1NG Posted December 26, 2016 Share Posted December 26, 2016 (edited) My vote: 1. The real Star Raiders II (Always liked Star Raiders for my first 800 and now this!) 2. Dimos Quest Lurch Edition (Demake is wonderful) 3. Jim Slide (OK, obviously I like that a lot too. This is for all people who helpedbuilding it - see the credits) 4. Sprint 1 5. AtariNet 6. D.I.T.C.H. (I am too slow for the game and nearly exploded because of the "unfair" collision detection. But nice idea and nice graphics!) 7. Lost In Space (Multiplayer games are awesome) 8. SlideTen (based on the time I spent playing the 6 levels) 9. Blowsub (I had great fun with that. Can't explain exactly. Would like to see an enhanced game with more levels.) 10. Bomber (very nice graphics, but not really my type of game.) I would have had some more games, but since 10 is the constraint, these are my favourites. Edited December 26, 2016 by 1NG Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xeen Posted December 26, 2016 Share Posted December 26, 2016 Thank you. Blowsub is from 2016 (next edition). 1NG - Could you please correct your vote. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MARIO130XE Posted December 26, 2016 Share Posted December 26, 2016 1. pimped Popeye (one of my all time fav. game since I have played the Arcade version as a lil boy and now... FINALLY!!!! we have a really playable version on A8!!!) 2. Dimos Quest Lurch Edition (playing an AMIGA Game on the lil Atari ???? Holy shit, that's pretty cool) 2. Jim Slide (awesome game 'n BOX - I'm also owner of the XL Cart Edition!!! and I love it) 3. Atari Net (cool game for using an ST-Mouse) 4. Carrera 3D (very cool game in 10 lies of bASIC code) 5. SlideTen (also very cool multi level 10-liner) 6. Bomber (I love the graphics and also the BOX ) 7. Broads Revenge (kick ass 10-liner rocks) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1NG Posted December 26, 2016 Share Posted December 26, 2016 If have to revise my voting, as BlowSub is 2016 and not 2015 My vote: 1. The real Star Raiders II (Always liked Star Raiders for my first 800 and now this!) 2. Dimos Quest Lurch Edition (Demake is wonderful) 3. Jim Slide (OK, obviously I like that a lot too. This is for all people who helpedbuilding it - see the credits) 4. Sprint 1 5. AtariNet 6. D.I.T.C.H. (I am too slow for the game and nearly exploded because of the "unfair" collision detection. But nice idea and nice graphics!) 7. Lost In Space (Multiplayer games are awesome) 8. SlideTen (based on the time I spent playing the 6 levels) 9. Bomber (very nice graphics!!!, but not my type of game.) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Adam+ Posted December 26, 2016 Author Share Posted December 26, 2016 (edited) Many thanks for your votes, we're waiting for more Those 20 games below (in alphabetical order) are in top 20 of 2015 list so far - there are only 2 days left to vote!- 3plex- Adventure- AtariNet- Biedny Pies Antoni 3- Bomber - Broad's Revenge- Chimera+ - Dimo's Quest Lurch Edition- D.I.T.C.H. ("Deeper in the Cave, Helipilot")- Duszpasterz Jan Rzygoń / Priest John McPuke- E-Type- The Great Escape- JawBreaker 2- Jim Slide - Oczopląs- Quarrion- „The Real” Star Raiders II- Strictly Gone Bananas- Toy'Swap- Turbo Snail Edited December 26, 2016 by +Adam+ 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Adam+ Posted December 27, 2016 Author Share Posted December 27, 2016 I've been asked about adventure games from 2015 on ABBUC forum, it's hard to play them without some hints or commands (in case of text adventures). So I will write some pieces of information also here. Duszpasterz Jan Rzygoń / Priest John McPuke - it's an original game, highly rated especially by Polish players for specific sense of humour and complex gameplay. But there is also an English version in the package that you can play. Don't miss it.Here you could find the map. AdventureThis is a special game - originally from 1979, it started the whole genre of action adventure video games Many Atarians from USA are familiar with Adventure, as it was a huge hit on Atari 2600. In short: the goal is to find the Enchanted Chalice and return it to the Golden Castle (seen on the starting screen). But there's much more about the gameplay (even though the game size is just 4KB) - in October I wrote a long article about it on AtariOnline. Links: original instructions, FAQ, the map.The Saga of Erik the Viking - originally published Level 9 Computing, it's a conversion from Amstrad CPC made by Homesoft. Not an easy game, the gameplay is not always "fair" - wrong early decision can make it impossible to finish the game in the later phase.English instructions (for ZX Spectrum) The solution The Great Escape - very interesting isometric game from the 80's, with unique gameplay at that time, ported from Commodore 64. The action takes place during World War II and we have to escape from the captive camp.Game instructions and solution (ZX Spectrum): linkSome hints (C64 version): link Tajemny Amulet - I'm afraid there is no other language version than Czech. 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vitoco Posted December 27, 2016 Share Posted December 27, 2016 I tried them all. These are the top 10 of the ones that surprised me, I got more fun or just wanted to try again, and again, and again: Quarrion Toy'Swap AtariNet Adventure Jim Slide Dimo's Quest E-Type Secretum Labyrinth Kings Gold Cementry Chase D.I.T.C.H 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Adam+ Posted December 27, 2016 Author Share Posted December 27, 2016 I tried them all. These are the top 10 of the ones that surprised me, I got more fun or just wanted to try again, and again, and again: Thanks, Vitoco. As I understand you gave 10 points to Quarrion, 1 point to D.I.T.C.H.? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vitoco Posted December 28, 2016 Share Posted December 28, 2016 Yes. And 9 to my own game Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
janatari Posted December 28, 2016 Share Posted December 28, 2016 1. Dimo's Quest - Lurch Edition 2. Jim Slide 3. Bomber 4. Starraiders II 5. E-Type 6. Strictly Gone Bananas 7. Popeye Arcade 8. Toy'Swap 9. Chimera+ 10.D.I.T.C.H. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Roydea6 Posted December 28, 2016 Share Posted December 28, 2016 These are the only games I have played repeatedly or at least more than once.. 1. Jim Slide2. Starraiders II3. Dimo's Quest - Lurch Edition4. Bomber5. Toy'Swap6. Chimera+7. Popeye Arcade8. D.I.T.C.H.9. E-Type10. Strictly Gone Bananas 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Adam+ Posted December 28, 2016 Author Share Posted December 28, 2016 I just want to remind you all, that's the last day of voting in Kaz Kompo 2015 - you may vote until midnight of your local time! I've just published an article about Secretum Labyrinth Kings Gold and Secretum Labyrinth: The Legend (the link directs to Google translation to English). 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Adam+ Posted December 28, 2016 Author Share Posted December 28, 2016 One more thing: Xeen, who counts the votes, says that the fight is very tight at the top, tight as never before in Kaz Kompo - so please don't forget to vote today for your favourite productions! Every vote is important 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Philsan Posted December 28, 2016 Share Posted December 28, 2016 Big productions with a lot of work, simple but funny games, games saved from the past, graphic hacks of old games, ports from other platforms, enhancements of games already released previous year... This year it's not easy for me to vote! 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yellowman Posted December 28, 2016 Share Posted December 28, 2016 Here are my votes: 1. Dimo's Quest - Lurch Edition (10 Points)2. Toy'Swap3. „The Real” Star Raiders II4. Jim Slide5. Bomber6. Strictly Gone Bananas7. AtariNet8. E-Type9. Chimera+10. Broad's Revenge (1. Point) So many games were in 2015, because it is very difficult for me to sort the best. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+tf_hh Posted December 28, 2016 Share Posted December 28, 2016 Hi Adam, here are my votes: 1. Dimo's Quest 2. Bomber 3. Jim Slide4. Toy'Swap5. D.I.T.C.H. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Philsan Posted December 28, 2016 Share Posted December 28, 2016 Here's my votes (it was not easy): Dimo's Quest Lurch Edition (10 points) The real Star Raiders II The Great Escape Duszpasterz Jan Rzygon (nobody here voted for that beautiful game, perhaps Kaz Kompo 2015 winner!) Strictly Gone Bananas Jim Slide DITCH 3plex The Saga of Erik The Viking Sprint1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Adam+ Posted December 28, 2016 Author Share Posted December 28, 2016 The voting in our time zone is over, but we are waiting for other time zones Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xeen Posted December 29, 2016 Share Posted December 29, 2016 Results: 1. Duszpasterz Jan Rzygoń / Priest John McPuke - 351 p. Mgr inż. Rafał Chabowski, Wykwity na Zwieraczu, eZp, Vidol 2. Bomber 328 p. Lyren „Xuel” Brown, José Pereira, Marek „Poison” Pesout, Holger „Rockford” Bommer (C64: Simon Collis, Gremlin, Shaun Pearson) 3. Dimo's Quest Lurch Edition - 323 p. Thomas „8bitjunkie” Schulz 4. The Great Escape - 303 p. 5. D.I.T.C.H. ("Deeper in the Cave, Helipilot") - 292 p. 6. Jim slide - 279 p. 7. E-Type - 252 p. 8. Strictly Gone Bananas - 234 p. 9. Chimera+ - 199 p. 10. Toy'Swap - 171 p. 11. „The Real” Star Raiders II - 130 p. 12. AtariNet - 123 p. 13. Quarrion - 97 p. 14. 3plex - 91 p. 15. Broad's Revenge - 66 p. 16. JawBreaker 2 - 63 p. 17. Biedny Pies Antoni 3 - 61 p. 18. Adventure - 58 p. 19. Turbo Snail - 52 p. 20. Sprint 1 - 47 p. 21. Curse of the Lost Miner - 46 p. 22. Delta Space Arena - 43 p. 22. Oczopląs - 43 p. 23. SWAY („Scooby-Doo! Where Are You!”) - 42 p. 24. Popeye Arcade hack - 40 p. 25. Carrera 3D - 37 p. 25. Ramp Rage (v1.2) - 37 p. 26. Secretum Labyrinth Kings Gold - 36 p. 27. Slide Ten - 28 p. 28. Gravity - 25. 28. Mensch ärgere Dich nicht - 25 p. 28. Wkórwek - 25 p. 29. Cemetry Chase - 21 p. 29. Silent Service hack - 21 p. 30. Lost in Space - 19 p. 31. Boulder Dash Mugen 17 - 17 p. 32. RockBall - 16 p. 33. Litle Game - 14 p. 33. The Saga of Erik the Viking - 14 p. 34. Space Voyager - 12 p. 34. Robbo Marik 4 - 12 p. 34. Tre Robbo 47 - Janusz Pelc Robbo Remix (1 & 2) - 12 p. 35. Zeppelin M4 - 11 p. 36. Apple Max - 10 p. 37. F*ck-Man - 9 p. 38. Tajemný Amulet - 8 p. 38. Joy Joy Revolution - 8 p. 38. Robbo SWS-10 - 8 p. 39. Robbo SWS-09 - 7 p. 39. Space Arena M4 - 7 p. 40. Chase - 5 p. 40. Tre Robbo 46 - Kraina Ruchomych Działek - 5 p. 41. Joe Painter 2 – Deeper Walls - 4 p. 41. Mini Break - 4 p. 41. Pająki, pająki - 4 p. 41. MasterIt 2015 - 4 p. 42. Booby Jackpot - 3 p. 42. Tre Robbo 45 - 3 p. 43. Chcete být milionářem - 2 p. 43. Secretum Labyrinth: The Legend - 2 p. 43. Curse of the Lost Miner - Underground Madness Challenge - 2 p. 43. Tapper Special Edition - 2 p. 79 voters!! THANK YOU GUYS, YOU SIMPLY RULE! My english isn't fluent so I would like to suggest visit atarionline.pl and translate my article to have more details. Congratulations! 8 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+therealbountybob Posted December 29, 2016 Share Posted December 29, 2016 ...Duszpasterz Jan Rzygon (nobody here voted for that beautiful game, perhaps Kaz Kompo 2015 winner!) If only it could run on a 1050 drive it would have got more Big thanks for running this contest guys :thumbsup: It's interesting to see what people liked all round, as a player and a programmer. For me I need to replay a few, e.g. E-Type; it got a lot of votes but I didn't take to it - the screen was hard to see. - if someone wants to review it for a future Pro© Mag please send me something Thanks to the people who voted for my games Ramp Rage v1.2 and Gravity - it's nice to know that they made a few people's top tens after all the effort 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vitoco Posted December 29, 2016 Share Posted December 29, 2016 It was a surprise for me to be in the top 10 with Toy'Swap. It means that my game got too many mentions, and that makes me happy. Thanks to everyone! 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1NG Posted December 29, 2016 Share Posted December 29, 2016 All over all a lot of great games! Congratulations to the winner! I just played it and I like it! I think I missed a lot in concentrating on developing this year (Except at the RENO meetings). At least I have time now to catch up a bit :-) Looking at the time / vote diagram it shows a lot of possible winners on the way. And I like to say: All are winners! Look at place 15. It is a Tenliner! This reminds me of the next NOMAM and the upcoming Tenliner Contest 2017. Any ideas? Many thanks to all the people running the websites and doing tests, reviews, interviews and so on. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
8Bitjunkie Posted December 30, 2016 Share Posted December 30, 2016 Great contest, so many excellent games - and I'm very happy about being 3rd :-)Thanks to xeen and +adam+ for the lot of work - and to all creative developers and players involved :-) 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baktra Posted December 31, 2016 Share Posted December 31, 2016 Hmm, scoring the 21st place is not that bad for me. It is the first half, at least. I am glad that my favorite - 'Turbo Snail' is above CuLoMin. Is that even possible that we have 43 new games in 2015, 22 years after the official EOS of the platform and 36 years after its first appearance? Not all the games are what we call "AAA titles" today, but it is impressive anyway. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xeen Posted December 31, 2016 Share Posted December 31, 2016 There should be Mini-Breakout instead of Mini break on place 41. I apologize for mistake. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.