Dr Manhattan Posted April 26, 2018 Share Posted April 26, 2018 Kenseiden Shinobi Phantasy Star Honorable Mention: Wonder Boy 3 Rastan Alex Kidd in Miracle World The Sega Master System was a great little console. Very underrated 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BIG D Posted April 26, 2018 Author Share Posted April 26, 2018 Kenseiden Shinobi Phantasy Star Honorable Mention: Wonder Boy 3 Rastan Alex Kidd in Miracle World The Sega Master System was a great little console. Very underrated Played Kenseiden for the first time the other day and man its a hard game. Also I thought Wonderboy 3 would have turned up more, very surprised! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tanooki Posted April 27, 2018 Share Posted April 27, 2018 Wonderboy 3 Golden Axe Warrior Alex Kidd in Shinobi World ...I'd put Phantasy Star but I don't feel the franchise (other than maybe 4) has aged well at all. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BydoEmpire Posted April 27, 2018 Share Posted April 27, 2018 Kenseiden Shinobi Phantasy Star I love Kenseiden - I almost put it in my top 3. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skarrj Posted April 28, 2018 Share Posted April 28, 2018 Golden Axe Warrior, Phantasy Star, and Wonder Boy in Monster Land. That is not set in stone, but all three of those are great games.. My exact list. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BassGuitari Posted April 28, 2018 Share Posted April 28, 2018 I've only got 12-15 games for my Master System, but I think I'm most partial to Alien Syndrome, Double Dragon, and Rambo. Or maybe Astro Warrior. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+save2600 Posted April 28, 2018 Share Posted April 28, 2018 Kenseiden is being brought up a lot. Had to YouTube that one as I've totally forgotten about the game. Now that I've seen it... remember it now (had it BITD), but not a fan of his animated gait! lol Dude prances around on his tip-toes and then there's those annoying arrow stages. Arrows arrows and more arrows! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zap! Posted April 29, 2018 Share Posted April 29, 2018 1: Phantasy Star 2: Alex Kidd In Miracle World 3: Miracle Warriors 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtticGamer Posted May 3, 2018 Share Posted May 3, 2018 Sonic 1 and 2 are great games on the system, and different enough from the Mega Drive games. Sonic 2 in particular is much better than the Game Gear version. Other than that I don't have that much experience with the system. I have Alien 3, which is not as good as the Game Gear version (other than resolution, the GG version is more balanced), and I have Streets of Rage, which is better than the GG version but still not as satisfying as the MD version. I need to refresh my memory on its version of Out Run. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A2600 Posted May 4, 2018 Share Posted May 4, 2018 Golden Axe Warrior Ninja Gaiden Fantasy Zone II Honorable: Golveilus Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Austin Posted May 6, 2018 Share Posted May 6, 2018 and then there's those annoying arrow stages. Arrows arrows and more arrows! Those arrow stages are optional. Get good at them and you get rewarded greatly for completing them. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thomas83Lin Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 (edited) 1. Astro Warrior 2. Shinobi 3. Hang-On I didn't get to play many sms games expect for these. Even though I didn't get to play many, these are some of my favorite games especially Shinobi and Astro warrior. Edited May 7, 2018 by Thomas83Lin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IntelliRat Posted June 20, 2018 Share Posted June 20, 2018 1. Aladdin I strongly prefer this version over both the Super Nintendo and Mega Drive versions. It follows the movie story better, it's a lot more technically impressive despite being on the weakest hardware of the three, the gameplay is perfectly balanced and has a password system, it's very good looking and the audio is great too, I literally don't have a single complaints. 2. James Bond 007 The Duel My favorite James Bond game of all time, only other one I like is Rogue Agent but I still prefer this one, not a big fan of the Game Gear cropped version or the completely different Mega Drive game though, this one is the best on Master System for sure. 3. Bonanza Bros. My favorite version of Bonanza Bros. by far, it just plays so much better than any other version I've played, the jumping especially feels like a huge upgrade from the rest, even on Mega Drive I find it clunky and awkward, sure the Mega Drive version has more animations and other suchs little things, but when it's just not as fun to play and the Master System version delivers on the technical side with good visuals and audio in its own right it's a very easy win in my opinion. Worthy mentions: R-Type I love me a good R-Type game and the Master System version is a great one. Battletoads Battlemaniacs The Master System's answer to the original Battletoads on Entertainment System, I love both a lot. Sonic The Hedgehog 2 I don't care for the Mega Drive version of Sonic 2 but the Master System and Game Gear version is much more to my liking. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jess Ragan Posted June 20, 2018 Share Posted June 20, 2018 Power Strike, R-Type, and Wonder Boy: The Dragon's Trap for me. Almost added Golvelious and made it a Compile trifecta... they were criminally underrated game designers and it's a pity their successor Compile Heart is only making nudie anime titles. Rampage and Bubble Bobble are both much better than their NES counterparts. Solomon's Key is about even with the NES version, but slightly more colorful. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NE146 Posted June 20, 2018 Share Posted June 20, 2018 (edited) lol I already replied to this topic and repeated pretty much the same thing. Never mind. Edited June 20, 2018 by NE146 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Stamos Mullet Posted June 20, 2018 Share Posted June 20, 2018 Easily in my top 3. Game was sooooo good, other great Billiard games were modeled after it. Namely: Side Pocket. But the SMS version was the first pool game that just got it 'right' off the bat IMO. Side Pocket was released in 1986. Parlour Games was released in 1988. My top 3: Zillion Maze Hunter 3D Shinobi 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+pboland Posted July 1, 2018 Share Posted July 1, 2018 I don’t know if I can name just three: BTW, I had the SMS instead of an NES back in the day by choice. 1) Phantasy Star - a must have for RPGs 2) Choplifter - possibly the best home version up to that time. 3) Rambo II - The closest thing to home version of ikari warriors I could play. If I made the list longer it would include (in no particular order): Shinobi, Rambo III, Rastan, Alex Kidd in Miracle World, Ghost House, Space Harrier, Thunder Blade, Rescue Mission, Miracle Warriors, Zaxxon 3D, Space Harrier 3D, and Maze Hunter 3D. After X-mas of 1989 I had Genesis and never bought another SMS game after that (until I started collecting SMS titles in the early 2000's). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mbd30 Posted July 1, 2018 Share Posted July 1, 2018 1. Aladdin I strongly prefer this version over both the Super Nintendo and Mega Drive versions. It follows the movie story better, it's a lot more technically impressive despite being on the weakest hardware of the three, the gameplay is perfectly balanced and has a password system, it's very good looking and the audio is great too, I literally don't have a single complaints. 2. James Bond 007 The Duel My favorite James Bond game of all time, only other one I like is Rogue Agent but I still prefer this one, not a big fan of the Game Gear cropped version or the completely different Mega Drive game though, this one is the best on Master System for sure. 3. Bonanza Bros. My favorite version of Bonanza Bros. by far, it just plays so much better than any other version I've played, the jumping especially feels like a huge upgrade from the rest, even on Mega Drive I find it clunky and awkward, sure the Mega Drive version has more animations and other suchs little things, but when it's just not as fun to play and the Master System version delivers on the technical side with good visuals and audio in its own right it's a very easy win in my opinion. Worthy mentions: R-Type I love me a good R-Type game and the Master System version is a great one. Battletoads Battlemaniacs The Master System's answer to the original Battletoads on Entertainment System, I love both a lot. Sonic The Hedgehog 2 I don't care for the Mega Drive version of Sonic 2 but the Master System and Game Gear version is much more to my liking. There's a Battletoads game on the SMS and somehow I'd never heard of it. What the heck? But you might as well just play the original SNES version. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.