Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
oddemann

Book "10 AWESOME PROGRAMS FROM K-POWER"

Recommended Posts

K-POWER - Collection, 10 AWESOME, UNUSUAL, SUPER, FANTASTIC COMPUTER PUZZLES AND GAMES!

Finally!!! Now you can make the best music for your games and have it recorded! I recon that NOW, there will be unleashed a ton of great music :D hehehehe (Beginning with the last prog)

MUSIC RECORDER

The MUSIC RECORDER changes your computer into a computer-tape recorder. By pressing the computer keys pictured under notes on the screen, you make up songs. When you’re ready to record, press the key pictured -next to START RECORDING, enter the notes of the song, then press the key next to PLAY BACK SONG, to hear the tune. When you're tired of hearing a tune, press the key pictured next to ERASE SONG MEMORY to get rid of the song. Up to 100 notes can stored at one time in the recorder. If the number exceeds 100, the note memory is erased and set at one again.

Bugs... Yes! But it works!

 

Spoiler
1 REM *** MUSIC RECORDER TI99/4A ***
9 REM *** DIMENSION NOTE ARRAYS ***
10 DIM H(100),Q(26),V(26),R(26),CH(175)
20 GOTO 350
29 REM *** PLAY NOTE ROUTINE ***
30 IF V(T)=0 THEN 180
40 CALL HCHAR(3,T,88)
50 CALL SOUND(100,V(T),0)
60 CALL HCHAR(3,T,33)
69 REM *** RECORD NOTE ***
70 IF F<>1 THEN 80 ELSE 90
80 RETURN
90 IF C>99 THEN 300
100 H(C)=T
110 C=C+1
120 RETURN
130 F=0
140 FOR B=1 TO C-1
150 T=H(B)
160 GOSUB 30
170 NEXT B
180 T=25
189 REM *** READ KEYBOARD ***
190 CALL KEY(3,K,P)
200 IF P=0 THEN 190
210 IF K=Q(T)THEN 220 ELSE 230
220 GOSUB 30
230 T=T-1
240 IF T>6 THEN 200
250 IF K=32 THEN 260 ELSE 270
260 F=1
270 IF K=83 THEN 130
280 IF K=68 THEN 300
290 GOTO 180
299 REM *** ERASE NOTES ***
300 FOR X=0 TO 100
310 H(X)=0
320 NEXT X
330 C=1
340 GOTO 180
349 REM. *** DEFINE CHARACTERS ***
350 A$="FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF"
360 CALL CLEAR
370 B$="2424FF2424FF2424"
380 C$="00C3241810101010"
390 X=26
400 C=1
410 CALL CHAR(88,A$)
420 CALL CHAR(33,A$)
430 FOR X=8 TO 25
439 REM *** LOAD ARRAYS ***
440 READ V(X),Q(X),CH(X),R(X)
450 CALL CHAR(CH(X),A$)
460 NEXT X
470 CALL CHAR(96,B$)
480 CALL CHAR(42,C$)
490 FOR X=8 TO 16
500 READ F,B
510 CALL COLOR(X,F,B)
520 NEXT X
530 CALL COLOR(1,3,3)
539 REM *** SCREEN DISPLAY ***
540 CALL CLEAR
550 PRINT TAB(6);"C#D#EF#G#A#BC#D#EF"
560 FOR X=1 TO 13
570 PRINT
580 NEXT X
590 PRINT TAB(6);"Q2W3ER5T6Y7UI9O0P1"
600 PRINT
610 PRINT
620 PRINT "  PRESS SPACEBAR TO RECORD"
630 PRINT
640 PRINT "  PRESS S TO PLAY BACK SONG"
650 PRINT
660 PRINT "  PRESS D TO ERASE SONG"
670 FOR X=8 TO 25
680 CALL VCHAR(4,X,CH(X),R(X))
690 NEXT X
700 GOTO 180
710 DATA 262,81,104,11,277,50,97,9,294,87,112,11
720 DATA 311,51,97,9,330,69,120,11
730 DATA 349,82,128,11,370,53,97,9,392,84,136,11
740 DATA 415,54,97,9,440,89,144,11,466,55,97,9
750 DATA 494,85,152,11,523,73,104,11,554,57,97,9
760 DATA 587,79,112,11,622,48,97,9,659,80,120,11
770 DATA 698,47,128,11
780 DATA 16,16,2,1,5,5,7,7,8,8,11,11,14,14,15,15,10,10

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...