Jump to content

Photo

List of Falcon owners


167 replies to this topic

#1 jens OFFLINE  

jens

    Dragonstomper

  • 645 posts
  • :-)
  • Location:Hannover - Germany

Posted Fri Aug 25, 2006 12:46 AM

As the topic says. :D
Please feel free to add your name, location, configs. I'll put everything into the first post afterwards.
I don't mind any discussion as I think I'll get through this nonetheless. :D

Thanks to Zeptari1 to undeliberately start this. :)


-KZa-
Atari Falcon ct63 512/14mb cf hdd
C-Lab Falcon MkII
Atari Falcon030 ct2 14/?mb scsi hdd
2x Sunrise Audio Workstation rackmount Falcon - 1 'prototype', 1 standard
Atari Falcon030 14mb (no psu since ct60 removed

Anny84
Italy
Atari Falcon030 with 14Mb Ram - HD 850Mb 2.5" IBM - Some external SCSI 540Mb HD - and Scart Cable (no Atari monitor - just TV )

Atari_Owl
standard 14Mb Falcon
102MHz CT60 Falcon with 526Mb RAM

Ato
Falcon 030, TOS 4.04, Wizztronics 4/16 MB Ram card, FPU MC68882RC33, SD-card reader with 16 GB SD-card, Cubase Audio Clock, VGA adaptor 1280*1024, LC-display, PS/2-USB-ST adaptors, PS-2/USB mouse, NetUSBee, HDDriver


Beetle
1x Falcon 030, 14 MB, with ct63@105MHz, 512MB, 60GB HD, 4 GB CF, NetUSBee, all in an almost stock looking TT030 case

bearrr
Sweden
Silent Falcon, 14 Mb ram (Petr ram-card), FPU, 256 Mb Compact Flash HD

Bill_Loguidice
Atari Falcon 030, 14MB RAM, Syquest Easydrive 135MB, Iomega Jazz 1GB, Panasonic SCSI CD-ROM
Cubase 3.10 and Dongle
Atari branded carry case/gig bag
Manuals, discs, CD-ROMs, etc.

Bunsen
Germany
1 Falcon 030 running at 40 Mhz (Speed Resolution Card) / 14 MB RAM / 800 MB HD internally
1 GB jaz drive / 100 MB zip drive / cd-rom Apple CD 600e / cd-writer philips cdd 2600 : all these devices hooked on externally


christos
Greece
Atari Falcon 030, 14 megs of ram, fourty gigs hard drive

CyranoJ
1x14Mb,40gb 2.5" IDE
1x4Mb, 40gb 2.5" IDE
3xJazz SCSI (One for each falc, 1 in PC)
1xCDROM SCSI


Dal_1978
14MB ST RAM, 68882 FPU, CT60 (060 @ 60Mhz) with 128MB RAM, NetUSBee, CF card in a Desktopper Case + FreeKeys

danwinslow
Several CT63 equipped Falcons

DarkLord
Prestonsburg, KY USA
CT60 equipped Falcon @ 95 mhz with 14 plus 256 megs of ram, 80gig IDE hard drive, LiteOn DVD Writer, EtherNAT.
This machine is all black but only until something -darker- comes along. :D


Fox-1 / mnx
Netherlands
Stock Falcon030 with broken IDE HD


gdanko
Atari Falcon030, 16Mhz 4M RAM, CT-63 / 68060 @ 100MHZ w/ 128M RAM
Atari SCSI CD Player for Falcon, EtherNEC cartridge port Ethernet adapter, Eiffel PS2 keyboard adapter, Falcon VGA Monitor adapter

ggn
Greece
1 Falcon with 14MB + CT63 @90Mhz
1 Falcon with 4MB
...+hundreds of games to patch for them ;)

Grizaptimus
Falcon 030, 14MB RAM, 6GB HD

gryhrstr
Falcon 030

GT Turbo
Alsace, France
Falcon CT63, 128 megs of ram, two ide hard disk : 1.6 giga+6.4 giga, Fpu, 14 megs extension, Plextor CR Rom writer
Falcon 030, 14 megs of ram

Guitarman
Carson City, NV USA
Falcon030, TOS 4.04, 4meg ram, 2.1gig HD (both changing soon!!)


harveymush
Northern Ireland
Falcon in AT tower case running MagiC 6.1 and FreeMiNT/ XaAES.

Horace
Romania
Falcon 030, 4MB RAM, 4GB IDE . Clock seems to be dead

hunter44102
Ohio, USA
Falcon 030


Jake/Depression
Finland
Tecnation - Vibravision (Digital Interactive Lighting by Video System), 14 MB memory board made by DJ Base, FPU, CF adapter with 1024 MB Kingston card
Soundpool Audio Workstation, 16/36 Mhz switch, harddisk
Falcon 030 with Centurbo 060, 4 plus 256 MB Ram, original harddisk. 14 MB memory board made by DJ Base, CT63 and CT-PCI to come

JamesWD
Falcon 14Mb, Power up2, Tos 4.01, Various external SCSI HDs including a Ez135, Internal 135mb! (10gig to be added soon). Using external AT PSU. Still in orginal case.
Will be trying to get ethernet through SCSI/ethernet connection soon. If not might get a NetusBEE

javiero
Mexico
Falcon 030, 14 megs of ram, FPU

jens
Hannover, Germany
FX-card equipped Falcon @ 32 Mhz with fourteen megs of ram and 120 gigs hard drive running MagiC/Jinnee or Geneva/ Gemini
Falcon with Mighty Sonic 32 in a Rocke Tower with fourteen plus thirty-two megs of ram running MiNT/ Jinnee


karlm
Australia
Stock Falcon030, looks like audio fix from factory, socketed clock chip, 1.4g ide, 14mb Petr Svboda Ram Card, oodles of scsi drives ...

KLund1
Stockton, Ca, USA
Stock with 14mb upgrade, 180hd
UltraSatan (when it arrives)

krupkaj
Czech Republik
CT60 equipped Falcon in a tower
Standard Falcon with fourteen megs of ram

kuk
CT60 equipped Falcon desktop


lotek_style

lynxman
14MB@32MHz and 64MB HDD internal
Not used for >8 years


majere
ATARI Falcon 14mb ram
ATARI Falcon 14mb CT60 CTPCI Ethernat

marakatti
Finland
Atari Falcon030 Centurbo IIb, 36mb ram, cd-rom, zip-drive, 4gb hd, vga
Atari Falcon030 14mb ram, 80mb hd, rgb

Marcer
Sweden
Falcon CT60 - 512Mb - CDRom - Scsi 4gb HDD + FPU
Falcon 030 + BlowUpFX - 14MB - IDE 80Mb

Marius1976
Six Falcon 030 with different configs

matheus
Brazil
Stock Falcon

miker
Atari Falcon030, FPU, TOS 4.04, 14 megs of RAM, 6 gig HDD.
PCM1 Mouse and a bit worn keyboard cover.

Minardi
Kapelle, the Netherlands
Falcon 030 - 14 meg - 500 Mb HDD
PowerUp2
Soundpool SP/DIF+8 analog out

mpattonm
Czech Republic
Falcon 030 with FPU, 2,5" 20GB HDD and external SCSI CDWR unit


OldAtarian

oscillik
Atari Falcon030 @16 or maybe 36 mhz(?), 14MB RAM, 128MB internal Hard Disk


PacMan

Paolo
Italy
one tower recased Falcon with audio mod, full-size IDE HDs and SCSI HD and CD-writer used for audio equipment
one CT60@95 open-air Falcon with 512MB (+14) and 30GB small IDE HD, EtherNat fitted and running well, waiting for the shipment of some new-era videocard

Philsan
Switzerland
Falcon030, 4Mb, 60Gb HD, TOS 4.04

pinkstone
Buenos Aires, Argentina
4 Mb Falcon 030 - 80 Mb HDD - Panasonic CDROM - 100 Mb Zip drive.

pixelmischief
Atari Falcon 030 Wizztronics 14MB RAM Upgrade 4GB Compact Flash Disk NEC MultiSpin 3Xp

poobah
Beavercreek, Ohio
ddd Falcon 4 meg / 256meg Sandisk / TOS 4.04 / Odd motherboard booster / CT-63 (soon)

pps
Berlin, Germany
Falcon in a BigTower - 14MB RAM, a 320 MB 3.5"2 HDD, a (seems to be damaged :( ) FalconSpeed, old IDE CD-Writer, FPU, TOS 4.04 with TT-Keyboard
Falcon with 14 MB, 80 MB 2.5" HDD, TOS 4.04

puppetmark
Reading, Pennsylvania
Falcon030 - 4 Mb ram - 80 Mb HDD - TOS 4.04 - white KB instead of grey - Cubase CPU Mod.

[ProToS]
France
2 Falcon CT060, one of them needs fixing
1 Falcon 030
1 F030 in Spacecase rack 19"
1 F030 (like new in box)
1 motherboard with a phantom bus accelerator and a centram 14 - not working

quackmore
Falcon 4 megs ST, 8 megs Blowup RAM 36mhz
Falcon CT60, 16 megs ST, 64 megs TT 66mhz


remowilliams
Northern NJ
TOS 4.04, 68882 FPU, 14MB, 540MB HDD

retroturk
Istanbul, Turkey
C-LAB Falcon MK II, 4 MB RAM
Cubase Score dongle and software


SamF
Virginia U.S.A.
C-Lab Falcon/CT060, 256mb Fastram, 4mb STram, 4gig Hdd, IDE DVD Drive
Magic6.0/Mint

santosp
Falcon, 14mb ram, CT060 card with 256mb ram, new Dallas ram chip, 2Gb compact flash card as the main drive

Sauron
Location: Austin, TX
Falcon 030, 14 MB RAM, 1 GB HD, no FPU

sgrddy
One stock Falcon030 with 4megs

Sikor
C-Lab Falcon MK II, 14MB RAM, 2GB HD, defected internal SCSI ( :( ), attached to VGA CRT monitor

simonsunnyboy
Friedrichshafen, Germany
Falcon 030 with 14MB - FPU - Netus-Bee, solidstate flash drive running TOS
I mainly connect it to my TFT via VGA but from time to time I use SCART and occasionally RF as well.

Sir_Lucas
Poland
Falcon 030, 4MB ST RAM, 68882/33 FPU, NetUSBee (awaiting arrival), 4GB CF card, External SCSI CDROM

skr
Germany
1 Falcon with dark grey keyboard, 14 MB Ram, AT Bus Card, double CF card adapter
1 Falcon with light gray keyboard, 4 MB Ram

STeSearcher
Falcon 14 megs, 80meg HD.

stevens aka Richard
UK
Falcon 030
Falcon CT60
Falcon AB040
Falcon Sonic32

Superatarian aka Edward S. baiz Jr.
Granger, Indiana, USA
14meg Falcon 16mhz, Yamaha CD-ROM, Plextor DVD, 2 gig Jaz Drive, 80 gig HD, Umax 220 Scanner, NEC2000 EtherNet hardware


TimsterAA
Falcon030 with 4MB ram

tjlazer
Tacoma, WA USA
Falcon030, 14MB, 10GB HD, TOS 4.04

Trooper
Stock Falcon with 14 megs of ram

twbrown
Knoxville TN
Falcon 030 waiting to be equipped with CT60 and EtherNAT.


wgungfu
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Mint Falcon 030 with 1meg ram, no HD

wongck
asia
Falcon030 CT63 512MB + 14MB, 20GB IDE HDD, IDE DVD burner, ScsiLink ethernet, SD-card reader via SCSI.

Womble76
Melbourne Australia
Pet Falcon is a mint 030, with 256 CF Drive, FPU and Petr's marvellous 14Mb upgraded board


YERZMYEY
PL
Standard Atari Falcon 030 with 4Mb of RAM, 16Mhz CPU, 4Gb CF card

Edited by jens, Wed Sep 14, 2011 12:37 PM.


#2 GT Turbo OFFLINE  

GT Turbo

    Moonsweeper

  • 431 posts
  • Location:Alsace, France

Posted Fri Aug 25, 2006 4:36 AM

GT Turbo :

Falcon CT63
- 128 megs of ram
- two ide hard disk : 1.6 giga+6.4 giga
- Fpu
- 14 megs extension
- Plextor CR Rom writer

#3 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 2,656 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Fri Aug 25, 2006 5:40 AM

Hmm, btw, under my entry in that list, its 256 megs of SDRAM,
not "260"... :)

#4 jens OFFLINE  

jens

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 645 posts
  • :-)
  • Location:Hannover - Germany

Posted Fri Aug 25, 2006 6:29 AM

It's four plus 256, isn't it? :D

Btw: Will you allow me to contact you via ICQ?
Tried it with my second number, three two two four one eight five o six.

Edited by jens, Fri Aug 25, 2006 6:34 AM.


#5 DarkLord OFFLINE  

DarkLord

    River Patroller

  • 2,656 posts
  • Location:Prestonsburg, KY USA

Posted Fri Aug 25, 2006 7:14 AM

It's four plus 256, isn't it? :D

Btw: Will you allow me to contact you via ICQ?
Tried it with my second number, three two two four one eight five o six.


Actually, its 256 plus 16 (14 useable)... :)

Sure (about ICQ). I believe I've got you authorized now.

I just installed Mandriva 2006 on my main comp and I'm
having an odd problem with (K)Licq...

I can add my account from the initial start up and all
is well. Login, exchange msgs, blah, blah, blah...

As soon as I quit Licq, it won't connect back again. Until
I rm .licq, with all my settings. Then restart, add my account
again, and it works again. Until I logoff and start it again. :)

#6 jens OFFLINE  

jens

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 645 posts
  • :-)
  • Location:Hannover - Germany

Posted Fri Aug 25, 2006 7:29 AM

Ok, got you. :)

#7 remowilliams OFFLINE  

remowilliams

    Quadrunner

  • 9,067 posts
  • Location:Detonation Boulevard

Posted Sat Aug 26, 2006 1:58 PM

Since this looks like it's official now, I'll add my Falcon specs ;)

TOS 4.04 / 68882 FPU / 14MB / 540MB HDD

Edited by remowilliams, Sat Aug 26, 2006 2:45 PM.


#8 jens OFFLINE  

jens

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 645 posts
  • :-)
  • Location:Hannover - Germany

Posted Sun Aug 27, 2006 2:19 PM

Done.

#9 Retro Rogue OFFLINE  

Retro Rogue

    River Patroller

  • 3,178 posts
  • Location:Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Posted Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:34 PM

Mine should be listed as mint by the way. Got it brand new, unused in a music store closeout.

#10 Paolo OFFLINE  

Paolo

    Dragonstomper

  • 899 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:15 PM

Here I am again (from the old thread) with some details:

Paolo (Italy) -Yeah, I'm still there :-)
one tower recased Falcon with audio mod, full-size IDE HDs and SCSI HD and CD-writer used for audio equipment
one CT60@95 open-air Falcon with 512MB (+14) and 30GB small IDE HD, waiting for the shipment of EtherNat and some new-era videocard

#11 PacMan OFFLINE  

PacMan

    Chopper Commander

  • 151 posts
  • Slowly getting there....
  • Location:A Galaxy far far away

Posted Sun Sep 3, 2006 3:57 PM

I recently acquired a unit myself.
Also managed to get a CT63 from Rodolphe and aiming for a 512MB/EtherNAT equiped system.

Just love these old machines, I had the Lattice C-compiler up and running right away and had a working application up and running in a few hours.

Mumma (ancient swedish expression for joy ;-) )

Update

I installed the CT63 board today. I just received the 512MByte SIMM and previously got a power supply that fits inside the falcon. It worked right from the first startup. I will take some pictures and put up here.

What an amazing difference compared to the standard falcon, MiNT runs like lightning.

/P

Edited by PacMan, Sat Sep 23, 2006 11:59 AM.


#12 Thelen OFFLINE  

Thelen

    Dragonstomper

  • 546 posts
  • Location:Holland

Posted Fri Nov 17, 2006 4:38 PM

Count me in ! I've got a falcon for nearly three years but haven't done very much with it so far...

Standard falcon
Netherlands

#13 tjlazer OFFLINE  

tjlazer

    Stargunner

  • 1,414 posts
  • Retro Atari Addict
  • Location:Historic South Tacoma, WA USA

Posted Fri Nov 17, 2006 10:24 PM

Update my specs please:

tjlazer
Stock Falcon030 4MB 8GB HD TOS 4.03
Falcon030 14MB 10GB HD, TOS 4.04
Tacoma, WA USA

Edited by tjlazer, Fri Nov 17, 2006 10:26 PM.


#14 jens OFFLINE  

jens

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 645 posts
  • :-)
  • Location:Hannover - Germany

Posted Sat Nov 18, 2006 1:58 AM

It's been a pleasure. :)

#15 gdanko OFFLINE  

gdanko

    Star Raider

  • 80 posts

Posted Sat Nov 18, 2006 9:54 PM

I am going to leave the CT63 out of this one. If I find a Falcon that is beat up I will recase it and use the CT63 there. I just don't want to disfigure my Falcon in any way!

After opening it up I am seeing..

Falcon 030
4MB RAM
TOS 4.04
2.0 GB HDD

Edited by gdanko, Mon Nov 20, 2006 11:48 PM.


#16 [ProToS] OFFLINE  

[ProToS]

    Chopper Commander

  • 147 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:56 AM

you could update I have one more F030/ct060 (but it need to be fixed)

[ProToS]
France
2 Falcon CT060
1 Falcon 030

#17 Christos OFFLINE  

Christos

    Dragonstomper

  • 782 posts
  • Location:Thessaloniki, Greece

Posted Tue Dec 5, 2006 2:40 PM

Please add me too. With the noisiest falcon you've ever heard!

#18 kuk OFFLINE  

kuk

    Combat Commando

  • 2 posts

Posted Mon Dec 11, 2006 4:55 AM

Hello

I have an Falcon desktop with an CT 60

Edited by kuk, Mon Dec 11, 2006 4:59 AM.


#19 Guitarman OFFLINE  

Guitarman

    Stargunner

  • 1,412 posts
  • Atari Is Golden
  • Location:Carson City, NV

Posted Thu Dec 14, 2006 7:18 PM

FINALLY!!! Got my Falcon!!! Please add...

Guitarman
Carson City, NV USA
Falcon030, TOS 4.04
4meg ram, 2.1gig HD (both changing soon!!)

Edited by Guitarman, Thu Dec 14, 2006 8:12 PM.


#20 jens OFFLINE  

jens

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 645 posts
  • :-)
  • Location:Hannover - Germany

Posted Fri Dec 15, 2006 3:11 AM

FINALLY!!! Got my Falcon!!! Please add...

Guitarman
Carson City, NV USA
Falcon030, TOS 4.04
4meg ram, 2.1gig HD (both changing soon!!)


:D

NV means Nevada?

#21 Guitarman OFFLINE  

Guitarman

    Stargunner

  • 1,412 posts
  • Atari Is Golden
  • Location:Carson City, NV

Posted Fri Dec 15, 2006 1:48 PM

LOL ..... Yup!!

#22 jens OFFLINE  

jens

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 645 posts
  • :-)
  • Location:Hannover - Germany

Posted Fri Dec 15, 2006 1:51 PM

Why lol?

#23 Paolo OFFLINE  

Paolo

    Dragonstomper

  • 899 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted Fri Dec 15, 2006 2:42 PM

It could also be, hmmm ...
North Vermont! :-D

#24 jens OFFLINE  

jens

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 645 posts
  • :-)
  • Location:Hannover - Germany

Posted Fri Dec 15, 2006 2:49 PM

Carson City in Vermont?
Never!

#25 Guitarman OFFLINE  

Guitarman

    Stargunner

  • 1,412 posts
  • Atari Is Golden
  • Location:Carson City, NV

Posted Fri Dec 15, 2006 5:42 PM

LOLOL. After I sent the LOL, I then realized you are in Germany, which now warrants the LOLOL in this message!! I should learn to look!!

:D




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users