Jump to content

Kr0tki

Members
  • Content Count

    1,148
  • Joined

Community Reputation

419 Excellent

2 Followers

About Kr0tki

  • Rank
    Stargunner

Contact / Social Media

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling
  • Location
    Warszawa, Poland

Recent Profile Visitors

16,750 profile views
  1. They haven't - they simply abide to the GPL. That's not true for most emulators. Stephen already elaborated more in the caseof Stella.
  2. Huh? Stella's licence doesn't forbid selling for profit. E.g. GOG.com are selling many games bundled with DOSBox without violating its licence.
  3. Check your program listing. You made a typo either in the listing you're trying to verify correctness of, or even in "Get It Right" itself. Seriously though, you have differences in lines 1000 and 1050. Oh, and you should read the errata in the next issue of Atari User.
  4. Read the "PAM Package" technical document - it's a developer's guide used internally at Atari. It describes the techniques they were using.
  5. I think both dumps are bad. In both the Baseball and Berzerk BINs data is duplicated - each 32 KB image consists of two copies of the first 8 KB, then two copies of the last 8 KB of data. But each copy is different from the other one in numerous locations, suggesting that the AtariMax dumper was reading random data from these location when it was reading them twice. This might be an indication of a failure in the ROM chips, unfortunately. While this duplication of data is expected for Berzerk, which is a 16 KB cartridge, in case of Baseball it is rather strange, because the picture clearly shows four 8 KB ROMs on the PCB. As if half of the ROMs weren't even acessed when dumped. What is also strange is that Baseball and all its known prototypes contained 24 KB in three 8 KB chips, while this one has four. Anyway, comparing the salvageable parts of the dumps with the other known versions, it seems that both these cartridges are different from other prototypes and released versions.
  6. @phaeron: Thank you for explaining - I just was not sure what you had in mind originally. Now it is clear.
  7. If the stick would be consistently reporting 0,0 when being sufficiently close to centre position, then it would surely be an indication of a dead zone. This is not the case. Both thumbsticks are reporting their position correctly even near the centre, without suddenly "jumping" to 0,0.
  8. Dead zone? You mean, like no input change being registered near the centre? If so, it must be some Windows driver thing, as on Linux input changes are registered across the whole movement range including the centre. The controller itself does not seem to have any dead zone built in.
  9. Thanks for researching the topic - we introduced the reference to that Tape 8 snippet already last year. I have no reason not to trust Indrian - he is a well-respected, long-time Wikipedia editor with a proven track record.
  10. I wouldn't be too harsh on that image. While the 1983 art is certainly nicer, the XEGS one is a mostly faithful recreation of the awfulness that was the DK arcade side art.
  11. A fellow Wikipedia editor revealed to me once that Whitehead has himself confirmed working on this cartridge when interviewed by Kevin Bunch for the latter's podcast; the interview is unfortunately behind a paywall.
  12. Yup, Chess from Compute!. EDIT: The 2nd one is Rememory, also from Compute!
  13. Kr0tki

    Kr0tki

  14. Look at the box scans at Atarimania. Broderbund apparently revised their box later to fix this error.
×
×
  • Create New...