Flojomojo Posted January 18, 2019 Share Posted January 18, 2019 APB is a great game, though. You need to give it a chance on real hardware before making a final decision about playability. I really liked it (along with STUN Runner) when it was new. It's like Grand Theft: Auto Chinatown Wars Zero: Arcade Edition: Pocket 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+davidcalgary29 Posted January 18, 2019 Share Posted January 18, 2019 Runner-ups: Crystal Mines 2: I loved the first set of levels that resembled Boulderdash the most, but it lost me later. It gets very hard very suddenly. I have the DS one with all the additional stages which I keep meaning to dig into. My opinion on this could change if the harder stages click for me. Forgot to add/remind you that Crystal Mines II: Buried Treasure is available for the Lynx, so there's no need to fret if you're anxious about running out of levels. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
louisg Posted January 18, 2019 Share Posted January 18, 2019 I really liked it (along with STUN Runner) when it was new. It's like Grand Theft: Auto Chinatown Wars Zero: Arcade Edition: Pocket I loooooved it in the arcade, and enjoyed the DOS port. I'm not sure why I don't have it yet! Forgot to add/remind you that Crystal Mines II: Buried Treasure is available for the Lynx, so there's no need to fret if you're anxious about running out of levels. Hehe it's the opposite right now for me: I got totally stuck on level 10 and never could pass it! I think that was the one. Somehow I thought I got further. Someone mentioned Tournament Cyberball.. wow that's one I should give a chance. I do like some of those future or arcade sports games like Speedball 2 and NFL Blitz. It looks like another solid port. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+davidcalgary29 Posted January 18, 2019 Share Posted January 18, 2019 Someone mentioned Tournament Cyberball.. wow that's one I should give a chance. I do like some of those future or arcade sports games like Speedball 2 and NFL Blitz. It looks like another solid port. Um, ok. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Igor Posted January 18, 2019 Share Posted January 18, 2019 I've got a Top 30 Lynx Games article submission recently, that will be published soon. It's revised for 2018/19 so I'm expecting there are some homebrews in there (haven't read it yet so it will be as much of a surprise for me as for all the readers) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
akira666 Posted January 21, 2019 Share Posted January 21, 2019 My Top 10: 1. Toki 2. California Games 3. Klax 4. Blue Lightning 5. Pinball Jam 6. Checkered Flag 7. Shadow of the Beast 7. Lemmings 8. Rampart 9. Steel Taloons 10. S.T.U.N. Runner I've just taken the games that I played most on my Lynx 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
louisg Posted January 21, 2019 Share Posted January 21, 2019 Wow! Toki at number 1! What was your favorite thing about Pinball Jam? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+davidcalgary29 Posted January 21, 2019 Share Posted January 21, 2019 Wow! Toki at number 1! What was your favorite thing about Pinball Jam? That game is really underrated. I've always enjoyed "Elvira and the Party Monsters", but both tables are actually lots of fun. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
akira666 Posted January 22, 2019 Share Posted January 22, 2019 I love pinball. As a teenager, there were very few pinball machines in the area. That's why I played a lot with the Lynx Pinball Jam. But really only the Elvira table. I thought it was great that the table really existed. In addition, the voice output was pretty nice.I wrote, I listed it after my most played games ...Toki is a very nice arcade implementation. Except for the Amiga variant of my knowledge, the only one that comes close to the Arcade. I mean look at the Mega Drive version, compared to the Arcade version. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+davidcalgary29 Posted February 16, 2019 Share Posted February 16, 2019 My top 5 homebrew/post-Atari releases: 1. Alpine Games 2. Loopz 3. Wyvern Tales 4. Zaku 5. Raiden Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Pac-Lander Posted July 29, 2020 Share Posted July 29, 2020 On 2/16/2019 at 11:21 AM, davidcalgary29 said: My top 5 homebrew/post-Atari releases: 1. Alpine Games 2. Loopz 3. Wyvern Tales 4. Zaku 5. Raiden I’ve heard mixed reviews for Raiden, though it was one of my favorites on other platforms. Where can I even get a Lynx copy these days? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Songbird Posted July 29, 2020 Share Posted July 29, 2020 Try the Songbird website. Still have a couple left in stock! And you might find some other gems like CyberVirus, Loopz, Xump, and more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+davidcalgary29 Posted July 29, 2020 Share Posted July 29, 2020 3 hours ago, aaron1677 said: I’ve heard mixed reviews for Raiden, though it was one of my favorites on other platforms. Where can I even get a Lynx copy these days? There's nothing wrong with Raiden for the Lynx beyond the fact that it doesn't contain in-game music. That's a real shame, because the Jag port's rock score is excellent. Do be sure to get a copy from Carl and/or Pete at Telegames UK, though, because some of the unauthorized carts out there on eBay are earlier betas that have game-crashing bugs and/or incomplete levels. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Pac-Lander Posted July 31, 2020 Share Posted July 31, 2020 Zarlor Mercenary HAS to be up in the mix somewhere. Great game. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+jgkspsx Posted January 15, 2021 Share Posted January 15, 2021 OK, I'll bite. I am going to fib slightly to put some games on the scoreboard that I think deserve to be on there. Maybe the OP hasn't been updated in a long time, but these could still use a little more press. 1. Loopz - is this a perfectly balanced puzzler? Maybe not. But is it the must-play puzzler on the Lynx? I think so. Like many of you, I spent a lot of time with Pipe Dream and clones many years ago, hating it and wishing that something was different about it. This is the game all those games wanted to be. 2. Joust - OK, there are compromises to this port, but this and STUN Runner were my killer apps on the Lynx in high school. I've sunk so many hours into them that... I really probably would have been better off sinking into something else. 3. Super Asteroids and Missile Command - my favorite version of Missile Command. Super Asteroids isn't as good as the 7800 version but it's still good fun. 4. Blockout - this 3D Tetris is mind-bending. I really wish the 3DS had gotten an update of this - the lack of depth perception is its only flaw. 5. Ishido - Objectively, is this the fifth most impressive software on the Lynx? No. But it is 110% successful at what it tries for, and that means people should give it a chance. 6. Hydra - OK, so is this basically halfway between RoadBlasters and Turbo Sub and not quite as good as either? Yes. But is it still also really fun? Yes. And is it dirt cheap? It sure is. This should come with every Lynx sold today. 7. Rampage - This is my favorite version of Rampage, and it features the best Rampage character ever. 8. A Bug's Trip - This Ladybug homage is a little slow but really enjoyable to me. 9. Cybervirus - This, like the very similar BattleWheels and Battlezone 2000 2000, is just stunning to see on the Lynx. I haven't gotten super far in either the original or the Lost Missions, so I don't know which one I prefer yet. 10. Hockey - It's amazing what a full-featured hockey game this is, and how well it plays. Is Activision's Ice Hockey on the 2600 more fun? It is, but I feel that way about pretty much all of the other hockey games ever made. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tripled79 Posted April 27, 2021 Share Posted April 27, 2021 (edited) 1) Robotron 2084 2) Rygar 3) Klax 4) Xybots 5) Rampart 6) Loopz 7) California Games Hockey - They misspelled Winnipeg! My home town. How dare they! 9) Baseball Heroes 10) Switchblade 2 Edited April 27, 2021 by tripled79 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.