farquh Posted April 22, 2010 Share Posted April 22, 2010 1 - Pitfall 2 - Hero 3 - Keystone 4 - Berzerk 5 - California Games 6 - Q*Bert 7 - Barnstorming 8 - Mountain King 9 - Galaxian 10 - The Activision Decathalon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tailGator Posted June 28, 2010 Share Posted June 28, 2010 1. Demon Attack 2. Frostbite 3. Yar's Revenge 4. Warlords 5. Asteroids 6. Air Raiders 7. Kaboom! 8. Crackpots 9. Space Attack 10. Super Challenge Football Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hydro Thunder Posted July 9, 2010 Share Posted July 9, 2010 I'll be revising this down the line, but here's my list for the time being... 1. Cosmic Ark 2. Demon Attack 3. River Raid 4. BMX Airmaster 5. Pressure Cooker 6. Seaquest 7. Space Invaders 8. Galaxian 9. Room of Doom 10. Tron: Deadly Discs with many, many, many honorable mentions....Pitfall II, Subterranea, Cakewalk, Frostbite, Spy Hunter, Moonsweeper, Beamrider, Chopper Command, Stargate, Laser Gates, Keystone Kapers....and on and on. Homebrews: 1. Star Fire (used to play the arcade of this _all the time!_) 2. Toyshop Troubles 3. Oystron Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Q.T.Quazar Posted July 11, 2010 Share Posted July 11, 2010 'original, single-player': 1)Frostbite 2)Pressure Cooker 3)Enduro 4)Fantastic Voyage 5)Yars' Revenge 6)The Empire Strikes Back 7)Joust 8)London Blitz 9)Solaris 10)Spacemaster X-7 Homebrew: Toyshop Troubles Oystron Flow Thrust+ Ladybug Supercharger: wasn't that great Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pantherrob82 Posted July 12, 2010 Share Posted July 12, 2010 Ms Pacman Midnight Magic Kangaroo Asteroids QBert Joust Pole Position Centipede Space Invaders Mario Bros Frogger Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gigabyte Posted July 18, 2010 Share Posted July 18, 2010 1. Berzerk 2. Adventure 3. Super Breakout 4. Pitfall 5. River Raid 6. Circus Atari 7. Dolphin 8. Missile Command 9. Montezuma's Revenge 10. Enduro Homebrews: 1. Dungeon (AWESOME GAME) 2. Skeleton+ 3. Frosty 4. Aquaventure (it's a prototype) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
H.E.R.O. Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 1. H.E.R.O.! (Gosh, no, really? ) 2. Pitfall II Lost Caverns 3. Vanguard 4. Adventure 5. Keystone Kapers 6. Megamania 7. Pitfall 8. Ms Pac Man 9. Missile Command 10. Berzerk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr Manhattan Posted August 17, 2010 Share Posted August 17, 2010 1. Missile Command 2. Kaboom 3. Megamania 4. Adventure 5. E.T. 6. Raiders of the Lost Ark 7. River Raid 8. Seaquest 9. Combat 10. M*A*S*H Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Austin Posted August 20, 2010 Share Posted August 20, 2010 1. Demons to Diamonds 2. Demon Attack 3. Keystone Kapers 4. Pitfall II 5. Moon Patrol 6. Dragonfire 7. Space Invaders 8. Circus Atari 9. River Raid 10.Adventure Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mountain King Posted August 26, 2010 Share Posted August 26, 2010 Wow this is really tough for me. But here it goes. 1. Solaris 2. Pitfall 2 3. Mountain King 4. Frankenstien's Monster 5. Dragon Stomper 6. Montazuma's Revenge 7. Raiders of the Lost Ark 8. Crystal Castles 9. Pac-man Jr. 10. Adventure Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gaztee Posted September 8, 2010 Share Posted September 8, 2010 Guess this makes me an Activision boy!! 1 Frostbite 2 Activision Decathlon 3 Keystone Kapers 4 Pitfall 5 Starmaster 6 Dig Dug 7 Phoenix 8 Haunted House 9 Fathom 10 Kaboom! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tan Posted September 19, 2010 Share Posted September 19, 2010 1. Demon Attack 2. Atlantis 3. Missile Command 4. Cosmic Ark 5. Yars' Revenge 6. Super Breakout 7. Canyon Bomber 8. Pitfall! 9. Spider Fighter 10. Stampede Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cynicaster Posted September 28, 2010 Share Posted September 28, 2010 Hey guys, great site! I thought this topic would make for the ideal first post. My list: 1. Frostbite (Activision) 2. Kaboom! (Activision) 3. Enduro (Activision) 4. Keystone Kapers (Activision) 5. Empire Strikes Back (Parker Brothers) 6. Pressure Cooker (Activision) 7. Track & Field (Atari) 8. Frogger (Parker Brothers) 9. Jungle Hunt (Atari) 10. Q*Bert (Parker Brothers) I played tons of Atari in the 80's, but only just got back into it recently when I bought a 4-switch woody on impulse at a game shop. I didn't realize how much I missed these games! The list was tough for me because I'm finding that some games have aged way better than others. For example, if I made this list in 1985, Kaboom! probably wouldn't even be on it, but now I can't get enough of it for some reason. This list would probably shuffle a bit depending on my mood, but I'm happy with it. Cheers 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lastkill3r Posted October 2, 2010 Share Posted October 2, 2010 (edited) 1.Demon Attack 2.Q*Bert 3.Missile Command 4.River Raid 5.Space Invaders 6.Asteroids 7.Empire Strikes Back 8.Basketball 9.Halo 2600 10.E.T. (What? Just yesterday i finally get him home.) Edited October 2, 2010 by lastkill3r Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OldAtarian Posted October 10, 2010 Share Posted October 10, 2010 Hmmm...I'm not going to go all the way to 100, maybe to 10 at the most and in no particular order but among the ones I liked Keystone Kapers Dodge Em Indy 500 Pitfall Dolphin Stampede Zaxxon Othello Dragonfire Yar's Revenge there were a lot more that I liked equally as well as these but it would just take too much time and space for me to list them all. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mattbuc16 Posted October 21, 2010 Share Posted October 21, 2010 (edited) 1- Yars' Revenge - Fond memories playing this with father. 2- Super Challenge Baseball - To this day, one of the better baseball games I've ever played. 3- Football - Yes, the original. See 1. 4- Demon Attack - Nice graphics, though I was always disappointed it didn't have a mother ship like the Intelivision version. Atari version still blows that one away. One example of the VCS/2600 game having far superior graphics that Mattel's machine. See 9. 5- Pele’s Soccer - Really enjoyed this as a kid. Got a big kick out of the fireworks. Remember showing my mom and her thinking it was cool, too. 6- Asteroids - One of the first cartridges I owned. I thought it was well done. 7- Ms. Pac-Man - First time I saw this (believe it was in the Sherman Oaks Galleria), I was in awe. SOOOO superior it's horrible parent (or husband) cartridge. 8- Vanguard - Loved the theme. Didn't own this. Friend did. But really thought it was cool. 9- Phoenix - What I wanted Demon Attack to kinda be. Really a solid arcade translation. 10- River Raid - Only played this recently, at Houston Area Arcade Group expo. Rekindled my love for Atari. Edited October 21, 2010 by mattbuc16 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cynicaster Posted October 21, 2010 Share Posted October 21, 2010 2- Super Challenge Baseball - To this day, one of the better baseball games I've ever played. I agree, this game rocks. Sure, it takes a bit of "imagination" due to the primitive 2-D visuals--and the fact that the batters look like toilets--but IMO it puts Real Sports to absolute shame. Even as a kid, I always found RS outright unplayable; I still laugh when I think about how you can field a ball in deep left field and throw the runner out at first base. Were they even trying when they programmed that game? I digress... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brian O Posted October 28, 2010 Share Posted October 28, 2010 Here's my list: 1. Hack'em (Pac-Man homebrew by Nukey Shay) -- If Atari had created this version back in the 80s they may have sold an extra 2 million consoles. 2. Pitfall -- Never could get all the treasures 3. Seaquest -- I think I did permanent nerve damage to my left thumb playing this. 4. Demon Attack -- Just a simple, yet awesome game. 5. Yar's Revenge -- Still fun to play, even today. 6. Megamania -- Space Invaders on crack. 7. Man Goes Down -- Wish the developer would finish this one. 8. Space Shuttle -- My imagination would run wild while playing this game. Plus, it utilized all of the switches on the console. How can you beat that? 9. Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Keeping items in inventory. Enough said. 10. Spider Fighter -- Great shooter. Honorable mentions: 11. Lead (Homebrew)-- Love this game. 12. Kaboom! 13. SwordQuest Earthworld 14. Pitfall II 15. River Raid 16. Circus Atari 17. Vanguard Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PitfallHarry2600 Posted November 11, 2010 Share Posted November 11, 2010 10:Galaxian 9:Dig Dug 8:Night Driver 7:Ms. Pac-Man 6:Bowling 5:Cosmic Ark 4:Q*Bert 3:Demon Attack 2:Warlords 1:E.T NO WAY just kidding it's Pitfall! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gHan2000 Posted November 13, 2010 Share Posted November 13, 2010 1-Mario Bros. 2-Adventure 3-Bobby is going home (Gotta help the odd games, and besides it's a good game!) 4-Berzerk 5-Radar Lock 6-Save Mary 7-Space Invaders 8-Vangaurd 9-Demon Attack 10-Atlantis In the future some games will top these, but for now this is my top ten. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gHan2000 Posted November 13, 2010 Share Posted November 13, 2010 10:Galaxian 9:Dig Dug 8:Night Driver 7:Ms. Pac-Man 6:Bowling 5:Cosmic Ark 4:Q*Bert 3:Demon Attack 2:Warlords 1:E.T NO WAY just kidding it's Pitfall! Someone made a Youtube video about their top ten, and he made the first one E.T. as a Joke! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mingy Jongo Posted November 15, 2010 Share Posted November 15, 2010 I can't remember if I posted a list already, but even if I did, this one is my current: 1. Stargate [Defender II] (Atari) -I cannot believe how good this game is. The only Atari 2600 arcade port I've played that is better than EVERY other port, and I have played most, if not all of them. 2. Cosmic Ark (Imagic) -The alternation between twitch reflexes and medium-paced action make this game a real winner for me. 3. Atlantis (Imagic) -I'm a huge fan of Colony 7 (the arcade game this was based off of), and this is almost as good. 4. H.E.R.O. (Activision) 5. Demon Attack (Imagic) 6. Yars' Revenge (Atari) 7. Kaboom! (Activision) 8. Adventure (Atari) 9. Pitfall II (Activision) 10. Berzerk (Atari) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mingy Jongo Posted November 18, 2010 Share Posted November 18, 2010 Wish I could edit my post, I completely forgot about Missile Command, which I'd place at #2. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
R.O.T.S Posted November 23, 2010 Share Posted November 23, 2010 1. Haunted House 2. Berzerk 3. Raiders Of the Lost Ark 4. Riddle Of The Sphinx 5. Pitfall 6. Ms.Pacman 7. Frogger 8. Adventure 9. Atlantis 10.Tutankham Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PAC MAN FEVER Posted December 5, 2010 Share Posted December 5, 2010 (edited) pitfall 2 should be #1 Edited December 5, 2010 by PAC MAN FEVER Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.