MAME and legality-who decides what's legal to play?...
[…] The man in the robes may buy your defense of owning another lawful copy as well, or he may not. If he follows the letter of the law, he won't.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The courts don't get hung up on technicalities. It's why you see stuff like "reasonable man tests" and the like applied to words that have ambiguity.

 

As far as case law, in Atari v. JS&A the court ruled that rom/cartridge backups were not covered by section 17 USC 117(a)(2).

Edited by RevEng
Link to comment
Share on other sites

the exemption states that you must be the lawful owner of the copy to make an additional copy.

 

 

It does not. It says "it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program".

 

It does not say "it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that copy of that computer program"

 

See the difference?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It does not.