Jump to content

dphirschler

Members
  • Content Count

    468
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by dphirschler

  1. Mines does not work on the non-QI. Didn't try the QI.
  2. Here are two label variants I made. Which looks better, black or green? And I added text to the edge. Darryl
  3. OK, so I put the cpld and avr firmwares on the device. Then (on my non-QI TI), it booted it up and got a colorful menu. I also got a Review Module Library option one time. Then I got only TI Basic. On my QI, I managed to get into FinalGROM99 one time and after the first menu, (shown in the previous post with a yellow block in it), it gave me a blank screen on the next menu. I put the v1.3 firmware back on it and it's good again... at least on my non-QI. My QI shows the blank screen with a couple glitchy lines on the right side.
  4. Not having any luck with this on my QI it my non-QI. Fwiw, my QI has 1981 rom.
  5. OK. Thanks for the replies. I'll test on my QI console tomorrow. Darryl
  6. If I had to guess, I'd say the chip shortage is causing the delay.
  7. Oh man, I mean 1/4". Yes. Wow. How do I edit that post? Darryl
  8. I am willing to do this test. But I want to understand it first. Please let me know if my assumptions are wrong. It is my understanding that: - I would be applying a new programming to the FinalGROM99. - that it would still work on non-QI consoles. - I can put the old program (firmware?) back on the FinalGROM99 cart. And lastly, I have a question. My QI console has the 1981 firmware. Does this invalidate my test, or make it even better somehow? Darryl
  9. 3/4" holes. I made sure to use a common size.
  10. Shall I model some slightly taller buttons. They could just be extras.
  11. My FinalGROM99 was without a proper shell for a few years. It remained in a crappity-ass temporary shell ever since I got it (see photo). The problem for me was that I had no 3D printer, and I didn't know how to CAD. But I knew what I wanted to create. I needed button "caps" that basically sit stop the micro buttons on the PCB and extend upwards through the cart shell. The holes would need to be precise. BTW, the holes in the crappity-ass temporary shell shown in the photo did not line up very well. This photo shows the 3D-printed buttons I was finally able to create. And the next photo shows the button caps sitting atop the PCB micro buttons. This model shows the button cap as well as a drilling template I designed to help line up the holes properly. Here we see the drilling template in place. It snaps in pretty tight. And these photos show the drilled holes. I had to sacrifice a Home Financial Decisions. Here is is with the buttons installed. I experimented with a red button, but I like the black better. And finally with the label. I designed a new cart label. I modernized the original a little. And finally, I put it up on Thingiverse. Enjoy. https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:5352564 Darryl
  12. And now, I have designed a few improvements into the shell, but I want to hold off printing another shell until I get some accurate measurements from an actual Romox cart shell. Maybe I can use this time to design a nice label. Speaking of labels, I chose not to wrap the label around to the underside of the shell. I mean anyone could make a label that wraps over onto the bottom, but I am not cutting a groove for it. It would make the bottom shell print awkward.
  13. Here is the nearly finished prototype. At this point I had not designed the front hook that help keep the front tight on the left and right edges. There was only a center screw holding it shut in the front. Also, the bottom side had some problem with it curling up slightly as it is printing. Still trying to solve that issue.
  14. There are 39 grooves on the back part of the Romox shell. I reduced it to 35 for my model. I also do not emboss the Romox logo on the top shell. The next image shows the button "hat" which presses on the actual button on the PCB. The third image shows the rounded back edge of the cart shell. Although the shell works without it, the rounded edge helps push the flap open on the TI cart slot.
  15. This image shows the corresponding hooks on the top shell. What is also visible are several other details including: - a rectangular notch on the underside to accomodate the large IC chip. - a hole for the RESET button. - a 3mm hole for the LED which widens to 5mm because the top of the LED actually touches. - four snap-off supports to aid in printing.
  16. This photo shows my first test print of the bottom shell. It proves the PCB perfectly fits the shell and is secure. But I had not yet worked out how the shell will snap together and stay closed. The next image shows the notches I designed into the bottom shell for a slide/snap enclosure, along with a screw hole in the front of the shell. It's difficult to see, but there are notches at the front as well.
  17. These are photos I scoured from the Internet. The most useful one was the side view, even though the thumb is partially obscuring the back edge. Also the one showing it cracked open was very useful. The real sad thing is I used to have both "Anteater" and "Princess and Frog", but I sold them years ago. So lacking real measurements, I was forced to estimate dimensions using actual TI cartridges and these Romox photos.
  18. Even though I have a FinalGROM99, it always bothered me that my FlashROM99 has been without a shell since I got it. So I have spent the past week designing an test-printing a cart shell for my FlashROM99. The board is an odd shape. No mounting hole, and quite long. It does not fit a standard TI cart shell (properly). But I remember someone discovered it fit quite nicely into a Romox cart shell. Unfortunately, those are sort of rare and nobody wants to sacrifice a Romox cart for the FlashROM99. So here we are. In this thread I will document my triumphs and failures designing and printing a Romox-style cart shell for the FlashROM99. A couple of notes: - I could still use some good measurements or additional photos of actual Romox cart shells. - I plan to put the stl files on Thingiverse once I am done. Current state:
  19. I've been working on this lately. Here is my progress. I've put more pics on the FB page. It's smaller than the Hexbus (which is ginormous!). This can be printed on a Prusa Mini.
  20. If nobody has stepped forward already, I will design a case for the SDD99. Let me know if you are interested. Darryl
  21. I designed a case for the Atarimax SIO2USB Adapter. Styled after a Sony PSP power brick, but I like the diagonal grooves (seen in other designs) so I added them. This is a snap-fit case in two halves. No screws necessary. Enjoy! https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:4860081
  22. I mounted the old F18A like this
  23. Thanks for doing these. They are amazing! Darryl
  24. I will buy one if you make it again. I always wanted one. Darryl
  25. dphirschler

    VecFever

    I prefer Asteroids over RnS. I like the smaller small rocks. That being said, RnS is amazing! And if Asteroids had never happened for the Vectrex, I would've been completely satisfied. Thomas is clearly a diehard Asteroids fan. Darryl PS. I wish EVERYBODY could have a VecFever. It saddens me that so many people crave it and can't have it. I hope one day there are enough for everybody.
×
×
  • Create New...