shep Posted March 8, 2004 Share Posted March 8, 2004 Oh dear these lists are just too hard to compile: Super Mario 3 Pikmin Mario 64 Zelda Ocarina of Time Ms. Pacman Dig Dug Mega Man IV Zelda Wind Waker Final Fantasy II (US) Bubble Bobble!!! In no particular order of course. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cousin Vinnie Posted March 8, 2004 Share Posted March 8, 2004 Here I go with a list that really surprises me....but after I think about it, these games were the ones that really captivated me and kept me playing video games. #10 (tie)Road Rash II- Sega Genesis #10 Scorched Earth (The Mother of All Games)- PC #9 Midnight Mutants- Atari 7800 #8 Legend of Zelda Ocrana of Time- N64 #7 Pro Wrestling- NES #6 Solaris- Atari 2600 #5 Goldeneye- N64 #4 BC Racers- Sega CD #3 Rampart- Atari Lynx #2 Herzog Zwei- Sega Genesis #1 Street Fighter II- SNES Honorable Mentions go to: Mike Tyson's Punch Out (NES)/ Mario Kart Double Dash (GC)/ Everquest Online Adventures (PS2) Funny thing is, the game Fatal Run for the Atari 7800 is a terrible game, but I played that thing over and over for hours on end. I always wanted that game, and when I finally got it for 2 bucks at Big Lots, I wore it out. Man, that game used to hypnotize me. Cousin Vinnie www.flipsiderunner.com Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Atari_Owl Posted March 8, 2004 Share Posted March 8, 2004 =10. Larry's Game (MZ80A/K) A unique adventure/car chase/hunter/shooter 10. Manic Miner (Spectrum) 9. Revs (BBC) 8. Tempest 2000 (Jaguar) 7. Civilisation (Multi Format) 6. Alien Vs Predator (Jaguar) 5. F1GP/F1GP2 (Multi Format) I think 3 and 4 lost the spark. 4. Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past (SNES) 3. Super Sprint (ST) 2. Time Bandit (ST) 1. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64) Honourable Mentions to: JetPac KnightLore King's Quest/Space Quest/Monkey Island/Day of the Tentacle though some installments were better than others Iron Soldier Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bergbros2 Posted March 9, 2004 Share Posted March 9, 2004 My favorite games have to be ones that made a deep impression and are addicting: Civilization II System Shock I and II Half-Life Dark Forces Legend of Zelda- Link to the Past Super Mario Bros. 3 (Super Mario Advance 4) Doom Starcraft Diablo II Heroes of Might and Magic III Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scooterb23 Posted March 9, 2004 Share Posted March 9, 2004 Everyone knows my tastes are just a bit different from norm 1. Baseball Stars - NES 2. Stunt Car Racer - C64 3. Journey Escape - Atari 2600 4. Super Smash TV - SNES 5. Discs Of Tron - Arcade 6. Tempest - Arcade 7. PGA European Tour - Genesis 8. Super Mario Bros. 3 - NES 9. Munch Man - TI994A 10. Zoo Keeper - Arcade That's my list for today at least Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DracIsBack Posted March 9, 2004 Share Posted March 9, 2004 Funny thing is, the game Fatal Run for the Atari 7800 is a terrible game, but I played that thing over and over for hours on end. I always wanted that game, and when I finally got it for 2 bucks at Big Lots, I wore it out. Man, that game used to hypnotize me. LOL - I was the same way. To me, FATAL RUN seemed like a game that was gonna be good (cool title screen, passwords, lots of levels, cut scenes, weapons, awesome animated ending) but just wasn't all that fun to play - but I kept playing it! Late last year, I found another game from the "try to like it, even though I really don't think it's any good" category - KNIGHT RIDER on the NES. Graphics are worse than Fatal Run and the game just isn't any fun. IMO. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thund3r Posted March 9, 2004 Share Posted March 9, 2004 funny thing that fatal run is one of my fave 7800 games... dunno why people say its rubbish, i found it quite playable. anyway heres my list, and dam this was hard to decide: 10. bubble bobble (nes) 09. Alex Kidd in Mircle world (sms) 08. Wonderboy III (sms) 07. Metal Slug 3 (arcade/mame) 06. Food Fight (7800) 05. Xevoius (7800) 06. Worms (pc) 05. Final Fantasy VII (psone) 04. Avp (jaguar) 03. Quake (pc) 02. Zelda: Ocarina of Time (n64) 01. Doom (jaguar/pc) + 2600 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
panamajoe Posted March 9, 2004 Share Posted March 9, 2004 Panamajoe´s TOP 10 (no order): - Montezuma´s Revenge (Atari XL) - Age of Empires II (PC) - Tempest 2000 (Atari Jaguar) - Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES) - Yoshi´s Island (SNES, GBA) - Atsumare! Made in Wario (Gamecube) - Frogger (Atari 2600) - Day of the Tentacle (PC) - Wipeout (Playstation) - Colums (Sega Mega Drive) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
homerwannabee Posted March 9, 2004 Share Posted March 9, 2004 O.K. here are my top ten favorite games of all time for all systems in no particular order Ms. Pac-Man(atari 2600) Megamania(atari 2600) Frogger(atari 2600) Pitfall 2(atari 2600) Fast Food(atari 2600) Pengo(atari 2600) Galaxian(atari 2600) Frankensteins Monster(atari 2600) H.E.R.O.(atari 2600) Enduro(atari 2600) Have I ever mentioned that I like the atari 2600 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Inky Posted March 9, 2004 Share Posted March 9, 2004 Late last year, I found another game from the "try to like it, even though I really don't think it's any good" category - KNIGHT RIDER on the NES. Graphics are worse than Fatal Run and the game just isn't any fun. IMO. But the Knight Rider on the2600 will kick ASS! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shep Posted March 9, 2004 Share Posted March 9, 2004 Oh ya gotta put Qb somewhere in my list as well.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rocko Posted March 9, 2004 Share Posted March 9, 2004 #5 Goldeneye- N64#4 BC Racers- Sega CD I had that game on the computer! That game rocks! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Major Havoc 2049 Posted March 9, 2004 Share Posted March 9, 2004 It's too hard to make a top 10 with all the great classics from the past on the 2600 and 8/16 bit computers. The Pitfall series, HERO, Bruce Lee, Pirates, Silent Service, Miner 2049, Centipede, etc. etc.....too many to list. I'll put a modern slant on my current top 10, with a few classics. 1. Halo 2. Tempest 2000 3. Star Raiders 4. Ninja Gaiden(Xbox version) 5. Their Finest Hour 6. Alien vs Predator(Jag version) 7. Cybermorph/Battlemorph 8. GunValkyrie 9. Shenmue 10. Panzer Dragoon Orta argh...still want to list more, but it's only a top 10 list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrizzLee Posted March 9, 2004 Share Posted March 9, 2004 In thinking back, I couldn’t think of just 10. There are so many close to my heart. Here are my alltime favs (no particular order) Alien vs Predator (Atari Jaguar) Pitfall (Atari 2600) Adventure (Atari 2600) Donkey Kong (Arcade/Colecovision) Tempest 2000 (Jaguar) Combat (Atari 2600) San Fransicso Rush (Arcade/N64) HALO (XBOX) Escape From The Mind Master (Atari 2600) Dragon Stomper (Atari 2600) Metroid Zero – Awesome remake of the original (Nintendo GBA) Defender (Arcade) Star Raiders (Atari 8bit) Super Mario World – Best Pack-in game Eva! (NES) I’d like to mention Slot Racers as well (Yes, I know you are all laughing). It doesn’t seem much like now, but I had a lot of fun with it in the very early days of the Atari 2600. One night we played it until 4:00 a.m. I had to goto school that day (got up at 6:30 a.m.)and the maze was still burned into my eyes all through 1st period. All I could see and dream was Slot racers and my imagination went wild about what it would be like to drive in such a maze in a 3D world. -Lee 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lauren Tyler Posted March 9, 2004 Share Posted March 9, 2004 10. Resident Evil series 9. Time Crisis series 8. Dino Crisis series 7. Eternal Champions 6. Virtua Fighter 4 Evolution 5. Road Runner (Arcade) 4. Hang-On (Arcade) 3. Street Fighter 2 Turbo (SNES) 2. Super Monkey Ball 2 1. Pole Position (just about every version I've played) I have been a fan of Pole Position since I was a child, and it still remains my all time favorite! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IronMongeR Posted March 12, 2004 Share Posted March 12, 2004 Mine changes fairly often, but usually includes: Quake (PC) Gran Turismo (PSX) Sega Rally (Sat) Exhumed (Sat) Sonic 2 (MD) Streets of Rage 2 (MD) F1 '97 (PSX) Project Gotham Racing 2 (Xbox) GTA: VC (PS2) ...and maybe Wind Waker too! These are mainly games which I have fond memories of playing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Eidolon Posted March 12, 2004 Share Posted March 12, 2004 I probably gave a completely different list last time someone asked, but here goes for now: R-Type (Arcade) Alpha Centauri (PC) Alternate Reality (Atari 8-bit) Pitfall II (5200) Bubble Bobble (Arcade) Puzzle Bobble series (Arcade) Dungeon Master (Atari ST) Spelunker (Atari 8-bit) Raiden II (Arcade) Boulder Dash (Atari 8-bit) --The Eidolon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sigma Posted March 12, 2004 Share Posted March 12, 2004 no order MegaMan series (duh) Breath of Fire series Lufia II: Rise of the Sinistrals Ninja Gaiden series Pac-Man (5200 specifically) Civilization series Guilty Gear XX Street Fighter series Super Mario World (not advance) Terranigma Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtariDude Posted March 12, 2004 Share Posted March 12, 2004 Here is the list of my all time favorite games 1. Xenosaga Episode 1 (pretty obvious given my avatar) 2. Ultima VI 3. Myst 4. Counter Strike 5. the 7th Guest 6. Ms Pac Man 7. Half Life 8. The Sims Deluxe 9. Time Splitters 2 10. The Devil May Cry 11. Activision Anthology (both PS2 and GBA) 12. Tempest 2000 (Jaguar and PC, and PS) 13. The Commander Keen Series of Games 14. Sonic the Hedeghod games 15. Dungeon Master (Atari ST) 16. Doom (PC) 17. Time Bandit (ST) 18. Space Quest IV 19. Phantasy Star II (Genesis) 20. Final Fantasy X (PS2) 21. Jumpman for my Atari 800XL 22. Golden Axe for the Genesis 23. Dragon's Lair (cabinet) 24. Space Ace (cabinet) 25. Thayer's Quest (cabinet) I am pretty sure that there is a game that I might have forgetten since there has been so many fun games like Adventure, Dragon's Lore, Diablo and more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Csonicgo Posted March 12, 2004 Share Posted March 12, 2004 damn you all! now I must find my Doom disks! the best game Evar, IMHO. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xot Posted March 12, 2004 Share Posted March 12, 2004 Ask me again and the placement will change but most of the games will stay the same. 1. Metroid Prime - Game Cube 2. Galaga - Arcade 3. Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar - Apple II 4. Final Fantasy II - SNES 5. The Legend of Zelda - NES 6. Double Dragon - Arcade 7. Street Fighter Alpha 3 - Playstation 8. Soul Calibur - Dreamcast 9. Q*Bert - Arcade 10. Asteroids - Atari 2600 Honorable Mentions: Guzzler, Mr. Do!, Jr. Pac-Man, Super Mario series, Mortal Kombat series, Mega Man series, DDR, Kaboom!, and so many, many others... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cootster Posted March 12, 2004 Share Posted March 12, 2004 Wolfenstein 3D (the original) Keystone Kapers (2600/5200) Galaga (arcade, and just the arcade. Every contemporary home conversion of it blows) Final Fantasy Tactics Advance (gift from someone who probably should've known better, and then I actually started playing it. Extremely addictive.) Super Mario Bros. 3 1995card (odd shareware hanafuda game I got on a budgetware compilation, and promptly found to be insanely fun) Antarctic Adventure (CV) Lady Bug (arcade/CV) Yar's Revenge (2600) SimCopter (This game is just begging for a remake, IMO) Comix Zone (Mega Drive -- It was never a US Genesis release, right?) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sku_u Posted March 12, 2004 Share Posted March 12, 2004 I broke mine down into four categories: Arcade, Classics, Modern Era and Pinball/other: Favorites--Console-based; Classic 1. Frogger II Atari 5200 2. Centipede Atari 5200 3. Gradius NES 4. Diner Intellivision 5. Pengo Atari 5200 6. Super Mario Bros. NES 7. Crystal Castles Atari 2600 8. Communist Mutants From Space Atari 2600 9. Ninja Golf Atari 7800 10.Beamrider Atari 5200 Favorites--Console-based; Modern 1. Space Invaders PSX 2. Sonic Adventures 2 Dreamcast 3. Gran Turismo 3 PS2 4. Madden Football PS2 5. Frogger: The New Quest PS2 6. Ico PS2 7. Zelda Windwalker Gamecube 8. Simpsons Road Rage PS2 9. Super Bust-a-Move 2 PS2 10.F-Zero N64 Favorites--Arcade; Videogames 1. Galaga 2. Dragon's Lair 3. Galaga '88 4. Marble Madness 5. Simpsons 6. Ms. Pac-Man 7. Donkey Kong 8. Crystal Castles 9. Black Widow 10.Moon Patrol Favorites--Pinball and other Arcade Amusements 1. Addams Family Pinball 2. Dr. Who Pinball 3. Skeeball 4. Ice HockeyUSA 5. Twilight Zone Pinball 6. Nip It Pinball 7. Creature from the Black Lagoon Pinball 8. Tales from the Crypt Pinball 9. Diner Pinball 10.Foosball The last category, while not videogames, are things that one would typically find in an Arcade and I'm a big fan of Arcades. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
am1933 Posted January 5, 2014 Share Posted January 5, 2014 Hmmmmm!, where to start? 1. Elite (BBC) 2. Panzer General II(PC) 3. Civilization test of time(PC) 4. Terra Cresta(arcade) 5. Robotron 2084(arcade) 6. Mercenary(Atari 800XL) 7. Return to Eden(Atari 800XL) 8. Tunnels of Doom(TI99/4a) 9. Pitfall II(2600) 10. Super Demon Attack(TI99/4a) I could go on up to number 41182(approximately). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Manoau2002 Posted January 5, 2014 Share Posted January 5, 2014 10. Monopoly - NES 9. Day of the Tentacle - PC 8. Fallout 3 - Xbox 360 7. Goldeneye 007 - Nintendo 64 6. Red Dead Redemption - Xbox 360 5. Jungle Hunt - Colecovision 4. Matt Patrol - Colecovision Prototype 3. Montezumas Revenge - Colecovision 2. Super Mario Brothers 3 - NES 1. Super Mario Brothers - NES Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.