+FujiSkunk Posted January 18, 2018 Share Posted January 18, 2018 What I figure are the top 10 historical titles: SMB1, 2, 3 Duck Hunt Legend of Zelda and Adventures of Link Metroid Contra Mike Tyson's Punch-Out Megaman (pick one; 2 seems to be a popular choice) My personal 10 most played and/or nostalgic (at the moment): Super Mario Bros. Bubble Bobble Contra Arkanoid Bump 'n' Jump Marble Madness Double Dragon II Dr. Mario Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Arcade Game Duck Hunt / Excitebike (tie) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slab0meat Posted January 18, 2018 Share Posted January 18, 2018 Off the top of my head, nothing too surprising and in no particular order: SMB SMB2 Kid Icarus Metroid Legend of Zelda Donkey Kong Classics Double Dragon Dragon Warrior Excite Bike Life Force Runner ups: Contra, Super C Gradius CastleVania I, II, III Defender II Tetris SMB3 Ghosts & Goblins Iron Tank Punch Out RC Pro Am Blades of Steel Ice Climber Kung Fu 10 Yard Fight (I realize I'm the only one who likes this game) I kept mine to ten, but 10-Yard Fight, Blades of Steel, Ghosts N Goblins, or Excitebike could be on the list also. Especially Blades of Steel. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dj_convoy Posted January 20, 2018 Share Posted January 20, 2018 Prolly Legend of Zelda Metroid SMB3 Recca (if we can count Famicom games) Mike Tyson's Punch out Arkanoid if you have the Vaus Blaster Master Guardian Legend Ducktales Super Spy Hunter 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eltigro Posted January 20, 2018 Share Posted January 20, 2018 Just looked at the stack on the shelf and the ten on top were: Excitebike Castlevania Life Force 1943 Metal Gear Jackal Magic Johnson's Fast Break Tiger Heli Bad Dudes and Xevious. Wait... is that not what you meant? 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AAA177 Posted January 20, 2018 Share Posted January 20, 2018 These are some great lists. I'm not good at coming up with top-10 stuff, but let me say some here mentioned Popeye, Contra and Castlevania II. Definitely great games. Someone also mentioned Monster Party. Agreed, and let me throw in another supernatural one -- Ghoul School. Let me mention a couple rarities that are fun: The Blues Brothers and The Search for Dr. Stanley Livingston. Someone mentioned Shadowgate. How about Tombs and Treasures? Also, one of my favorites: Back to the Future. Love this one, with the street scenes and the challenge sequences (blocking the hearts is especially tough). I think Friday the 13th is a cool game, but as with many Nintendo Entertainment System games, the frustration level was uncalled for. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cobra Kai Posted January 20, 2018 Share Posted January 20, 2018 Ok, you guys are going to force me to play NES today I guess. Right now before that happens, my list is: -Castlevania III -Castlevania -SMB 3 -RC Pro Am -Micro Machines -Mike Tyson's Punch Out!! -G.I. JOE -Super Tecmo Bowl -Journey To Silius -Batman Actually, after writing it down, I think I want to play Journey To Silius today. That is one great platformer. Batman is the only one on my list I don't have anymore, don't know what happened to it. I could one-life that game in my prime. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
enoofu Posted January 20, 2018 Share Posted January 20, 2018 Ninja Gaiden Blaster Master Contra Battletoads Life Force Castlevania III Super Maro Bros. 3 Dragon Warrior Megaman II Double Dragons 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HCRAYERT504 Posted January 24, 2018 Author Share Posted January 24, 2018 You all have some nice picks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StickerPeeler Posted January 24, 2018 Share Posted January 24, 2018 Adventure Island Excitebike Felix the Cat Fire 'n Ice Gun Nac Popeye Rainbow Islands R.C. Pro-Am SMB (insert number here) I love them all. The Legend of Zelda My close followers that had to get edited to ten... Adventures of Lolo Bubble Bobble Chip 'n Dale's Rescue Rangers Contra Dig Dug DuckTales Kid Icarus Krusty's Fun house Mega man (3) Solomon's Key Tetris Tiny Toon Adventures 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StickerPeeler Posted January 25, 2018 Share Posted January 25, 2018 These are some great lists. I'm not good at coming up with top-10 stuff, but let me say some here mentioned Popeye, Contra and Castlevania II. Definitely great games. Someone also mentioned Monster Party. Agreed, and let me throw in another supernatural one -- Ghoul School. Let me mention a couple rarities that are fun: The Blues Brothers and The Search for Dr. Stanley Livingston. Someone mentioned Shadowgate. How about Tombs and Treasures? Also, one of my favorites: Back to the Future. Love this one, with the street scenes and the challenge sequences (blocking the hearts is especially tough). I think Friday the 13th is a cool game, but as with many Nintendo Entertainment System games, the frustration level was uncalled for. Popeye on the nes has the speed, but misses some of the movements and/or movement accuracy the colecovision and the arcade had. I think the colors are too saturated too. Having said that, it's probably my favorite port of it, but I do love my coleco... 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Black_Tiger Posted January 28, 2018 Share Posted January 28, 2018 Here are ten of my favorite NES (not including Famicom) games: Destiny of an EmperorFinal FantasyGuardian LegendLegend of ZeldaSimon's QuestFariaLegacy of the WizardFaxanaduSuper Mario BrosMega Man 2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Inky Posted January 29, 2018 Share Posted January 29, 2018 (edited) I'm leaving the SMB, Zelda and Metroid games off the list. They're to the NES what vowels are to Wheel of Fortune...In no particular order...Golf Spy Hunter Duck Hunt Gradius Ikari Warriors Mega Man Track and Field Bomberman RC Pro Am Excitebike Edited January 29, 2018 by Inky Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
leods Posted January 29, 2018 Share Posted January 29, 2018 Not a list, but I foind a new game I liked a lot, and definitely makes my top 10: Gun Nac. It's an easy scrolling shooter. Well, easy untill about the third level. There it starts getting quite tough. Still, it's a pretty weird game worth checking out for people into scrolling shooters. The game is so weird, that when I tested it in my multi games pirated system I thought it was a homebrew. But then I played it and it was so good I actually googled it to learn more. It's a legit release. And there I go on e-bay, and what do you expect? A less known JP scrolling shooter on the NES. Of course it's expensive. Found out abouit the game 10 years too late. :/ 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HCRAYERT504 Posted January 29, 2018 Author Share Posted January 29, 2018 Gun Mac looks interesting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+wongojack Posted January 29, 2018 Share Posted January 29, 2018 10 Galaga 9 Mappy 8 Dig Dug 7 Bump N Jump 6 Millipede 5 Donkey Kong Classics (Is that cheating?) 4 Defender II 3 Galaxian 2 Popeye 1 Balloon Fight That's probably a different list than you normally see I see what you did there . . . Was Dig Dug released in North America? I somehow have it in my head that it is Famicom only. Galaxian too right? Famicom only? (not that it matters) Also, talk about why you like Galaxian so much more than Galaga on this system. I'm just interested. I can't name a top-10 specifically, but some of the games that got a LOT of gameplay in my youth: RBI Baseball Baseball (Vs. home version) Bases Loaded Tecmo Bowl Tecmo Super Bowl Kings of the Beach Metroid Mike Tyson's Punch Out!! Contra Super Mario Bros. Except for Kings of the Beach, you and I had very similar experiences with NES. We did play good ole "Volleyball" quite a bit at the beginning, so I guess that is close. I'd probably throw Zelda on there in place of one of the baseball games and could be satisfied with that list. Even for someone who doesn't really appreciate side scrolling platformers, there really are a ton of great games for the NES. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
squiredogs Posted February 22, 2018 Share Posted February 22, 2018 Excitebike Tecmo Super Bowl Baseball Simulator 1.000 Arkanoid Tetris World Champ (looked a little like Ring King, but much better) Micro Machines Galaga Dr. Mario Some soccer game that had Cameroon as a country, can't remember the actual title Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Austin Posted February 22, 2018 Share Posted February 22, 2018 A top 50 list would be more realistic for me, heh. Too many games I really enjoy on the system. "Top lists" for me are an ever revolving door. What I play the most frequently is generally what I'd consider my favorite at the moment, so In the last couple of years these are the ones I have probably gone back to the most for one reason or another: Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse Ninja Gaiden Battletoads Mega Man 2 Super Mario Bros. Contra Castlevania Adventure Island Silver Surfer Ironsword: Wizards & Warriors II 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cepp Posted February 25, 2018 Share Posted February 25, 2018 (edited) These lists are always so difficult but here's mine. Battletoads: Yeah it's cheap in parts but I love it.Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers: Super easy but it's my favourite Capcom game on the system. I always go back to it.Faxanadu: I love the world, music and gameplay in this. Journey to Silius: I discovered this one later in life and it blew my socks off. Kickle Cubicle: Devilishly hard and cute, this edged out Boulder Dash and Dr Mario to make it on my list. Micro Machines: Best unlicensed game on the system? I've played this game across a lot of consoles over the years but it's the NES version that I love the most. Ninja Gaiden: They got it perfect with the first game. Shadowgate: Crazy atmosphere, great music, lots of death. Fantastic stuff. Super Mario Bros.: My favourite Mario game. Super Mario Bros. 3: Better than SMW. Edited February 25, 2018 by Cepp Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skippy B. Coyote Posted August 9, 2018 Share Posted August 9, 2018 (edited) Last week I got an NES system and started playing NES games on real hardware again for the first time in probably 4 years or so, and it got me really enthused about about the console and wanting to talk about some of my favorite games for it. After doing a little forum digging I found this thread, so I decided to bump it up and add my own Top 10 NES Favorites list. 10. Xevious I was really torn about whether to go with Xevious or Zanac for the #10 spot on my list. Zanac is the technically superior shoot 'em up and I really love it's intricate power-up system, but there's just something so timeless about Xevious that makes it feel infinitely replayable. It's a simple, straightforward, and (to me at least) relaxing game that I can pick up and play whenever. 9. Double Dribble There's only two basketball video games I've ever really adored. One was NBA Jam: Tournament Edition on the Sega Genesis, and the other was this little gem for the NES. It's a simple game with only four teams to choose from but it plays wonderfully and I've always thought the animated cutscenes that occur when you do a slam dunk were so cool. Free throw! 8. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link There's a long story behind my history with this game that I've gone into detail on here, but the short version is that not only was Zelda II the first Legend of Zelda game I ever played but also the first NES game of any kind that I ever played. Zelda II was my introduction to the NES, and for that it will always hold a special place in my heart, but it's also a great game that I can still sink a dozen hours into today. 7. Dragon Spirit: The New Legend If there are two game genres that really personify the NES to me it's shoot 'em ups and light gun shooters, and it was a heck of a challenge trying to narrow down the list of all the NES shoot 'em ups I love for this Top 10. I've played just about every shoot 'em up there is for the NES and Famicom, from Gun Nac to Summer Carnvial '92: RECCA, but my favorite of the bunch is by far Dragon Spirit: The New Legend. It's basically Xevious with dragons, power-ups, and a pretty involved story for a game of this style and age with lots of anime inspired cutscenes. If I could only keep one shoot 'em up game for the NES, this would be the one. 6. Freedom Force Speaking of light gun shooters, at #6 on my list is an absolutely awesome light gun game that you don't hear about too often. It plays a lot like Lethal Enforcers (and that's a very good thing) except with *gasp* blood and gore! There's not too many licensed NES games that actually have blood in them when a character gets hurt, but Freedom Force is one of them. It also happens to be an excellent game with a great difficulty curve, an innovative power-up system, and a pacing that feels just right for a single shot light gun like the NES Zapper. Freedom Force provides a healthy challenge and plenty of arcade-style shooting action but won't wear out your trigger finger after 5 minutes like Operation Wolf. 5. Mechanized Attack Next up is another beloved light gun game, and this one is the cream of the crop for the NES when it comes to bringing the arcade light gun experience home. SNK really knocked it out of the park with every aspect of Mechanized Attack. The game is paced just right for use with the Zapper, the graphics are extremely impressive for the NES, it's got a nice assortment of power-ups, big epic boss battles, and branching paths to give the game a ton of replay value. There's really nothing bad I could say about this game, it's the best of the best in the world of NES light gun shooters. 4. My Little Pony: Dr. Discord's Conquest I have a confession to make... I've never liked Mega Man games. I don't know if it's the high difficulty level or just the overall aesthetics of the games that turn me off, but I'm not into Mega Man. What I am into though is My Little Pony, and this very impressive MLP themed hack of Mega Man 3 made me love Mega Man's style of gameplay for the first time. There's been a few My Little Pony themed games over the years, both official and homebrew, but this one is by far the best of the bunch. It looks and sounds just like a My Little Pony game on the NES should, and it plays great with a high level of challenge that's definitely not for kids. After playing through this game I think I might have to hunt down a copy of Mega Man 2 and give the blue bomber another try! 3. Hogan's Alley While not as deep or technically impressive as SNK's outstanding Mechanized Attack, there's just something about Hogan's Alley that keeps me coming back to play it again and again; Game B in particular. It's a short and simple game that masterfully executes a perfect balance between fast paced light gun shooting and split second decision making, creating a very engaging and addictive experience that always makes me want to play just one more game. Objectively it may not be the best light gun shooter on the NES, but it's always been my favorite. 2. Super Mario Bros. / Duck Hunt When I got my first NES long ago this was the pack-in game, and I can't think of a more timeless combination to show off what the NES was all about. Super Mario Bros. is the quintessential platformer that revolutionized the way people thought about video game design for decades to come and Duck Hunt is the perfect approachable, family-friendly game to show off the precision and accuracy of the NES Zapper. Super Mario Bros. and Duck Hunt are like peanut butter and jelly, and you're never too old for a peanut butter and jelly sandwich. 1. Castlevania I love horror movies, horror stories and horror games, I always have. As far back as I can remember I've been captivated by vampires, werewolves, zombies, mummies, lake monsters, and all the other things that haunt children's dreams and go bump in the night. Leave it to Konami, one of the NES's most iconic game developers, to create a game that combined every scary thing I've loved since childhood into one enormously challenging game that kept me coming back to play it again and again no matter how difficult it got; until I had mastered every single level and learned every trick and secret the game had to offer. Normally I'm not a big fan of kick-your-ass difficulty games, but there's just something so appealing to me about Castlevania's seamless combination of horror tropes that made me want to keep playing and trying again when I would normally give up and walk away from any other game. Needless to say I did play Castlevania enough over the years to truly master it, and now (on a good day at least) I can beat the game on a single life. I still go back and play through Castlevania at least once a year every year, and each time I do it still feels just as fun as the first time I played it. There's very few games that have ever drawn me into their world quite like Castlevania, and that's why it's my favorite NES game. Edited August 9, 2018 by Jin 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rocket Man Posted August 10, 2018 Share Posted August 10, 2018 (edited) (subject to change... obviously ) 1. Tetris 2. Castlevania 3. Metroid 4. The Legend of Zelda 5. Mike Tyson's Punchout 6. Super Mario Bros. 3 7. Mega Man 2 8. Ninja Gaiden 9. Mach Rider 10. Galaga Edited August 10, 2018 by Rocket Man Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HCRAYERT504 Posted August 10, 2018 Author Share Posted August 10, 2018 I see alot of arcade ports on these top tens. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
derFunkenstein Posted August 10, 2018 Share Posted August 10, 2018 Uhhhh...let's see here. Probably not the definitive top 10 but these are games that I still play on the platform, and that should count for something to me. Final Fantasy TMNT 2 SMB 3 Super C Bases Loaded Double Dragon Tiger Heli Dr. Mario Nintendo Tetris Dragon Warrior (1-4, they're all pretty solid RPGs and I wanted to get some of the other games on the list) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rocket Man Posted August 10, 2018 Share Posted August 10, 2018 I see alot of arcade ports on these top tens. Does Tetris count or is that considered an original for the NES? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mbd30 Posted August 10, 2018 Share Posted August 10, 2018 Does Tetris count or is that considered an original for the NES? I believe the Tengen version is a port of the arcade whereas the Nintendo version is not. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
asponge Posted August 13, 2018 Share Posted August 13, 2018 I'm not 100% sure of the order within the top 10, but these are the games I played a lot as a kid and continue to return to: Blaster Master Cobra Triangle Contra Archon Double Dragon II The Legend of Zelda Shadowgate Rad Racer Ice Hockey Track and Field II Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.