on my Athlon XP2400+, but hi-end only gets about 180%.

How is the stretch mode enabled? I tried both downloads and it doesn't work for me.

#16 Jaskier OFFLINE  

Jaskier

    Star Raider

  • 80 posts
  • Location:Toruń, Poland

Posted Tue May 2, 2006 3:15 AM

When you are testing the full speed mode...
Please check the value hidden in Performance dialog (Alt+P). Here is a refresh rate value. For example value 2 means that only even frames will be drawn on screen.

#17 urborg OFFLINE  

urborg

    Chopper Commander

  • 149 posts
  • Location:Poland

Posted Tue May 2, 2006 3:52 AM

I have checked, all value I have given here, are with refresh rate set on 1.

#18 Jaskier OFFLINE  

Jaskier

    Star Raider

  • 80 posts
  • Location:Toruń, Poland

Posted Tue May 2, 2006 11:42 AM

O.K. Thanks for testing.
So the only one question that remains is: should I remove this filter because it will be unused feature or leave it like that. Or maybe also I should implement magnification filters 3x and 4x. Or wait until Pentium 10GHz will be freely available :)

#19 carmel_andrews OFFLINE  

carmel_andrews

    Quadrunner

  • 13,297 posts
  • Location:from somewhere, anywhere and no where

Posted Wed May 3, 2006 3:29 AM

What would be better jaskier is to 'loose' some of the full sceen modes and implement a couple more 'windowed modes'

Possible suggestion would be 480/400, 520/480 or 400, 400/300

My question is...how any of us are using full screen mode anyway ( certainly don't)

Also a couple of interlacing modes, if you've ever seen the title/end screen for Mr proper (demo) you'll know what i mean

#20 Heaven/TQA OFFLINE  

Heaven/TQA

    Quadrunner

  • 8,968 posts
  • Location:Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Posted Wed May 3, 2006 3:31 AM

i am using windowed mode (the largest possible) ;)

i would go for windows modes as i have atari800win open + editors + assemblers...so i really do not use often the fullscreen mode... i am using fullscreen on real hardware... ;)

#21 Wrathchild OFFLINE  

Wrathchild

    Stargunner

  • 1,546 posts
  • Location:Reading, UK.

Posted Wed May 3, 2006 6:58 AM

I'm in favour of full-screen modes... for when the kids play Alley Cat!




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users