Jump to content
videofx

Incognito OS update

Recommended Posts

I just updated my Incognito to 3.10 and used INCONOGOS.ROM

 

 Thought SpartadosX was updated?

 

I took a before and after update. The version say the same version 4.49C only difference is the date.  The older is 13-7-2019 and the new version is 22-03-2020

 

Here are my screen shots. Should the versions be the same or different?

 

 

IMG_4683.jpg

IMG_4684.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, videofx said:

That verson says also 4.49

Without the c. You now have the official release version.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
14 hours ago, videofx said:

I took a before and after update. The version say the same version 4.49C only difference is the date.  The older is 13-7-2019 and the new version is 22-03-2020

Thanks for spotting this. The files in the ROM folder and the SDX ROMs on the ATR appeared to be correct; only the complete ROM images in FIRMWARE.ATR included the outdated SDX. I have re-uploaded and hopefully this corrects the issue. ;)

Edited by flashjazzcat
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, flashjazzcat said:

Thanks for spotting this. The files in the ROM folder and the SDX ROMs on the ATR appeared to be correct; only the complete ROM images included the outdated SDX. I have re-uploaded and hopefully this corrects the issue. ;)

 

Thanks Jon! Just wanted to make sure I wasn't crazy ;)  

 

I will try the new upload and report back

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, videofx said:

I will try the new upload and report back

Thanks. I edited my previous post for clarity; only INCOG.ROM and INNOGOS.ROM in FIRMWARE.ATR appeared to be incorrect, and they are the ones I've changed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 minutes ago, flashjazzcat said:

Thanks. I edited my previous post for clarity; only INCOG.ROM and INNOGOS.ROM in FIRMWARE.ATR appeared to be incorrect, and they are the ones I've changed.

 

Yup, and of course I used INNOGOS.ROM in the FIRMWARE.ATR

Edited by videofx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, videofx said:

Yup, and of course I used INNOGOS.ROM in the FIRMWARE.ATR

Understood. The same file in the ROM folder was correct; presumably I just forgot to copy the two 512K files into the ATR.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, flashjazzcat said:

Thanks. I edited my previous post for clarity; only INCOG.ROM and INNOGOS.ROM in FIRMWARE.ATR appeared to be incorrect, and they are the ones I've changed.

 

Jon,

 

The old version was 4.49c and now it's 4.49?   

 

Doesn't the Letter after the version usually mean a newer version? Call me confused :)

 

 

IMG_4685.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, videofx said:

 

Jon,

 

The old version was 4.49c and now it's 4.49?   

 

Doesn't the Letter after the version usually mean a newer version? Call me confused :)

 

 

IMG_4685.jpg

No - 4.49c was a beta version, 4.49 is the official release.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Stephen said:

No - 4.49c was a beta version, 4.49 is the official release.

I think it's the use of the c which increases the confusion, using b1,b2,b3,etc to indicate beta releases would be more obvious.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, BillC said:

I think it's the use of the c which increases the confusion, using b1,b2,b3,etc to indicate beta releases would be more obvious.

It is always obvious if you know how this works and have been following SDX development. We had 4.49a, 4.49b, 4.49c and 4.49d. Those were Betas. The RELEASE version doesn't have a letter attached.

 

Disk based Sparta is different. There are many different letters associated different versions. SpartaDos 3.2d (X32D.DOS), SpartaDOS 3.2g (X32G.DOS), SpartaDOS 3.3a (X33A.DOS), etc.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not to state the obvious - but in addition to the version number, there is also a build date stamped with each version.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Stephen said:

Not to state the obvious - but in addition to the version number, there is also a build date stamped with each version.

The trouble with that is the build date gets updated every time you add files to CAR: using the SDX Imaging Tool. So I could easily accidentally produce a 4.49c ROM with a build date later than 4.49 final.

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, flashjazzcat said:

The trouble with that is the build date gets updated every time you add files to CAR: using the SDX Imaging Tool. So I could easily accidentally produce a 4.49c ROM with a build date later than 4.49 final.

 

Oh wow - I did not know that (never used the imaging tool).  Thanks for the tip.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The date has been an issue of contention. It's lead to issues and regression. I believe there was some discussion about this previously with all the usual suspects involved, didn't change anything though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...