The Mr. Video Posted June 4, 2017 Share Posted June 4, 2017 5. World Karate Championship A.K.A International Karate I'm not a huge fighting game fan, but I find this game really fun to play in both the 1 player and 2 player mode. 4. Gyruss A really accurate port of an arcade classic, Parker Brothers really knew what they were doing when programming this port. 3. Boulder Dash An addictive action puzzle game by First Star Software and a really good one at that. 2. Jumpman A really good arcade style platformer for the C64. 1. Bubble Bobble I'm so glad I got an NTSC copy of this game, because it ended up being my all-time favorite C64 game as of now. Honorable Mentions: Gridrunner A really good fast paced Centipede-like game by Jeff Minter. Speed Buggy one of the first games I got for the C64. A good port of a good racing game. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
butterburp Posted June 5, 2017 Share Posted June 5, 2017 1. Bard's Tale II: Possibly the C64 game I spent the most time on, and very reminiscent of the Apple II version of Wizardry (though I thought C64 Wizardry was dreadful). I spent many afternoons after school fighting wolfmen and dark mages, while listening to Weird Al tunes on my Sony boombox. Oddly, I never actually solved a single dungeon, a fact that would not change until I got the PC version and used a cheat program to bump my stats up. 2. Little Computer People: One of two games I would habitually play at the department store. Think Sims, 1985 style, but this Sim writes you letters (with a good old fashioned typewriter) and plays poker with you. 3. Master Trivia: The other game I played at the store. I loved it, except my disk somehow went bad after a while. Almost every time the question would be "What is the third closest planet to the sun?" with a required answer of "moose." 4. Skate or Die: Played this a lot with my stepbrothers...fun times bopping each other off our skateboards in the pool joust. The halfpipe event is similar to the Lynx version in CA Games, but I thought the C64 one was more fun. 5. Mind Mirror: Timothy Leary's classic psychology program, and my first intro to personality theory, way before I learned about Myers Briggs. Similar to Alter Ego, but more clinically minded. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
H.E.R.O. Posted June 10, 2017 Share Posted June 10, 2017 1. Toy Bizarre - Mark Turmell's masterpiece & cruelly underrated. My favorite game of all time, actually. 2. Pogo Joe - Way too many hours wasted on this one but no regrets. 3. Bruce Lee - If you got 10 minutes to kill. you kill it with Bruce Lee & walk away happy. 4. Impossible Mission - Albatross 5. M.U.L.E. - Played for years until Dan Bunten's kids made an Android version & now play that. Honorable mentions include - Turrican II, Maniac Mansion, Krakout, IK+, Mail Order Monsters, Archon, Gateway To Apshai & Ultima IV Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thetick1 Posted March 9, 2018 Share Posted March 9, 2018 (edited) 1) Impossible Mission 2) Forbidden Forest 3) Airborne Rangers 4) Beach Head II 5) Ghostbusters As a bonus my favorite C64 series: 1) Impossible Mission / Impossible Mission II 2) Games (Summer, Summer II, Winter, World, California) 3) Beach Head / Beach Head II 4) Pitstop / Pitstop II 5) Frogger / Frogger II Edited March 9, 2018 by thetick1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
digdugnate Posted March 10, 2018 Share Posted March 10, 2018 Space Taxi Lode Runner Blue Max BCs Quest for Tires Forbidden Forest Runner up- Impossible Mission lol 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+DZ-Jay Posted March 13, 2018 Share Posted March 13, 2018 I don't know if these are my top 5, but these are games I remember playing a lot and still pop-up from time to time on my mind whenever I think of the C=64 -- in no particular order: Apple Cider Spider Ghostbusters Gyrus Fahrenheit 451 Space Taxi I'd like to add Mission Impossible, Karateka, and Bruce Lee -- as I seem to remember loving those games -- but it could have been more related to they being part of the zeitgeist, because I don't recall ever finishing them, and getting frustrated after only a few tries. They were pretty though! -dZ. UPDATE: Oh dang! Where do I fit Epix Summer Games and Winter Games? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emulator Posted May 23, 2018 Share Posted May 23, 2018 Jumpman (loved the Randomizer option) Gateway to Apshai (on cartridge - played it a lot to see if there was an ending - never found it) Spelunker (actually beat it - very satisfying) Rick Dangerous (couldn't beat the third scenario - very fun) and the number-one time killer back in the day: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar - the first and only game that I stayed up all night playing Regards, Emulator Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
motrucker Posted May 23, 2018 Share Posted May 23, 2018 Lately I have been playing a lot of Beamrider. also love Uridium, paradriod, and Blue Max along with most of the Infocom games. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IMBerzerk Posted May 24, 2018 Share Posted May 24, 2018 1. Bruce Lee 2. Impossible Mission 3. Beach Head 2 4. Forbidden Forest 5. Paradroid Honerable: Flight Simulator II- got me hooked on planes Beach Head Spy vs Spy Spy vs Spy II Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+wongojack Posted May 24, 2018 Share Posted May 24, 2018 A worthy thread dig - who gets tired of talking about C64 games? I could probably produce a new "top 5" list every time I'm asked. I pulled these from memory and from reading the other responses: Arkanoid The Bard's Tale California Games (I liked all of these really) Defender of the Crown Ghostbusters Gyruss HERO Jumpman Keith von Eron's (aka Microprose) Soccer Lemans Lords of Conquest One on One Bird vs. Dr. J Pinball Spectacular Pirates! Skate or Die Spy vs Spy Street Sports Football (again, I liked all of these) Superstar Ice Hockey Tapper As for picking 5, here's how I feel today: 1) Pirates! 2) Superstar Ice Hockey 3) The Bard's Tale 4) California Games 5) Lords of Conquest 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
digdugnate Posted May 24, 2018 Share Posted May 24, 2018 ooh, i completely forgot about some of these games! Ghostbusters Spy vs Spy Hellcat Ace Tapper Summer Games i agree with you guys, i could probably list 50 games easy lol 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
atarilovesyou Posted May 25, 2018 Share Posted May 25, 2018 Ah, the 64. My best friend had one, along with every other kid I knew after the crash. So many games,not one that wasn't cracked! 1. Aliens. This game...never did finish it. Mainly due to the broken function key required to switch with one of your marines. Even had a magazine article with tips, no dice. What a soundtrack! Activision nailed it. 2. Space Taxi. Probably my favorite game on that system. So much fun. 3. Karateka. Really had fun with this one. Never finished it, damn GATE! That cinematic gaming experience was a high point for many years. 4. Any Epyx Games...not that we knew how to properly play them, but play them we did, loads. 5. Archon. Best two player game version I've played. So many mire mentions. Never owned one myself. The disk drive was prohibitively expensive, and still needed that fastloader cart to be really fast. Consoles ruined me for patience! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+wongojack Posted June 9, 2018 Share Posted June 9, 2018 A worthy thread dig - who gets tired of talking about C64 games? I could probably produce a new "top 5" list every time I'm asked. I pulled these from memory and from reading the other responses: Arkanoid The Bard's Tale California Games (I liked all of these really) Defender of the Crown Ghostbusters Gyruss HERO Jumpman Keith von Eron's (aka Microprose) Soccer Lemans Lords of Conquest One on One Bird vs. Dr. J Pinball Spectacular Pirates! Skate or Die Spy vs Spy Street Sports Football (again, I liked all of these) Superstar Ice Hockey Tapper As for picking 5, here's how I feel today: 1) Pirates! 2) Superstar Ice Hockey 3) The Bard's Tale 4) California Games 5) Lords of Conquest I had an urge to list some more C64 games. I kept a list of all the games that I had when I sold my original (non-working) collection, so I reviewed it and found these great games that I'd left out of my first pass. Accolade's comics Adventure writer Agent usa Aztec challenge Beachhead Beachhead II Beamrider Blue max Bruce lee Buck rodgers Fort Apocalypse GI Joe Goonies Hardball Impossible mission Intl soccer Jeopardy Kung fu master Law of the west Lemonade Lode runner Mario bros Mastermind Moon patrol Motocross Pitstop Quix Raid over moscow River raid Seven cities of gold Spyhunter Star Trek - The Computer Game Train Zaxxon For the pic 5 game, how about 1) Raid Over Moscow 2) Beachhead II 3) Montezuma's Revenge 4) Zaxxon 5) Star Trek - The Computer Game 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bohoki Posted June 12, 2018 Share Posted June 12, 2018 so many games i like the more simple ones my top 5 changes by the hour but i'll try rock n bolt mr robot and his robot factory spare change cool croc twins firetrap Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.