+cmadruga Posted December 30, 2020 Share Posted December 30, 2020 1 hour ago, IntyFanMatt said: Great to see Sub Hunt gettin’ some love in this thread! Great game that many people are afraid to try...it’s complex, but awesome. I picked up on that too... it's a great game and not too complex once you get it. I remember having so much fun playing it with my father, we got so tense when trying to evade those depth charges lol. Sub Hunt made me develop a taste for sub simulators. That made me explore Ocean Conqueror on the MSX/ZX and then 688 when I got a PC. Too bad sub simulators started getting too complex after that. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+DZ-Jay Posted December 30, 2020 Share Posted December 30, 2020 My Top 10, in no particular order: my favourite Intellivision games from the classic set -- the ones I remember playing over and over when I was a child, along with some joyful discoveries I made later in life: Dracula Microsurgeon Star Strike Astrosmash B-17 Bomber Bomb Squad Advanced Dungeons & Dragons (Cloudy Mountain) BurgerTime Utopia Loco-Motion Masters Of The Universe: The Power Of He-Man Triple Action: Biplanes Atlantis Worm Whomper Shark! Shark! Christmas Carol I tried to keep it at 10, but I failed miserably. Any of the above, I would be more than happy to play again today. However, if I really have to narrow it down to 10, then ... Dracula Microsurgeon Star Strike Astrosmash B-17 Bomber Bomb Squad AD&D BurgerTime Utopia Loco-Motion He-Man Atlantis Worm Whomper Shark! Shark! Christmas Carol Damn. Missed again. Let me try again, this time, I'll only include my top-rated favourites, the ones I would enjoy playing right now: Dracula Microsurgeon Star Strike Astrosmash B-17 Bomber Bomb Squad AD&D BurgerTime Utopia Loco-Motion He-Man Atlantis Work Whomper Christmas Carol Wow, I'm really bad at this. OK. That's it. I give up. My Top 10 of the original 125 Intellivision Games includes 14 games, one of which is a modern homebrew. Oh well. -dZ. 1 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sinjinhawke Posted December 30, 2020 Share Posted December 30, 2020 1 hour ago, cmadruga said: I picked up on that too... it's a great game and not too complex once you get it. I remember having so much fun playing it with my father, we got so tense when trying to evade those depth charges lol. Sub Hunt made me develop a taste for sub simulators. That made me explore Ocean Conqueror on the MSX/ZX and then 688 when I got a PC. Too bad sub simulators started getting too complex after that. I went from Sub Hunt to Sub Battle Simulator on my Mac Plus. Great games. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1980gamer Posted December 30, 2020 Share Posted December 30, 2020 Remember, this is the Original 125. Carol, Donkey Kong and DIIK etc. are not in this list. I was lucky enough to have a brother that was equal in skill on most sport games. He kicked my ass in Tennis and was better than me at soccer. We both played ice hockey in real life and both hate NHL on intellivision. So, my top 10 would include 2 player games. Super Pro ( football, basketball etc. ) are nice 1 player games. But never as fun with 1 player. My best friend got an intellivision later on. So as my brother went off to play pro hockey... My friend became my intellivision challenger. He was better then me at slam dunk and WSMLB. This is also the time I started playing more 1 player games. Bump n Jump and Burgertime were great fun back in the day. But I put the most time into Astrosmash. Space Battle was cool too. Bomb Squad got some love and I went to school for electronics and worked in the field for a few years, until I became a swapineer and move to the software side of things. So many games got the most play for periods of time. But the ones I always went back to are on my list. Games I didn't put in the top 10, but would have been at a given point in time... Pitfall Beauty and the Beast Locomotion B17 Bomber Bomb Squad Space Battle - I have the upgrade, but haven't gotten to it yet. Sub Hunt ( was my favorite for a while ) Haven't played it in so long... it can't be on the top 10. Night Stalker was a good game also, but now it is Ms.Night Stalker In this time frame, 1 player games were ( don't hate me ) colecovision. Played a ton of DK, Zaxxon, Lady Bug, Carnival and Venture. Had them on Intellivision... But played them 1 or 2 times. Why bother? Hover Force is a great game too and was the single most played game in the house for 5-6 months. But that didn't get it into the top 10. If it came out in 83 it would certainly have cracked the top 10. So many good games. Also, point in time, mood etc. impact these lists for me. Bowling is the game I played with Dad. Great fun and memories and I pick it up from time to time even now. I tried to be true to my youth and today with my list. MLB is my all time favorite game, but I have no one to play against these days. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+DZ-Jay Posted December 30, 2020 Share Posted December 30, 2020 1 minute ago, 1980gamer said: Games I didn't put in the top 10, but would have been at a given point in time... Pitfall Beauty and the Beast Locomotion B17 Bomber Bomb Squad Space Battle - I have the upgrade, but haven't gotten to it yet. Sub Hunt ( was my favorite for a while ) Haven't played it in so long... it can't be on the top 10. Night Stalker was a good game also, but now it is Ms.Night Stalker Awww shoot! I forgot Night Stalker!! Dracula Microsurgeon Star Strike Astrosmash B-17 Bomber Bomb Squad AD&D BurgerTime Utopia Loco-Motion He-Man Atlantis Work Whomper Christmas Carol Night Stalker 3 minutes ago, 1980gamer said: Hover Force is a great game too and was the single most played game in the house for 5-6 months. But that didn't get it into the top 10. If it came out in 83 it would certainly have cracked the top 10. Oh, crap! Hover Force, of course!!! Dracula Microsurgeon Star Strike Astrosmash B-17 Bomber Bomb Squad AD&D BurgerTime Utopia Loco-Motion He-Man Atlantis Work Whomper Christmas Carol Night Stalker Hover Force That's it, I swear. That's my Top 10 of the original 125 Intellivision Games. Man, I really suck at this. -dZ. 1 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
01tracker Posted January 1, 2021 Share Posted January 1, 2021 Swords & Serpents Night Stalker Tron: Deadly Discs Triple Action (Biplanes) AD&D Tarmin AD&D Cloudy Mountain Microsurgeon Utopia B-17 Bomber Poker & Blackjack 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sinjinhawke Posted January 1, 2021 Share Posted January 1, 2021 Omg I can’t believe if forgot Swords and Serpents on my list. Oh well. Maybe it’s appropriate I didn’t since they never added an ending. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Intymike Posted January 3, 2021 Share Posted January 3, 2021 I decided to go with the games I had in the 80s. I was able to get about 30 - 40 games because of the cheap prices after the video game crash. Some of the games I got 2nd hand or were borrowed. There are of course a lot of great games that I learned much later to know (especially all of the INTV games). 10. Sea Battle 9. White Water! 8. Frogger 7. Sub Hunt 6. Astrosmash 5. Bump'n'Jump 4. Baseball 3. Tron Deadly Discs 2. Atlantis 1. Burger Time Sometimes it's not easy to pick, so here are my 5 follow up's: Q*Bert Safecracker Tennis Reversi Star Strike 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Intymike Posted January 3, 2021 Share Posted January 3, 2021 On 12/30/2020 at 6:53 PM, cmadruga said: I picked up on that too... it's a great game and not too complex once you get it. I remember having so much fun playing it with my father, we got so tense when trying to evade those depth charges lol. Sub Hunt made me develop a taste for sub simulators. That made me explore Ocean Conqueror on the MSX/ZX and then 688 when I got a PC. Too bad sub simulators started getting too complex after that. I loved Silent Service on my Amiga. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Black_Tiger Posted January 3, 2021 Share Posted January 3, 2021 AD&D Treasure of Tarmin AD&D Cloudy Mountain Thunder Castle Tower of Doom Venture Thin Ice Dracula Tropic Trouble Lock 'n Chase MLB 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
colormesticky Posted January 4, 2021 Share Posted January 4, 2021 On 12/29/2020 at 11:36 AM, Lathe26 said: Here's my top-10: Kiosk Multiplexer Keyboard Component ShockVision Adapter BASIC Cartridge Crosswords 1 Black Whale Development Cartridge Video Test Cartridge v4.1 MTE-201 with Night Stalker (instead of Baseball) Int'l Demo Cartridge (in German box) LTO FLASH omg, you filthy hipster. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
colormesticky Posted January 4, 2021 Share Posted January 4, 2021 1. AD&D 2. Frog Bog 3. Astrosmash 4. Sewer Sam 5. Pitfall 6. Frogger 7. Word Fun (Don't judge, it's fun.) 8. Beauty & the Beast 9. Shark Shark 10. Swords & Serpents Honorable mention for Fathom. It's not a very good game and it's hard af, but I still like it. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
First Spear Posted January 10, 2021 Share Posted January 10, 2021 Does anyone else want to share? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+JasonlikesINTV Posted January 10, 2021 Share Posted January 10, 2021 1. Worm Whomper 2. Beamrider 3. Dreadnaught Factor 4. Frog Bog 5. Auto Racing 6. AD&D Cloudy Mountain 7. Space Armada 8. Demon Attack 9. Frogger 10. Tron Deadly Discs Runners up (in no particular order): Beauty & the Beast Popeye Q-Bert Atlantis Ice Trek Super Cobra Masters of the Universe Centipede Thin Ice Snafu Shark! Shark! 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mr_me Posted January 10, 2021 Share Posted January 10, 2021 space battle, nasl, nba, sea battle, biplanes, auto racing, sub hunt, ad&d, dreadnaught factor, thunder castle I think my list changes everytime I do one of these. 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+the1hatman Posted January 10, 2021 Share Posted January 10, 2021 *rubs eyes as he walks back into the light of day* S-sorry everyone. Been out of action for a bit thanks to covid-19 but I am happy to say YOU MISSED ME 2020!!! ? ? Anyway... 1. Tron Deadly Discs 2. Burgertime 3. Lock 'N' Chase 4. The Dreadnaught Factor 5. BumpNJump 6. Thunder Castle 7. Major League Baseball 8. Night Stalker 9. Mountain Madness Super Pro Skiing 10. Atlantis 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+JasonlikesINTV Posted January 10, 2021 Share Posted January 10, 2021 16 minutes ago, the1hatman said: *rubs eyes as he walks back into the light of day* S-sorry everyone. Been out of action for a bit thanks to covid-19 but I am happy to say YOU MISSED ME 2020!!! ? ? Anyway... 1. Tron Deadly Discs 2. Burgertime 3. Lock 'N' Chase 4. The Dreadnaught Factor 5. BumpNJump 6. Thunder Castle 7. Major League Baseball 8. Night Stalker 9. Mountain Madness Super Pro Skiing 10. Atlantis Excellent list! Hope you're recovering well from the Covid. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Lathe26 Posted January 10, 2021 Share Posted January 10, 2021 On 12/29/2020 at 11:36 AM, Lathe26 said: Here's my top-10: Kiosk Multiplexer Keyboard Component ShockVision Adapter BASIC Cartridge Crosswords 1 Black Whale Development Cartridge Video Test Cartridge v4.1 MTE-201 with Night Stalker (instead of Baseball) Int'l Demo Cartridge (in German box) LTO FLASH Ok, now being less of a smart-a$$, here's my top-10 of the original 125: Astrosmash Burgertime Frog Bog Shark! Shark! Worm Whomper Spiker Super Pro Volleyball Mission-X The Dreadnaught Factor Hover Force Pinball Honorable mention: Microsurgeon 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Intymike Posted January 11, 2021 Share Posted January 11, 2021 On 1/10/2021 at 9:40 PM, the1hatman said: *rubs eyes as he walks back into the light of day* S-sorry everyone. Been out of action for a bit thanks to covid-19 but I am happy to say YOU MISSED ME 2020!!! ? ? I hope you’re alright. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Omnibro Posted January 13, 2021 Share Posted January 13, 2021 (edited) 1) Night Stalker 2) Thunder Castle 3) Burgertime 4) Masters Of The Universe 5) Diner 6) Major League Baseball 7) Body Slam Super Pro Wrestling 8 Q Bert 9) Worm Whomper 10) Beamrider Edited January 13, 2021 by Omnibro Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+thegoldenband Posted January 13, 2021 Share Posted January 13, 2021 1. Tower of Doom 2. AD&D: Cloudy Mountain 3. Utopia 4. Championship Tennis 5. Frog Bog 6. Pitfall 7. Space Battle 8. Thin Ice 9. USCF Chess 10. Bump 'n Jump Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Omnibro Posted January 17, 2021 Share Posted January 17, 2021 (edited) Ok I have to revise this damn thing. I did my list in a hurry and dropped the ball. So one more time... 1) Night Stalker 2) Thunder Castle 3) Burgertime 4) Masters Of The Universe 5) Shark! Shark! 6) Major League Baseball 7) Tron Deadly Discs 8 Q Bert 9) Worm Whomper 10) Diner Ok, whew, much better. Edited January 17, 2021 by Omnibro 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+intvsteve Posted January 18, 2021 Share Posted January 18, 2021 oof…. I stopped at thirty... still need to winnow and it is incredibly difficult. darn nostalgia Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+cmart604 Posted January 18, 2021 Share Posted January 18, 2021 4 hours ago, intvsteve said: oof…. I stopped at thirty... still need to winnow and it is incredibly difficult. darn nostalgia Right? I whittled down to around 30 after my first pass through as well. Then it got difficult... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+DZ-Jay Posted January 18, 2021 Share Posted January 18, 2021 1 minute ago, cmart604 said: Right? I whittled down to around 30 after my first pass through as well. Then it got difficult... It's really not that hard, all you have to do is pick only those which are the ultimate, most favoritest of your collection. Here, let me show you: I start with my last Top-10 list: Dracula Microsurgeon Star Strike Astrosmash B-17 Bomber Bomb Squad AD&D BurgerTime Utopia Loco-Motion He-Man Atlantis Work Whomper Christmas Carol Night Stalker Hover Force And then I whittle it down to only the most critically important to me: Dracula Microsurgeon Star Strike Astrosmash B-17 Bomber Bomb Squad AD&D BurgerTime Utopia Loco-Motion He-Man Atlantis Work Whomper Christmas Carol Night Stalker Hover Force Triple Action: Biplanes Shark! Shark! See? 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.