Jump to content

Photo

Interfacing C= SID chip with an Atari...


136 replies to this topic

#76 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    River Patroller

  • 2,007 posts
  • RAPTOR in LOCAL
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Thu Nov 10, 2011 6:41 PM

While we're discussing adding a SID, can we go the whole distance and add a Kempston joystick interface and a Disney Sound Source?

#77 José Pereira OFFLINE  

José Pereira

    River Patroller

  • 3,439 posts
  • Location:Lisbon - Portugal

Posted Thu Nov 10, 2011 6:47 PM

While we're discussing adding a SID, can we go the whole distance and add a Kempston joystick interface and a Disney Sound Source?


'Pardon' of my ignorance, but what is that? Can you explain or post an image?
(probably would be nice :) ... even that I don't know what it is :P ...)

#78 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    River Patroller

  • 2,007 posts
  • RAPTOR in LOCAL
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Thu Nov 10, 2011 9:01 PM

heheh

Kempston Joystick

Posted Image


and Disney Sound Source

Posted Image


Two bits of junk from the 80s that we should all be glad no longer exist :)

#79 José Pereira OFFLINE  

José Pereira

    River Patroller

  • 3,439 posts
  • Location:Lisbon - Portugal

Posted Thu Nov 10, 2011 9:22 PM

Kempston I remember, I think it was for the Zx Spectrum/Timex guys play with our type Joysticks but never saw that Disney thing.

Edited by José Pereira, Thu Nov 10, 2011 9:29 PM.


#80 rdemming OFFLINE  

rdemming

    Dragonstomper

  • 941 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands, Amstelveen

Posted Fri Nov 11, 2011 12:19 AM

While we're discussing adding a SID, can we go the whole distance and add a Kempston joystick interface and a Disney Sound Source?


Since the Disney Sound Source is nothing more than a simple DAC, we already have it in the form of the Covox interface available as dedicated board from Lotharek or part of Candle's Simple Stereo board.

And instead of the Kempston interface, there is something much better: Multi-Joy, 8 Joystick ports instead of Kempston's only two :P

Next... :grin:


Two bits of junk from the 80s that we should all be glad no longer exist :)


Kempston inteface is still better than playing games with the rubber keys of the ZX-Spectrum :grin:

Robert

#81 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    River Patroller

  • 2,007 posts
  • RAPTOR in LOCAL
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Fri Nov 11, 2011 2:52 AM

Kempston inteface is still better than playing games with the rubber keys of the ZX-Spectrum :grin:


Wobble. Crash. Reload :)

#82 sack-c0s OFFLINE  

sack-c0s

    Stargunner

  • 1,113 posts
  • Location:Kingston Upon Thames, UK

Posted Fri Nov 11, 2011 3:31 AM

interface II was better - as good as a kempston on a rubber keyed spectrum, the later machines had ports built-in, and the joystick presses were mapped to 12345/67890 for the 2 sticks so you still had compatibility for those with rubber keys and no joystick.

#83 carmel_andrews OFFLINE  

carmel_andrews

    Quadrunner

  • 13,297 posts
  • Location:from somewhere, anywhere and no where

Posted Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:48 AM

mmm. that Picture of the kempston speecy interface....I wonder how you'd pronounce the first part of the manufacturers name....is it DK' or DICK

Edited by carmel_andrews, Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:49 AM.


#84 St(r)yker OFFLINE  

St(r)yker

    Chopper Commander

  • 221 posts
  • Location:Gdansk/Poland/Europ....

Posted Mon Nov 14, 2011 3:52 PM

The need for 25 people - to the production started.
Posted Image

#85 Stephen ONLINE  

Stephen

    River Patroller

  • 4,784 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:Akron, Ohio

Posted Mon Nov 14, 2011 8:38 PM

The need for 25 people - to the production started.
Posted Image


Sorry if it's been mentioned, but this is a long thread and I don't want to re-read any of the bickering. Was a cost ever mentioned, and is it complete (i.e., contains a SID chip)?

#86 simonl OFFLINE  

simonl

    Chopper Commander

  • 160 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:46 AM

The need for 25 people - to the production started.


I'd buy one if there's a production run coming up, looks like fun.

Has anyone published a memory map for it?

Cheers,

Simon

Edited by simonl, Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:46 AM.


#87 emkay OFFLINE  

emkay

    Quadrunner

  • 7,131 posts
  • What's up?
  • Location:Holy Grail ;)

Posted Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:51 AM

Heck, why not a cartrigde with a real Synth-Chip?

#88 Rybags ONLINE  

Rybags

    Quadrunner

  • 12,878 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Tue Nov 15, 2011 7:02 AM

Interest here too - but inclusion of SID itself would be real helpful since they're getting real hard to find.

The memory mapping - since it's a cart, the best and most likely mapping would be to page $D5.

So, just use the same offsets as a C64 uses, except to $D500, $D540 or wherever it happens to be based at.

The query I have is clock speed. Closest we could get without being fancy would be a /2 clock but then we end up with about 0.89 MHz instead of 0.99 or whatever.

No great problem I suppose, would mean though that existing tunes would need the notes redoing.

#89 simonl OFFLINE  

simonl

    Chopper Commander

  • 160 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted Tue Nov 15, 2011 9:22 AM

The memory mapping - since it's a cart, the best and most likely mapping would be to page $D5. So, just use the same offsets as a C64 uses, except to $D500, $D540 or wherever it happens to be based at. The query I have is clock speed. Closest we could get without being fancy would be a /2 clock but then we end up with about 0.89 MHz instead of 0.99 or whatever. No great problem I suppose, would mean though that existing tunes would need the notes redoing.


Thanks, sounds like a reasonable assumption. As far as the tunes go, I guess many existing player routines will be synced to vertical blank so should be fine in general unless there's lots of CPU-bound or bit banging player routines out there.

Heck, why not a cartrigde with a real Synth-Chip?


Why not indeed, if anyone's making one sign me up for that as well! :-D

Cheers,

Simon

Edited by simonl, Tue Nov 15, 2011 9:24 AM.


#90 candle OFFLINE  

candle

    River Patroller

  • 2,762 posts
  • Location:Lublin, Poland

Posted Tue Nov 15, 2011 9:53 AM

sid inside this cartridge runs at 0.98mhz as in pal c64
memory map is quite simple, first one (production version) is mapped to D500-D51F, the other one is at D520-D53F
for those who want more there is always soundboard

#91 CharlieChaplin OFFLINE  

CharlieChaplin

    Stargunner

  • 1,795 posts

Posted Tue Nov 15, 2011 2:25 PM

Well,

I want a SID-cart ! Depending on the price and if a SID chip is included or not, maybe even two carts...

So, whats the price for a cart with or without SID chip, etc. ?!?

-Andreas Koch.

Edited by CharlieChaplin, Tue Nov 15, 2011 2:25 PM.


#92 Larry OFFLINE  

Larry

    River Patroller

  • 2,578 posts
  • Location:U.S. -- Midwest

Posted Tue Nov 15, 2011 4:05 PM

I'm very interested, but as others state, what is the price with or without the SID included? If you don't know exactly, please give us a "worst case" that you can estimate.

I'd also still like an answer to my question about whether the original C64 SID files have to be revised/altered to play on the A8? (Or just ported and played as-is.)

@Candle, can you answer the porting question?

Line Out needs to go to an amplifier, I presume?

-Larry

#93 candle OFFLINE  

candle

    River Patroller

  • 2,762 posts
  • Location:Lublin, Poland

Posted Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:03 PM

i can say just that the sid chip is not going to be included - its in buyer responsibility to have one (two) matching chips - in Poland they are dime and dozen, but come packed inside wierd box with some keyboard sticking out of it - dirt cheap (i remember paying $7 shipped for them)
there will be jumper inside to select between "old" and "new" sid, but both chips need to be the same
i can't get you any quote at this moment, since we postponed any futher work until someone of people who received prototypes (received, not won) write apriopriate software for it
maybe this is just wrong, but this is the way it is
i can only say that comparing to prototype, hardware will be much simplier, though providing the same clock accuracy for sid chip
i don't want to speculate about the price, but my best guess at the moment is that it won't stand off from any other fancy cartridge available today

#94 Larry OFFLINE  

Larry

    River Patroller

  • 2,578 posts
  • Location:U.S. -- Midwest

Posted Tue Nov 15, 2011 9:32 PM

Hi Candle-

Two matching SID chips? I only see one on the board -- can you explain? (Unless there are plans for a stereo version.) I have a Stereo SID setup -- one naturally in a C64 and the "SID Symphony" cart. (The A8 cart looks a lot like this.) "Slight SID" -- as in "almost SID" or?

-Larry

i can say just that the sid chip is not going to be included - its in buyer responsibility to have one (two) matching chips - in Poland they are dime and dozen, but come packed inside wierd box with some keyboard sticking out of it - dirt cheap (i remember paying $7 shipped for them)
there will be jumper inside to select between "old" and "new" sid, but both chips need to be the same
i can't get you any quote at this moment, since we postponed any futher work until someone of people who received prototypes (received, not won) write apriopriate software for it
maybe this is just wrong, but this is the way it is
i can only say that comparing to prototype, hardware will be much simplier, though providing the same clock accuracy for sid chip
i don't want to speculate about the price, but my best guess at the moment is that it won't stand off from any other fancy cartridge available today



#95 candle OFFLINE  

candle

    River Patroller

  • 2,762 posts
  • Location:Lublin, Poland

Posted Wed Nov 16, 2011 6:20 AM

slight as the name of demoscene group that seban (the author) is from
plase watch bitter reality or overmind and see the people behind

final version will be stereo, thus two sid chips

#96 oky2000 OFFLINE  

oky2000

    Stargunner

  • 1,872 posts

Posted Wed Nov 16, 2011 10:54 AM

While we're discussing adding a SID, can we go the whole distance and add a Kempston joystick interface.....


No! because unlike Sinclair computers the A8 had joystick ports built into the machine :)

#97 Thorsten Günther OFFLINE  

Thorsten Günther

    Dragonstomper

  • 907 posts
  • Location:Wedel, Germany

Posted Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:23 AM

heheh

Kempston Joystick

Posted Image


That's a dk'tronics, not a Kempston (which was a good design using IN(31) on the Speccy and providing one joystick port). On this interface, Port 2 is Kempston compatible while Port 1 is compatible with Port 2 of the Sinclair Interface 2, which makes it a mess for two-player games (it's more like dual-compatibility one-player interface).

But BTT: It obviously is possible to wire a SID to an XL, but except as proof-of-concept or for the purposes candle invented this for: where's the point? The VBXE is an already existing, under-utilized hardware expansion, but even if its features are not used, it provides you with additional RAM and a crisp-clear display. What does the SID do if there's no software for it, as all the SID software is written for the (nowadays) dirt-cheap C=64?

Software sells hardware, not vice versa!


Thorsten

Edited by Thorsten Günther, Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:34 AM.


#98 candle OFFLINE  

candle

    River Patroller

  • 2,762 posts
  • Location:Lublin, Poland

Posted Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:46 AM

What does the SID do if there's no software for it, as all the SID software is written for the (nowadays) dirt-cheap C=64?

Software sells hardware, not vice versa!


Thorsten


ditto
besides - i didn't invented it, seban/slt did - i'm just redoing it if at all because the above - without software its just a piecie of junk anyways

#99 St(r)yker OFFLINE  

St(r)yker

    Chopper Commander

  • 221 posts
  • Location:Gdansk/Poland/Europ....

Posted Sat Nov 26, 2011 3:22 AM

Altirra + soft

Attached Files



#100 xxl OFFLINE  

xxl

    Dragonstomper

  • 780 posts
  • Location:KRAKOW/Poland

Posted Sun Nov 27, 2011 1:26 PM

Hi,

try this gem ;-) plays .sid x1,x2,x3,x4,x8 per frame.

type: xdrive.lib

sio drive and ataridos filesystem

Attached Files






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users