Gregory DG Posted March 6, 2014 Share Posted March 6, 2014 There are so few truly "bad" games on the Lynx. It's like a mirror image of the Jaguar! My personal faves: KLAX STUN Runner Shanghai Blue Lightning BattleWheels Awesome Golf California Games A.P.B. RoadBlasters Electrocop Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Axe Posted March 11, 2014 Share Posted March 11, 2014 (edited) 1.Slime World 2.Blue Lightning 3.Xenophobe 4.Gates of Zendocon 5.Dracula There are many more that need mentioning that are still favourites. Namely Electro Cop, California Games, Rampart, Roadblasters ahh screw it cant name them all would take to long. Bottom of the pile, the only bad game I had was Batman. Luckily I didn't pay for that one. I liked all other games that I got. Edited March 11, 2014 by Axe Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lost Dragon Posted January 9, 2015 Share Posted January 9, 2015 Pacland seemed a marmite game at times to the UK press, no matter how good the conversion (espically for the hardware in the case of the C64 version) you'd often find some reviewer slating it. C+VG scored the C64 with 6's across the board, from graphics to value, later Gamezone gave the Lynx version a mere 42% on Overall Score.Reviewer not even seeming aware of game's coin-op origins. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mvirtuale Posted April 1, 2015 Share Posted April 1, 2015 Blue Lightning California Games Toki Crystal Mines II Ninja Gaiden Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Omnibot2000 Posted April 1, 2015 Share Posted April 1, 2015 1. Rygar 2. Zaku 3. RoadBlasters 4. Robotron 2084 5. Raiden Raiden would rank higher if it wouldn't freeze/crash as much. I'm very much looking forward to playing Alpine Games. I could also imagine that EotB could claim the #1 spot on my list. These two, Karate World Tour and Hack Slash Loot are the titles that I'm eager to experience on my Lynx. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johannesmutlu Posted May 6, 2015 Share Posted May 6, 2015 1 shadow of the beast 2 stun runner. 3 electrocop. 4 calafornia games. 5 rampard. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtarinDave Posted July 3, 2015 Share Posted July 3, 2015 1. Todd's Adventure in Slime World 2. Xybots 3. Chip's Challenge 4. Crystal Mines II 5. Xenophobe Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KappaGuy99 Posted July 3, 2015 Share Posted July 3, 2015 Blue Lightning Warbirds Ninja Gaiden Checkered Flag STUN Runner Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Atari Smeghead Posted July 3, 2015 Share Posted July 3, 2015 Boy, this is a tough one. For me, it would have to be (in no particular order): Loopz Cyber Virus Crystal Mines II Remnant Rygar I also really enjoyed Shanghai and Sokomania... really, I've enjoyed half of the games on this fun machine, truth be told, but I tend to gravitate toward the puzzle games. Cheers, Smeg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2d gamer Posted July 12, 2015 Share Posted July 12, 2015 There are at least 25 good games for this system. Below are my top 12 favorites: Ninja Gaiden Shadow of the Beast Dracula the Undead Blue Lightning Klax Toki Super Missile Command/Asteroids California Games Rygar Turbo Sub Robotron Ninja Gaiden 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
buttertweet Posted August 19, 2015 Share Posted August 19, 2015 Whenever I encounter this question for any system, I think in two different ways: - Which games do you find most fun, right now? - Which games would you take with you on a deserted island? My top 5 that I simply enjoy playing: - Bill & Ted: This was THE game that led to me buying a Lynx. Very fond memories of playing this on my friend's Lynx in college...when I should have been studying. - Malibu Volleyball: Very relaxing. Set the "radio" to tune #3 and you'll feel like you're right there at the beach, with a six-pack and an umbrella. - APB: I think I just like playing cop. - Rampart: For when I'm away from my Starcraft-equipped PC and need my RTS fix. - Cyberball: I'm going to get flak for this, because it is a terrible arcade port. But I love seeing how high I can rack up the score against the CPU. - Honorable mention to Super Offroad. Huge props for being able to continue even if you don't come in first. But this title is ridiculously expensive and hard to find. My top 5 that I think have the most long-term/replay value - none of my top 5 above make the list. Most have some sort of easter egg that appeals to the scientific mind. When I have played these in the past, I have generally played the easter egg more than the actual games! - Battlezone 2000 (3d world, very much a beta version but incredible!) - Zarlor Mercenary (Life game) - Chips Challenge (fractal generator) - Awesome Golf: No easter egg, but golf is one of those games you can come back to, over and over. - Lynx Casino: Ditto, if you like gambling (and not winning any real money). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gozar Posted August 21, 2015 Share Posted August 21, 2015 In no particular order, these are just the games I play the most: - Klax - Asteroids/Missile Command (I'm surprised this isn't listed as a favorite more often!) - California Games - Battlewheels All great games to pick up and play. Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fletch Posted August 21, 2015 Share Posted August 21, 2015 Chips Challenge - Best puzzle game ever Warbirds - So much fun whilst linked (Lynxed) up. RoadBlasters - Awesome arcade port Paperboy - best home port of this one. Really great. Gates of Zendocon - Love the music and graphics. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+MacRorie Posted August 26, 2015 Share Posted August 26, 2015 Shanghai: I judge every other Mahjong game I ever play against this one. It is an amazing 'time kill' game. Zarlor Mercenary: Great game. great lynxed up Rampart: An almost perfect arcade port Checkered Flag: one of the reasons the Jaguar pains me. I expected SO much out of CF on the Jag. So little was delivered. So very little. Soul-crushingly little. Xenophobe: Amazing party game. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JaguarGod Posted August 31, 2015 Share Posted August 31, 2015 1. Checkered Flag - Great racer and one of the best racers I've ever played. Still play Constantly! 2. Battlewheels - Love the combat 3. WarBirds 4. Hockey 5. Jimmy Connors Tennis - I know, but I really enjoy this game Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.