BassGuitari Posted March 21, 2017 Share Posted March 21, 2017 ... Sorcerer ... This is just a test to see if we're paying attention, right? 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Atari PAC-MAN Fan Posted March 21, 2017 Author Share Posted March 21, 2017 This is just a test to see if we're paying attention, right? AHHHHH!!! How did that get in there? 'K were just gonna take that one out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
toiletunes Posted March 21, 2017 Share Posted March 21, 2017 What can I say? It's the better of the three. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Atari PAC-MAN Fan Posted March 22, 2017 Author Share Posted March 22, 2017 What can I say? It's the better of the three. I guess you're right. Your list reminded me of games I forgot that were so good. (like Frankenstein's Monster and Taz) I might have to redo my list now. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NE146 Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 (edited) 18ish for now. I'll come up with more later.. but yeah of course it's mostly the games I had as a kid and liked the most then. Frogger - Parker Bros Version (I still prefer it) Ms. Pacman - My favorite version of Ms. Pac ever, aside from the arcade game. Crystal Castles Demon Attack Star Voyager Spacemaster X-7 Enduro Pole Position Moonsweeper Adventure Missile Command Circus Atari Video Pinball Superman Reactor Fathom Quick Step Carnival Edited March 22, 2017 by NE146 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+KaeruYojimbo Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 In no particular order: Frostbite Enduro Eggomania Moon Patrol Wizard of Wor Bumper Bash Bank Heist Q*Bert Star Wars: The Arcade Game Demolition Herby Keystone Kapers Gyruss Road Runner Bump N Jump Mr. Do! Pressure Cooker Cosmic Commuter Asteroids Crazy Climber Tax Avoiders Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agb Posted March 25, 2017 Share Posted March 25, 2017 Solar Fox Breakout Super Breakout Gran Prix Dig Dug Dodge Em Home Run Basketball River Raid Asteroids Galaxian Video Pinball Space Invaders Demon Attack PAC man Ms. PAC man PAC man Junior Turmoil Missile Command Video Olympics Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Spriggy Posted March 26, 2017 Share Posted March 26, 2017 I'm trying to sift through my amber-liquid damaged brain cells, for my best Atari visual memories back when .. and not my current age-tainted Top 20 games So my list in no particular order ... as a 11-12 year old circa '83-'84 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (Clear memories of smashing this until I finished it .. including the pain-in-the-ass pits!) Superman (Likewise ... smashed this until I finished it) Fishing Derby (Brother vs Brother fests) Space Invaders (Marathon memories) Missile Command (Marathon memories) Asteroids (Marathon memories) H.E.R.O. (Mates cart. Was in awe of the complexity) Asterix (General memories of smashing this) Dodge 'Em (General memories of smashing this) Bermuda (Didn't have River Raid .. so this was my equivalent go-to) Pole Position (General memories of smashing this) Star Wars: ESB (Mates cart. Loved it. ) Barnstorming (Huge memories of going for the under 33.3sec patch. Still have TV photo of 33.15sec) Berzerk (Marathon memories) Pac-Man (Marathon memories) Pitfall! (General memories of loving this game. Pretty sure mates cart) Spider-Man (Mates cart. Loved it. ) Combat (Brother vs Brother .. Friend vs Friend fests) Air-Sea Battle (Brother vs Brother .. Friend vs Friend fests) I can only get to a visual memory driven 19 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rexreed Posted March 26, 2017 Share Posted March 26, 2017 20) Maze (Sears) This is a lot of fun with a second player 19) Tank Plus (Sears) Another great 2 player game 18) Race (Sears) 2 player madatory 17) Journey Escape 16) Demon Attack 15) River Raid 14) Galaxian 13) Superman 12) Frogger 11) Asteroids 10) Video Olympics 9) Star Voyager Pitfall II 7) Jr. Pacman 6) Realsports Baseball 5) Warlords 4) Space Invaders 3) Missile Command 2) Ms. Pacman 1) Adventure Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+jeremiahjt Posted March 26, 2017 Share Posted March 26, 2017 Mine would be sure to change a week from now, but for right now this is it. 1. Pitfall! 2. Breakout 3. Q*bert 4. Video Olympics 5. Asteroids 6. Maze Craze: A Game of Cops 'n Robbers 7. Warlords 8. Combat 9. Atlantis 10. Pitfall II: Lost Caverns 11. Wizard of Wor 12. Frogger 13. Space Invaders 14. Indy 500 15. Defender 16. Yars' Revenge 17. Double Dragon 18. Mario Bros. 19. Fantastic Voyage 20. Moon Patrol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FOX2600 Posted March 26, 2017 Share Posted March 26, 2017 20. Midnight Magic 19. Montezuma's Revenge 18. H.E.R.O. 17. Smurf: Rescue in Gargamel's Castle 16. Alien 15. Starmaster 14. Miniature Golf 13. Adventure 12. Centipede 11. Robot Tank 10. River Raid 9. Sentinel 8. Kung-Fu Master 7. Crystal Castles 6. GORF 5. Millipede 4. Super Breakout 3. Ms. Pac-Man 2. Venture 1. Pitfall II: Lost Caverns YES! If I could throw in an honorable mention I'd say Skiing by Activision, IMO just a fun cute game. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bomberpunk Posted March 26, 2017 Share Posted March 26, 2017 In no particular order... Enduro Warlords Berzerk Joust Yars' Revenge Defender Night Driver H.E.R.O. Zaxxon Vanguard Star Raiders Space Attack Jr Pacman Phoenix Thunderground Combat Pitfall Keystone Kapers Asteroids Adventure Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Atarikid96 Posted March 26, 2017 Share Posted March 26, 2017 (Out of order) Defender Missile Command Centipede Ms Pac Man Starmaster Pole Position Yar's Revenge Asteroids Space Invaders Battlezone Kaboom Pong (video olympics) Breakout Pitfall Adventure Defender II Atlantis Frogger Space Attack (hated by some, loved by me) Pac Man (just because it's pac man) those are probably considered to be the "main" must own games for the VCS, for the most part anyway That's just my opinion, though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_wizard_666 Posted March 26, 2017 Share Posted March 26, 2017 I don't feel like I should list a top 20 list as I've only really played around 30 or so games so far, but as someone with little experience with the system (my first console was an NES in '89, and my first 2600 didn't come until around the turn of the century), I figure I could make a short list of the games I've enjoyed so far...so here goes I guess: In no particular order...The Activision Decathlon - I played this with a couple friends and (thankfully) a Track & Field controller. I'm not much for sports games, especially the ones that require such levels of manual dexterity, but I really enjoyed my run at it. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back - I'm not sure if this was the first 2600 game I played, but it's the first one that left an impression. I'm not sure what it is, but I very much enjoy blasting the AT-ATs straight to hell. Any time I fire up my system, Empire ends up in the rotation. Demon Attack - Although I was spoiled by having the PCjr version for years before getting the Atari version, I must say that even though I feel it's the worst version of the game, it's still one of my personal favorites (so far of course). I also was extremely impressed by the graphics, which just blew away my expectations of what could be done visually on the 2600. While I doubt it'll remain high on my list as I progress through the library, it's a game that I'll always have a soft spot for. Dig Dug - Kind of like Demon Attack in that I've played superior versions over the years, but I still appreciate it for what it is. It doesn't hurt that I've always loved Dig Dug though, but again, it's a very well done port. Freeway - I fired this one up one day with the intention of playing for a few minutes to see how it was. 3 hours later I was still playing it. A very simple concept, but also a very engaging game. I don't see this one dropping down the list any time soon. Galaxian - Yet another one of the titles that, while playing "better" versions previously, I just thoroughly enjoyed playing the 2600 port. As with Dig Dug, I'm just a fan of the game in general, and was impressed with what they coaxed out of the hardware to pull off the home version. M*A*S*H - While I'm not a huge fan of the game as a whole, I do have to list it because of the "Operation" levels. For whatever reason I really dug them. The helicopter levels didn't do much for me, but the surgery stages felt like something I couldn't play elsewhere, and I always love games that offer something unique. Planet Patrol - This one's a weird one to me, in that the individual components are nothing new or special, but the package as a whole was one I thoroughly enjoyed. And that's about it for now. I'm sure many of these will not make the final cut once I've played enough to confidently list my top 20 titles, but I'm sure a few will stick for some time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lord Innit Posted March 26, 2017 Share Posted March 26, 2017 1. H.E.R.O 2. River Raid 3. Demolition Herby 4. Ms. Pac-man 5. Defender II (Stargate) 6. Pitfall 7. Indy 500 8. Space Shuttle: A Journey Into Space 9. Reactor 10. Ram It 11. Frankenstein's Monster 12. Pitfall 2 13. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 14. Cross Force 15. Star Raiders 16. Frogger (Parker) 17. Battlezone 18. Vanguard 19. Enduro 20. Riddle of the Sphinx I could quite happily get by with just these. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Papa Posted March 26, 2017 Share Posted March 26, 2017 1 Ghostbusters 2 Spy Hunter 3 Rampage 4 Kung Fu 5 Star Trek SOS 6 Radar Lock 7 Asteroids 8 Supercharger Frogger 9 Porky's 10 Commando 11 Montezumas Revenge 12 California Games 13 Tapper 14 Time Pilot 15 Gyruss 16 BurgerTime (yeah..I like the VCS one. What of it?) 17 Off the Wall 18 Pole Position 19 H.E.R.O. 20 Joust No order really. I could do this all day and have a few pop in and out as straggler/replacements. Battlezone or Robot Tank may be in there. Keystone Kapers is great, too. Defender and Stargate are exciting. I can't help but be impressed with how much fun Ghostbusters really is on the VCS and how much of the 8-bit disk game they retain in the trimmed up cart. I was disappointed with the other home cart versions and the departures that were made from the original program. The VCS game retains the slanted particle beams, the wider/slower driving parts that are less cumbersome, and follows the original layout more than the other cartridge versions. Porky's has boobers. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
G-type Posted March 29, 2017 Share Posted March 29, 2017 Pressure Cooker Private Eye Warlords Frogger Robot Tank Solar Fox Missile Command Q-bert Joust Dig-Dug Yar's Revenge Enduro Wizard of Wor H.E.R.O. Kung Fu Master Enduro Jr. Pac-man Frostbite Tapper River Raid Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+save2600 Posted March 29, 2017 Share Posted March 29, 2017 The VCS games I've consistently played and never seem to tire of over the years include: Berzerk Cosmic Ark Dig Dug Dragonfire Gorf Gyruss Joust Jungle Hunt Mario Bros. Midnight Magic Montezuma's Revenge Moon Patrol Ms. Pac-Man Pengo Phoenix Popeye Q*Bert Stargate Tapper Venture Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yosikuma Posted March 29, 2017 Share Posted March 29, 2017 Just 20? This is a tough one, but: Keystone Kapers Dig Dug Trick Shot Dragonfire Pressure Cooker Enduro Kaboom ice Hockey (great with two players!) Jungle Hunt Missile Command California Games (the BMX segment is hilarious!) Dodge 'Em Gyruss Battlezone HEROPitfall II Boxing Combat Ms. Pac Man Maze Craze I would have included Save Mary had it actually been released ... :: laugh :: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Inky Posted March 29, 2017 Share Posted March 29, 2017 (edited) I generally don't like doing lists, because I invariably forget something, but I'll give it a go here. These are not ranked. Exception of Adventure AdventurePitfall II Tapper Chopper Command Yar's Revenge Phoenix Berzerk Buck Rogers Ms.Pac Man Super Breakout Circus Atari Warlords Night Driver Indy 500 Human Cannonball Sky Diver (I have a soft spot for Human Cannonball and Sky Diver) Crazy Climber Space Invaders Asteroids Dodge 'Em Edited March 29, 2017 by Inky Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
davyK Posted April 1, 2017 Share Posted April 1, 2017 (edited) In no particular order. Combat Super Breakout Yars' Revenge Demon Attack Surround Warlords Pacman Jr Kaboom! Berzerk Realsports Volleyball Megamania Atlantis Fishing Derby Solar Storm Video Pinball Pitfall Video Olympics Maze Craze Missile Command Flag Capture Edited April 1, 2017 by davyK Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gliptitude Posted April 2, 2017 Share Posted April 2, 2017 This is just a test to see if we're paying attention, right? Ha ha awesome. I guess I'm not the only fan of bad games. I actually enjoy Sorcerer as well as Firefly. Ghost Manor was listed by someone earlier and I'd include it as well. These plus Gyruss and Star Ship probably actually are among my 20 most played, all fairly classified as "bad", but good for more than just a laugh in my opinion. I play Coconuts occasionally also. (Let's say four of these really are on my top 20). The rest of my list, not so controversial: Yars' Revenge Night Driver Cosmic Ark Subterranea HERO Dragonfire Moonsweeper Kaboom Adventure Star Wars Death Star Battle Space Invaders Frankenstein's Monster Demon Attack Montezuma's Revenge Encounter at L5 Secret Quest Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bucket Brigadier Posted April 2, 2017 Share Posted April 2, 2017 Not necessarily in order: 1.) Kaboom! 2.) Space Invaders 3.) Combat 4.) Defender II 5.) Millipede 6.) Ms. Pac Man 7.) Joust 8.) Yar's Revenge 9.) Asteroids 10.) Spider Fighter 11.) Pitfall 12.) Pitfall II 13.) River Raid 14.) Warlords 15.) H.E.R.O. 16.) Beamrider 17.) Atlantis 18.) Chopper Command 19.) Berzerk 20.) Yars' Revenge Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+FujiSkunk Posted April 4, 2017 Share Posted April 4, 2017 To the fans of bad games, you're not alone. I like Star Fox, not enough to put it in my top 20, but still more than I was ever apparently supposed to. Sure it's a Defender clone, and a rather uninspired one at that, but the one-on-one dogfights have their own charm, and the background sound effects are strangely captivating. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bugcatcher88 Posted April 4, 2017 Share Posted April 4, 2017 Like many users before me, mine is in no particular order. 1. Adventure 2. Haunted House 3. Galaxian 4. Solaris 5. Radar Lock 6. Secret Quest 7. Frankenstein’s Monster 8. Mario Bros. 9. Space Invaders 10. Yars’ Revenge 11. Pressure Cooker 12. Realsports Volleyball 13. Ms. Pac-man 14. Night Driver 15. Super Breakout 16. Moon Patrol 17. Millipede 18. Crystal Castles 19. Dig Dug 20. River Raid Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.