Gunstar Posted February 1, 2014 Share Posted February 1, 2014 My top five are: IS2 Battlemorph I-war World Tour Racing Towers 2 There are other favorites too, of course, but these are the ones that keep me coming back for more year after year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+save2600 Posted February 1, 2014 Share Posted February 1, 2014 After all this time, the top 5 (lately) that seem to keep my attention include:Tempest 2000Pinball FantasiesKasumi NinjaCheckered Flag (with steering patch)NBA Jam Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ransom Posted February 1, 2014 Share Posted February 1, 2014 1. Tempest 2000 There endeth the list for me. My wife would add: 2. Rayman 3. Baldies Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mitchd61 Posted February 1, 2014 Share Posted February 1, 2014 (edited) Tempest 2000 AvP Raiden Rayman Doom Honorable mention to Supercross 3D. It bumps up into the top five every now and then. Edited February 1, 2014 by mitchd61 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JagChris Posted February 2, 2014 Share Posted February 2, 2014 As Gunny said, the Jag version is finished. And was finished a year before both the PSX and Saturn versions. The other two versions have the benefit of hindsight. That's really interesting. The Playstation and Saturn versions are far more difficult than the Jaguar version, which seems perfectly balanced in my totally biased opinion. I finished the Jag version with no outside help (although I was a kid with lots of free time). But it's all I can do to get past Band Land, the second world, in the Playstation version. The difference is that the Jag version is unfinished, so the slippery surface features of the Playstation and Saturn versions are missing in the Jag version. This makes the Jag version much more manageable, and much more fun. On topic, my top 5 favorite Jag games are probably: Alien vs. Predator Syndicate Doom Rayman Tempest 2000 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
doctorclu Posted February 2, 2014 Share Posted February 2, 2014 Wow you can complete bubsy without a cheat, respect There's a cheat/Godmode for Bubsy? That would have come in handy. Bubsy in Fractured Furry Tales was made for speed runs, which is probably why it has that weird momentum/physics thing going on. I don't recall the other Bubsy games doing that. I think you're right, and sometimes it is a rush to zip through Bubsy... that is, when you get an idea of where things are and how to stay alive. My recent rush is outrunning Bees. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rex Dart Posted February 2, 2014 Share Posted February 2, 2014 I-War Iron Soldier Tempest 2000 Pinball Fantasies that's all Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenorman Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Tempest 2000 Doom Super Burnout Alien vs. Predator Vid Grid (Yeah, I know, but I like it for some reason) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Major Havoc 2049 Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Tempest 2000 Alien vs Predator Cybermorph/Battlemorph Iron Soldier/Iron Soldier 2 Club Drive Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+SabertoothRetro Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Raiden Missile Command 3-D Breakout 2000 Tempest 2000 Power Drive Rally Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jagosaurus Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 lol I like Dino Dudes. To each his own . My list: 1. Super Burnout (amazing sense of speed) 2. NBA Jam (great arcade port) 3. Wolf 3D (very clean port, Carmack himself praised it as his favorite console version) 4. Raiden (awesome shooter, fun with 2 players) 5. DOOM (it's doom! ) I don't own Ray man or it'd prob be on my list. Also, I need to buy Syndicate. I like RTS games so I feel like I'd enjoy it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
panamajoe Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 My top 5: - Tempest 2000 - Protector SE - Missile Command 3D - Iron Soldier (I + II) - I-War (the sleeper hit of the Jaguar!) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gulfman Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 My top 5: - Tempest 2000 - Protector SE - Missile Command 3D - Iron Soldier (I + II) - I-War (the sleeper hit of the Jaguar!) Hey, that's not fair - that's six! :-) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gulfman Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 lol I like Dino Dudes. To each his own . My list: I don't own Ray man or it'd prob be on my list. Also, I need to buy Syndicate. I like RTS games so I feel like I'd enjoy it. I loved dino dudes.....until I got stuck!! Ain't picked it up for a few months now! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marcus Losbjer Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Power Drive Rally Tempest 2000 NBA Jam Sensible Soccer Rayman Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thorsten Günther Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Battlesphere Gold (esp. in network mode) DOOM Rayman Power Drive Rally Iron Soldier if I was allowed for some more, I would have added IS2, T2K, Cybermorph and Battlemorph Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
masematte Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 OK i think this are my top five. Avp Atari Karts Doom Pinball Fantasies Power Drive Rally And Superfly DX Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
108 Stars Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 1.Doom 2.Tempest 2000 3.Wolfenstein 3D 4.Iron Soldier 5.Alien vs. Predator I have not played all Jaguar games. AvP will probably get kicked out of the list when Rebooteroids is out, the question is which place will it take? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Willard Posted February 5, 2014 Share Posted February 5, 2014 Iron Soldier, Ruiner Pinball, Battlemorph, and Rayman were definitely my favorites in the way of the most conventional games on the jaguar that I really had alot of fun playing. I think that similar type games came earlier and later but these really surprised me with their quality. Zero 5 is my favorite jaguar game just because of how unconventional it is, plus it looks great and has some solid gameplay too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
guSTaw Posted February 5, 2014 Share Posted February 5, 2014 Kart: 1 Tempest 2000 2 Alien vs Predator 3 Another World 4 Rayman 5 Worms Jag CD: 1 Vid Grid 2 Iron Soldier 2 3 Battlemorph 4 Hover Strike 5 Robinson's Requiem Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NeoGeoNinja Posted February 26, 2014 Share Posted February 26, 2014 (edited) Suppose, being new and all, it'd be rude not to offer up my (current) top 5! In no particular order: Tempest 2K Super Burnout Protector SE PowerDrive Rally Ultra Vortek - Honourable mentions... (i.e. would be top 10 inclusions) Rayman Doom Zero 5 Iron Soldier Hoverstrike Edited February 26, 2014 by NeoGeoNinja 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Sauron Posted February 26, 2014 Share Posted February 26, 2014 Believe it or not, it's tough for me to make a Top 5 list for the Jag, as there's almost a dozen games that are all equally deserving of being there. Right now, this is how I'd make it: 1. Tempest 2K 2. AvP 3. Iron Soldier 4. Downfall 5. Superfly DX Prior to the two Reboot games, Rayman, MC3D, Power Drive Rally, Raiden, Battlemorph, and Hover Strike:UC all swapped places. I'm one of the few Jag owners who just didn't get into Super Burnout, although I'll readily agree that it's one of the best games in the Jag's library. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+davidcalgary29 Posted February 26, 2014 Share Posted February 26, 2014 3. Baldies I must say that I play this game just to watch the lame/awesome claymation cut scenes. 1. Battlemorph 2. T2K 3. Painter 4. Rayman 5. IS 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Sauron Posted February 26, 2014 Share Posted February 26, 2014 Good to see I'm not the only one who mentioned Iron Soldier. It's one of the most underrated games on the Jag, IMO. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
guiltl3ss Posted February 26, 2014 Share Posted February 26, 2014 My top 5 is as follows: Wolf 3d Doom AvP And that's it. I only own those 3 but I have Bubsy, Ruined and Pitfall on the way to me now. ^^ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.