kyle Posted February 18, 2011 Share Posted February 18, 2011 I saw this and was like WTF I didn't post that! Then I saw this is from 2003. Do you still agree with your ten picks? I still like all 10 of those games but no some of them would no longer be in my top 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtariLeaf Posted February 18, 2011 Share Posted February 18, 2011 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_3XPKIuHw6c 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NE146 Posted February 18, 2011 Share Posted February 18, 2011 (edited) Am I the only one who thinks that Pitfall and Pitfall II are so-so games? I think Pitfall 1 is so so.. and thought that ever since I first played it once I got over the "wow" of the graphics. Pitfall 2 on the other hand is a pretty amazing 2600 experience, Am I the only one who thinks the entire Activision library is so-so (great graphics, but insipid, unimaginative gameplay)? No.. a lot of us here feel exactly that, myself included. It's been argued here over and over again in the past. I really disliked the timed Activision games in particular (Freeway, etc.) but there are some gems I love like Enduro and Hero. But yeah Imagic is the one to beat imho. Edited February 18, 2011 by NE146 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mechanicoid Posted February 18, 2011 Share Posted February 18, 2011 Megamania Pitfall II Juno First Duck Attack Video Olympics Warlords Super Breakout Asteroids Berzerk Demon Attack 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kyle Posted February 18, 2011 Share Posted February 18, 2011 My new top 10 Kung Fu Master H.E.R.O Climber 5 Tapper Qbert Missile Command Commando Moon Patrol Off The Wall Pressure Cooker Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gorfy Posted February 18, 2011 Share Posted February 18, 2011 Am I the only one who thinks that Pitfall and Pitfall II are so-so games? I think Pitfall 1 is so so.. and thought that ever since I first played it once I got over the "wow" of the graphics. Pitfall 2 on the other hand is a pretty amazing 2600 experience, Am I the only one who thinks the entire Activision library is so-so (great graphics, but insipid, unimaginative gameplay)? No.. a lot of us here feel exactly that, myself included. It's been argued here over and over again in the past. I really disliked the timed Activision games in particular (Freeway, etc.) but there are some gems I love like Enduro and Hero. But yeah Imagic is the one to beat imho. Haven't tried Pitfall 2, so I'll have to check it out on emulator sometime soon (unless anybody knows where i can get a copy on the cheap ) I like the Imagic stuff, too. They seemed very consistent with both graphics and gameplay. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BONEMAN Posted February 18, 2011 Share Posted February 18, 2011 In random order Kaboom Stampede Mario Bros Q*Bert Haunted House Taz Cosmic Ark Yars Revenge Warlords Frogger Damn! Why couldn't this be a 15 best games thread? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Leach Posted February 18, 2011 Share Posted February 18, 2011 #1 Asteroids #2 Tennis (activision) #3 Vulture Attack #4 Cosmic Arc #5 Pitfall #6 Ms Pac Man #7 Adventure #8 Sky Skipper #9 Donkey Kong #10 Moon Patrol #10 Time pilot Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ransom Posted February 18, 2011 Share Posted February 18, 2011 Adventure Berzerk Boxing Circus Atari Dragonfire Juno First Kaboom! No Escape Seaquest Yars' Revenge Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Frostbite76 Posted February 18, 2011 Share Posted February 18, 2011 1. Enduro 2. Frostbite 3. H.E.R.O. 4. Jr. Pac Man 5. Battlezone 6. Ms. Pac Man 7. Donkey Kong 8. Crystal Castles 9. Stargate/Defender II 10. Lock 'n' Chase Am I the only one who thinks that Pitfall and Pitfall II are so-so games? Am I the only one who thinks the entire Activision library is so-so (great graphics, but insipid, unimaginative gameplay)? Sorry, don't mean to be heretical, sacriligious, etc., but I get bored with all the Activision worship in the atari community. Anyways, here's my top ten list for the Activision fans to scoff at: 1 Adventure 2 Haunted Adventure Trilogy (a hack, but plays like an highly original homebrew) 3 Yar's Revenge 4 Gorf 5 Buck Rogers Planet of Zoom (fast and furious) 6 Stellar Track (zero graphics but fun strategy game) 7 Raster Fahndung (homebrewed visual analysis type game) 8 Gravitar (also makes my top 10 most difficult list!) 9 Off the Wall (my favorite variant of breakout) 10 Threshold (underrated shooter with goofy but lovable graphics Were I to expand the list to top 20 games, I admit I'd have to include a couple Activision games, probably Kaboom and Private Eye. Possibly Robot Tank. I disagree with the Activision Comment. They made many great games for the system. I would say about 8 of my top 25 favorite 2600 games are from Activision and I'm not alone. I also love Parker Brothers almost as much. Probably have about 5 in my top 25. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Frostbite76 Posted February 18, 2011 Share Posted February 18, 2011 #1 Asteroids #2 Tennis (activision) #3 Vulture Attack #4 Cosmic Arc #5 Pitfall #6 Ms Pac Man #7 Adventure #8 Sky Skipper #9 Donkey Kong #10 Moon Patrol Glad I'm not the only person who loves Sky Skipper. Most people hate that game Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtariLeaf Posted February 19, 2011 Share Posted February 19, 2011 #1 Asteroids #2 Tennis (activision) #3 Vulture Attack #4 Cosmic Arc #5 Pitfall #6 Ms Pac Man #7 Adventure #8 Sky Skipper #9 Donkey Kong #10 Moon Patrol Glad I'm not the only person who loves Sky Skipper. Most people hate that game I'm one of them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tz101 Posted February 19, 2011 Share Posted February 19, 2011 #1 Asteroids #2 Tennis (activision) #3 Vulture Attack #4 Cosmic Arc #5 Pitfall #6 Ms Pac Man #7 Adventure #8 Sky Skipper #9 Donkey Kong #10 Moon Patrol Glad I'm not the only person who loves Sky Skipper. Most people hate that game I forgot Sky Skipper. It might make 11 or 12 on my list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophero Sly Posted February 19, 2011 Share Posted February 19, 2011 Asteroids Superman Dragster Ms. Pac-Man Combat Stargate Starmaster Keystone Kapers Turmoil Yars' Revenge Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss 2600 Posted February 19, 2011 Share Posted February 19, 2011 Tentative list until I start playing the homebrews I have and am getting. 1. Pitfall 2. Asteroids 3. River Raid 4. Yars' Revenge 5. Dig Dug 6. Bump N Jump 7. Zaxxon 8. Pitfall II 9. Berzerk 10. Tapper Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sunsetflip84 Posted February 19, 2011 Share Posted February 19, 2011 Berzerk (check out the avatar...) Missile command Joust Avenger Millipede Midnight Magic River Raid Warlords Asteroids Pole Position Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2d gamer Posted February 19, 2011 Share Posted February 19, 2011 Stargate/Defender II Pengo Moon Patrol Jr. Pac-Man Yars Revenge Adventure Galaxian Solaris Missile Command Asteroids/California Games(gotta sneak this one in somewhere!) Not sure about the exact order Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gorfy Posted February 20, 2011 Share Posted February 20, 2011 Tentative list until I start playing the homebrews I have and am getting. 1. Pitfall 2. Asteroids 3. River Raid 4. Yars' Revenge 5. Dig Dug 6. Bump N Jump 7. Zaxxon 8. Pitfall II 9. Berzerk 10. Tapper Glad to see Zaxxon make somebody's list-- I like that one quite a bit. I bought Tapper last spring but haven't yet played it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
high voltage Posted February 20, 2011 Share Posted February 20, 2011 (edited) Let's see, my selection is always 'not run of the mill': 1: Super Cobra 2: Amidar 3: Phoenix 4: H.E.R.O. 5: Kangaroo 6: Big Birds Egg Catch or Eggomania 7: Dragon Stomper 8: Solar Fox 9: Pigs in Space 10: Stellar Track Edited February 20, 2011 by high voltage Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss 2600 Posted February 20, 2011 Share Posted February 20, 2011 Tentative list until I start playing the homebrews I have and am getting. 1. Pitfall 2. Asteroids 3. River Raid 4. Yars' Revenge Pele's Soccer 5. Dig Dug 6. Bump N Jump 7. Zaxxon 8. Pitfall II 9. Berzerk 10. Tapper I knew I'd forget something. Pele's Soccer!!! That has to be in my top 10! I'll put it at #5 and take out Berzerk. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
opeygon Posted February 20, 2011 Share Posted February 20, 2011 It would be way too hard for me to rank these. In no particular order my ten are: Dark Cavern H.E.R.O. Pitfall II Jungle Hunt Video Olympics Missle Command Berzerk Asteroids Raiders of the Lost Ark Space Invaders Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss 2600 Posted February 25, 2011 Share Posted February 25, 2011 2 Haunted Adventure Trilogy (a hack, but plays like an highly original homebrew) I've had Haunted Adventure Trilogy for awhile. Just started playing it. Having problems figuring it out, but I need to stop being lazy and look at that thick manual. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
atari181 Posted February 25, 2011 Share Posted February 25, 2011 In no particular order Yar's Revenge Video Pinball Q-Bert Adventure Frogger Enduro Kaboom Pitfall Haunted House Missle Command Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Schizophretard Posted February 26, 2011 Share Posted February 26, 2011 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_3XPKIuHw6c For your number 2 you said there were no other hockey games. For your number one you said the paddle games are some of the best games. If you fuse your one and two together you get Video Olympics. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
R.O.T.S Posted February 26, 2011 Share Posted February 26, 2011 1. Haunted House 2. Berzerk 3. Raiders Of the Lost Ark 4. Riddle Of The Sphinx 5. Pitfall 6. Ms.Pacman 7. Frogger 8. Adventure 9. Atlantis 10.Tutankham Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.