+neogeo1982 Posted January 24, 2022 Share Posted January 24, 2022 35 minutes ago, jgkspsx said: it has dugout clearing brawls and a hellscape diamond Oh wow. And the mound looks like a red puddle of blood. 2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+jgkspsx Posted January 24, 2022 Share Posted January 24, 2022 That is only one of four playfield palettes that it chooses randomly. But yeah, it is pretty bizarre. Didn’t the Astrodome used to have a reddish diamond? This has to be one of the most diverse weeks ever in terms of systems played. Lots of unusual ones… 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+thegoldenband Posted January 24, 2022 Share Posted January 24, 2022 My times for the week: NES: Dragon Warrior III - 225 min. Jumpin' Kid: Jack to Mame no Ki Monogatari - 16 min. Sky Kid - 47 min. 7 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agb Posted January 24, 2022 Share Posted January 24, 2022 NES Tetris FB Retro contest 78 mins for me and 295 for wife. Tetris is the only game she playd. Atari 2600 Kaboom 13 Solar Fox 147 Wall Defender 5 Wizard of War. 73 all fun. 6 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+thegoldenband Posted January 24, 2022 Share Posted January 24, 2022 1 hour ago, jgkspsx said: Nintendo Famicom/NES: 3D Worldrunner (NES) - 1800 Wait, was the 1800 the number of minutes or your score? 30 hours is a lot of 3-D WorldRunner -- I'd start seeing checkerboards in my mind! By the way did you know the duration of your invincibility in that game is tied to the height at which you grab the invincibility item? I'm sure someone worked that out before me but I never read about it anywhere prior to discovering it a few years ago. Also, I rather like Nuts & Milk. Managed to beat it a few years back, which I must say was ferociously demanding. (If you skip levels with SELECT you don't get the ending, you see.) 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+jgkspsx Posted January 24, 2022 Share Posted January 24, 2022 31 minutes ago, thegoldenband said: Wait, was the 1800 the number of minutes or your score? Eek! Copied from High Score Today. Fixed. I love Nuts n Milk. I like Donkey King Junior a lot but I always wanted it to be a lot more like Nuts n Milk. 3 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BurritoBeans Posted January 24, 2022 Share Posted January 24, 2022 (edited) PC-9801 Libido 7 - 5 minutes Libido 7 Impact - 5 minutes Rance 4.1 - 40 minutes Rance 4.2 - 10 minutes The Screamer - 250 minutes I... y'know how the PC-98 has a reputation for being a smut machine? I bought a cheap lot of software to test shipping from Buyee and yeah, 4/5 are smut. Fun fact, "only" 45% of the known game library is adult content! I won't be providing an image for any of the top four titles for the following reasons: Both Libido 7 titles are entirely pornographic, not only every screen but also the front/spine/back of the boxes Both Rance titles would require me censoring the sidebar which is too much work, I could attach the cases but meh. The Libido 7 games downright suck. They're just CG collections with text and odd childlike sketches of characters, nothing but straight-out smut with no backing to 'em. They're the first time I've gotten adult titles that weren't at least attempts at games, shoot YU-NO has ended up becoming one of my favorite visual novels of all time/Xenon is pretty solid/Desire is also pretty solid if you don't take one of the two routes. I'd say "I won't be buying anything else from the dev" but lucky me, these two are all they ever seemed to have done. The Rance titles are at least playable RPGs, some sort of detective plot about the sudden appearance and proceeding takedown of monsters terrorizing a town. Not too far off of the other games for the little bit I can remember, the games fall in the same "aren't bad but also aren't anything I'd recommend you go play" territory as the previous three entries. I didn't beat either, I got a while into 4.1 then just started 4.2 which is the other half of the game, and I can't say I really plan on picking them up again any time soon. Now, unlike the others, The Screamer is a really cool game. I don't remember if I mentioned it in the past but it's kinda Ultima dungeon crawling meets Shiryou Sensen combat meets weird punk world. I ended up getting pretty far and wiping out, the usual for me with these types of titles, but it was enjoyable so far and I honestly can't wait to try more. Not a representation of how I actually played the game but a funny one, this is what happens when you put any 200-line game into a Xa7e-or-later PC-9821 aka the ones you don't want to buy as a western collector. The top 200 lines are the game, the bottom 200 lines seem to be some sort of visual glitching that goes with screen RAM. Kinda funny. Edited January 24, 2022 by BurritoBeans 200 + 400 = 400, yep. Definitely. 8 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGameCollector Posted January 24, 2022 Share Posted January 24, 2022 Final Fight for SNES - 102 minutes Sunset Riders for SNES - 37 minutes Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island for SNES - 318 minutes Progress: Final Fight - played thru the default mode with lots of save states Sunset Riders - played through Easy mode as Steve with some save states Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island - played through the game, but didn't go for 100% red coins/flowers/stars 8 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
digdugnate Posted January 24, 2022 Share Posted January 24, 2022 I spent a lot more time on the Classic side this past week. Arcade: Hopping Mappy -- 30 minutes Q*Bert -- 120 minutes Wizard of Wor -- 60 minutes Genesis: Streets of Rage -- 120 minutes Streets of Rage 2 -- 120 minutes Streets of Rage 3 (Bare Knuckle 3) -- 120 minutes I mentioned on the 'Classic Games finished' thread that I finished out SoR2 and SoR3 over the weekend. I tried a couple of different times to complete SoR but I just couldn't get into it. Sega CD: Final Fight CD -- 180 minutes Keio Flying Squadron -- 120 minutes Lunar: The Silver Star -- 60 minutes Silpheed -- 30 minutes Starblade -- 30 minutes Playing some games that I hadn't played before, I played through some Sega CD stuff. Final Fight CD hands-down has got to be one of the best home console ports of the game; I absolutely LOVE the soundtrack. Keio Flying Squadron was a really funny playthrough (and a lot of fun as a shooter, to boot!), and Silpheed/Starblade don't really need much in the way of introduction. TG16: Air Zonk -- 180 minutes Burning Angels -- 60 minutes Parasol Stars: Bubble Bobble 3 -- 30 minutes I really kind of stink at Air Zonk but I'm keeping at it. I made it to Stage 5 last weekend! TGCD: Star Parodier -- 180 minutes Super Air Zonk: Rockabilly Paradise -- 30 minutes Ys Book I & II -- 180 minutes I spent a good bit of time playing Star Parodier (a parody play on words of 'Star Soldier'); I enjoyed how silly it was. Thanks to some good advice from fellow AAers I started Ys Book I & II last weekend. I haven't sunk a lot of time into RPGs but so far I'm enjoying it. 7 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leonard Smith Posted January 24, 2022 Share Posted January 24, 2022 I took some time this weekend to finally finish off Dark Chambers (7800 via emulation). I beat it on the Novice setting, so I'll probably try it on a harder difficulty at some point (on real hardward once my 7800 console arrives). The game is enjoyable and manageable, but I don't like how the later levels include indestructible spawners. My next challenge is to complete the 2600 version, which in itself is a different game. 7 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Atarian7 Posted January 24, 2022 Share Posted January 24, 2022 14 hours ago, agb said: any new high scores on solar Fox? Not this week. I think I got 2,300,000 last week. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Atarian7 Posted January 24, 2022 Share Posted January 24, 2022 LOL @ that baseball brawl and the guy being carried out on a stretcher. 2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+jgkspsx Posted January 24, 2022 Share Posted January 24, 2022 20 minutes ago, Atarian7 said: LOL @ that baseball brawl and the guy being carried out on a stretcher. Every time somebody gets beaned! It might get old eventually but it’s hilarious the first few times. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Cafeman Posted January 24, 2022 Share Posted January 24, 2022 Playstation: Road Rash, 240 minutes. Having an absolute blast going through big game mode, but losing a lot of races at level 4. Those opponents make me wreck and I either fly into the sea, or a nearby cop keeps busting me. Also Tomb Raider III. 250 minutes. I've given up on this game, probably forever. I do not like the first levels in India. Cryptic puzzles and terrain navigation. Bad graphics, hard to see pickups or switches. I found it too frustrating so I am done with this one. Dreamcast: Dead or Alive 2, 60 mins. This game looks so fantastic to this day, and the fighters all have realistic weight reflected in their movements. Also Soul Calibur, 30 mins. Also Atari Anniversary / Centipede 30 mins, Millipede 15 mins, Crystal Castles 15 mins, Tempest 15 mins. Atari 5200 Berserk, 30 mins. Atari 7800 Beef Drop, 30 mins. 8 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skippy B. Coyote Posted January 24, 2022 Share Posted January 24, 2022 A good bit of variety for gaming around here this week! I finished up the last of the challenges I needed to do to get 100% competition in Yoku's Island Express, played a little Atari 2600 for the High Score Club, then played through a couple other games. First I played Layers of Fear: Legacy on the Switch that I picked up on sale on the Switch eShop for $3 not long ago, and... uhhh, I'm not sure it was worth the $3 >_> It was trying to be a scary horror game but I found it to be pretty dull and monotonous, and by the end the story left me with more questions than answers. The next game I played was much better! It's been about a year since I got my XStation modded PlayStation and I've hardly used it at all since I got it, so this week I fired up the XStation and did a playthrough of my old favorite Resident Evil: Director's Cut! I breezed right through the game with Jill on normal mode, which was still a ton of fun so after I finished the playthrough with Jill I started a new game with Chris on advanced mode where all the item locations are rearranged, there's way more enemies, and all the enemies take a butt ton more shots to kill. It's reaaaaaally hard, but I'm sticking with it! Ineligible (All Nintendo Switch) Layers of Fear: Legacy - 285 minutes Yoku's Island Express - 145 minutes Atari 2600 Frostbite - 83 minutes Wizard of Wor - 80 minutes PlayStation Resident Evil: Director's Cut - 787 minutes Total Video Game Play Time This Week 1,380 minutes (23 hours 0 minutes) [950 minutes eligible] Individual System Play Times This Week PlayStation: 787 minutes Nintendo Switch: 430 minutes Atari 2600: 163 minutes 7 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+neogeo1982 Posted January 25, 2022 Share Posted January 25, 2022 21 hours ago, agb said: Wizard of War. Very interesting cart label. 1 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
carlsson Posted January 25, 2022 Author Share Posted January 25, 2022 Here's the summary for Week 03, running from Jan 17 - 23. We logged 9134 minutes of eligible play, playing 135 games on a total of 36 (!!!) systems. Top 10: 1. Phantasy Star Online (Dreamcast) - 827 min. (#1) 2. Resident Evil: Director's Cut (PlayStation) - 787 min. 3. Tetris (NES/Famicom) - 373 min. (#3) 4. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island (SNES) - 318 min. 5. Wizard of Wor (Atari 2600) - 256 min. 6. Screamer, The (NEC PC-9801) - 250 min. 6. Tomb Raider III (PlayStation) - 250 min. 8. Road Rash (PlayStation) - 240 min. 9. Dragon Quest III (Dragon Warrior III) (NES/Famicom) - 225 min. 10. Solar Fox (Atari 2600) - 206 min. Pre-NES top 10: 1. Wizard of Wor (Atari 2600) - 256 min. (PN#5) 2. Solar Fox (Atari 2600) - 206 min. (PN#6) 3. Downland (Dragon 32) - 175 min. 4. Downland (CoCo 1 & 2) - 130 min. 5. Q*Bert (Arcade) - 120 min. (PN#7) 6. Train Game, The (Sinclair ZX Spectrum) - 100 min. 7. Frostbite (Atari 2600) - 93 min. 8. Shark! Shark! (Intellivision) - 91 min. 9. Hustle Chumy (SG-1000) - 75 min. (*) 9. Treasure Trek (GCE Chase n Counter) (Handheld/Tabletop) - 75 min. 9. Zaxxon (SG-1000) - 75 min. (*) (*) I still haven't settled my mind if SG-1000 is pre-NES when Famicom isn't. Technically the SG-1000 pretty much equals ColecoVision though it was released in Japan on the exact same date as the Famicom. Top 10 systems: 1. PlayStation - 1277 min. 2. Dreamcast - 962 min. (#2) 3. NES/Famicom - 793 min. (#3) 4. Atari 2600 - 682 min. (#1) 5. SNES - 599 min. (#4) 6. Arcade - 509 min. (#8) 7. Genesis - 501 min. 8. Sega CD - 420 min. 9. TG-CD/PC Engine CD - 390 min. 10. NEC PC-9801 - 310 min. Phantasy Star Online maintains the overall #1 place by a margin of 40 minutes ahead of Resident Evil: Director's Cut. Pre-NES it is the HSC game Wizard of Wor (sometimes known as Wizard of War) that has 50 minutes advantage over the evergreen Solar Fox. This week sees the addition of a new system as the Dragon 32 is featured separately. While it to some degree is CoCo compatible, I realize it had enough titles on its own to not combine it with the CoCo 1/2. And yes, speaking of systems we set a new record this week with 36 different systems! That means this year has begun with 34 - 23 - 36 systems, on average 31 per week which is beyond the previous record. No new additions to the 1000, 5000, 10000 minute clubs, though some of the games were very close. 2 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
oyamafamily Posted January 30, 2022 Share Posted January 30, 2022 ATARI 2600: Assembloids (for HSC) - 27 minutes Frostbite (for HSC) - 53 minutes ATARI 7800: Beef Drop - 50 minutes ATARI 8-BIT: Donkey Kong - 10 minutes 7 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+neogeo1982 Posted January 30, 2022 Share Posted January 30, 2022 Neo Geo AES: Blazing Star: 125min Garou: Mark of the Wolves: 40min Robo Army: 40min Shock Troopers: 30min Sengoku 3: 35min Sega Dreamcast: Phantasy Star Online: 80min NFL2k1: 60min Atari Lynx: Unnamed: 40min Qix: 20min 6 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steven Pendleton Posted January 30, 2022 Share Posted January 30, 2022 Slap Fight MD showed up in the mail the other day, so I put some good time into both games on it. I also decided to download MAME again a few hours ago and tried some more arcade games, mostly just to see how well they work in MAME. I couldn't figure out how to change region settings in MAME for like an hour, so I gave up and got stuck playing Truxton and Truxton II instead of Tatsujin and Tatsujin Ou for a while until I fixed it. The Japanese versions of these games are harder than the international versions, something that is not uncommon for Toaplan games. Xexex is on Arcade Archives as usual, although I didn't play it much. Arcade R-Type Leo - 21 Tatsujin - 14 Tatsujin Ou - 7 Truxton - 15 Truxton II - 15 Xexex (Japan) - 4 Zero Wing - 6 lol this is way harder than the MD/Genesis version is. Arcade music isn't as good, though. PC Engine Kyuukyoku Tiger - 12 I actually played this on M2 ShotTriggers on PS4, but I don't know if it's using their special ShotTriggers emulation, which I think would make it worthy of listing as PS4 instead of PC Engine, as I believe they do some partial recoding for ShotTriggers, so I'll put it here. G/MD Kyuukyoku Tiger - 6 Same notes as PC Engine Kyuukyoku Tiger. Slap Fight MD - 86 I'd not thought about it before, but this is technically a compilation, but I've been playing the actual Slap Fight MD instead of the Slap Fight arcade port up until now for the most part, but I actually played the arcade port as well this time. It's probably better to count the 2 games as Slap Fight MD for the new version and something like Slap Fight (arcade port) for the arcade port, but I didn't really think of it at the time. Whatever the case is, play this game because it's incredible. 6 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
carlsson Posted January 30, 2022 Author Share Posted January 30, 2022 Atari 8-bit: Donkey Kong - 48 min. At least I set a new PB on DK. 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kurt_Woloch Posted January 30, 2022 Share Posted January 30, 2022 Here are my times for this past week (January 24th through 30th, 2022) on classic systems: Arcade: Ikari Warriors - 40 min. The only classic game I played this week is Ikari Warriors. I made several attempts at it, and my top score was a bit over 40,000 points. After that I watched a playthrough of it on Youtube and came to the conclusion that I've cleared about 13-14% of the game since the total score of the playthrough is about 300,000 points (apart from the additional million you get for beating the game). 6 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+thegoldenband Posted January 31, 2022 Share Posted January 31, 2022 My times for the week: NES: Dragon Warrior III - 566 min. Sky Kid - 275 min. If beating Sky Kid is getting to kick the football, and I'm Charlie Brown, I'm not sure who Lucy is: the game itself, which is brutally tough; my own nerves, which gave out the one time I made it to the final level (26); or my NES, which crashed on my most recent run at the end of Level 24? Sigh. Or more accurately: Spoiler 5 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crade Posted January 31, 2022 Share Posted January 31, 2022 Week ending Jan 30 2022. 215 min INTV Shark Shark Didn't even improve my high score any for the High Score contest 69 min INTV Tutankhamun Started off next week's contest 33 min FC The General's Son it's a Korean famicom pirate fighting game released by Daou Infosys in 1992. I have been picking a few oddities from my collection to get to know a bit better. This one has decent graphics but the gameplay isn't very good. 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
onlyinajeep Posted January 31, 2022 Share Posted January 31, 2022 (edited) Amstrad CPC 6128 10th Frame - 10 minutes (nice, but excruciatingly slow) Roland on the Ropes - 8 minutes too long Shovel Adventure - 110 minutes SmashTV - 20 minutes Sorcerers - 45 minutes Thrust - 40 minutes ColecoVision Jumpman Junior - 120 minutes Montezuma's Revenge - 40 minutes Nibbli - 20 minutes Commodore 64 Millie and Molly - 50 minutes Neptune Lander - 45 minutes Tandy 1000sx (MS-DOS) Jumpman Lives! - 5 minutes (needs more horsepower to play at reasonable speed) Loderunner - 45 minutes Tandy Color Computer 2 Gold Runner - 100 minutes (LodeRunner clone) The Touchstone - 210 minutes Photo Album: https://ibb.co/album/fqrznT Edited January 31, 2022 by onlyinajeep Images in middle of games list made for a mess 6 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.