IntellivisionDude Posted May 7, 2014 Author Share Posted May 7, 2014 Ummmm.....you couldn't find anything on that list that's worse than Worm Whomper? Boxing? Er....ok, the rest are pretty good, but I still think you should reconsider Hmm, my real and honest answer is even though Boxing is crappy by today's standards me and my friend played this a lot back in the day. It is some of the better memories i have from back then so i used memories as an influence for my list. Plus Worm Whomper is still kind of new to me. I decided of the 2 new shooters i recently discovered, Beamrider is the better game. KNOCK OUT. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+cmart604 Posted November 26, 2017 Share Posted November 26, 2017 Time for a bump thanks to Jason. Its interesting reading through this 7 years later. My list has definitely changed. Time to update it... 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crade Posted November 26, 2017 Share Posted November 26, 2017 You know what is sad I was writing up a whole thing on this and then I found I already posted it and it's basically the same ha! Kroz and Space patrol need to be added though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+JasonlikesINTV Posted November 26, 2017 Share Posted November 26, 2017 Hmm, I never posted a list. That might be a good project for the winter holidays I wonder if we could create a pinned thread with an ongoing poll where folks can vote on their favorite games. I'm envisioning giving each user 10 to 25 votes that they can distribute between any game(s) they choose and update as their preferences change throughout the years. You could spread them out or place all 25 on Worm Whomper. It's up to you The net result would be a living list of our top rated games...sort of what cvga was doing, but automatic. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+cmart604 Posted November 26, 2017 Share Posted November 26, 2017 Hmm, I never posted a list. That might be a good project for the winter holidays I wonder if we could create a pinned thread with an ongoing poll where folks can vote on their favorite games. I'm envisioning giving each user 10 to 25 votes that they can distribute between any game(s) they choose and update as their preferences change throughout the years. You could spread them out or place all 25 on Worm Whomper. It's up to you The net result would be a living list of our top rated games...sort of what cvga was doing, but automatic. Make it so number one. ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+save2600 Posted November 26, 2017 Share Posted November 26, 2017 All time favs in no particular order, including yesteryear and today... MLB Baseball Burgertime Pinball Utopia Night Stalker Snafu LV P&BJ Loco-Motion Sea Battle Tron Deadly Discs Lock n Chase Shark Shark Sub Hunt Bump n Jump Space Hawk Chip Shot Super Pro Golf Beauty and the Beast Skiing Bowling AD&D Cloudy Mountain AD&D Treasure of Tarmin Body Slam: Super Pro Wrestling ...and these homebrews: DK Arcade Space Patrol Christmas Carol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
m-crew Posted November 26, 2017 Share Posted November 26, 2017 Star Strike !!! is feeling no luv... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+DZ-Jay Posted November 26, 2017 Share Posted November 26, 2017 Star Strike !!! is feeling no luv... I hear ya'. I would personally put Star Strike above LV PB&J. -dZ. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+intellivotion Posted November 26, 2017 Share Posted November 26, 2017 I hear ya'. I would personally put Star Strike above LV PB&J. -dZ. but after Royal Dealer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+DZ-Jay Posted November 26, 2017 Share Posted November 26, 2017 but after Royal Dealer Not me. I love Star Strike. It would be quite high on my top-25 list. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gernot Posted December 7, 2017 Share Posted December 7, 2017 (edited) Not me. I love Star Strike. It would be quite high on my top-25 list. me as well even if i scored a shit last time i played it but it was one of my favorite one player games in a different galaxy and a long time ago. 25! i never owned 25 diff. games on cartridges it was hard to find any game in switzerland and lately i ordered them from a illegal direct importer from H.K. mostly because unlike in stores almost all was available, of course the low price was a reason to. i would have ordered many more but with the end of intellivision this importer closed his doors as well. edit: dammit i owned +25 games one has to list it to see this recently due to the fact that my old collection has got lost while moving my household there are only 11 left and one was a present. however, i play some emulated i only could dream of back then. unfortunately starstrike is no longer in my collection, otherwise i would have had three of it. my list is quite shorter and i would have to add some i rarely play. on top of my list is the XBox One Simulator, i simply love it! (a game where even me is able to make top scores) seriously, it's obvious which is for real numero uno - ASTROSMASH it was quite hard to remember which i liked most in the past and my hitlist represents more the ones i played most. it differs, what i liked most mustn't be the games i played most with my friends. old times hitlist emulated and most wanted but never had 1 - Astrosmash (25 times) 2 - Vectron (am i the only one who fell in love with this game?. after astrosmash my best rated single player game. to me it was and it's still different as the rest, a cool intellivision only game. i can't wait to get my LTO Flash because this has to be played with the 16 directional digipad. a game made for the intellivision controller or vice versa the controller was especially designed for this game) 3 - Bump & Jump (should be #1 because i smashed a console at the wall because of playing non-stop for 30 hours bump & jump, my nerves was burned out) 4 - Tennis (personally i preferred Soccer, but my friends preferred Tennis, thus i played Tennis far more as Soccer) 5 - Boxing (a very sophisticated sports game for those days, imho. i liked always the balanced players if you compared it to others) 6 - Soccer (i wasn't to beat, recently i speeded up Super Soccer 1.5x times and i still make hockey scores, similar as for boxing most other was unbalanced) 7 - Golf (i played this over and over and i still play it often, Golf in various releases became one of my favorite sports games since it's a game for smokers) 8 - Space Battle (i really liked this one much, this and starstrike boosted my imagination about a "ultimate space game" which came very close to what Frontier was later to me. to co-develop for Pioneer was a dream come true, unfortunately i lost contact to a dev who liked to recreate Pioneer to my imagination of the game) 9 - Star Strike (i rated it a little lower as Space Battle but i played it often perhaps each day but only a round or two you can get bored of this game very soon, sometimes i played it with a friend, that's somewhat exclusive for the inty to play single player games together) 10 - Shark! Shark! (unfortunatly i obtained this game with my last console i bought used roundabout 30years ago thus i didn't played it as often as thev rest but i liked it at first bite) 11 - AD&D "Cloudy Mountain" (i always wanted it and i have to say i really missed it because i like to play this game as simple and short as it is) 12 - Demon Attack (since i inherited the game 3 years ago i didn't played it often, to less i have to say because it's a good game it probably has only to much options for a really pleasing game, less is sometimes simply more, one option is enough) 13 - Armor Battle (if you have a friend who likes war games, i had one and we played already war in the sandbox though "Armor Battle" and "Sea Battle" was only a logical advance, also it was not longer needed to melt the plastic soldiers and models down) 14 - Sea Battle (as above and i hardly lost a battle) 15 - Frog Bog (it was always good for a quick competition) 16 - Sub Hunt (i liked this game and a similar one was my first for the SEGA master system along with the 3D glasses) 17 - Skiing (i don't know why this fell through, i still like the game perhaps because i had to remove Chess for it from the list, alternative #17) 18 - Auto Racing (i liked it for a long time, to sad it's not really good to play for two) 19 - Venture (i liked this much in the past and maybe would have rated it far higher 35 years ago, if i play it now it's to easy for me) 20 - Lock 'n Chase (a favorite amongst my friends, very good gameplay for a maze game, better as Pac-Man) 21 - Night Stalker (a very entertaining game but i don't play it as often as i did 35 years ago) 22 - TRON - Maze-A-Tron (i said i haven't had many games to select from, this i played often but likewise for vectron none of my friends liked it) 23 - Tutankham (i never was really good in the arcade original, it was quite easier on the Inty, since i haven't had many one player games at start played this quite often) 24 - Pac-Man (yep, i bought me some arcade classics, some was frustrating (especially DK) but Pac-Man was good, even if i don't scored well) 25 - Backgammon (the Inty teached me how to play Backgammon, the game was in my hometown almost unknown and i can say i introduced this board game to my friends. later, much later i married a maghrib and i had to play "tric trac" very often with her) i guess both, backgammon and chess you will hardly find on anyone elses hitlist, but i really played them and backgammon even more as chess. i have to state computer backgammon is shit, it was good for me as a beginner but i guess no machine can beat a human when it comes to rolling dices respectively the resulting numbers, how you use it and possible begged next throws. i had later a backgammon computer to play with and if i used real dices and entered the numbers it could never beat me. BUT to play against my wife was something complete different and i'm still convinced she used magic, she seems to know exactly when it's safe to make a risky draft and i could swear she knows her throws in advance. also i played to slow for her and she always argued about that you have to play it fast. in mediterranean world they play such fast backgammon or domino you even can't follow their drafts as a spectator. truely the pressure (and the bets) makes them more interesting games to play not rated: - Chess (i really had this monster of a game, i played it from time to time while i'm not good in chess. i played chess often on a board with a friend but you better play "soccer" with Todd (me) he's a angry fellow and can't stand losing. it's really to slow and even me as a bad player encountered situations where the inty needed 12h and more to calculate a move) - Burger Time (i had the game but never liked it to much, similar to - Donkey Kong it seems i don't like to climb ladders, maybe because i had to climb them everyday as a construction worker... erm plummer to tell it right - not really true from 1982 to 1988 i was a textile technician which is my profession. btw i like DK Arcade, it's far better to play as the old release. - Pong (believe it or not but i need everyday a Pong, it's out of competition since it never was released on cartridge except as hidden game in 4-Tris. i didn't like Ultimate Pong to much i miss the effet shots you have in Intellipongola also the ball can be squeezed under a paddle and won't release. the return angle would need a review, to many straight shots if the ball hits the centre of the paddle) - LV BJ&P, it isn't on the list i didn't liked it but my friend liked it much, he likes card playing (i don't) and he still is able to play a solitaire on a computer which i can't understand at all. my opinion about card playing is overall: "four friends come together to play card and depart as foes". you will have to excuse me when i posted such a list already a couple of years ago, if then i forgot this fact anyway. he he, worm whomper isn't that bad, at least i like to play it. i think it's a crazy shoot 'em up with cool graphics and far better as the centipede release which has none of the thrill the arcade original has. Edited December 7, 2017 by Gernot 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+the1hatman Posted December 8, 2017 Share Posted December 8, 2017 My top 25 in order: 1. Tron Deadly Discs 2. Dreadnaught Factor 3. Lock'N'Chase 4. Bump'n'Jump 5. Mountain Madness Super Pro Skiing 6. Thunder Castle 7. Frog Bog 8. Dig Dug 9. Burgertime 10. Atlantis 11. Demon Attack 12. Chip Shot Super Pro Golf 13. Triple Action 14. Space Battle 15. Astrosmash 16. NHL Hockey 17. Commando 18. Swords & Serpents 19. Royal Dealer 20. World Championship Baseball 21. Tennis 22. PBA Bowling 23. Pitfall! 24. Loco Motion 25. Las Vegas Poker & Blackjack Homebrews: 1. Piggy Bank 2. Old School 3. Super Chef BT 4. Sydney Hunter and The Lost Tribe 5. Stonix 6. Go Sub 7. The Lost Caves of Kroz 8. Mystic Castle 9. Super Pro Baseball 10. Ms. Pac-Man 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+intellivotion Posted December 9, 2017 Share Posted December 9, 2017 Now it's my turn. My top 25 NOT in order and NOT counting the homebrews: 1. Advanced Dungeosn & Dragons Treasure of Tarmin 2. Advanced Dungeosn & Dragons (aka Cloudy Mountain) 3. Thunder Castle 4. Tutankham 5. White Water! 6. Tennis 7. Major League Baseball 8. World Championship Baseball 9. Ice Trek 10. Swords & Serpents 11. Tower of Doom 12. Space Battle 13. Commando 14. Bump'n'Jump 15. Chip Shot Super Pro Golf 16. Burgertime 17. Diner 18. Hover Force 19. Super Pro Football 20. B-17 Bomber 21. Beamrider 22. Worm Whomper 23. Q*Bert 24. Donkey Kong Junior 25. Lady Bug Special mention: all the other 100 games, including the educational, Donkey Kong and... Turbo 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wolfy62 Posted December 9, 2017 Share Posted December 9, 2017 (edited) That is a great list Intellivotion! All I know is a fire was burning close enough to my house that I packed my intellivision collection in my car to be prepared. I pulled all my Homebrew games and maybe 60 of the 125 that are are hard to get. The rest I could buy and rebuild for my collection. Fortunately,my home did not burn down! My Wife was a little upset that I cared so much about my video games but I wanted to leave with something. I did offer to load up her and my kids stuff and put it back if nothing happened,so I did my part. When I put the games back in place,kinda funny I had moved out all the right ones! Edited December 9, 2017 by wolfy62 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+intellivotion Posted December 9, 2017 Share Posted December 9, 2017 OMG! I'm glad to know everything went well Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+the1hatman Posted December 9, 2017 Share Posted December 9, 2017 Just glad to hear you all are ok wolfy! I know I would have done the same thing since my Intellivision and my clothes are pretty much all I own 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BassGuitari Posted December 9, 2017 Share Posted December 9, 2017 1. River Raid 2. Astrosmash 3. Commando 4. Pac-Man 5. Night Stalker 6. Pitfall 7. Pinball 8. Chip Shot: Super Pro Golf 9. Body Slam: Super Pro Wrestling 10. Centipede 11. Bump 'N' Jump 12. Burgertime 13. Mission X 14. Pitfall 15. Advanced Dungeons & Dragons 16. Space Battle 17. Thunder Castle 18. Shark Shark! 19. Triple Action 20. Dreadnaught Factor 21. Tower Of Doom 22. Ice Trek 23. Defender 24. Nova Blast 25. Zaxxon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Lathe26 Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 "Yore" Top 25 Intellivision Games: the top games for the Intellivision that are the oldest (1979-1980)... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.