Jump to content

Photo

M Network BurgerTime


15 replies to this topic

#1 Mr. Postman OFFLINE  

Mr. Postman

    Moonsweeper

  • 354 posts

Posted Fri Jul 14, 2006 7:53 PM

Of all my M-Network carts I noticed that my BurgerTime cart was about 4 times as heavy as the others I owned. I opened her up and this is what she looks like without her clothes on. I know that there's no Eproms, but is this normal?

Posted Image

#2 T2KFREEKER OFFLINE  

T2KFREEKER

    Dragonstomper

  • 594 posts

Posted Fri Jul 14, 2006 8:01 PM

Wow, that is just bizarre. I know that Burgertime was a larget Atari 2600 cart, byut I can honestly say that I don't ever really remember seeing anytrhing quite that intricate on the 2600 as far as boards go. :) Cool dude!

#3 Mr. Postman OFFLINE  

Mr. Postman

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 354 posts

Posted Fri Jul 14, 2006 8:40 PM

Just found this thread:

http://www.atariage....p;hl=burgertime


How many different revisions are there of the burgertime cart?

#4 Vic George 2K3 OFFLINE  

Vic George 2K3

    Quadrunner

  • 5,598 posts
  • I was corn this way.
  • Location:Westfield, MA, USA

Posted Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:15 PM

You finally managed to get an Intellivision cart casing removed from one of those M-Network 2600 game slot adapters. Tried that a few times in my youth and never succeeded, it was so darn difficult to do.

#5 shadow460 OFFLINE  

shadow460

    Gunslinger

  • 16,599 posts
  • *bink* Good Shot
  • Location:The Blue Zone

Posted Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:25 PM

Just push the tabs down with a small scredriver and pop the little plastic piece over them. It's not hard, but it requires a LOT of patience and some strength.

I had to re attatch my Dark Cavern board to its case, and that's how I learned to open Mattel carts.

I think the back panel pries off of other models of them. All I know for sure is that Mattel ahd about eight million different casings they used.

Edited by shadow460, Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:25 PM.


#6 jaybird3rd ONLINE  

jaybird3rd

    Quadrunner

  • 8,480 posts
  • "Excuse me, sir? I have a question ..."
  • Location:806.4616.0110

Posted Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:30 PM

Interesting. I guess that VTI chip is there to implement the crazy bank-switching scheme that the game uses.

EDIT: I just looked at the Blue Sky Rangers' web site, and according to them, the extra RAM and other hardware in that cartridge was originally meant to be an add-on expansion module for the 2600. Marketing concluded that people didn't want expansion modules, so they ordered the memory to be added into the cartridges instead.

This all reminds me ... I noticed that my Intellivision Diner cartridge has a Triple Challenge chip inside it, which struck me as odd. I'll have to post a picture in another thread.

Edited by jaybird3rd, Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:35 PM.


#7 jferio OFFLINE  

jferio

    Dragonstomper

  • 604 posts
  • I mash buttons randomly.
  • Location:Denver, Colorado

Posted Sat Jul 15, 2006 7:23 AM

Interesting. I guess that VTI chip is there to implement the crazy bank-switching scheme that the game uses.

EDIT: I just looked at the Blue Sky Rangers' web site, and according to them, the extra RAM and other hardware in that cartridge was originally meant to be an add-on expansion module for the 2600. Marketing concluded that people didn't want expansion modules, so they ordered the memory to be added into the cartridges instead.

This all reminds me ... I noticed that my Intellivision Diner cartridge has a Triple Challenge chip inside it, which struck me as odd. I'll have to post a picture in another thread.


That certainly explains why my 7800 chokes on it. The 2600 handles it just fine, but I don't get a playable result on the 7800.

Oh well, I've got a better version through one of the Playstation discs anyway (Arcade's Greatest Hits: Midway Collection 2).

#8 kisrael OFFLINE  

kisrael

    HMBL 2600 coder

  • 4,025 posts
  • Location:Boston Burbs, MA

Posted Sun Jul 16, 2006 12:12 PM

Somewhat underrated game. The enemies are a bit square-ish, but they got a lot of good gameplay in there. Though the whole pause thing is mysterious 'til you figure it out..

#9 jaybird3rd ONLINE  

jaybird3rd

    Quadrunner

  • 8,480 posts
  • "Excuse me, sir? I have a question ..."
  • Location:806.4616.0110

Posted Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:36 PM

Somewhat underrated game. The enemies are a bit square-ish, but they got a lot of good gameplay in there. Though the whole pause thing is mysterious 'til you figure it out..

I always thought it was a good effort considering the limitations (technological and otherwise) that the developer, Ron Surratt, had to deal with. He did the game under protest because he knew the 2600 couldn't properly handle it, but Mattel wanted to take advantage of the popularity of BurgerTime and to quickly get it on as many systems as possible. They also insisted that it be done without flicker, which left Surratt no choice but to use the 1-bit objects for the enemies. So, the enemies became blocks and sticks. The result runs a little slow and isn't particularly nice-looking, but all the gameplay elements are there.

#10 supercat OFFLINE  

supercat

    Quadrunner

  • 6,401 posts

Posted Sun Jul 16, 2006 2:01 PM

They also insisted that it be done without flicker, which left Surratt no choice but to use the 1-bit objects for the enemies. So, the enemies became blocks and sticks. The result runs a little slow and isn't particularly nice-looking, but all the gameplay elements are there.


Though the game still does flicker whenever a pepper powerup appears.

Actually, I think some developers had too strong an aversion to flicker. The 15Hz flicker in Pacman was inexcusable (Adventure's was even slower, but at least it had a certain charm) but 30Hz flicker of objects is generally not objectionable. How many people, for example, complained about Asteroids' flicker? IMHO, a lot of games could have been improved greatly had the developers been willing to accept 30Hz flicker. For example, I would have liked to have seen the "fireball" round of Donkey Kong designed with two sets of fireballs, one on even frames and one on odd frames. The fireballs could then have had some vertical freedom of motion. Mr. Kitchen was probably out of code space, but adding vertical motion to the fireballs would have improved the game enormously.

BTW, another thing that might have helped would have been to alter the missiles' horizontal positions as their width changed so that they would "spin" about their center point rather than their edge. Using mid-frame resizing and HMOVEs on them would have been even better, of course, but that might not have fit within the available kernel time (though using 2K RAM it might).

#11 Godzilla OFFLINE  

Godzilla

    Quadrunner

  • 6,794 posts
  • Location:Jacksonville, Fl

Posted Mon Jul 17, 2006 12:04 PM

i dont care what a tech marvel it is or isnt, 26k burger time is weak and a waste of good coding. they should have tried more to adapt/change it so it took advantage of the 2600 instead of getting taking advantage of by the 2600.

#12 kisrael OFFLINE  

kisrael

    HMBL 2600 coder

  • 4,025 posts
  • Location:Boston Burbs, MA

Posted Mon Jul 17, 2006 3:23 PM

I disagree, it was a favorite in my family.

#13 Christophero Sly OFFLINE  

Christophero Sly

    Quadrunner

  • 5,000 posts

Posted Mon Jul 17, 2006 4:32 PM

There are some control issues and the collision detection is a bit wide. I might even say it's too difficult. But, overall, I think it's a good game.

Edited by Christophero Sly, Mon Jul 17, 2006 4:32 PM.


#14 shadow460 OFFLINE  

shadow460

    Gunslinger

  • 16,599 posts
  • *bink* Good Shot
  • Location:The Blue Zone

Posted Sat Jun 28, 2008 5:28 PM

Interesting. I guess that VTI chip is there to implement the crazy bank-switching scheme that the game uses.

EDIT: I just looked at the Blue Sky Rangers' web site, and according to them, the extra RAM and other hardware in that cartridge was originally meant to be an add-on expansion module for the 2600. Marketing concluded that people didn't want expansion modules, so they ordered the memory to be added into the cartridges instead.

This all reminds me ... I noticed that my Intellivision Diner cartridge has a Triple Challenge chip inside it, which struck me as odd. I'll have to post a picture in another thread.


Anyone know what part of the Blue Sky Rangers' page this is on? I looked and couldn't find it. While I was looking at stuff, I looked inside Bump 'n' Jump. It has the same PCB that my BurgerTime does, but it lacks two of the glop tops and the Toshiba IC.

#15 CPUWIZ OFFLINE  

CPUWIZ

    Sheriff

  • 32,222 posts
  • Cartridge Recycler
  • Location:SoCal

Posted Sat Jun 28, 2008 5:52 PM

Interesting. I guess that VTI chip is there to implement the crazy bank-switching scheme that the game uses.

EDIT: I just looked at the Blue Sky Rangers' web site, and according to them, the extra RAM and other hardware in that cartridge was originally meant to be an add-on expansion module for the 2600. Marketing concluded that people didn't want expansion modules, so they ordered the memory to be added into the cartridges instead.

This all reminds me ... I noticed that my Intellivision Diner cartridge has a Triple Challenge chip inside it, which struck me as odd. I'll have to post a picture in another thread.


Anyone know what part of the Blue Sky Rangers' page this is on? I looked and couldn't find it. While I was looking at stuff, I looked inside Bump 'n' Jump. It has the same PCB that my BurgerTime does, but it lacks two of the glop tops and the Toshiba IC.


The Toshiba IC is RAM, Bump & Jump does not use extra RAM.

#16 shadow460 OFFLINE  

shadow460

    Gunslinger

  • 16,599 posts
  • *bink* Good Shot
  • Location:The Blue Zone

Posted Sat Jun 28, 2008 7:22 PM

I wonder why they put Bump 'n' Jump on the same PCB? So far, I know of a couple copies that have it. Is it just the particular ROM that was needed, then?




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users