Jump to content
Mr Robot

Atarimax SIO2PC and SIO2PC-USB cases

Recommended Posts

28 minutes ago, Mr Robot said:

If you quote a post full of pictures, please do us all a favour and remove the pictures from the quote or we all get to see them twice and it looks like an accidental double post. :)

 

Sorry. I will. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An issue has come to light. Look at the pins on the white SIO connector, they are not correctly bent into the slots on the base of the connector, this makes the connector sit a little bit forward of where it should be and that makes the assembly a tiny bit too long for the case.

 

If you are planning to make yourself one of these cases you should probably check that and modify the model for the correct length before you print. 

 

I'm thinking about solutions to this problem, but in the meantime I've removed the models from thingiverse

 

 vPsvZ4TU.thumb.jpg.173037e494f7a4b32b6b60b5089facb4.jpg

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Mr Robot said:

An issue has come to light. Look at the pins on the white SIO connector, they are not correctly bent into the slots on the base of the connector, this makes the connector sit a little bit forward of where it should be and that makes the assembly a tiny bit too long for the case.

 

If you are planning to make yourself one of these cases you should probably check that and modify the model for the correct length before you print. 

 

I'm thinking about solutions to this problem, but in the meantime I've removed the models from thingiverse

 

 vPsvZ4TU.thumb.jpg.173037e494f7a4b32b6b60b5089facb4.jpg

Bummer.  I know I had an absolute bastard of a time fitting that white SIO connector in the SIO2SD board (adapter for my 576NUC).  It took me well over 15 minutes to get the pins inserted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think if I remove the yellow bit, make the blue bit deeper and put a block on the lid that rests against the chip it should remain stable but allow any sloppy positioning of the SIO socket. That is assuming the PCB is made to fairly tight tolerances.

 

KJftctoF.thumb.jpg.7772ac36e42c80e9cd24d7875c9cec35.jpg

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Modifications made, test prints printing. I'll be sending a test print to the person who discovered the issue so they can check it's a solved problem before putting the models back online.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

- DELETE -

Edited by mytek
I misunderstood something

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to @orpheuswaking I have an SIO2PC-USB Dual to play with and as a result we now have this.

1093463737_Screenshot2020-12-02at10_16_45.png.4d4e201480cef0daba1e347da05362be.png

 

time for a test print!

 

  • Like 4
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Excellent!

 

After seeing your initial post, I'd thought about getting back to work on the model I was working on for mine. Alas, the holidays, work, and chores always get in the way of fun, and now you've done it again.

 

I'll anxiously await the results, then give it a try.

 

Thanks again @Mr Robot!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not often that the first test print is spot on :)

This is going in the mail tomorrow @orpheuswaking

IMG_3969.thumb.jpeg.05b3fa2c3db054520bc853fc7eba53ba.jpeg

 

Just waiting on the all clear on the other models fitting with the dodgy SIO ports on them and I can put these back online :)

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/22/2020 at 5:23 AM, Mr Robot said:

they are not correctly bent into the slots on the base of the connector, this makes the connector sit a little bit forward of where it should be and that makes the assembly a tiny bit too long for the case.

 

It looks like the spacing between the 2 rows of pads for the SIO connector footprint is too large, the other row of pins connect normally.

 

I believe the 2 rows of pads are supposed to be arranged in equilateral triangles.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Mr Robot said:

It's not often that the first test print is spot on :)

This is going in the mail tomorrow @orpheuswaking

 

 

Just waiting on the all clear on the other models fitting with the dodgy SIO ports on them and I can put these back online :)

 

Great! Do you know it it fits in the white sio connectors version?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, Wilheim said:

Great! Do you know it it fits in the white sio connectors version?

It should do, it's using the same fix to the problem that I developed for the other two models, just waiting for confirmation from a white sio connector user that it now fits his board properly and I think we're good.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, BillC said:

It looks like the spacing between the 2 rows of pads for the SIO connector footprint is too large, the other row of pins connect normally.

 

I believe the 2 rows of pads are supposed to be arranged in equilateral triangles.

 

The board is correct, the white connector is wrong. It looks like they used the wrong pins in construction because the wide pin doesn't become narrow for bending soon enough. The upper pins bend far too late so but the lower pins bend at the right place, this puts the lower pins too close to the upper pins and they have to be bent less than 90' to get the right pitch, this all pushes the connector shell forward.

 

vPsvZ4TU.jpg.50a5e975e39b0a8a271806e8747847ae.thumb.jpg.618dff0cd3c0e7e4f0f28c2bade358d2.jpg

 

Here it looks like a huge problem but the distance is about 1-1.5mm and isn't a problem for 99% of the time. Trying to get these things into a case with less than 1mm clearance so it doesn't all rattle around shows up the loose tolerance.

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Mr Robot said:

The board is correct, the white connector is wrong. It looks like they used the wrong pins in construction because the wide pin doesn't become narrow for bending soon enough. The upper pins bend far too late so but the lower pins bend at the right place, this puts the lower pins too close to the upper pins and they have to be bent less than 90' to get the right pitch, this all pushes the connector shell forward.

 

 

 

Here it looks like a huge problem but the distance is about 1-1.5mm and isn't a problem for 99% of the time. Trying to get these things into a case with less than 1mm clearance so it doesn't all rattle around shows up the loose tolerance.

 

 

 

I see what you mean. My dual port board also has these white SIO connectors. It looks like, rather than going down through the pin slots in the base of the connector, like it looks like they should, the pins bend down and go "behind" the connector, pushing it forward just a slight bit, just like you said. It's strange that the connector's base plate has slots for these pins to go through, but Steven didn't use them. You can clearly see how the connector hangs off either end of the board by about 1 to 1.5mm. The board even has a silk-screened spot showing where the plate should be, but it's off by the same amount because the pin slots weren't used.

 

IMG-4486.thumb.jpg.389bef0e1a930e580bbc76821644ff93.jpgIMG-4489.thumb.jpg.6590a4d93c9f8c02db972b593947f718.jpgIMG-4490.thumb.jpg.c6d24ae34200bbeba545ea653486dd04.jpg

 

Edited by bfollowell
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What I've done is use a hole for the PCB as the thing that locates in the case and the cutouts for the connectors hold to the board in place. As long as the board is made to a < 0.5mm tolerance it should be able to handle any variance in the connectors.

IMG_3968.thumb.jpeg.02bbd3720352f9ad1731be11c17190e7.jpeg

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to add insult to injury, the white connector is also slightly wider than the black connector so the hole in the side of the case needs to be a tiny bit wider too. Whoever developed these things needs to learn how to use calipers properly. An extra ½ mm all around should do it, another test print

 

 

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Mr Robot said:

Just to add insult to injury, the white connector is also slightly wider than the black connector so the hole in the side of the case needs to be a tiny bit wider too. Whoever developed these things needs to learn how to use calipers properly. An extra ½ mm all around should do it, another test print

 

 

Not laughing at your pain - laughing at the "learn to use calipers" comment.  I certainly wasn't impressed with the batch I ordered.  On top of the issue with pins, spacing, etc. the damn things are also not wide enough to use rivets to hold them down in any existing PCB out there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If Candle designed these connectors, XXL would be letting these cases not fit and saying the connectors need updating :)

 

If I have to make the opening much bigger I am going to need two versions of the case or to accept that it's a bit rattly for the real connector version

  • Haha 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Mr Robot said:

If Candle designed these connectors, XXL would be letting these cases not fit and saying the connectors need updating :)

 

If I have to make the opening much bigger I am going to need two versions of the case or to accept that it's a bit rattly for the real connector version

I'll take the REAL connector version please LOL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. I have just recieved an AtariMAX SIO2PC Serial Dual board and I'm creating a case for that. I have worked with Randy Kindig to get the white SIO to fit correctly but the dimensions are so different I've ended up with two versions of the cases, original or white. My printer killed itself over the christmas break and is currently waiting for parts so I can rebuild it to test print the last of the cases.

 

As of yesterday I'm just trying to get the measurements from @Gavin1968 for @Sikors new black remanufactured shells so I can make sure they will fit if they ever show up on an SIO2PC board and we're good to go.

 

  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And remember about this:

I think, thet for month or two Gavin will get developers board (it will be minor changes on PCB's yet). Of course without case - I think all will be ready for sell in november/december...

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...