Damon Plus Posted June 3, 2007 Author Share Posted June 3, 2007 Updated. This is getting pretty interesting. Coincidentally, I have 4 of the first 5 games BTW, anyone that has voted (or hasn´t yet) can vote for the 5 best multiplayer games. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Damon Plus Posted June 25, 2007 Author Share Posted June 25, 2007 It´s been almost a month already since the last vote. Come on, I know there´s people out there who have not voted for their favourite games! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+DamonicFury Posted June 26, 2007 Share Posted June 26, 2007 1. Rygar 2. Chip's Challenge 3. Shanghai 4. California Games 5. APB 6. Roadblasters 7. Lemmings 8. Gates of Zendocon 9. Hard Drivin 10.Super Skweek Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+LS650 Posted June 26, 2007 Share Posted June 26, 2007 The great thing about the Lynx is that it has a very high ratio of quality games versus junk. I think the vast majority (maybe 80%) of the Lynx games are at least 'good', if not better. My top 10 would look something like: KLAX, Shanghai, Blue Lightning, Paperboy, Ms. Pacman, Crystal Mines, Chip's Challenge, BattleWheels, BattleZone 2000, and Zarlor Mercenary.... but you could easily pursuade me in favour of several other games. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Damon Plus Posted June 26, 2007 Author Share Posted June 26, 2007 Do you want me to count that top 10 in the order you´ve wrote it, or will you change it? I´ll wait a bit before updating Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Damon Plus Posted July 4, 2007 Author Share Posted July 4, 2007 I´ll update with that list, then Chip's Challenge is still first, with Klax close to it. Slime World, Stun Runner and Shanghai are almost tied in third place, and there's only 17 points between the first and the fifth! Submit your votes! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tweety Posted August 6, 2007 Share Posted August 6, 2007 Time to add my vote I searched my own Lynx games collection, and came up with the following 10 games: Xenophobe Todd's Adventures in Slime World Xybots Crystal Mines II Warbirds Rygar (just great fun platformer) Dracula - the Undead (nice adventure and puzzles) Zalor Mercenary Turbo Sub Electrocop Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Damon Plus Posted November 19, 2007 Author Share Posted November 19, 2007 (edited) Ok, updated, and a little bump for those who still haven't voted. I'm still updating this, and will continue to do it. Total of people who have voted: 14 Games most people have voted for: Klax (9), Chip's Challenge (, Stun Runner and Shanghai (7), California Games, Todd's Adventures in Slime World and Xybots (6) Games with more points/user (at least 3 votes): Todd's Adventures in Slime World- 8,83 Warbirds- 8,66 Lemmings-8 Chip's Challenge- 7,625 Blue Lightning- 7,3 -There are only 4 games that have received 2 first place votes (Chip's Challenge, Lemmings, Rygar and Todd's Adventures in Slime World) -Only one game has received 3 votes on the same position (Chip's Challenge, with 3 2nd place votes). Aside from that, only 2 games have received 2 second place votes (Klax and Todd's Adventures in Slime World). -As for third place votes, only two games have received 2 votes: Blue Lightning and Warbirds -Only 3 games have received votes in first, second and third place: Chip's Challenge, Stun Runner and Todd's Adventures in Slime World. Edited November 19, 2007 by Damon Plus Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Damon Plus Posted March 17, 2008 Author Share Posted March 17, 2008 Bumping after 4 months for new people to vote. This is still being updated! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
doctorclu Posted March 17, 2008 Share Posted March 17, 2008 STUN Runner Rygar Rampage Chip's Challenge Rampart Shanghai Warbirds Xenophobe Joust Blue Lightning STUN Runner just showed off how cool the Lynx was. How many Lynx games are Lynxable anyway? (Network) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ransom Posted March 17, 2008 Share Posted March 17, 2008 Here's my top 10: 1. BattleWheels 2. Stun Runner 3. Klax 4. Battlezone 2000 5. Rampart 6. Road Blasters 7. Ms. Pac-Man 8. Joust 9. Super Asteroids and Missile Command 10. Lemmings Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Battlezone Posted March 18, 2008 Share Posted March 18, 2008 (edited) My best ten games. They are not in order of preference, but they are just the 10 games I play more frequently. 1 ) PAPERBOY 2 ) STUN RUNNER 3 ) RAMPART 4 ) SLIME WORLD 5 ) BATTLEZONE 2000 6 ) LEMMINGS 7 ) RYGAR 8 ) TOKI 9 ) ROADBLASTERS 10) JOUST Edited March 18, 2008 by Battlezone Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Damon Plus Posted July 24, 2009 Author Share Posted July 24, 2009 I couldn't edit, so I've updated this list, for every newcomer who hasn't voted yet. I'd like to upload the file I'm using for updates for anyone interested, but I can't. Anyone knows why? The formats I'm trying to upload are a .rar archive and a .xls one. SINGLE PLAYER LIST 1-Stun Runner (73 points) 2-Chip´s Challenge (68 points) 3-Klax(62 points) 4-Todd´s Adventures in Slime World (60 points) 5-Shangai(50 points) 6-Rampart (41 points) 7-Rygar (38 points) 8-Xybots (35 points) 9-California Games (30 points) 9-Lemmings (30 points) 9-Warbirds (30 points) 12-Ms Pac-Man (29 points) 13-Battlewheels (24 points) 14-Blue Lightning (23 points) 15-Paperboy (22 points) 16-Xenophobe (21 points) 17-Scrapyard Dog (19 points) 17-Zarlor Mercenary(19 points) 19-Roadblasters (18 points) 20-Checkered Flag (16 points) 21-Battlezone 2000 (15 points) 22-Qix (14 points) 23-Pac-Land (13 points) 23-Steel Talons (13 points) 25-Shadow of the Beast (12 points) 25-Crystal Mines 2 (12 points) ---------------------------------------------- Out of list (games with at least one point) -APB -Toki -Pinball Jam -Dirty Larry: Renegade Cop -Gauntlet: the Third Encounter -Robotron 2084 -Alpine Games -Double Dragon -Bill and Ted´s Excelent Adventure -Gates of Zendocon -Super Skweek -Turbo Sub -Electrocop -Hard Drivin -Awesome Golf -Dracula the Undead -Rampage -Joust -Super Asteroids and Missile Command --------------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------- Out of list (games with zero points) -Baseball Heroes -Basketbrawl -Batman Returns -BLockout -Desert Strike -Dynolimpics -European Soccer Challenge -Fidelity Ultimate Chess Challenge -Gordo 106 -Hockey -Hydra -Ishido: the Way of the Stones -Jimmy Connors Tennis -Kung Food -Lynx Casino -Malibu Beach Volleyball -NFL Football -Ninja Gaiden -Ninja Gaiden 3 -Pit Fighter -Power Factor -Robosquash -Switchblade 2 -Tournament Cyberball -Viking Child -World Class Soccer --------------------------------------------------- Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
matashen Posted July 25, 2009 Share Posted July 25, 2009 My Top-Ten 1. Lynxopoly 2. Klax 3. Alpine Games 4. Yastuna2 The Space Incident 5. Checkered Flag 6. Rampart 7. Chips Challenge 8. Shanghai 9. Joust 10. Gauntlet Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
roland p Posted July 25, 2009 Share Posted July 25, 2009 1. Slime World 2. Awesome golf 3. Bill & Ted's excellent adventure 4. APB 5. Checkered flag 6. Shadow of the beast 7. Lemmings 8. California Games 9. Warbirds 10. Toki Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arek Posted January 27, 2010 Share Posted January 27, 2010 (edited) I only had 5 games back in 90's that were taking most of my lynx time: lemmings, california games, rampage, zolan mercenary & slime world. But those were the best games lunix had. I wish I had more back then. Time to change that right now. Stocking up on old games and taking my mind back to secondary school times when many pupils were buzzing on gameboy only like it was a lottery win. No one in my whole borough even seen a lynx. Few chosen ones had gamegear. I always get the latest technology and the best things. Thank you atari for broadening and coloring my mind far more than secondary school did! Edited January 27, 2010 by Arek Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Damon Plus Posted January 27, 2010 Author Share Posted January 27, 2010 Time for a new update. Todd's Adventures in Slime World regains first place. Also, things are really heating up, with the top four games separated only by a mere 5 points. Arek, you can post your #6-10 games if you desire so. SINGLE PLAYER LIST 1-Todd´s Adventures in Slime World (76 points) 2-Stun Runner (73 points) 3-Chip´s Challenge (72 points) 4-Klax(71 points) 5-Shangai(52 points) 6-Rampart (46 points) 7-Lemmings (44 points) 8-California Games (42 points) 9-Rygar (38 points) 10-Xybots (35 points) 11-Warbirds (32 points) 12-Checkered Flag (28 points) 13-Zarlor Mercenary(26 points) 14-Battlewheels (24 points) 15-Blue Lightning (23 points) 16-Paperboy (22 points) 17-Xenophobe (21 points) 18-Scrapyard Dog (19 points) 19-Roadblasters (18 points) 19-APB (19 points) 21-Shadow of the Beast(17 points) 22-Rampage (16 points) 23-Awesome Golf (15 points) 23-Battlezone 2000 (15 points) 25-Qix (14 points) ---------------------------------------------- Out of list (games with at least one point) -Toki -Pinball Jam -Dirty Larry: Renegade Cop -Crystal Mines 2 -Gauntlet: the Third Encounter -Robotron 2084 -Steel Talons -Double Dragon -Bill and Ted´s Excelent Adventure -Gates of Zendocon -Pac Land -Super Skweek -Turbo Sub -Electrocop -Hard Drivin -Dracula the Undead -Joust -Super Asteroids and Missile Command --------------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------- Out of list (games with zero points) -Baseball Heroes -Basketbrawl -Batman Returns -BLockout -Desert Strike -Dynolimpics -European Soccer Challenge -Fidelity Ultimate Chess Challenge -Gordo 106 -Hockey -Hydra -Ishido: the Way of the Stones -Jimmy Connors Tennis -Kung Food -Lynx Casino -Malibu Beach Volleyball -NFL Football -Ninja Gaiden -Ninja Gaiden 3 -Pit Fighter -Power Factor -Robosquash -Switchblade 2 -Tournament Cyberball -Viking Child -World Class Soccer --------------------------------------------------- Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Damon Plus Posted May 9, 2011 Author Share Posted May 9, 2011 I'll continue to update the list if more votes are added, so, those who didn't vote before can do it now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Atari_afternoon Posted May 9, 2011 Share Posted May 9, 2011 (edited) OK, let me see... Main criterion: TIME I´ve spent with them (which of course is proportional to "fun") 1. Lynxopoly (It´s next to perfect for repeated short sessions in breaks.) 2. Rampage (great for diversion ) 3. Xenophobe (same) 4. Yastuna 2 (The Space Incident) [invaders&Domino=perfect for me] 5. Steel Talons (a pretty unique game for the Lynx, mission+3D heli flying) 6. Alpine Games (Biathlon rocks!) 7. Rygar (my favourite platformer) 8. Checkered Flag (favourite racing game) 9. Ms. Pac-Man (I like how you can select the mazes) 10.Battlezone 2000 (great for diversion, hidden game is enormous!) 11.Battlewheels (highest "action per seconds" game IMO ) 12.Warbirds (well-executed, good steering) 13.Rampart (a genius game tho the GBC version is easier) 14.Joust (best port, reviewers are really correct in this case) 15.Yastuna 1 ("Attack", more specifically; spent hours with that one) 16.Paperboy (best conversion IMO & easy enough to play for anytime) 17.Blue Lightning (was my first; showcase) 18.Hard Drivin´ (like the baby brother of the 1990 PC game Stunt Car Racing) 19.Xybots (good maze shooter, good system of weapon updates) 20.Malibu Bikini Volleyball (funny, great music, bright colours) 21.Hockey (good conversion, mind-absorbing) 22.Gauntlet (takes time but is enjoyable IMO) 23.Awesome Golf (a very good portable golf title) 24.Shanghai (more difficult than GBC Shanghai, but beautiful layout) 25.Lexis (gets you thinking under stress, hard but very rewarding) The way I store games, I can see which ones I´ve played most recently and also most often so this is quite accurate and kind of reflects my 2011 preferences I´m expecting Cybervirus which I´ve long been waiting for but as of now and for the recent past I believe this list is pretty definite as far as I am concerned EDIT Thought at least a few words of comment might be appropriate; noone likes to read just lists Edited May 9, 2011 by Atari_afternoon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
108 Stars Posted May 9, 2011 Share Posted May 9, 2011 1. Rygar 2. Blue Lightning 3. Ninja Gaiden 3 4. Switchblade II 5. Ninja Gaiden 6. Battlewheels 7. Chip´s Challenge 8. Battlezone 2000 9. Lynxopoly 10.Xybots Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ATARI7800fan Posted May 12, 2011 Share Posted May 12, 2011 Looks like a good list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bones Justice Posted June 20, 2011 Share Posted June 20, 2011 (edited) Here's my top ten single player games: 1. Battlewheels 2. Electrocop 3. Xenophobe 4. Robotron 2084 5. Joust 6. Ultimate Chess Challenge 7. STUN Runner 8. Hydra 9. Shadow of the Beast 10. Batman Returns Hard list to choose after #5, on a different day my #6 through #10 might be different! Here's my top ten multiplayer games: 1. Battlewheels 2. Xenophobe 3. Warbirds 4. Joust 5. Checkered Flag 6. Battlezone 2000 7. XYBots 8. Gauntlet 3 9. Tournament Cyberball 10. Slime World Edited June 20, 2011 by Bones Justice Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bones Justice Posted June 20, 2011 Share Posted June 20, 2011 Oops, I forgot Rampart. Here is my revised multiplayer top ten: 1. Battlewheels 2. Xenophobe 3. Warbirds 4. Joust 5. Checkered Flag 6. Battlezone 2000 7. XYBots 8. Rampart 9. Gauntlet 3 10. Tournament Cyberball Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Damon Plus Posted January 23, 2012 Author Share Posted January 23, 2012 Can't believe I forgot to update this. Biggest change is that now Rygar enters the Top 5, tied with Shanghai! Battlewheels also enters top 10. First homebrew game to enter Top 25 is Lynxopoly. Finally didn't count multiplayer games because there was only one list. SINGLE PLAYER LIST 1-Stun Runner (77 points) 2-Todd´s Adventures in Slime World (76 points) 2-Chip´s Challenge (76 points) 4-Klax(71 points) 5-Shangai(52 points) 5-Rygar(52 points) 7-Rampart (46 points) 8-Lemmings (44 points) 9-California Games (42 points) 10-Battlewheels (39 points) 11-Xenophobe (37 points) 12-Xybots (36 points) 13-Blue Lightning (32 points) 13-Warbirds (32 points) 15-Checkered Flag (31 points) 15-Ms Pac-Man (31 points) 17-Zarlor Mercenary (26 points) 18-Rampage (25 points) 19-Paperboy (22 points) 19-Lynxopoly (22 points) 21-Battlezone 2000 (19 points) 21-Scrapyard Dog (19 points) 21-Shadow of the Beast (19 points) 21-Steel Talons (19 points) 25-APB (18 points) 25-Roadblasters (18 points) ---------------------------------------------- Out of list (games with at least one point, in no particular order) -Awesome Golf -Alpine Games -Batman Returns -Toki -Pinball Jam -Hydra -Dirty Larry: Renegade Cop -Crystal Mines 2 -Gauntlet: the Third Encounter -Robotron 2084 -Steel Talons -Ninja Gaiden -Ninja Gaiden 3 -Double Dragon -Bill and Ted´s Excelent Adventure -Gates of Zendocon -Pac Land -Super Skweek -Fidelity Ultimate Chess Challenge -Turbo Sub -Electrocop -Hard Drivin -Switchblade 2 -Dracula the Undead -Joust -Super Asteroids and Missile Command -Yatsuna 2 the Space Incident --------------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------- Out of list (games with zero points) -Baseball Heroes -Basketbrawl -BLockout -Bubble Trouble -Championship Rally -Cybervirus -Desert Strike -Dynolimpics -European Soccer Challenge -Fat Bobby -Gordo 106 -Hockey -Ishido: the Way of the Stones -Jimmy Connors Tennis -Krazy Ace Miniature Golf -Kung Food -Lexis -Lynx Casino -Malibu Beach Volleyball -NFL Football -Pit Fighter -Power Factor -Robosquash -Super Off Road -Tournament Cyberball -Viking Child -World Class Soccer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtarinDave Posted June 18, 2015 Share Posted June 18, 2015 Okay, here's my top 10. 10. Batman Returns (This is frustratingly hard, but it is addicting) 9. Pac-Land 8. Turbo Sub 7. Gates of Zendocon 6. Crystal Mines II 5. Chip's Challenge 4. Robotron 2084 3. Road Blasters 2. Xybots 1.Todd's Adventure in Slime World. You're all probably going to disagree with #10, but that's alright. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.