Jump to content
ZeroPage Homebrew

2019 Atari Homebrew Awards: Nomination Results

Recommended Posts

2019 Atari Homebrew Awards

Nomination Results

Celebrating the best in Atari Homebrew

presented by

ZeroPage Homebrew, The Atari 2600 Homebrew Companion, Mark/Space | Project Argon and AtariAge

 

 

1131743493_2019AtariHomebrewAwards-SquareAd-Medium.thumb.jpg.154409e5a5d60989e070a4e93eca6a91.jpg

 

Congratulations to all the nominees this year!

 

Voting Begins: January 18, 2020 @ 00:00:00 PT  SOON!!

Voting Ends: January 25, 2020 @ 23:59:59 PT

Awards Show: February 1, 2020 @ 12:00PM PT | 3PM ET | 8PM GMT

 

Nominations Downloads:

Atari 2600 Completed, Atari 2600 WIP, Atari 2600 Packaging, Atari 7800 Completed, Atari 8bit/5200 Completed

 

Atari 8Bit/5200: Best Homebrew (10)

  • Adventure Ponies - Daniel "Gibstov" Blevins, Krzysztof "Kaz" Ziembik
  • Berks Four - Jon Wiliams
  • Castle Defender - Martin "MatoSimi" Simeček, Piotr "Piesiu" Radecki, Michał "stRing" Radecki (original game by Chris Bradburne)
  • Gravity Worms - Krzysztof "xxl" Dudek, Jakub "Aceman" Szeląg, Kamil "Vidol" Walaszek
  • Imogen - Frantisek "Fandal" Houra, Petr "HardCore" Postava, Lukas Bezdek, José Pereira (original game by Michael St Aubyn)
  • Jet Set Willy 2019 - Terence "Tezz" Derby (original game by Matthew Smith)
  • Monty on the Run - Krzysztof "Rastan" Wróbel, Marek "Konop" Konopka, Michał "Miker" Szpilowski (original game by Jason Perkins, Terry Droid)
  • The Rescue Expedition - Kamil "Gorgh" Trzaska, Krzysztof "Kaz" Ziembik, Michał "Caruso" Brzezicki
  • Star Vagrant - Rafał "MADRAFi" Czemko, Rafał "Broniu" Broniarek, Krzysztof "Kaz" Ziembik, Michał "Caruso" Brzezicki
  • Wasteland - Michael Jaskula

 

Atari 2600: Best Homebrew (17)

  • A Roach In Space by Vladimir Zuñiga (aka John Von Neumann) "vhzc"

  • Aardvark by Oscar Toledo Gutiérrez "nanochess" and Thomas Jentzsch (design and coding), Nathan Strum (graphics)

  • Amoeba Jump by Dion Olsthoorn "Dionoid"

  • Bass Fishing Tournament by Anthony Quinlan "TwentySixHundred"

  • Bitquest II by Brian Wayne Shea "metalbabble"

  • Caverns by Harold Thijssen

  • Dare Devil by Lewis Hill "Muddyfunster" (MuddyVision)

  • Dog Walk by Vojta "nooly"

  • Dragons Descent by Todd Furmanski "Revontuli"

  • Evil Magician Returns II by Todd Holcomb "Byte Knight"

  • Galagon (Galaga) by Champ Games

  • Heist by Timothy Marsh

  • Hugohunt 4K by "angelsoft"

  • Space Game 2KB by Karl Garrison "Karl G"

  • Spies In The Night 2 by Jared Gray West "graywest"

  • The End 2600 by Carlos "RaymanC"

  • Wizard of Wor Arcade by Champ Games

 

Atari 2600: Best Graphics (11)

  • Aardvark by Oscar Toledo Gutiérrez "nanochess" and Thomas Jentzsch (design and coding), Nathan Strum (graphics)

  • Bass Fishing Tournament by Anthony Quinlan "TwentySixHundred"

  • Bitquest II by Brian Wayne Shea "metalbabble"

  • Dare Devil by Lewis Hill "Muddyfunster" (MuddyVision)

  • Dragons Descent by Todd Furmanski "Revontuli"

  • Evil Magician Returns II by Todd Holcomb "Byte Knight"

  • Galagon (Galaga) by Champ Games

  • Spaceman Splorf: Planet of Doom by Andreas Gustafsson "Sdw" & Vanja Utne

  • Spies In The Night 2 by Jared Gray West "graywest"

  • The End 2600 by Carlos "RaymanC"

  • Wizard of Wor Arcade by Champ Games

 

Atari 2600: Best Music & Sound (12)

  • A Roach In Space by Vladimir Zuñiga (aka John Von Neumann) "vhzc"

  • Aardvark by Oscar Toledo Gutiérrez "nanochess" and Thomas Jentzsch (design and coding), Nathan Strum (graphics)

  • Amoeba Jump by Dion Olsthoorn "Dionoid"

  • Dare Devil by Lewis Hill "Muddyfunster" (MuddyVision)

  • Evil Magician Returns II by Todd Holcomb "Byte Knight"

  • Galagon (Galaga) by Champ Games

  • Ms. Galactopus by Ric Pryor "KaeruYojimbo"

  • Spaceman Splorf: Planet of Doom by Andreas Gustafsson "Sdw" & Vanja Utne

  • Spies In The Night 2 by Jared Gray West "graywest"

  • The End 2600 by Carlos "RaymanC"

  • Water Diver by "zdan"

  • Wizard of Wor Arcade by Champ Games

 

Atari 2600: Best Packaging (10)

  • A Roach In Space by Vladimir Zuñiga (aka John Von Neumann) "vhzc"

  • Aardvark by Oscar Toledo Gutiérrez "nanochess" and Thomas Jentzsch (design and coding), Nathan Strum (graphics)

  • Amoeba Jump by Dion Olsthoorn "Dionoid"

  • Dragons Descent by Todd Furmanski "Revontuli"

  • Galagon (Galaga) by Champ Games

  • Jay Walker by Ross Adkin "TidusRenegade"

  • Pro Golf by Edward A. Smith

  • Rally Racer by More Work Games

  • Spaceman Splorf: Planet of Doom by Andreas Gustafsson "Sdw" & Vanja Utne

  • Wizard of Wor Arcade by Champ Games

 

Atari 2600: Best Homebrew ≤4K (10)

  • Amoeba Jump by Dion Olsthoorn "Dionoid"

  • Arcade Pong by David Galloway "djmips"

  • Caverns by Harold Thijssen

  • Death Race by Michael Salzman

  • Do Re Mi by Vladimir Zuñiga (aka John Von Neumann) "vhzc"

  • Dog Walk by Vojta "nooly"

  • Hugohunt 4K by "angelsoft"

  • Ms. Galactopus by Ric Pryor "KaeruYojimbo"

  • Space Game 2KB by Karl Garrison "Karl G"

  • Water Diver by "zdan"

 

Atari 2600: Best WIP (9)

  • Avalanche by John Champeau (Champ Games)

  • Bag Boy by Kevin Kelley "KevKelley"

  • Cannonhead Clash by "bluswimmer" (was Bomb Game)

  • DK Arcade 2600 by Michael Haas "iesposta" & "Byte Knight"

  • Ninjish Guy in Low Res World by Vladimir Zuñiga (aka John Von Neumann) "vhzc"

  • Penult by Karl Garrison "Karl G"

  • Robot City by Thomas Jentzsch

  • Tower of Rubble by Dion Olsthoorn "Dionoid"

  • Zoo Keeper by Champ Games

 

Atari 7800: Best Homebrew (3)

  • Rikki & Vikki by PenguiNet "TailChao"

  • Baby Pac-Man by Bob DeCrecenzo "PacManPlus"

  • Draker Quest II by Clark Otto "frankodragon"

 

Edited by ZeroPage Homebrew
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The voting system is running a bit behind and is ALMOST in place, it's in the last phase of testing.

 

I'll post a link in this thread where to vote when it's ready. The voting deadline will be extended to make sure everyone has a chance to put in their picks. 🙂

 

- James

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

VOTING HAS STARTED!!

The voting is now underway for the 2019 Atari Homebrew Awards! Thank you for your patience while the technical issues were being worked on and huge thank you to @Albert for getting it all sorted out!! Make sure you vote in all the categories for your favourite games of 2019 in the links below!

 

Atari Homebrew Awards Categories (VOTE IN ALL!!):

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ATARI HOMEBREW AWARDS

ARE TOMORROW!!

 

The 2019 Atari Homebrew Awards, celebrating the best in Atari homebrew will stream LIVE TOMORROW on ZeroPage Homebrew's Twitch stream starting at 12PM PT | 3PM ET | 8PM GMT) ! Find out results that YOU VOTED on for your favourite Atari 2600, 8-Bit/5200 and 7800 homebrew games with live video/audio acceptance speeches from the winners!

 

 

SATURDAY FEB 1, 2020

12PM PT | 3PM ET | 8PM GMT

STREAMING: https://www.twitch.tv/zeropagehomebrew/

 

 

726869359_20200131-2019AtariHomebrewAwardsTomorrow.thumb.jpg.981bd6671e598c630f6e08438a8d4e3a.jpg

Edited by ZeroPage Homebrew
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2019 ATARI HOMEBREW AWARDS RESULTS

 

Thank you everyone for an amazing event today. Congratulations to all the nominees and the winners! You can watch the replay on Twitch or when it's posted on YouTube tomorrow!

 

Atari 2600: Best Homebrew ≤4K
1) Amoeba Jump by Dion Olsthoorn "Dionoid"
2) Space Game 2KB by Karl Garrison "Karl G"
3) Caverns by Harold Thijssen

 

Atari 7800: Best Homebrew
1) Rikki & Vikki by PenguiNet "TailChao"
2) Baby Pac-Man by Bob DeCrecenzo "PacManPlus"
3) Draker Quest II by Clark Otto "frankodragon"

 

Atari 2600: Best Packaging
1) Rally Racer by More Work Games
2) Galagon (Galaga) by Champ Games (packaging by Dave Dries)
3) Wizard of Wor Arcade by Champ Games (packaging by Dave Dries)

 

Atari 2600: Best WIP
1) Zoo Keeper by Champ Games
2) Ninjish Guy in Low Res World by Vladimir Zuñiga (aka John Von Neumann) "vhzc"
3) Penult by Karl Garrison "Karl G"

 

Atari 8-Bit/5200: Best Homebrew
1) Gravity Worms - Krzysztof "xxl" Dudek, Jakub "Aceman" Szeląg, Kamil "Vidol" Walaszek
2) Jet Set Willy 2019 - Terence "Tezz" Derby (original game by Matthew Smith)
2) Wasteland - Michael Jaskula

 

Atari 2600: Best Music & Sound
1) Wizard of Wor Arcade by Champ Games (sound by Mike Haas with Ross Keenum)
2) Galagon (Galaga) by Champ Games (sound and music by Ross Keenum)
3) Aardvark by Oscar Toledo Gutiérrez "nanochess" and Thomas Jentzsch (design and coding), Nathan Strum (graphics and packaging)

 

Atari 2600: Best Graphics
1) Aardvark by Oscar Toledo Gutiérrez "nanochess" and Thomas Jentzsch (design and coding), Nathan Strum (graphics and packaging)
2) Galagon (Galaga) by Champ Games (graphics by Nathan Strum)
3) Wizard of Wor Arcade by Champ Games (graphics by Nathan Strum)

 

Atari 2600: Lifetime Achievement Award
Albert Yarusso

 

Atari 2600: Best Homebrew
1) Galagon (Galaga) by Champ Games
2) Aardvark by Oscar Toledo Gutiérrez "nanochess" and Thomas Jentzsch (design and coding), Nathan Strum (graphics and packaging)
3) Wizard of Wor Arcade by Champ Games

  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...