pacman000 Posted December 22, 2020 Share Posted December 22, 2020 I don’t have a SNES, but I’ve been interested in the system for a long time. If I were to get one, what games would you recommend? Any favorites? Hidden Gems? (Yes; I copied this from my NES thread. In truth I’m just trying to get these forums started.) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steven Pendleton Posted December 23, 2020 Share Posted December 23, 2020 Super Metroid is the best game ever made, so get that. Also Akumajou Dracula/Super Castlevania IV, preferably the Japanese version. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DragonGrafx-16 Posted December 24, 2020 Share Posted December 24, 2020 (edited) My favorite game on the system is Super Aleste (Space Megaforce outside Japan) but the SFC version is way cheaper and works with NA SNES (my console has the tabs broken off). Edited December 24, 2020 by DragonGrafx-16 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IntyFanMatt Posted December 27, 2020 Share Posted December 27, 2020 Super Mario World and Chrono Trigger. Two of the best games of all time. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trebor Posted December 27, 2020 Share Posted December 27, 2020 My top five are (alphabetically): Super Castlevania IV Super Ghouls 'n Ghosts Super Metroid Super Punch-Out!! The Legend of Zelda: A Link To The Past 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DragonGrafx-16 Posted December 27, 2020 Share Posted December 27, 2020 (edited) . Edited December 27, 2020 by DragonGrafx-16 oop Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rhomaios Posted December 28, 2020 Share Posted December 28, 2020 ActRaiser Contra III Demon's Crest Donkey Kong Country Final Fantasy IV/V/VI Gradius III Hagane Link to the Past Mega Man X Secret of Mana Skyblazer Sonic Wings Soul Blazer/Illusion of Gaia/Terranigma Super Aleste (Space Megaforce) Super Castlevania IV Super Mario World Super Metroid Turtles in Time Zombies Ate My Neighbors 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tanooki Posted December 29, 2020 Share Posted December 29, 2020 I go back and forward between what I consider my favorite games let alone system console wise and the NES and SNES often is left undecided. In more recent years, I think it's the indie influence, it's the SNES because a lot of them seem to parrot more of the color and audio limits of the 16bit era and SNES in particular, but also a lot of those old classics have slowly eeked back out between GBA re-releases and then game makers reissuing those titles on mobile formats. The SNES hit this unique level of quality in the early half of the 90s no one on a dedicated console matched and was so ahead of its competition the quality still doesn't feel aged out. Over the last decade, more so the first half I increased a base of SNES games from what I had into a huge larger pool of stuff, but in time it hit me I'd rather just stick mostly with what I know and what I had to begin with anyway and kept that. I keep a game list, and it'll pig things out a bit here, but I'm going to paste it, all 55 titles. I can strongly recommend almost every last one of these, perhaps not Ultraman, it's nostalgic cheese because I liked the rubber monster series it was based on and playing as such and not like SF2 does make it fun. As it's a person list I'm not going to edit anything like CI, CB, or CIB means I have more than the cart, ignore it. - Act Raiser (CI) - Castlevania: Dracula X (CI) - Chrono Trigger - Contra III The Alien Wars - Disney's Aladdin - Donkey Kong Country (CI) - Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest - Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble (CB) - Doom - EarthBound w/Guide - Final Fantasy II (CI+Map) - Final Fantasy III (CI+Map) - Final Fantasy Mystic Quest (CI+Map) - Final Fight - Final Fight 2 - Final Fight 3 - F-Zero (CI) - Gradius III (CI) - Indiana Jones Greatest Adventures (CI) - Joe & Mac - Killer Instinct - The King of Dragons - Kirby Super Star - Kirby's Dream Land 3 - Legend of the Mystical Ninja (CI) - The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (CI+Maps) - The Magical Quest Starring Mickey Mouse - Mario Paint (Complete, No styrofoam tray) - Mega Man X (CI) - Ninja Gaiden Trilogy - Ogre Battle: The March of the Black Queen - Pilotwings (CI) - Secret of Mana (CI+Map) - Sim City (CI) - Soul Blazer (CI+Map) - Space Megaforce - Star Fox (CI) - Star Trek: Starfleet Academy Bridge Simulator (CI) - Street Fighter II (CI) - Street Fighter Alpha 2 (CI) - Sunset Riders - Super Castlevania IV (CI) - Super Gameboy ('Big Box' CIB w/Super Gameboy Guide) - Super Ghouls 'N Ghosts (CI) - Super Mario All-Stars (CI) - Super Mario Kart (CI) - Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars (CI) - Super Mario World (CI) - Super Metroid III (CI) - Super Punch-Out!! (CI) - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IV: Turtles in Time (CI) - Ultraman - U.N. Squadron - Ys III: Wanderer's From Ys - Yoshi's Island: Super Mario World 2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+GoldLeader Posted December 31, 2020 Share Posted December 31, 2020 I agree with everyone! I mean there's just so many... I'd get an SD2SNES Everdrive, and I Fully recommend Analogue's Super NT (Hi-Def SNES)... Then, to mention some that haven't been mentioned, Breath of Fire is a fun RPG, but if you don't like grinding and wandering, you might not like it as much as I do...(I haven't played part 2 but assume it is fun also, I just still want to finish Part 1 first). And while hardly favorite, I liked Dragon's Lair because it was a Dragon's Lair themed playable platformer, not an unplayable mess with Amazing Graphics (like the original), so you might want to check it out. Another that I nostalgically like is Cool World (Remember the movie?). I recommend it mainly for graphics (atmospheric backgrounds and strangeness, I guess) and music, some of which I consider very inventive and unique...Even if gameplay is strange. It falls into that category of not being like everything else, and unlike most people when I think of music on the SNES, I think of Cool World. Another RPG (Dungeon Crawler) that I never hear mentioned is Arcana. Then there's Equinox (sequel to Solstice)... And a hidden gem I tell everyone about. The Super Famicom had a sequel to none other than Alien Crush and Devil's Crush (Evil Pinball games) and it was called Jaki Crush. I can't recommend it enough! 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rhomaios Posted December 31, 2020 Share Posted December 31, 2020 (edited) @GoldLeader I never knew about Jaki Crush! I have the PC Engine games, they're great and some of the few pinball games I own, but now I'll have to track down this, too! Edited December 31, 2020 by Rhomaios 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+GoldLeader Posted January 1, 2021 Share Posted January 1, 2021 On 12/27/2020 at 2:56 PM, DragonGrafx-16 said: oop Wasn't it called ZOOP? Haha...yeah I crack myself up! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tanooki Posted January 1, 2021 Share Posted January 1, 2021 While not on SNES, it's PC actually, Demon's Tilt came out I think about a year ago and it's a spiritual sequel to Alien and Devil Crush/Crash on the PCE/TG which would also make it to Jaki Crush as well, the author as much said so was the intent on developing the game. I think it's on a 1/2 off special right now if it hasn't expired (on steam.) 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steven Pendleton Posted January 1, 2021 Share Posted January 1, 2021 I have heard that Fire Emblem: Thracia 776 is excellent and extremely difficult, so I will get around to playing that eventually. It's also relatively rare and expensive, as it was distributed through Nintendo Power flash carts before getting an extremely small print run of normal cartridges. There's also Super R-Type and R-Type III, both of which can be had on their official reprint compilation cart from Retro-Bit. I have the US version, which obviously will not fit in my SFC, but it works in the Super Nt and it's a very nice cart overall. Both games run super slowly, but they are still good games. Tales of Phantasia is also an interesting game, even if it's made basically irrelevant due to its own remakes, but it's the largest SFC game ever made, I believe, and it is still fun to play if you don't mind that it has a more restrictive battle system than almost everything that came after. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nysavant Posted January 3, 2021 Share Posted January 3, 2021 On 12/31/2020 at 3:55 AM, Rhomaios said: @GoldLeader I never knew about Jaki Crush! I have the PC Engine games, they're great and some of the few pinball games I own, but now I'll have to track down this, too! Me neither and Dragons Fury on the Megadrive is one of my favourite games of all time! Thank you @GoldLeader, I'm going to look out the SNES image now. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+TwentySixHundred Posted February 21, 2021 Share Posted February 21, 2021 Yeah you really can't go wrong with the SNES as it's harder to find bad games over all the awesome software released. Just to mention a few that no one has yet because we all know about the must buys. Secret of Evermore - Action RPG i just love it and played through so many times. Sim City 2000 - Different from the first however really good once used to it. NHL 97 - 97 is my personally favorite although some like others. Either way these are really fun even if you're not into sports. NBA JAM TE - Well who doesn't like NBA JAM. Mortal Kombat 2 - Possibly the best home console port (especially at the time) Mortal Kombat 3 - You either love it or hate it as a MK fan although without question one the best ports. Top Gear 2 - Really good 16bit racer where you can upgrade your engines. Nigel Mansells F1 - If you don't mind F1 games this is a blast and must have Lamborghini - Very fun 16bit racer where you can call bet against opponents - upgrades - rivals and much more Test Drive The Duel - Yep im going to mention this one - Personally i think it's great but it's very hard and takes alot of practice. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lord Mushroom Posted April 16, 2021 Share Posted April 16, 2021 Rock´n Roll Racing hasn´t been mentioned yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JacobZu7zu7 Posted May 4, 2021 Share Posted May 4, 2021 I played these the most. My top 5 SNES games, Mario Kart Super Tennis Killer Instinct Alien 3 The Legend of Mystical Ninja - Street Fighter II gameplay has aged a bit, and no longer in top spot. Mario World once mastered and found the secrets, no real need to return to it. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SlidellMan Posted May 9, 2021 Share Posted May 9, 2021 My top 30: 30. Vortex (ElectroBrain and Argonaut) 29. Metal Warriors (Konami, Lucas Arts, and NCS) 28. Kirby's Super Star Stacker (Nintendo and Hal Labs.) 27. Psycho Dream (Renovation and Riot Telenet) 26. ActRaiser (Enix and Quintet) 25. Soul Blazer (Enix and Quintet) 24. Final Fantasy VI (Square Soft) 23. Donkey Kong Country (Nintendo and Rare) 22. Mario Paint (Nintendo) 21. Yoshi's Safari (Nintendo) 20. Magical Land of Wozz (Bullet-Proof Software and Red) 19. Majyuuou/King of Demons (NCS) 18. The Magical Quest starring Mickey Mouse (Capcom) 17. Mega Man X (Capcom) 16. Mega Man X2 (Capcom) 15. Super Adventure Island 2 (Hudson Soft) 14. Bahamut Lagoon (Square Soft) 13. Super Mario World (Nintendo) 12. Gradius III (Konami) 11. R-Type 3: The Third Lightning (Irem and Jaleco) 10. Mega Man X3 (Capcom) 9. Bust-A-Move (Taito) 8. Tales of Phantasia (Namco and Wolf Team) 7. Terranigma (Enix and Quintet) 6. Super Castlevania IV (Konami) 5. Star Ocean (Enix and Tri-Ace) 4. Energy Breaker (Taito and Neverland) 3. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island (Nintendo) 2. Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars (Nintendo and Square Soft) 1. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest (Nintendo and Rare) Truth be told, I have too many to mention. Others that would have made the list would include Skyblazer, Hagane, Darius Force, and Plok to name a few. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Austin Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 Not that it's going to further this conversation in any sort of meaningful way, but my favorite SNES game is Super Castlevania IV. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cobra Kai Posted May 12, 2021 Share Posted May 12, 2021 I bought my original copy of Super Castlevania IV before I even had a SNES to play it on. I knew I had to have it, and I knew it was going to be awesome. So, I'm sitting on this sealed copy of SCIV, for how long I don't remember, but you talk about motivation to save the money for a SNES! It didn't disappoint either, and it's still my favorite SNES game. That and Super Punch-Out!!, both these games I'm pretty good at. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloodreign Posted October 24, 2022 Share Posted October 24, 2022 Major Bump: Super Ghouls N Ghosts Cosmo Gang the Video Puzzle Bobble Contra III Super Castlevania IV Super Valis IV Magical Drop Magical Drop II Super Puyo Puyo 1 Super Puyo Puyo Tsuu and Tsuu Remix Final Fight 2 Final Fight 3 Phalanx Parodius Gokujou Parodius Jikkyou Oshaberi Parodius Pop N Twinbee Twinbee Rainbow Bell Adventure Sparkster Just a few of my many favorites on this console. Sometimes I tend to like what others don't. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kirk_Johnston Posted October 24, 2022 Share Posted October 24, 2022 Well, this would be a good opportunity for me to post this: https://inceptionalnews.wordpress.com/2016/01/18/kirks-top-10-super-nintendo-games-in-pics/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.