Jump to content

Photo

2600 Defender Arcade - Pretty Much Complete!


236 replies to this topic

#176 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,742 posts
  • Atari 7800 & NES Developer
  • Location:Florida

Posted Mon Dec 10, 2007 1:05 PM

I didn't play it for very long, so I didn't find any bugs. I still wish there was a way to make your ship explode in the big way it does in the real arcade version. Like maybe get rid of all of the sprites on screen and use them to make that big colorful fireworks-like explosion when you die.


Hey RT:

Thanks for the feedback...
Unfortunately, doing that is a bit beyond me at the moment :( although it would be a cool effect...


@AtariBoy2600 - Yes, I would like to use your label, and don't worry; a cart will be coming your way for the trouble. :)

Bob

#177 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,742 posts
  • Atari 7800 & NES Developer
  • Location:Florida

Posted Thu Dec 13, 2007 7:49 PM

HOLD THE PHONE!!!

I found a bug playing it on the real thing... The mutants disappear when you first lose the planet surface... :(

I'll be looking into this one.

#178 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,742 posts
  • Atari 7800 & NES Developer
  • Location:Florida

Posted Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:06 PM

Ok:

I went back down to the 8K version - I had to strip the 'hi-res' scanner that Supercat did and go back to the regular one that was in Stargate - minus the 'stargate' blip. The Mutants now do not disappear when you lose the planet. and it plays like it should, on the real deal.

Here is the update.
Bob

Attached Files


Edited by PacManPlus, Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:24 PM.


#179 espire8 OFFLINE  

espire8

    Dragonstomper

  • 626 posts

Posted Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:53 PM

Thanks for coming back to this. I'm glad you had the time to look into this hack again. I wish there were more support for persevering hackers like youeself who can go so far. Even I'm having too many abandoned hack projects of my own pile up in my HD that may never be finished for lack of know how.

It's a very paticular hobby I suppose.

At least I get to play defender again even without the new scanner, it's still enjoyable. Thanks.

#180 Random Terrain OFFLINE  

Random Terrain

    Visual batari Basic User

  • 28,735 posts
  • Controlled Randomness
    Replay Value
    Nonlinear
  • Location:North Carolina (USA)

Posted Thu Dec 13, 2007 10:20 PM

Since it probably can't be done with this, I hope someone makes a Defender clone with batari Basic one of these days and figures out how to do a big colorful explosion when you die. I'd love to see that on the Atari 2600.

#181 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,742 posts
  • Atari 7800 & NES Developer
  • Location:Florida

Posted Fri Dec 14, 2007 6:50 AM

Hey RT:

I do apologize, I know that little extra touch means a lot to you - I'm just not at the level to take apart and do something completely custom (at least on the 2600) yet. :(

Bob

#182 Danno OFFLINE  

Danno

    Dragonstomper

  • 763 posts

Posted Sat Dec 15, 2007 11:22 AM

This is a fantastic Hack. My only issue is that Stella /PSP2600 recognizes the rom size incorrectly and half teh graphics don't appear.

But it's money on the CC2.

#183 Random Terrain OFFLINE  

Random Terrain

    Visual batari Basic User

  • 28,735 posts
  • Controlled Randomness
    Replay Value
    Nonlinear
  • Location:North Carolina (USA)

Posted Sat Dec 15, 2007 5:18 PM

Hey RT:

I do apologize, I know that little extra touch means a lot to you - I'm just not at the level to take apart and do something completely custom (at least on the 2600) yet. :(

Bob

No problem, I just hope somebody does it one of these days, even if it's in a clone of Defender.

#184 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,742 posts
  • Atari 7800 & NES Developer
  • Location:Florida

Posted Sun Dec 16, 2007 8:49 AM

Thanks for the compliments guys! :)

#185 Retrofan OFFLINE  

Retrofan

    Chopper Commander

  • 191 posts
  • Location:NRW, Germany

Posted Wed Jan 16, 2008 5:21 AM

Is there a PAL version of Defender Arcade?

#186 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,742 posts
  • Atari 7800 & NES Developer
  • Location:Florida

Posted Wed Jan 16, 2008 6:48 AM

Hmmm... That got me thinking:
Is there a PAL version of Defender II / Stargate? I haven't seen it... If someone has one, maybe I can disassemble that one as well and see what the differences are between that nad the NTSC version... I'll of course also look myself, but it doesn't look like it's on this site, for starters. :(

Bob

#187 mimo OFFLINE  

mimo

    Preppie!

  • 6,813 posts
  • It's easy living in a bubble

Posted Wed Jan 16, 2008 8:11 AM

this one?

Attached File  Defender_II__AKA_Stargate___1988___Atari__Bill_Aspromonte__Andrew_Fuchs___CX26120___PAL_.bin   8KB   236 downloads

#188 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,742 posts
  • Atari 7800 & NES Developer
  • Location:Florida

Posted Wed Jan 16, 2008 8:29 AM

Thank you! :)

#189 mimo OFFLINE  

mimo

    Preppie!

  • 6,813 posts
  • It's easy living in a bubble

Posted Wed Jan 16, 2008 8:41 AM

No, thank the Rom Hunter :P

#190 accousticguitar OFFLINE  

accousticguitar

    Quadrunner

  • 6,941 posts
  • Sherlock made it to 15 before he left us.
  • Location:Idaho

Posted Wed Jan 16, 2008 6:48 PM

Is there a reason this won't play on my Krok cart, or am I doing something wrong?

#191 HatNJ OFFLINE  

HatNJ

    Stargunner

  • 1,487 posts
  • When Im on Im on when Im off Im WAY off
  • Location:Cape May, NJ

Posted Wed Jan 16, 2008 7:34 PM

Is there a reason this won't play on my Krok cart, or am I doing something wrong?


It doesnt work on the Kroko??? Ill try when I can and see Id love to play this

Edited by HatNJ, Wed Jan 16, 2008 8:27 PM.


#192 Nukey Shay OFFLINE  

Nukey Shay

    Sheik Yerbouti

  • 21,757 posts
  • Location:The land of Gorch

Posted Wed Jan 16, 2008 7:48 PM

Wasn't it stated already that you need to specify F6SC as the banking scheme?

#193 accousticguitar OFFLINE  

accousticguitar

    Quadrunner

  • 6,941 posts
  • Sherlock made it to 15 before he left us.
  • Location:Idaho

Posted Wed Jan 16, 2008 7:54 PM

Thanks Nukey, obviously I didn't read any of the previous pages. I thought the Krok cart would tell when it wasn't going to work. Maybe that just goes by the ROM size. This version looks so much better than the original (in emulation)!

#194 Albert ONLINE  

Albert

    Quadrunner

  • 34,727 posts

Posted Wed Jan 16, 2008 9:58 PM

Thanks Nukey, obviously I didn't read any of the previous pages. I thought the Krok cart would tell when it wasn't going to work. Maybe that just goes by the ROM size. This version looks so much better than the original (in emulation)!

The Krokodile Commander software has a database of files that it uses to determine the bankswitching type. If a file is not in the database (which would be the case here), then you'll need to choose the bankswitching type manually.

..Al

#195 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,742 posts
  • Atari 7800 & NES Developer
  • Location:Florida

Posted Thu Jan 17, 2008 5:44 AM

Wasn't it stated already that you need to specify F6SC as the banking scheme?



Remember, I put it back down to F8SC in the last bin posted after removing the hi-res scanner and putting the old one back. Something in that modification was causing the mutants to disappear when you lose the planet surface (only on the real thing). :(

Bob

Edited by PacManPlus, Thu Jan 17, 2008 5:45 AM.


#196 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,742 posts
  • Atari 7800 & NES Developer
  • Location:Florida

Posted Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:17 PM

As a side note, does anyone know why this 8KSC bin won't work doubled in a 16KSC board like the 'standard' ones do? I just get a black screen when I try it. :(
Or is there a way I can compile it with different options for a 16KSC chip natively?

Edited by PacManPlus, Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:18 PM.


#197 Retrofan OFFLINE  

Retrofan

    Chopper Commander

  • 191 posts
  • Location:NRW, Germany

Posted Thu Jan 24, 2008 6:30 PM

Is there a PAL version of Defender Arcade?

If it's easier, a PAL60 version is ok for me. :)

#198 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,742 posts
  • Atari 7800 & NES Developer
  • Location:Florida

Posted Thu Jan 24, 2008 7:00 PM

I did a 'diff' between the two assemblies, it doesn't look that bad. Mostly color changes and a few branches to different subroutines. I'm going to give it a shot :) I'm perplexed about this 8K/16K thing though...

#199 benbrad OFFLINE  

benbrad

    Space Invader

  • 22 posts

Posted Thu Jan 24, 2008 8:32 PM

I just downloaded the bin file from PacManPlus near the top of page 8 of this thread. This is a great game but can anybody make it a trainer type game with unlimited ships? No other changes just unlimited ships.

#200 supercat OFFLINE  

supercat

    Quadrunner

  • 6,401 posts

Posted Thu Jan 24, 2008 9:02 PM

I did a 'diff' between the two assemblies, it doesn't look that bad. Mostly color changes and a few branches to different subroutines. I'm going to give it a shot :) I'm perplexed about this 8K/16K thing though...


The original game uses ROM all the way up through $1FF7, which means it hits the $1FF6/$1FF7 hotspots. When I did my version, I moved things so that wasn't the case.

I'm disappointed if there are problems with it, since the scanner was really nice. Maybe someone can look and see what I might have damaged?

Otherwise, the game also needs to have my Defender logo hacked into the beginning. That thing is just too cool not to use.




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users